PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

Alexandre De La Taille

Publications and source records attributed to Alexandre De La Taille.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Relationship between age at diagnosis and clinicopathologic features of renal cell carcinoma.

OBJECTIVES: To analyse the influence of age at diagnosis on tumour characteristics and cancer-specific survival in renal cell carcinoma (RCC). METHODS: Data on age, tumour characteristics, and survival for 4774 patients from 12 European RCC databases were recorded. Patients were divided into four groups according to age at diagnosis: < or =40, >40 and <60, > or =60 and <80, and > or =80 yr. The following variables were analysed: TNM stage, Fuhrman grade, tumour size, symptoms at diagnosis, ECOG performance status (PS), and cancer-specific survival. The groups were compared for usual clinical and pathologic variables, and cancer-specific survival. RESULTS: The four groups accounted for 288 (6%), 1839 (38.5%), 2499 (52.3%), and 148 cases (3.2%), respectively. Differences were found among groups for tumour stage, symptoms at diagnosis, ECOG PS, Fuhrman grade (p<0.001), tumour size, M stage, and histologic subtype (p: 0.02). Patients < or =40 yr were more likely to have papillary or chromophobe RCCs and less likely to have clear-cell RCCs. No significant difference was found among groups for N stage (p: 0.15). The 5-yr cancer-specific survival rates for the four age categories were 85%, 74%, 70%, and 69%, respectively. In multivariate analysis age category remained an independent prognostic parameter (p<0.001). CONCLUSIONS: Renal tumours diagnosed in younger age are characterized by lower tumour stages and grades as well as favourable histologic patterns compared with tumours in older patients. Basic research is required for explaining such a relationship between age, tumour aggressiveness, and therefore tumour biology.

Adult↗

Tumor size improves the accuracy of TNM predictions in patients with renal cancer.

OBJECTIVES: Current staging for renal cancer (RC) does not directly rely on tumor size. We examined the increment in accuracy related to inclusion of pathologically determined tumor size in prediction of nodal metastases (N+), distant metastases (M+), and cancer-specific survival (CSS). METHODS: Partial or radical nephrectomy was performed in 2245 patients with clear cell histology. Pathologic stages were T1a in 566, T1b in 490, T2 in 303, T3 in 831, and T4 in 55 patients. Tumor size was 0.5-25 cm (mean, 6.8). Multivariate models relied on 1997 and 2002 TNM variables and addressed N+, M+ disease, and CCS. Their accuracy was compared according to either the presence or absence of tumor size. RESULTS: In all univariate and multivariate models, tumor size was a statistically significant predictor of all outcomes (p< or =0.001). In all multivariate models, tumor size added between 3.7% and 0.8% to predictive accuracy of either 1997 or 2002 TNM categories. CONCLUSIONS: Tumor size represents a highly significant, multivariate, and informative predictor of RC outcomes and may warrant inclusion in future TNM revisions.

Carcinoma, Renal Cell↗

The management of acute urinary retention in France: a cross-sectional survey in 2618 men with benign prostatic hyperplasia.

OBJECTIVE: To evaluate current practice in the management of acute urinary retention (AUR) in men with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) in France. PATIENTS AND METHODS: In all, 2618 men (median age 72 years) presenting with non-febrile AUR were enrolled by 658 French urologists in a prospective cross-sectional survey. The patients' demography, history of BPH, type of AUR and its management (trial without catheter, TWOC, use of alpha(1)-blockers, immediate or elective surgery, other alternatives) were collected. RESULTS: Of the 2618 men analysed, 1875 (71.6%) had spontaneous AUR (sAUR) and 743 (28.4%) had precipitated AUR (pAUR), mainly after surgery with locoregional or general anaesthesia. BPH was revealed by AUR in 52.3% of men with pAUR and 25.9% of men with sAUR. A urethral catheter was inserted in most cases (82.7%) while only 16.7% had a suprapubic catheter. After initial catheterization, 72.8% of men had a TWOC (pAUR 89.4%, sAUR 66.2%, P < 0.001) after a median of 3 days of catheterization, 17.9% had elective surgery after a median of 8 days of catheterization (pAUR 7.1%, sAUR 22.1%, P < 0.001), 5.7% had immediate surgery after a median of 4 days of catheterization (pAUR 1.1%, sAUR 7.5%, P < 0.001), 0.4% had a urethral stent inserted and 1.1% had an indwelling catheter. Of the 1906 men who had a TWOC, 79% received an alpha(1)-blocker (mainly alfuzosin) before catheter removal. The TWOC was successful in 50.2% of men (pAUR 52.3%, sAUR, 49.0%, P = 0.17) and the success rate was significantly higher in men receiving an alpha(1)-blocker (53.0% vs 39.6%, P < 0.001) before the TWOC. If the TWOC failed, 33.4% had a second TWOC (pAUR 39.9%, sAUR 30.2%, P = 0.003) after a median of 7 days re-catheterization, 57.5% had elective surgery (pAUR 49.1%, sAUR, 61.7%, P < 0.001) after a median of 8 days re-catheterization, 1.5% had a stent inserted and 1.1% had an indwelling catheter. The overall success rate of a second TWOC was 25.9% (pAUR 32.2%, sAUR 21.9%, P = 0.04). Men catheterized for >3 days had a slightly lower success rate for TWOC, greater comorbidity and double the rate of prolonged hospitalization due to adverse events than those catheterized for < or = 3 days. CONCLUSIONS: TWOC after a median of 3 days of catheterization has become standard practice in France for men with BPH and AUR. alpha(1)-blockade before a TWOC significantly increases the chance of a successful TWOC. If the TWOC fails, only a quarter of men will have a successful second TWOC. All efforts should be made to reduce the duration of catheterization, to reduce the comorbidity.

Acute Disease↗

Multiinstitutional European validation of the 2002 TNM staging system in conventional and papillary localized renal cell carcinoma.

BACKGROUND: The current study validated the 2002 edition of the TNM staging system in a multicenter, multinational European series of localized renal cell carcinoma (RCC). METHODS: The authors analyzed the clinical data of 2217 patients who had undergone radical or partial nephrectomy for localized RCC in 7 urologic centers. RESULTS: In the current study, 1065 patients (48%) were classified as having pT1a disease, 771 (34.8%) were classified as having pT1b disease, and 381 (17.2%) were classified as having pT2 disease. Tumor histotype was conventional RCC in 1886 patients (85%), papillary in 182 (8.2%) patients, chromophobe in 64 (2.9%) patients, and unclassified in 85 (3.8%) patients. The mean follow-up time was 65.36 +/- 52.09 months. The 5 and 10-year disease-specific survival probabilities were 95.3% and 91.4% in patients with pT1a disease, 91.4% and 83.4% in patients with pT1b disease, and 81.6% and 75.2% in patients with pT2 disease (log-rank test P value = 0.0000). The disease-specific survival rates of patients with pT1a RCC were significantly higher than those recorded in patients with pT1b and pT2 RCC. Similarly, the disease-specific survival probabilities of patients with pT1b RCC were significantly better than those of patients with pT2 RCC. Analyzing the seven series individually, the 2002 TNM staging system provided appropriate stratification for only one series. The 2002 TNM staging system allowed significant stratification of the cancer-related outcomes in the subgroup of patients with conventional RCC but not in those with papillary carcinomas. CONCLUSIONS: The application of the 2002 TNM staging system in the current multicenter series enabled the authors to demonstrate optimal stratification of patients with localized RCC. Stratifying by tumor histotype, the data coming from the whole group analysis were reconfirmed for clear cell RCC only.

Adolescent↗

Prognostic value of histologic subtypes in renal cell carcinoma: a multicenter experience.

PURPOSE: To analyze to what extent histologic subtype is of prognostic importance in renal cell carcinoma based on a large, international, multicenter experience. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Four thousand sixty-three patients from eight international centers were included in this retrospective study. Histologic subtype (1997 International Union Against Cancer [UICC] criteria of tumor response), age, sex, TNM stage, Fuhrman grade, tumor size, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Goup performance status (ECOG PS), and overall survival were determined in all cases. The prognostic values of clear cell, papillary, and chromophobe histologic features were assessed by uni- and multivariate analysis using the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox model, respectively. RESULTS: Clear cell, papillary, and chromophobe carcinomas accounted for 3,564 (87.7%), 396 (9.7%) and 103 (2.5%) cases, respectively. In univariate analysis, a trend toward a better survival was observed when clear cell, papillary, and chromophobe histologies were considered prognostic categories (log-rank P = .0007). However, in multivariate analysis, TNM stage, Fuhrman grade and ECOG PS, but not histology, were retained as independent prognostic variables (P < .001). CONCLUSION: The stratification in three main renal cell carcinoma histologic subtypes as defined by the 1997 UICC-American Joint Committee on Cancer consensus should not be considered a major prognostic variable comparable to TNM stage, Fuhrman grade and ECOG PS.

Adolescent↗

Use of the University of California Los Angeles integrated staging system to predict survival in renal cell carcinoma: an international multicenter study.

PURPOSE: To evaluate ability of the University of California Los Angeles Integrated Staging System (UISS) to stratify patients with localized and metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC) into risk groups in an international multicenter study. PATIENTS AND METHODS: 4,202 patients from eight international academic centers were classified according to the UISS, which combines TNM stage, Fuhrman grade, and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status. Distribution of the UISS categories was assessed in the overall population and in each center. RESULTS: The UISS stratified both localized and metastatic RCC into three different risk groups (P <.001). For localized RCC, the 5-year survival rates were 92%, 67%, and 44% for low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups, respectively. A trend toward a higher risk of death was observed in all centers for increasing UISS risk category. For metastatic RCC, the 3-year survival rates were 37%, 23%, and 12% for low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups, respectively; in 6 of 8 centers, a trend toward a higher risk of death was observed for increasing UISS risk category. A greater variability in survival rates among centers was observed for high-risk patients. CONCLUSION: This study defines the general applicability of the UISS for predicting survival in patients with RCC. The UISS is an accurate predictor of survival for patients with localized RCC applicable to external databases. Although the UISS may be useful for patients with metastatic RCC, it may be less accurate in this subset of patients due to the heterogeneity of patients and treatments.

Adult↗

Safety and efficacy of partial nephrectomy for all T1 tumors based on an international multicenter experience.

PURPOSE: We compared cancer specific survival of patients undergoing partial and radical nephrectomies for T1N0M0 renal tumors according to tumor size in a large multicenter series. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A retrospective analysis of 1454 patients undergoing partial or radical nephrectomy for T1N0M0 renal tumors from 7 international academic centers was performed. Data were obtained for each patient including TNM stage (determined according to the 2002 TNM criteria), tumor size, type of surgery (partial versus radical nephrectomy) and cancer specific survival. Recurrence events were recorded when available. RESULTS: Partial and radical nephrectomies were performed in 379 (26.1%) and 1075 (73.9%) cases, respectively. Mean followup +/- SD was 62.5 +/- 51.8 months. Recurrence data were available on 544 patients. There were no significant differences in local or distant recurrence rates between patients undergoing partial or radical nephrectomy for either T1a (p = 0.6) or T1b tumors (p = 0.5). For patients with T1a tumors, there was no significant difference in the rate of cancer specific deaths between the partial (314) and radical (499) nephrectomy groups (2.2% versus 2.6%, respectively, p = 0.8). For patients with T1b tumors there was also no significant difference in the rate of cancer specific deaths between patients undergoing partial (65) and patients undergoing radical (576) nephrectomy (6.2% versus 9%, respectively, p = 0.6). CONCLUSIONS: Partial nephrectomy is becoming the gold standard for renal tumors less than 4 cm but this treatment is much more controversial for larger T1 tumors. This large multicenter study suggests that it is safe to expand the indications of partial nephrectomy to include patients with T1N0M0 tumors up to 7 cm. However, careful patient selection remains necessary.

Carcinoma, Renal Cell↗

Multi-institutional validation of a symptom based classification for renal cell carcinoma.

PURPOSE: We validate the prognostic value of a symptom based classification (S classification) in a multi-institutional study. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A total of 2,242 patients from 5 European centers were included in this study. Based on symptoms at diagnosis, patients were stratified into 3 groups of S1-asymptomatic tumors, S2-tumors with local symptoms and S3-tumors with systemic symptoms. Variables such as age, gender, tumor size, TNM stage, Fuhrman grade, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status, perinephric fat, renal vein and adrenal invasion were also considered for prognostic value. The end point of the study was cancer specific survival. Survival assessment was made with univariate and multivariate analyses using the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox regression analysis. RESULTS: Of the patients 1,018 (45.4%) were classified as S1, 865 (38.6%) S2 and 339 (16.0%) S3. The S classification correlated to tumor stage, grade and ECOG (p <0.001). On univariate analysis ECOG performance status, S classification, tumor size, TNM stage, Fuhrman grade, and adrenal, perinephric fat or vein invasion were significant prognostic factors (p <0.001). The S classification provided a significant prognostic stratification in the aggregate as well at each of the 5 centers. On multivariate analysis the S classification, TNM stage, Fuhrman grade, and perinephric fat and renal vein invasion remained independent prognostic factors (p <0.001). CONCLUSIONS: This study confirms that it is possible to graduate symptoms for a prognostic purpose. The proposed symptom score should be evaluated for its integration in prognostic algorithms.

Adolescent↗

Symptoms as well as tumor size provide prognostic information on patients with localized renal tumors.

PURPOSE: T stage stratification of organ confined renal tumors is based only on tumor size. Currently T1a and T1b are defined as tumors less or greater than 4 cm. However, to our knowledge the validity of this stratification has not been determined. We determined whether symptoms could add additional prognostic information when integrated with tumor size into the TNM classification. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Patients with T1-T2N0M0 renal tumors at 6 academic centers in Europe and the United States were included in this study. T stage was defined according to the 2002 TNM classification. Age, gender, T stage, tumor size, symptoms at presentation, Fuhrman grade and cancer specific survival were determined in all cases. Survival estimates were compared using the Kaplan-Meier method and multivariate analysis of the data were performed with the Cox model. RESULTS: A total of 1,771 patients with pT1-T2N0M0 renal tumors were included in this study. There were 1,148 males and 623 females. Mean age was 59.6 years. Median tumor size was 5 cm. Of the tumors 781 (44.1%), 616 (34.8%) and 374 (21.1%) were stages T1a, T1b and T2, respectively. In 825 patients (46.6%) symptoms were related to renal cancer. T stage and symptoms strongly correlated, in that 67%, 51% and 29% of patients with T1a, T1b and T2 tumors, respectively, were asymptomatic. Symptoms increased the risk of cause specific death for each T stage level. On multivariate analysis Fuhrman grade (HR 1.46), T stage (HR 1.81) and symptoms (HR 2.98) were independent predictors of survival. Based on these results 4 groups resulting from combinations of 2002 TNM stage and symptoms with significantly different risks of death were defined, namely 1) T1a-4 cm or less without symptoms, 2) T1b-4 cm or less with symptoms and greater than 4 cm without symptoms, 3) T2a-greater than 4 cm and 7 cm or less with symptoms, and 4) T2b-greater than 7 cm with symptoms CONCLUSIONS: In this study we noted that a system combining tumor size and symptoms can accurately stratify patients for predicting survival in those with organ confined renal tumors. Our data support the idea that symptoms should be integrated in further modifications of the TNM system.

Adolescent↗

Prognostic significance of tumor volume after radical prostatectomy: a multivariate analysis of pathological prognostic factors.

OBJECTIVES: To analyze the association between Gleason score, stage and status of surgical margins with tumor volume in prostate cancer progression after radical prostatectomy. METHODS: 200 consecutive radical prostatectomy specimens were analyzed. Preoperative clinical stage, PSA, results of prostate biopsies as well as pathological results were noted. A biochemical recurrence was defined as a single, postoperative detectable PSA level (>0.2 ng/ml). Tumor volume was compared to postoperative staging, Gleason score, and surgical margin status to predict tumor progression. Univariate and multivariate analysis using stepwise logistic regression were used to identify parameters with additional prognostic value. RESULTS: Pathological results of the prostatectomy specimens showed 149 (74.5%) pT2a-b, 29 (14.5%) pT3a and 22 (11%) pT3b tumors. Tumor volume was 0.57 cc for pT2a, 1.2cc for pT2b, 1.7cc for pT3a and 2.9cc for pT3b, respectively (p<0.05). Taken together, mean volume for pT2 and pT3 were 1.06 and 2.2 cc, respectively (p<0.0001). Five-year progression-free actuarial survival was 69.7%. Using univariate analysis, tumor progression correlated with final Gleason score (p<0.0007), positive surgical margins (p=0.02), tumor volume (p=0.009) and stage (p<0.0001). In a multivariate analysis, tumor progression correlated only with the final Gleason score (p=0.04) and stage (p=0.0002). CONCLUSION: Gleason score and pathological stage are independent factors to predict prostate cancer progression after radical prostatectomy. When these parameters are known, tumor volume does not provide additional information.

Aged↗

Introducing a new, simple scoring system to evaluate oncological and functional outcome after radical prostatectomy.

OBJECTIVE: To create a scoring system which takes into account oncological outcome and functional results (continence and erectile function) of patients after radical prostatectomy. MATERIAL AND METHODS: A total of 146 consecutive men underwent radical prostatectomy for localized prostate cancer and were evaluated 1 year after surgery. Biochemical recurrence was defined as a single postoperative prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level of > 0.2 ng/ml. Continence, defined as not using a pad, and potency, defined as the ability to achieve and maintain an erection suitable for sexual intercourse, were evaluated by means of a prospective, self-administered questionnaire. Each patient received 4 points (if PSA was <0.2 ng/ml) or 0 points (if PSA was >0.2 ng/ml) for oncological outcome, 2 points (if continent) or 0 points (if incontinent) for urinary continence and 1 point (if potent) or 0 points (if impotent) for erectile function. The total score was calculated, with higher scores indicating a better outcome. The unique feature of this scoring system is that each individual score represents a particular clinical status regarding oncological and functional outcome. RESULTS: One year after surgery, 121 (82.8%) patients had PSA levels of <0.2 ng/ml, 103 (70.5%) were continent and 53 (36.3%) were potent. Patients with a total score of > or =4 points had good cancer control and could be further subdivided into those who were continent and potent (7 points; 22.6%), those who were continent but had erectile dysfunction (ED) (6 points; 34.2%), those who were incontinent and potent (5 points; 8.2%) and those who were incontinent and had ED (4 points; 17.8%). Similarly, patients with a score of <4 points had no cancer control and could be further subdivided into those who were continent and potent (3 points; 3.4%), those who were continent but had ED (2 points; 10.3%), those who were incontinent and potent (1 point; 2.1%) and those who were incontinent and had ED (0 points; 1.3%). CONCLUSIONS: This scoring system includes the three most important outcomes after radical prostatectomy, namely cancer control, continence and erectile function. It may allow us to better evaluate, communicate and compare the results of radical prostatectomy in a multinational, multicenter setting.

Aged↗

Prognostic consequences of the location of positive surgical margins in organ-confined prostate cancer.

INTRODUCTION: The purpose of the present study was to evaluate and compare the risk of progression in organ-confined prostate cancers (stage pT2), according to the location of positive surgical margins. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Between 1988 and 2001, 538 consecutive men underwent radical prostatectomy for localized prostate cancer. All patients had preoperative physical examinations, serum PSA assays (Hybritech assay, N.l. <4 ng/ml) and ultrasound-guided sextant biopsies to confirm diagnosis. Radical prostatectomy specimens were analyzed according to the Stanford protocol. Positive margins were classified as single or multiple and main locations (apex, bladder neck and posterolateral) were noted. Postoperative follow-up data were obtained through routine serum PSA assays. Biochemical recurrence was defined as a single postoperative PSA level >0.2 ng/ml. Biochemical progression was studied in patients with organ-confined tumors (stage pT2) according to the location of the single positive margin. Kaplan-Meier analysis was performed to determine the actuarial biochemical recurrence-free likelihood and the log-rank test was used for statistical analysis. Differences were considered significant when the p value was <0.05. RESULTS: 371 patients had organ-confined tumors, and 60 patients (16.1%) had solitary positive margins (apex 26, bladder neck 14, posterolaterally 20). Eleven patients (18.3%) had biochemical progression. 5-year biochemical free progression was 54.5, 76.9 and 87.9% for apex, bladder and the posterolateral location, respectively (p < 0.05). CONCLUSIONS: In the present study, a positive surgical margin at the apex was associated with worse clinical prognosis compared to the bladder neck and posterolateral locations.

Humans↗

The emergence of protocadherin-PC expression during the acquisition of apoptosis-resistance by prostate cancer cells.

In order to identify gene products associated with the development of acquired therapeutic resistance by prostate cancer cells, we created two novel apoptosis-resistant prostate cancer cell lines, LNCaP-TR (phorbol-ester [TPA]-Resistant) and LNCaP-SSR (Serum Starvation-Resistant) by repeated transient exposure of cultured human LNCaP cells to apoptotic stimuli followed by expansion of surviving cell populations. These cell lines were found to be cross-resistant to the alternative selective agent and also hormone-resistant when xenografted into castrated male immunodeficient mice. RNA from the LNCaP-TR line was comparatively screened using a subtractive hybridization-PCR procedure. This allowed us to identify a 249 bp cDNA fragment that hybridized to a 4.8 kb mRNA preferentially expressed by the apoptosis-resistant cells. Using RACE procedures, we cloned and sequenced the complete 4.8 kb cDNA. It is an unusual member of the protocadherin gene family containing two large overlapping open reading frames encoding homologous polypeptides, one having a signal sequence and the other lacking a signal sequence and we refer to it as protocadherin-PC. LNCaP cells directly transformed with protocadherin-PC cDNA were comparatively resistant to phorbol-ester induced apoptosis. Antibody recognition studies demonstrating the cytoplasmic nature of the protcadherin-PC translation product and its propensity to bind beta-catenin suggest that it might influence the apoptotic sensitivity of prostate cancer cells through a unique mechanism.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Laparoscopic radical prostatectomy: published series.

Next to the retropubic and perineal approaches, laparoscopic radical prostatectomy has become the third most common technique in the surgical treatment of localized prostate cancer. Although long-term oncologic data are still lacking, based on several contemporary series, it seems likely that oncologic results will fulfill expectations. Over the past decade, quality-of-life issues have come into the spotlight in oncologic surgery in particular. In this regard, the aim of the laparoscopic technique is to become the best in terms of operative stress, postoperative morbidity, catheterization time, and return to normal activities. The unique intraoperative visibility and magnification of the operative field allow ultraprecise dissection and suturing of vital neural and sphincteric structures. Will the use of this new kind of surgery translate into better functional results? The goal of this review is to analyze the published results of laparoscopic radical prostatectomy in the context of its rapidly evolving open surgical counterpart.

Erectile Dysfunction↗

Urinary continence and erectile function: a prospective evaluation of functional results after radical laparoscopic prostatectomy.

OBJECTIVES: To evaluate prospectively functional results (urinary continence and erectile function) after laparoscopic radical prostatectomy. METHODS: From 1998 to 2001, 235 patients underwent laparoscopic radical prostatectomy for localized prostate cancer. All of them completed a confidential, self-administered questionnaire regarding urinary continence and erectile function before, and 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after surgery. Results were analyzed separately for day and night for urinary continence and status of neurovascular bundles as well as age for erectile function. RESULTS: To date, 100 consecutive patients have completed all questionnaires. Diurnal and nocturnal urinary continence have increased to 90% and 97% one year after surgery. Overall, 49.3% of the 77 patients, who were potent preoperatively, and did not receive any form of adjuvant therapy, had erections sufficient for intercourse one year after surgery. Potency rates were 38.4%, 53.8% and 58.8% after no, unilateral, and bilateral nerve bundle preservation, respectively. For younger patients (<60 years) with unilateral and bilateral neurovascular bundle preservation, potency rates were 75% and 83.3%, respectively. CONCLUSION: One year after laparoscopic radical prostatectomy, urinary continence rate is 90% during the day and 97% during the night. Overall potency rates after bilateral preservation of neurovascular bundles are 58.8% and 83.8% for the subgroup of younger patients (<60 years).

Aged↗

Calretinin: a valuable marker of normal and neoplastic Leydig cells of the testis.

Sex cord-stromal tumors represent approximately 4% of all testicular neoplasms. Leydig cell tumor (LCT) is the most common entity, followed by Sertoli cell tumor (SCT). Leydig cell tumor histologic diagnosis is usually easy, but occasional forms of LCT could mimic others neoplasms, especially SCT or variants of yolk sac tumor. The aim of this study was to investigate calretinin expression in LCT and SCT of the testis. We evaluated calretinin reactivity in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections of 10 LCT, three SCT, five Leydig cell hyperplasia, two Sertoli cell adenomas, eight seminomatous tumors, five nonseminomatous germ cell tumors (mixed tumor), one adenomatoid tumor, and two normal testes using a standard immunohistochemical technique with a microwave-mediated epitope retrieval. All cases of LCT showed a positive staining that was diffuse and intense, constantly cytoplasmic, and sometimes nuclear. A positive strong and diffuse cytoplasmic and sometimes nuclear staining was also observed in Leydig cell hyperplasia and in normal Leydig cells. No staining was seen in two of three cases of SCT, and focal staining was observed in the third case. Only rare scattered cells were weakly immunostained in the Sertoli cell nodules. Seminomatous and nonseminomatous germ cell tumors were negative. Calretinin is an interesting marker of normal and neoplastic Leydig cells of the testis and may be of value in the diagnosis of atypical LCT.

Biomarkers, Tumor↗