PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

Audra A Noel

Publications and source records attributed to Audra A Noel.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Aortic neck dilation after endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair: should oversizing be blamed?

Long-term durability after endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair (EVAR) is dependent upon the maintenance of an effective seal between the endograft and the proximal landing zone. Continuous neck dilation might lead to the loss of such a seal. This study aims at evaluating the incidence, risk factors, and clinical consequences of post-EVAR aneurysm neck dilation in patients treated with two types of endografts: AneuRx and Ancure. We reviewed data concerning all consecutive patients submitted to primary EVAR using the AneuRx and Ancure devices. Preoperative neck anatomic characteristics (diameter, calcification, and thrombus load) were evaluated, and device oversize percentage was calculated. Postoperative same-level neck diameter was measured on all postoperative computed tomographic (CT) scans. Probabilities of neck dilation (> or = 10% and > or = 15%) relative to preoperative diameter and first postoperative diameter were estimated with the Kaplan-Meier method and compared between patients using both types of endograft. The impact of anatomic characteristics on neck dilation incidence was evaluated using Cox proportional hazards models. Mean neck dilation was compared between patients with and without device migration and proximal type I endoleak. Both groups had similar probabilities of dilating > 10% relative to preoperative diameter and to first postoperative diameter. Proximal necks in AneuRx-treated patients had higher probabilities of dilating > or = 15% relative to preoperative diameter than Ancure-treated patients (45.5% vs. 18.7% at 1.5 years, p = 0.025), but the probability of such dilation relative to the first postoperative diameter was not different between the two groups (12.4% vs. 9.1% at 1.5 years, p = 0.832). None of the preoperative neck characteristics was associated with neck dilation risk. Device oversize percentage was correlated with the percentage of neck dilation at first postoperative CT scan relative to preoperative diameter in both the AneuRx (correlation coefficient = 0.469, p < 0.0001) and the Ancure (correlation coefficient = 0.464, p < 0.011) groups, but it was not correlated with the percentage of neck dilation at 1 or 1.5 years relative to first postoperative CT scan in either group. Patients with and without caudad device migration (> or = 5 mm) had similar percentages of neck dilation at 1.5 years relative to preoperative diameter, but migrators had higher mean percentages of dilation at 1.5 years relative to first postoperative neck diameter (11.4% vs. 5.6, p = 0.012). Two phenomena may be differentiated: an immediate postimplant dilation, strongly correlated with the percentage of oversize and more likely to reach values > or = 15% with an AneuRx device than with an Ancure graft, and a subsequent dilation, relative to the first postoperatively measured diameter, equally probable with either type of device, not correlated with the percentage of oversizing but associated with caudad device migration. Our study does not support any adverse role for the degree of oversize.

Angioplasty↗

Takayasu's arteritis: operative results and influence of disease activity.

OBJECTIVES: To determine the short- and long-term outcomes of patients treated operatively for Takayasu's arteritis and the effect of disease activity on results. METHODS: Forty-two (17%) of the 251 patients enrolled in our Takayasu's arteritis registry between 1975 and 2002 required operation for symptomatic disease. Data were obtained from the registry, patient records, phone correspondence, and written surveys. RESULTS: There were 38 females and 4 males with a median age of 29 years (range, 12 to 56 years), and 32 (76%) were white. Sixty operations were performed for symptomatic disease. The mean duration of symptoms before operation was 5.6 months (range, 0 to 25 months). Thirteen (31%) patients had active disease and underwent operation for acute presentation or failure of medical management. Thirty-nine patients (93%) had operation for occlusive disease. Twenty-two (52%) patients had involvement of both the great and abdominal aortic branch vessels; 10 (24%) had great vessel disease alone; 9 (21%) had involvement of abdominal arteries; and 1 (2%) had coronary artery disease. There was no operative death, myocardial infarction, major stroke, or renal failure. Three patients had early graft thrombosis, two had a minor stroke, and two developed hyperperfusion syndrome. The median follow-up was 6.7 years (range, 1 month to 19.3 years). Eleven (26%) patients required 15 graft revisions; five of the patients had active disease at the time of initial operation. All early revisions (<1 year) were in patients with active disease. By Kaplan-Meier analysis, freedom from revision at 5 and 10 years was 100% in patients with quiescent disease not requiring steroids (group I, n = 5, 12%), 95% and 81% in patients whose disease was quiescent on steroids (group II, n = 24, 57%), 57% in patients with active disease on steroids (group III, n = 7, 17%), and 33% in patients with active disease and no long-term steroids (group IV, n = 6, 14%) (P < .006). The rate of revision or progression of disease at another site in 5 years was 0% in group 1, 10% in group 2, 57% in group 3, and 67% in group 4 (P < .001) The differences were even more pronounced when an analysis was done on the basis of disease activity alone, irrespective of steroid use. During the follow-up period, 3 of 39 great vessel, 2 of 18 mesenteric/renal, and 1 of 9 aortofemoropopliteal reconstructions occluded. The predicted mortality for patients was 4% at both 5 and 10 years (95% CI) respectively (confidence interval [CI], 0% to 11%) and 10 (CI, 0% to 14%) years, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: The minority of patients with Takayasu's arteritis require operation. In our predominantly white female patient population, occlusive symptoms were the most common indication for operation. Operation for these selected patients was safe, with no operative mortality, myocardial infarction, major stroke, or renal failure. Patients with active disease requiring operation are more likely to require revision or develop progressive symptomatic disease at another site. Long-term survival is excellent, regardless of disease activity at the time of operation.

Adolescent↗

Factors affecting outcomes of open surgical repair of pararenal aortic aneurysms: a 10-year experience.

PURPOSE: Few large series document surgical outcomes for patients with pararenal abdominal aortic aneurysms (PAAAs), defined as aneurysms including the juxtarenal aorta or renal artery origins that require suprarenal aortic clamping. No standard endovascular alternatives presently exist; however, future endovascular branch graft repairs ultimately must be compared with the gold standard of open repair. To this end, we present a 10-year experience. METHODS: Between 1993 and 2003, 3058 AAAs were repaired. Perioperative variables, morbidity, and mortality were retrospectively assessed. Renal insufficiency was defined as a rise in the concentration of serum creatinine by > or = 0.5 mg/dL. Factors predicting complications were identified by multivariate analyses. Morbidity and 30-day mortality were evaluated with multiple logistic regression analysis. RESULTS: Of a total of 3058 AAA repairs performed, 247 were PAAAs (8%). Mean renal ischemia time was 23 minutes (range, 5 to 60 minutes). Cardiac complications occurred in 32 patients (13%), pulmonary complications in 38 (16%), and renal insufficiency in 54 (22%). Multivariate analysis associated myocardial infarction with advanced age (P = .01) and abnormal preoperative serum creatinine (>1.5 mg/dL) (P = .08). Pulmonary complications were associated with advanced age (P = .03), renal artery bypass (P = .02), increased mesenteric ischemic time (P = .01), suprarenal aneurysm repair (P < .0008), and left renal vein division (P = .01). Renal insufficiency was associated with increased mesenteric ischemic time (P = .001), supravisceral clamping (P = .04), left renal vein division (P = .04), and renal artery bypass (P = .0002), but not renal artery reimplantation or endarterectomy. New dialysis was required in 3.7% (9/242). Abnormal preoperative serum creatinine (>1.5 mg/dL) was predictive of the need for postoperative dialysis (10% vs 2%; P = .04). Patients with normal preoperative renal function had improved recovery (93% vs 36%; P = .0002). The 30-day surgical mortality was 2.5% (6/247) but was not predicted by any factors, and in-hospital mortality was 2.8% (7/247). Median intensive care and hospital stays were 3 and 9 days, respectively, and longer stays were associated with age at surgery (P = .007 and P = .0002, respectively) and any postoperative complication. CONCLUSIONS: PAAA repair can be performed with low mortality. Renal insufficiency is the most frequent complication, but avoiding renal artery bypass, prolonged mesenteric ischemia time, or left renal vein transection may improve results.

Adult↗

Evolution from axillofemoral to in situ prosthetic reconstruction for the treatment of aortic graft infections at a single center.

OBJECTIVE: The primary purpose of this study was to analyze the clinical outcome in patients treated for aortic graft infections with in situ reconstruction (ISR). As a secondary aim, the outcomes were compared between patients who had similar clinical characteristics and extent of infection, needed total graft excision, and had either ISR or axillofemoral reconstruction (AXFR). METHODS: 117 consecutive patients treated for aortic graft infection over a 20 year period from January 1981 to December 2001 were identified. 52 patients had prosthetic ISR, 49 had AXFR, and 16 had other reconstructions. The ISR patients treated with total (n = 35) or partial (n = 17) graft excision comprised the primary analysis. A second analysis was done between 34 ISR and 43 AXFR patients (non-concurrent groups), as stated above. Primary outcome measures were early and late procedure-related death, primary graft patency and limb loss. Secondary outcomes were operative morbidity, patient survival, and graft reinfection rates. RESULTS: There were 40 males and 12 females with a mean age of 69 years treated with ISR. 43 patients had Rifampin-soaked grafts and 39 had omental flap or other autogenous coverage. Operative morbidity occurred in 23 patients (44%). There were 4 early and no late procedure-related deaths after a median follow up of 3.4 years (range, 2 months to 9.6 years). Primary patency and limb salvage rates at 5 years were 89% and 100%, respectively. Graft reinfection occurred in 6 patients (11.5%) and was not associated with procedure-related death. In the comparative analysis, the procedure-related death rate for patients treated with ISR was not different than those treated with AXFR (9% versus 23%; P = 0.11). There was a significant improvement in primary patency between ISR and AXFR at 5 years (89% versus 48%; P = .01). Limb salvage was 100% for ISR and 89% for AXFR at 5 years (P = .06). The incidence of graft reinfection was similar in both groups: 11% for ISR and 17% for AXFR (P = .28). Major complications or procedure-related deaths occurred in 12 patients after ISR (30%) and 26 patients (60%) after AXFR (P < .04). CONCLUSION: ISR is a safe and effective alternative in the treatment of select patients with aortic graft infection. Graft reinfection occurred in 11.5% of the patients. The graft patency and limb salvages rates are excellent.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Beyond the instructions for use: pushing the limits of infrarenal device application for abdominal aortic aneurysms.

Endograft devices are used to treat 40% to 80% of patients with abdominal aortic aneurysms. A much smaller percentage of patients have ideal anatomy, for which the devices were designed. Vascular surgeons and interventionalists have become increasingly creative in endograft placement to exclude aneurysms, despite the presence of complex aortoiliac anatomy. Arterial diameter and angulation are the most common barriers to successful endograft placement. In response to this need, graft manufacturers are increasing graft size choices, improving device flexibility, and providing improved arterial wall fixation. Despite newer devices, providers still must push the limits of defined anatomy based on the manufacturers recommended instructions to repair most infrarenal aneurysms.

Aorta, Abdominal↗

Prosthetic vascular graft infection: a risk factor analysis using a case-control study.

OBJECTIVES: Several factors have been anecdotally reported to increase the risk of prosthetic vascular graft infection (PVGI), a serious complication with high mortality and limb amputation rates. The goal of this study is to confirm purported risk factors using a well-designed statistical model. METHODS: Patients undergoing vascular graft placement at Mayo Clinic Rochester between January 1, 1982 and December 31, 2002 were retrospectively evaluated, excluding redo cases. PVGI cases had to meet one of the following criteria: perigraft air or fluid >8 weeks postoperatively, positive Gram stain or cultures of graft or perigraft material, intraoperative gross purulence, failure of graft incorporation, or exposed graft. Each case had two controls matched for age, gender and date of surgery. Duration of follow-up for a given control had to be at least equal to the time to infection of the corresponding case. Demographic and other clinical data were collected for each patient. RESULTS: Fifty-one cases and 102 controls met the inclusion criteria. Median age was 68 years. Staphylococcal species were identified in 45% of the total number of cases, and 60% of cases with a recovered organism. Univariate analysis identified groin incision, wound complication and wound infection as significant risk factors for PVGI (p<0.005 for all three factors). After adjusting for age and surgery date, multivariate analysis confirmed the statistical significance of groin incision and wound infection as risk factors for PVGI. CONCLUSIONS: This is the first published risk factor analysis that includes statistical evaluation in a case-control study of PVGI. Groin incision, wound complication, and wound infection are significantly associated with developing PVGI. These findings will assist in identifying patients at increased risk of developing subsequent infection. SUMMARY: In order to confirm purported risk factors of prosthetic vascular graft infections (PVGI), a well designed case-control study was conducted at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN. Univariate and multivariate analyses of 51 cases and 102 controls identified three statistically significant risk factors for the development of PVGI: groin incision, wound complication, and wound infection.

Adult↗

Comparison of precuffed and vein-cuffed expanded polytetrafluoroethylene grafts for infragenicular arterial reconstructions: a case-matched study.

Distal vein cuff interposition is often added to prosthetic infragenicular arterial reconstruction in an attempt to improve hemodynamics and patency rates. The purpose of this study was to compare the outcome of a precuffed expanded polytetrafluroethylene (ePTFE) graft with a vein-cuffed ePTFE graft for infragenicular bypass. We reviewed the clinical outcome of 77 patients with critical limb ischemia without available autologous vein conduits who underwent arterial reconstruction of 80 limbs to below-knee popliteal or tibioperoneal vessels using either ePTFE precuffed graft (precuffed group, 38 patients 40 limbs) or ePTFE vein-cuffed graft (vein-cuffed group, 39 patient, 40 limbs). Precuffed group patients were enrolled in a prospective cohort study. Vein-cuffed group patients consisted of consecutive case-matched patients operated on during the same study period. End points were primary graft patency and limb salvage rates. There were 42 males and 35 females with a mean age of 73.4 years (range, 44-92 years). Both groups were matched to demographics, risk factors for atherosclerosis, previous ipsilateral reconstruction, and location of the distal anastomosis. Proximal anastomosis was to the common (n = 68) or superficial (n = 12) femoral arteries. Distal anastomosis was to the below-knee popliteal (n = 28), anterior tibial (n = 12), posterior tibial (n = 15) and peroneal (n = 25) arteries. Operative mortality was 1.3%. Graft patency at dismissal was 90% and 95% in the precuffed and vein-cuffed groups, respectively. The mean follow-up was 25.7 months (range, 2.4-61 months). Primary patency rates at 1 and 3 years were 70% and 57% in the precuffed group, and 78% and 54% in the vein-cuffed group (p = 0.32). Limb salvage rates at 1 and 3 years were 97% and 70% in the precuffed group, and 95% and 81% in the vein-cuffed group (p = 0.49). Overall patient survival at 1 and 3 years was 81 % and 57%, respectively. In this case-control study, results of precuffed ePTFE graft were similar to those obtained with vein-cuffed ePTFE grafts. The precuffed ePTFE graft is an adequate alternative conduit for infragenicular arterial reconstruction in patients with critical limb ischemia and no available autologous veins.

Adult↗

Surgical management of renal fibromuscular dysplasia: challenges in the endovascular era.

Percutaneous transluminal renal angioplasty (PTRA) is the primary treatment for renal fibromuscular dysplasia (RFMD). Surgical revascularization is limited to patients who fail or are unsuitable for PTRA. All patients who were operated on with RFMD since the indications for renal PTRA were expanded in our institution were retrospectively reviewed. Outcome included patency, hypertension, and renal function. Twenty-six patients had reconstruction of 32 renal arteries between 1998 and 2004. The mean age was 47.1 +/- 14 years; the majority (81%) were female. Six patients had bilateral disease and three had a solitary kidney. Operations were done for hypertension in 25 patients, renal artery aneurysm in 8, and chronic dissection in 1, alone or in combination. Six patients had a failed PTRA and 20 were unsuitable for it. Aortorenal bypass was done most often (n = 28) and saphenous vein was the preferred conduit (n = 25). The distal anastomosis was to the main renal artery in 13 patients and to the branch arteries in 19. Ex vivo repair was needed in five patients. Five intraoperative revisions were done because of abnormalities on duplex scan. One patient died unexpectedly 42 days after operation from myocardial infarction. Extrarenal complications occurred in five patients. Median follow-up was 2.4 (range, 42 days to 6.3) years and was available in all but one patient (96%). Two bypasses occluded at 3 and 376 days, which resulted in loss of the kidneys. One graft stenosis was treated successfully with PTRA at 239 days. All failures occurred in men. One-year cumulative primary patency was 89 +/- 8% and was not adversely affected by prior PTRA or complex repair. Hypertension at 1 year was cured in 27% of the patients and improved in 60%. No patient developed acute or chronic renal failure. Surgical reconstruction for RFMD has excellent short-term patency. Failed PTRA or complex reconstructions did not adversely affect outcome.

Female↗

AneuRx device migration: incidence, risk factors, and consequences.

Success after endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair (EVAR) is dependent on device positional stability. The quest for such stability has motivated different endograft designs, and the risk factors entailed remain the subject of debate. This study aims at defining the incidence, risk factors, and clinical implications of device migration after EVAR with the AneuRx endograft. In this study we included all consecutive 109 patients submitted to primary AneuRx placement for infrarenal aortic or aortoiliac aneurysms. Preoperative computed tomography (CT) scans were reviewed for the following anatomic characteristics: neck length, diameter, angulation, calcification, and thrombus load; and sac diameter and thrombus load. Percentage of device oversizing relative to the proximal neck diameter was determined. All postoperative CT scans were reviewed, and the distance between the lowest renal artery and the craniad end of the device was measured. A >/=5-mm increase in such distance was considered indicative of device migration. Migration cumulative incidence was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method, and its association with any of the preoperative anatomical characteristics was tested using Cox proportional hazards models. Median follow-up time was 9 (range, 1-31) months. Migration occurred in nine patients, corresponding to a 15.6% estimated probability of migration at 30 months (SE = 5.1%). Migration was associated with the risk of proximal type I endoleak (hazard ratio = 3.39, 95% confidence interval = 1.46-7.87; p = 0.007). This type of endoleak occurred in three of the migration-affected patients (33.3%); all of them were resolved by additional cuff placement at the proximal landing zone. No other migration-related reinterventions were performed. The only significant associations between anatomic factors and device migration probability were the protective effects of longer necks (odds ratio [OR] = 0.71 for each additional 5 mm, p = 0.045) and longer overlapped portions of neck and device (OR = 0.56 for each additional 5 mm, p = 0.003). There was a trend toward higher probability of migration among reverse-tapered necks (OR = 1.75, p = 0.109). Percentage of device oversizing correlated with early neck dilation (between preoperative and first postoperative diameters, correlation coefficient = 0.4, p < 0.0001), but not with late neck dilatation (between first postoperative and 1.5-year scan diameters, correlation coefficient = 0.29, p = 0.112). There was a trend toward higher mean percentage of late dilation among migrators (11.4%, standard error of the mean [SEM] 2.6) than nonmigrators (5.7%, SEM = 1) (p = 0.08), but both groups had similar mean percentages of early dilation (3%, SEM = 1.6%, vs. 5.5%, SEM = 0.6%; p = 0.365). This result indicates that device migration is not a rare event after AneuRx implantation. This phenomenon is associated with proximal type I endoleaks. Deployment of the endograft immediately below the renal arteries might help to prevent migration, since use of greater lengths of overlapped device relative to the proximal neck has a protective effect. Migration seems to be independent of the degree of device oversizing.

Aged↗

The spectrum, management and clinical outcome of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome type IV: a 30-year experience.

PURPOSE: Ehlers-Danlos syndrome type IV (EDS-IV) results from abnormal procollagen III synthesis and leads to arterial, intestinal, and uterine rupture. The purpose of this study was to review the spectrum, management, and clinical outcome of EDS-IV patients. METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of 31 patients (15 male and 16 female) with a clinical diagnosis of EDS-IV treated over a 30-year period (1971 to 2001). Biochemical confirmation was obtained in 24 patients, and mutation of the COL3A1 gene was confirmed in 11 patients. The study excluded patients with other connective tissue dysplasias. RESULTS: The mean age at the time of diagnosis was 28.5 +/- 11 years (range, 10 to 53 years). Twenty-four patients developed 132 vascular complications; of these, 85 were present either before or at the time of the initial evaluation, and 47 complications occurred during a median follow-up of 6.3 years (range, 0.5 to 26 years). Survival free of vascular complications was 90% at age 20 years, 39% at 40 years, and 20% at age 60 years. Fifteen patients underwent 30 operative interventions for vascular complications, including arterial reconstruction (n = 15), simple repair or ligation (n = 4), coil embolization (n = 3), splenectomy (n = 2), and abdominal decompression, nephrectomy, graft thrombectomy, vein stripping and thoracoscopy (n = 1 each). Three hospital deaths occurred from exsanguinating hemorrhage: two after operative interventions and one because of a ruptured splenic artery. Procedure-related morbidity was 46%, including a 37% incidence of postoperative bleeding and a 20% need for re-exploration. The incidence of late graft-related complications was 40% of arterial reconstructions, including 4 anastomotic aneurysms, 1 fatal anastomotic disruption, and 1 graft thrombosis. Patient survival was 68% at age 50 years and 35% at age 80 years. Of the 12 deaths during the study period, 11 were associated with vascular or graft-related complications. CONCLUSION: Operative mortality in patients with vascular complications of EDS-IV was not excessively high, but the incidence of postoperative bleeding complications and late graft-related problems was significant. Despite successful repair of vascular complications, survival was shortened because of secondary vascular or graft-related complications.

Adolescent↗

Computed tomography and ultrasound in follow-up of patients after endovascular repair of abdominal aortic aneurysm.

The purpose of this study was to compare our experience with duplex ultrasonography (US) and computed tomography (CT) for the routine follow-up of patients after endovascular repair (EVAR) of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA). We reviewed the electronic charts and radiologic exams of the first 125 patients (113 males, 12 females, median age of 76 years, range 48-98 years) with AAA treated by EVAR from June 1996 to November 2001. Our follow-up protocol included serial CT and US at regular intervals after the procedure (before discharge, at 1 month, and then every 6 months). Adequacy of each exam, ability to detect endoleaks, measurements of AAA diameter, and ability to determine graft patency were compared. For endoleak detection, comparison between CT and US was done using CT as the gold standard. A total of 608 exams, 337 CTs and 271 US, were performed 1 day to 5 years after endovascular aneurysm repair; 98% of CT and 74% of US were technically adequate. Contrary to CT, the proportion of adequate US exam was significantly less in patients with higher body mass index (BMI > or = 30 = 54% vs. BMI < 30 = 81%, p < 0.001) and for pre-discharge US compared to the post-discharge US (54% vs. 88%, p = 0.0005). Concurrent scan pairs were obtained in 252 instances in 107 patients (1-8 pairs per patient). Excellent correlation between AAA diameter measured on CT and US was noted (correlation coefficient of 0.9, p < 0.0001). However, agreement was poor. CT anteroposterior (AP) and transverse measurements were on average 2.9 mm (95% limits of agreement = -7 to 13 mm) and 1.8 mm (95% limits of agreement = -9 to 12 mm) greater than US. For AAA diameter change, there was no case of increase AP diameter on CT. However, in 23% (29/128 pairs of sets) of US, an increase in AAA size that could have influenced patient management (> or = 4 mm) was reported despite no change demonstrated on CT. For endoleak detection, sensitivity and specificity of US compared to that of CT was 25% and 89%. Similar sensitivity and specificity were noted when we excluded the first set (25% and 95%), sets done prior to 2000 (30% and 89%), inadequate CT or US scans (31% and 98%), or duplicate sets of results for each patient (28% and 81%). Of the 27 endoleaks missed on US in 17 patients, 2 were type I endoleaks. None of the four endoleaks seen only on US were type I endoleak. US usefulness prior to discharge was reduced by the high rate of inadequate exam, especially in obese patients. Despite the excellent correlation in AAA diameter between US and CT, there was significant disagreement in AAA diameter measurement and diameter change. Sensitivity of nonstandardized US for endoleak was low compared to CT. CT remains our primary imaging study after EVAR, but standardization of post-EVAR US technique may improve its accuracy.

Aged↗

Proximal type I endoleak after endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair: predictive factors.

Proximal type I endoleaks after endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair (EVAR) are associated with a high risk of rupture. Risk factors for developing this complication are not fully elucidated. We aimed to define preoperative predictors for proximal type I endoleak and describe its clinical outcome. From a consecutive series of 257 patients who underwent EVAR, we selected 202 who had available pre- and postoperative CT scan studies. Proximal neck diameter, length, angulation, calcification, thrombus load (thickness, percentage of neck circumference coverage, percentage of neck area occupancy), and maximum aneurysm diameter were evaluated on preoperative CT scans. All postoperative CT and duplex ultrasound scans, supplemented with angiograms in selected cases, were reviewed for the presence or absence of endoleak. Device overlap and oversizing (relative to the proximal neck) were also determined. Type I proximal endoleak rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. The associations between the variables listed above and proximal type I endoleak were evaluated by use of Cox proportional hazards models. Proximal type I endoleak occurred in eight patients, corresponding to a 3-year incidence rate of 4% (SE = 1.5%). The median follow-up was 340 days (range, 22-1954). Univariate analyses found significant associations between proximal type I endoleak and the following variables: percentage of calcified neck circumference (hazards ratio = 2.19 for a 25% increase, p = 0.019), aneurysm maximum diameter (hazards ratio = 1.98 for a 1-cm increase, p = 0.006) and proximal neck and device overlap (hazards ratio = 0.53 for a 5-mm increase, p = 0.007). The mean overlap among cases with and without type I proximal endoleak was 15.6 mm and 29.3 mm, respectively. When these variables were included in a multivariate model, all remained statistically significant. No significant association could be documented for neck thrombus-related variables. Thirty-nine (19.3%) patients had a beta neck angle inferior to 120 degrees . There was a trend toward a higher incidence of proximal type I endoleaks in these patients (p = 0.057). Device oversize relative to proximal neck diameter did not affect the probability of this type of endoleak. One patient survived an emergency open repair of a ruptured aneurysm after significant expansion. Six patients underwent endovascular reinterventions (4 additional proximal cuff placements, 2 proximal angioplasties). The mean interval for reintervention was 389 days. Distal migration (>or=5 mm) was identified in four cases (50%). Proximal type I endoleak is a rare complication after EVAR, but it is associated with a high number of reinterventions and potentially serious consequences. Patients with short and heavily calcified aneurysmal necks and large aneurysms are at increased risk of proximal type I endoleaks.

Aged↗

Endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair: does gender matter?

Substantial differences across genders have been documented for the natural history and clinical course of cardiovascular diseases. This study's objective is to compare preoperative characteristics, intraoperative events, and postoperative outcomes in men and women undergoing endovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair (EVAR). We hypothesized that despite gender anatomic specificities, EVAR may achieve similar results across genders. We included 241 consecutive patients who underwent elective EVAR at our institution from December 1996 through May 2003. Demographic variables and comorbidities were collected by chart review, and intraoperative events were from surgical notes. Baseline anatomic characteristics were evaluated on the last preoperative computed tomography (CT) scan. Radiologic outcomes were evaluated on all postoperative CT scans, and clinical follow-up information was abstracted from charts. Women constituted 12% (n = 29) of our cohort and were older than men (79.9 vs. 74.9 years, p = 0.0003). When compared to men, they had aneurysms with similar diameter (54.1 vs. 55.5 mm, p = 0.491) but narrower (23.1 vs 25.5 mm, p < 0.0001) and shorter (18.9 vs. 30.4 mm, p < 0.0001) proximal necks. Female iliac arteries were narrower (9.6 vs. 11.4 mm, p < 0.0001), with higher calcification scores (2.5 vs. 2.3, p = 0.047) but lower tortuosity indexes (1.2 vs. 1.3, p = 0.0001). Additional access maneuvers were more frequent in women: iliac access angioplasty (31% vs. 10.9%, = p = 0.007), uni-iliac conversion (13.8% vs. 1.4%, p = 0.005), and iliac "chimney" conduit (12.1% vs. 1.2%, p = 0.0001). There was a trend toward longer fluoroscopy time in women (34.6 vs. 26.9 min, p = 0.056). The following postoperative outcomes at 24 months were similar in women and men: freedom from endoleak (63.4% vs. 72.7%, p = 0.74), reintervention rate (28% vs. 24.5%, p = 0.878), aneurysm shrinkage (24.3% vs. 68.7%, p = 0.199), aneurysm expansion (0% vs. 3%, p = 0.213), and survival (92.9% vs. 84.3%, p = 0.341). There was a trend toward higher rates of neck dilation relative to preoperative diameter in women (48.5% vs. 16% at 12 months, p = 0.059) and toward lower limb patency rates in men (100% vs. 92.8%, p = 0.098). In sum, women have shorter proximal necks and smaller and more calcified iliac arteries, which increases the necessity of access-related additional maneuvers. Despite being older and having a less favorable anatomy, women can expect similar technical and clinical outcomes after EVAR.

Aged↗

Perioperative complications and early outcome after endovascular and open surgical repair of abdominal aortic aneurysms.

BACKGROUND: Open repair (OR) of abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAAs) is a major surgical procedure with elevated morbidity and a low but definite mortality. Advocates of endovascular repair (EVAR) claim decreased complication rates and outcome equal to OR. METHODS: Data of all patients with infrarenal AAA that was treated electively, both with OR and EVAR, at Mayo Clinic Rochester between December 1, 1999 and December 1, 2001 were retrospectively reviewed. Thirty-day morbidity and mortality and early clinical outcomes were assessed and compared. RESULTS: Three hundred fifty-five patients underwent treatment: 261 patients, including 229 males and 32 females (mean age: 73 years; range: 52 to 90 years) underwent OR, and 94 patients including 85 males and 9 females (mean age: 77 years; range: 61 to 98 years) underwent EVAR (AneuRx: 53, Ancure: 38, Endologix: 3). Median AAA size was 57 mm in both groups. There were more high-risk patients in the EVAR group (27% vs 14%, P =.007). Thirty-day mortality rates were 1.1 % (3/261) for OR and 0 for EVAR (P = NS). Cardiac and pulmonary complications were less frequent after EVAR (11% vs 22%, P =.02, and 3% vs 16%, P =.001, respectively), but graft-related complications were more frequent (13% vs 4%, P =.002). The association between type of repair and cardiac, pulmonary, and graft complications remained statistically significant after adjusting for age, gender, and high-risk status. The multivariate odds ratios (EVAR vs OR) for cardiac, pulmonary, and graft complications were 0.35 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.17 to 0.74), 0.14 (95% CI: 0.04 to 0.47), and 3.81 (95% CI: 1.51 to 9.58), respectively. Primary and secondary patency and freedom-from-reintervention rates at 1 year were lower after EVAR (83% vs 98%, P <.001; 96% vs 99%, P =.02; 65% vs 93%, P <.001, respectively). CONCLUSIONS: Both elective OR and EVAR can be performed with low mortality, but cardiac and pulmonary complications are less frequent and less severe after EVAR. The tradeoff of EVAR is a higher rate of graft-related complications, with more reinterventions and a lower graft patency rate at 1 year. These results should be considered before EVAR is offered to patients with AAA.

Aged↗

Iatrogenic operative injuries of abdominal and pelvic veins: a potentially lethal complication.

PURPOSE: Epidemiologic studies of vascular injuries are usually limited to those caused by trauma. The purpose of this study was to review the management and clinical outcome in patients with operative injuries to abdominal and pelvic veins. METHODS: Clinical data and outcome in all patients with iatrogenic venous injuries during abdominal and pelvic operations between 1985 and 2002 were reviewed. RESULTS: Forty patients (21 men, 19 women; mean age, 51 years [range, 27-87 years]) sustained 44 venous injuries. Injuries occurred during general (30%), colorectal (23%), orthopedic (20%), gynecologic (15%), and other (12%) operations. Factors leading to injury included oncologic resection (65%), difficult anatomic exposure (63%), previous operation (48%), recurrent tumor (28%), and radiation therapy (20%). All patients had substantial bleeding (mean, 3985 mL; range, 500-20,000 mL). Injuries were located in the inferior vena cava (n = 6), portal vein (n = 7), renal vein (n = 1), and iliac vein (n = 30). Repair was performed with venorrhaphy (64%), end-to-end anastomosis (14%), interposition graft (20%), and vessel ligation (2%). Seven patients (18%) died of injury-related causes, including multisystem organ failure (n = 4), uncontrollable bleeding (n = 2), and pulmonary embolism (n = 1). Thirteen patients (32.5%) had major injury-related complications, including repeat exploration because of bleeding (n = 6), multisystem organ failure (n = 6), and venous thrombosis (n = 4). In two patients (5%) unilateral lower extremity edema developed, with no evidence of thrombosis. There was no late graft or venous thrombosis. Variables associated with increased risk for death were massive bleeding, acidosis, hypotension, and hypothermia (P <.05). CONCLUSION: Operative injuries of abdominal and pelvic veins occur in patients undergoing oncologic resection and those with difficult anatomic exposure, owing to previous operation, recurrent tumor, or radiation therapy. Massive blood loss, acidosis, hypotension, and hypothermia are associated with increased risk for death. Repair of venous injuries offers durable results with low incidence of graft or venous thrombosis.

Abdomen↗

Carotid endarterectomy in SAPPHIRE-eligible high-risk patients: implications for selecting patients for carotid angioplasty and stenting.

OBJECTIVES: Carotid angioplasty and stenting (CAS) has been proposed as an alternative to carotid endarterectomy (CEA) in patients excluded from the North American Symptomatic Carotid Endarterectomy Trial and the Asymptomatic Carotid Atherosclerosis Study and in those considered at high risk for CEA. In light of recently released CAS data in patients at high risk, we reviewed our experience with CEA. METHODS: The records for consecutive patients who underwent CEA between 1998 and 2002 were retrospectively reviewed, and risk was stratified according to inclusion and exclusion criteria from a "high-risk" or CAS-CEA trial, The Stenting and Angioplasty with Protection in Patients at High Risk for Endarterectomy (SAPPHIRE) trial. RESULTS: Of 776 CEAs performed, 323 (42%) were considered high risk, on the basis of criteria including positive stress test (n = 109, 14%), age older than 80 years (n = 85, 11%), contralateral carotid occlusion (n = 66, 9%), pulmonary dysfunction (n = 56, 7%), high cervical lesion (n = 36, 5%), and repeat carotid operation (n = 27, 3%). Other high-risk criteria included recent myocardial infarction (MI), cardiac surgery, or class III or IV cardiac status; left ventricular ejection fraction less than 30%; contralateral laryngeal palsy; and previous neck irradiation (each <1.5%). Clinical presentation was similar in the high-risk and low-risk groups: asymptomatic (73% versus 73%), transient ischemic attack (23% vs 22%), and previous stroke (4% vs 5%). The overall postoperative stroke rate was 1.4% (symptomatic, 2.9%; asymptomatic, 0.9%). Comparison of high-risk and low-risk CEAs demonstrated no statistical difference in the stroke rate. Factors associated with significantly increased stroke risk included cervical radiation therapy, class III or IV angina, symptomatic presentation, and age 60 years or younger. Overall mortality was 0.3% (symptomatic, 0.5%; asymptomatic, 0.2%), not significantly different between the high-risk (0.6%) and low-risk groups (0.0%). Non-Q-wave MI was more frequent in the high-risk group (3.1 vs 0.9%; P <.05). A composite cluster of adverse clinical events (death, stroke, MI) was more frequent in the symptomatic high-risk group (9.3% vs 1.6%; P <.005), but not in the asymptomatic cohort. There was a trend for more major cranial nerve injuries in patients with local risk factors, such as high carotid bifurcation, repeat operation, and cervical radiation therapy (4.6% vs 1.7%; P <.13). In 121 patients excluded on the basis of synchronous or immediate subsequent operations, who also would have been excluded from SAPPHIRE, the overall rates for stroke (1.65%; P =.69), death (1.65%; P =.09), and MI (0.83%; P =.71) were not significantly different from those in the study population. CONCLUSIONS: CEA can be performed in patients at high risk, with stroke and death rates well within accepted standards. These data question the use of CAS as an alternative to CEA, even in patients at high risk.

Aged↗

Infectious and ischemic complications from percutaneous closure devices used after vascular access.

The introduction of percutaneous closure devices (PCDs) to seal arteriotomy sites following percutaneous vascular access (PVA) can lead to greater complications than those with manual compression. The aim of this study was to compare complications and outcome between patients requiring surgery after receiving a PCD and those undergoing standard manual compression. This retrospective study evaluated 56 patients (mean age, 63 years) requiring surgical intervention from January 1, 1998 to April 30, 2002, following complications of PVA. Operative indications were pseudoaneurysm, hemorrhage, infectious complications, and limb ischemia. Patients were divided into two groups for comparison: group I (n = 15, PCD) and group II (n = 41, no PCD). In group 1 patients there were 18 limbs in which 20 Perclose devices were used and 1 limb in which a Duett device was used. From the outcomes in these two groups we concluded that patients undergoing surgical intervention following complications of PVA are at a significantly increased risk for infectious and ischemic complications and require more complex vascular repair when percutaneous closure devices are used.

Adult↗

Relief of iliofemoral vein occlusion with the Palma bypass in a patient with Klippel Trenaunay syndrome.

Klippel Trenaunay syndrome is usually managed conservatively with surgery reserved for patients with symptomatic but mild cosmetic deformity or persistent venous hypertension despite nonoperative measures. Deep venous reconstruction is necessary in a small group of patients who present with significant chronic venous insufficiency due to hypoplastic, absent, or occluded deep venous outflow. Most often, venous outflow occlusion results from inadequate or surgically removed superficial collateral veins or from complications of endovascular procedures. In this article, we review the English-language literature and the Mayo Clinic experience, and report on a patient with Klippel Trenaunay syndrome who developed symptomatic iliofemoral venous occlusion following iliac vein stenting, which was successfully treated with a crossover saphenofemoral vein (Palma) bypass.

Adult↗