PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

B Wiese

Publications and source records attributed to B Wiese.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

[The influence of transportation mode on mortality in polytraumatized patients. An analysis based on the German Trauma Registry].

BACKGROUND: Thirty years after its introduction in Germany, the benefits of the helicopter emergency medical service (HEMS) compared to ground ambulances (GA) still remain unclear. The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of helicopter transport on rescue time and mortality based on the data of the German Trauma Registry. METHODS: Data from patients with multiple injuries were documented prospectively between 1993 and 2003 in different trauma centers in Germany, Switzerland, Austria and The Netherlands. From these data, patients with an injury severity score (ISS)<16 were excluded. Patients who were transported to the hospital without a physician were also excluded. The data from included patients were evaluated for time to hospital and influence of transportation service on mortality. RESULTS: A total of 7,534 patients with multiple injuries were included. Of these, 3,870 patients were transported by HEMS and 3,664 reached the hospital by GA. There were 74.9% male patients in the HEMS group, and 71.3% male patients in the GA group. The mean ISS was higher in the HEMS group (31.4 vs 30.7; P<0.01); patients transported by GA were older (HEMS: 39.2; NEF:41.3; P<0.01). The GA arrived on the scene after 14.33 min, the HEMS after 18.18 min (P<0.01). Time at the scene was longer in the HEMS group (HEMS: 26:26 min; NEF: 22:29 min; P<0.01). Intubation rate in the HEMS group was about 80%, while patients transported by GA were intubated in 60% of cases. The overall mortality was 30.9%. Evaluation of the TRISS prediction of survival showed a benefit for patients transported with HEMS. In a multivariate analysis, intubated patients with ISS<or=60 had a lower mortality rate if transported with HEMS (NEF: 40.1%; HEMS 34.9%; P<0.01). CONCLUSIONS: Only minor differences in age and ISS were found between the groups. The time between the accident and arrival of the physician was longer in the HEMS group. The HEMS group also remained on the scene for longer, but had a higher rate of intervention. According to our analysis of the German Trauma Registry, patients with multiple injuries benefit from HEMS transportation.

Adult↗

Mood and affect during detoxification of opiate addicts: a comparison of buprenorphine versus methadone.

Twenty-six in-patients with Diagnostic and Statistical Manual version IV (DSM-IV) criteria for opioid dependence were selected at random to receive either a combination of an 11-day low-dose buprenorphine and a 14-day carbamazepine regimen (n = 14) or a combination of an 11-day methadone and a 14-day carbamazepine regimen (n = 12) in a double-blind, randomized 14-day in-patient detoxification treatment. Patients with buprenorphine and carbamazepine showed a significantly better psychological state after the first and second weeks of treatment. Above all, the buprenorphine-treated patients demonstrated a less marked tiredness, sensitiveness and depressive state as well as a more prominent elevated mood during the detoxification process. Seven non-completers (after 7 days: four of 12 = 33.3%; after 14 days: seven of 12 = 58.3%) were treated with methadone and carbamazepine and five non-completers (after 7 days: two of 14 = 14.3%; after 14 days: five of 14 = 35.7%) received buprenorphine and carbamazepine. The difference in the overall dropout rate after day 14 was not significant. The present study supports the hypothesis that the combination of buprenorphine and carbamazepine leads to a better clinical outcome than does a combination of methadone and carbamazepine in the detoxification of opioid addicts with additional multiple drug abuse. The buprenorphine and carbamazepine-regimen provides a more effective short-term relief of affective disturbances than does methadone and carbamazepine. No severe side effects occurred during the treatment period in both groups.

Adult↗

Effects of culture conditions on the growth and auto-aggregation ability of vaginal Lactobacillus johnsonii CRL 1294.

AIMS: To evaluate the effects of different physico-chemical factors on the growth and auto-aggregating ability of vaginal Lactobacillus johnsonii CRL 1294. METHODS AND RESULTS: L. johnsonii CRL 1294 was cultivated in different culture media, initial pH and temperature of incubation. The growth parameters were estimated by the Gompertz model, being optimal (higher final biomass and growth rate, and shorter lag phase) at an initial pH of 6.5 and at a temperature of 37 degrees C, both in LAPTg and MRS. The auto-aggregation ability, which was assessed by a model of exponential association, was evidenced in all the growth phases, being higher at pH 5 or 6.5. CONCLUSIONS: The growth of L. johnsonii CRL 1294 was affected in different way by all the physico-chemical factors tested. However, the auto-aggregation ability increased mainly at low initial pH of growth media. SIGNIFICANCE AND IMPACT OF THE STUDY: The auto-aggregation ability under different culture conditions of a vaginal Lactobacillus strain was systematically and statistically evaluated for the first time. The higher cellular aggregation evidenced at low pH could be a fundamental characteristic in the acidic vaginal environment to promote the protective role of lactobacilli.

Bacterial Adhesion↗

Chronic idiopathic myelofibrosis: prognostic impact of myelofibrosis and clinical parameters on event-free survival in 122 patients who presented in prefibrotic and fibrotic stages. A retrospective study identifying subgroups of different prognoses by using the RECPAM method.

In chronic idiopathic myelofibrosis (CIMF) the factors predicting survival in patients who were already in the fibrotic stage have been well documented by numerous studies. Prefibrotic stages were only rarely evaluated so that the prognostic impact of myelofibrosis is currently not well known. Also predictive factors for disease-related events were not included in those studies. Thus, we evaluated the prognostic impact of myelofibrosis and other histopathological (megakaryocytes, blasts) and clinical [age, gender, splenomegaly, chemotherapy, hemoglobin (Hb), leukocyte, and platelet count] parameters in 122 patients in fibrotic and prefibrotic stages of CIMF on event-free survival. The statistical analysis was performed using the univariate log-rank test and the multivariate recursive partition and amalgamation (RECPAM) approach. In 62 patients disease-related events occurred during a mean observation period of 58 months. In univariate analysis they were associated with blast increase in the bone marrow. In RECPAM analysis a shorter event-free survival was found in anemic patients (mean: 9.3 months). In nonanemic patients older than 60 years, advanced myelofibrosis was associated with a shorter event-free mean survival of 23.2 months versus 69.3 months in less advanced cases. A slight or moderate myelofibrosis was not found to have a prognostic impact on event-free survival. The longest event-free survival was found in nonanemic patients who were younger than 60 years (mean: 185 months), regardless of the grade of myelofibrosis. Thus, we found that the most relevant prognostic parameter for event-free survival in CIMF were the Hb value, age, and grade of myelofibrosis.

Adult↗

[Changes in the injury pattern of polytraumatized patients over the last 30 years].

This study aims at describing the changes in injury patterns in traffic accidents in Germany that have taken place over a 30 year period. The basis for the analysis is the in-depth investigations by the scientific research team at the Trauma Department of the Hanover Medical School. Real accidents were investigated based on an on site random selection process. The study includes 1,235 accidents from 1973 to 1978 and 5,608 accidents from the years 1994 to 1999. A reduction in number of fatalities, as well as a change in the injury pattern and the time of death in fatalities was observed. In the earlier years, 54.2% of the fatalities occurred during hospital treatment, whereas in the currant years 78.8% of the fatalities occurred directly at the accident scene and were mainly caused by much higher impact levels. In the earlier group, the polytraumatised patients suffered injuries of AIS 3+ to nearly all body regions (head 69.6%, thorax 69.2%, abdomen 51.9%, pelvis 33.1% and lower extremities 51.9%), whereas today only the head and chest are dominant injury locations for life-threatening trauma. Analysis of the collision configuration showed that nowadays the impact of cars against structures with a low profile such as poles and trees is responsible for the majority of severe, life-threatening injuries, whereas other injury patterns are of minor importance. For pedestrians and cyclists, the impact of the body on the windscreen of the car is the major reason for severe injuries. We conclude that the currently used safety methods have led to a change in the injury pattern of polytraumatised victims. Injuries with much higher energy levels can nowadays be survived, but when the safety limits are exceeded immediate death at the scene is more common.

Accidents, Traffic↗

Effect of acupuncture on the neutrophil respiratory burst: a placebo-controlled single-blinded study.

OBJECTIVES: Little is known about the influence of acupuncture treatment on the phagocytic immune system. This trial was performed to examine whether multiple acupuncture treatment affects the respiratory burst (RB) of neutrophils, a recognised measure of their cytotoxicity. DESIGN: Placebo-controlled single-blinded study. INTERVENTIONS: Eleven volunteers were treated bilaterally with standard needles (real) at acupoint LI11, 11 volunteers with placebo needles (placebo) at the same point. Treatments were performed for 30 min each twice a week for 4 weeks, eight times in all. The standard needles were manipulated until needle sensation (DEQI) developed. Before the treatment course (baseline), 48 h after the fourth (follow-up 1) and 48 h after the last treatment (follow-up 2) blood samples were drawn. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: RB and plasma beta-endorphin at each time point. RESULTS: In the real group there was a highly significant increase in the RB at follow-ups 1 (P=0.004) and 2 (P=0.007). Beta-endorphin levels decreased, but not significantly. In the placebo group there was a significant increase in the RB at follow-up 2 (P=0.048). In addition, at follow-up 2 a significant drop in beta-endorphin levels was observed (P=0.015). CONCLUSIONS: The RB of neutrophils is significantly activated by a course of several acupuncture treatments. In addition, psychological effects and a placebo that was not totally inert may contribute to the findings in the placebo group which may be mediated by the opiate endorphin system.

Acupuncture Therapy↗

Impact of intramedullary instrumentation versus damage control for femoral fractures on immunoinflammatory parameters: prospective randomized analysis by the EPOFF Study Group.

BACKGROUND: Damage control orthopedic surgery has recently been advocated for the management of femoral shaft fractures in severely injured patients because surgical procedures were found to represent a second-hit phenomenon regarding the operative burden. It has been attempted to determine the operative burden by means of proinflammatory cytokines. In this study in clinically stable patients with multiple injuries, the effects induced by different types of primary fracture stabilization on the systemic release of proinflammatory cytokines were evaluated. METHODS: This was a prospective, randomized, multicenter intervention study. Inclusion criteria were long bone shaft fracture of the lower extremity; age 18 to 65 years; Injury Severity Score > 16 or more than three extremity injuries (Abbreviated Injury Scale [AIS] score of 2 or more) in association with another injury (AIS score of 2 or more); and thoracic AIS score < 4. After informed consent, randomization for the treatment of the femoral shaft fracture was performed at admission. Groups were as follows: group I degrees FN (primary, < 24 hours) intramedullary nailing, and group DCO (DCO, I degrees ex.fix.) damage control orthopedic surgery and external fixation. In DCO patients, measurements were also performed at the time of conversion to the intramedullary procedure (DCO II degrees FN). Parameters included clinical parameters and complications (acute respiratory distress syndrome, multiple organ failure, sepsis). From serially sampled central venous blood, the perioperative concentrations of interleukin IL-1, IL-6, and IL-8 were determined. RESULTS Thirty-five patients were included (I degrees FN, n = 17; DCO, n = 18). In I degrees FN-patients, a perioperative increase of IL-6 levels was measured (preoperatively, 55 +/- 33 pg/dL; 24 hours postoperatively, +254 +/- 55 pg/dL; p = 0.03), which was not found in subgroup DCO I degrees Ex.fix.: preoperatively, 71 +/- 42 pg/dL; 24 hours postoperatively, 68 +/- 34 pg/dL; not significant [NS] or in group DCO II degrees FN: preoperatively, 36 +/- 21 pg/dL; 24 hours postoperatively, +39 +/- 25 pg/dL; NS. Likewise, in I degrees FN patients, a perioperative increase of IL-8 levels was measured only at the 7-hour time point (preoperatively, 35 +/- 29 pg/dL; 7 hours postoperatively, 95 +/- 23 pg/dL; p < 0.05), which was not found in group DCO I degrees Ex.fix.: preoperatively, 43 +/- 38 pg/dL; 24 hours postoperatively, 69 +/- 39 pg/dL; NS or in group DCO II degrees FN: preoperatively, 25 +/- 20 pg/dL; 24 hours postoperatively, 36 +/- 29 pg/dL; NS. There were no differences in the complication rate in terms of acute respiratory distress syndrome, sepsis, or multiple organ failure. CONCLUSION: In this prospective, randomized, multicenter study, a sustained inflammatory response was measured after primary (<24 hours) intramedullary femoral instrumentation, but not after initial external fixation or after secondary conversion to an intramedullary implant. These findings may become clinically relevant in patients at high risk of developing complications. It confirms previous studies in that damage control orthopedic surgery appears to minimize the additional surgical impact induced by acute stabilization of the femur.

Female↗

Influence of pH, temperature and culture media on the growth and bacteriocin production by vaginal Lactobacillus salivarius CRL 1328.

AIMS: To study the influence of pH, temperature and culture medium on the growth and bacteriocin production by vaginal Lactobacillus salivarius subsp. salivarius CRL 1328. METHODS AND RESULTS: The study was performed using a complete factorial experimental design. Lactobacillus salivarius was cultivated in LAPTg and MRS broths, adjusted to specific initial pH, and at different temperatures of incubation. The growth, which was evaluated by the Gompertz model, was higher in MRS broth than in LAPTg broth. The initial pH of the culture medium and the temperature had a dramatic effect on the production of bacteriocin. The optimal conditions for bacteriocin production were different to those for optimal growth. The decrease in the pH of the culture medium was parallel to the growth; pH had similar final values in both the MRS and the LAPTg broths. CONCLUSIONS: The optimal growth conditions were recorded in MRS broth, with an initial pH of 6.5 and a temperature of 37 degrees C. The maximum bacteriocin activity was obtained in LAPTg after 6 h at 37 degrees C, and at an initial pH of 6.5 or 8.0. SIGNIFICANCE AND IMPACT OF THE STUDY: The application of a complete factorial design, and the evaluation of the growth parameters through the Gompertz model, enabled a rapid and simultaneous exploration of the influence of pH, temperature and growth medium on both growth and bacteriocin production by vaginal Lact. salivarius CRL 1328.

Bacteriocins↗

Efficacy of trimethoprim-sulfadoxine against Escherichia coli in a tissue cage model in calves.

Tissue cages implanted subcutaneously in calves were infected with Escherichia coli. Twenty-four hours later, the calves were treated either with single doses of 2.5 + 12.5 or 5 + 25 mg/kg trimethoprim (TMP) + sulfadoxine (SDX) or with five doses of 7.5 + 37.5 mg/kg TMP + SDX at 12-h intervals. In addition, one cage in each of three calves in the highest dose group was infected 3 h after initiation of treatment. Untreated calves were kept as controls. Concentrations of TMP and SDX in plasma and tissue cage fluid (TCF) and counts of viable bacteria in TCF were determined. In the highest dose group, concentrations of TMP in TCF remained above the minimum inhibitory concentration of the test strain for 94-101 h and peak to minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) ratio was close to 10. In spite of this, an effect of treatment was noted only in cages infected after initiation of treatment. In vitro studies and analysis of thymidine content in serum and TCF from calves suggest that levels of thymidine in TCF are high enough to antagonize the antibacterial effect of TMP. The results indicate that soft tissue infections in secluded infection sites of calves are refractory to treatment with TMP + SDX.

Animals↗

Detoxification of opiate addicts with multiple drug abuse: a comparison of buprenorphine vs. methadone.

Over the last few years, there has been a growing tendency for opioid addicts to abuse multiple drugs, although many patients are in substitution therapy with methadone. Abuse of multiple drugs leads to a more complicated withdrawal syndrome; it is therefore necessary to investigate new drug strategies as a treatment for detoxification. Buprenorphine appears to be an effective and safe drug in opioid-addicted patient detoxification. In this study, we have compared the short-term efficacy of an 11-day low-dose buprenorphine/14-day carbamazepine regime [BPN/CBZ] (n = 14) to an 11-day methadone/14-day carbamazepine regime [MET/CBZ] (n = 12) in a double-dummy, randomized 14-day inpatient detoxification treatment study. Twenty-six inpatients met the DSM-IV criteria for opioid dependence and were included in this study. All patients abused various additional drugs. Fourteen of 26 patients (53.8 %) completed the study. Seven non-completers (seven of 12 = 58.3 %) were treated with methadone/carbamazepine and five non-completers (five of 14 = 35.7 %) received buprenorphine/carbamazepine, but the difference in the dropout rate was not significant. However, patients with buprenorphine/carbamazepine showed significantly fewer withdrawal symptoms after the first two weeks of treatment. The present study supports the hypothesis that buprenorphine/carbamazepine is more effective than methadone/carbamazepine in detoxification strategies for opioid addict with additional multiple drug abuse. No severe side effects occurred during treatment in either group.

Adult↗

Needle acupuncture in tension-type headache: a randomized, placebo-controlled study.

UNLABELLED: A study with needle acupuncture was performed in tension-type headache employing a new placebo acupuncture METHOD: Sixty-nine patients (mean age 48.1 years, SD = 14.1) fulfilling the International Headache Society criteria for tension-type headache were randomly assigned to verum or placebo condition. No significant differences between placebo and verum with respect to visual analogue scale and frequency of headache attacks could be observed immediately, 6 weeks and 5 months after the end of treatment. There was a significant but weak improvement in quality of life parameters (clinical global impressions, Nottingham Health Profile) after verum treatment. In decision tree analyses, the changes in clinical global impressions and headache frequency depended significantly on primary headache frequency with a limit value of 24.5 days headache per month. High values in the von Zerssen Depression Score resulted in high mean visual analogue scale values.

Acupuncture Therapy↗

Correlation between crash severity, injury severity, and clinical course in car occupants with thoracic trauma: a technical and medical study.

BACKGROUND: The crash mechanisms and clinical course of car occupants with thoracic injury were analyzed to determine prognostic factors and to create a basis for injury prophylaxis. METHODS: A technical and medical investigation of car occupants with a thoracic injury (Abbreviated Injury Scale-thorax [AIS(THORAX)] > or = 1) at the scene of the crash and the primary admitting hospital was performed. RESULTS: Between 1985 and 1998, 581 car occupants sustained a thoracic injury. Mean parameter values were as follows: AIS(THORAX), 2.5; Hannover Polytrauma Score (PTS), 21.4; Injury Severity Score (ISS), 24.2; Delta-v, 49.6 km/h (30.8 mph); and extent of passenger compartment deformation (DEF) (scale, 1--9), 4.0. In 19% (n = 112) of patients involved, the clinical course was evaluated: AIS(THORAX), 2.5; PTS, 20.0; ISS, 19.3; Delta-v, 50.1 km/h (31.1 mph); DEF, 3.9; intensive care unit time, 8.3 days; ventilation time, 5.7 days; and hospital stay, 15.3 days. In the groups with higher AIS(THORAX), ISS, PTS, and intensive care unit and ventilation time, higher Delta-v and DEF occurred. In patients with longer hospital stay, higher Delta-v, but no difference in DEF occurred. CONCLUSION: The injury severity and the clinical course demonstrated a positive correlation with the crash severity. Therefore, our technical accident analysis allows prediction of the severity of injury and the clinical course. It may consequently serve as a tool for development of more sophisticated injury prevention strategies and may improve passive car safety.

Abbreviated Injury Scale↗

Pharmacokinetics of sulphadiazine-trimethoprim in lactating dairy cows.

Five Finnish Ayrshire cows in mid or end-lactation were treated with 40 mg sulphadiazine/kg and 8 mg trimethoprim/kg using intravenous (i.v.), intramuscular (i.m.) and subcutaneous (s.c.) routes. Elimination of sulphadiazine was not affected by the route of administration (median t1/2 4.4-5.0 h) while elimination of trimethoprim was strongly limited by slow absorption from the injection site after s.c. and i.m. administration (median for apparent t1/2 21-25 h) compared to that after i.v. administration (median t1/2 1.2 h; p < 0.05). The median bioavailability of trimethoprim was also decreased, being 37% and 55% after s.c. and i.m. administration, respectively. When i.v. administration was used, trimethoprim concentration exceeded 0.1 mg/l in milk between 0.15-8 h while sulphadiazine concentrations above 2 mg/l were maintained from 0.5-2 h to 8 h. After s.c. and i.m. administration sulphadiazine in milk behaved similar to that after i.v. administration, while trimethoprim time-concentration curves were flat and trimethoprim concentrations were around 0.1 mg/l for an extended period of time (8-12 h). Median Cmax values in milk were only 0.07 mg/l and 0.10 mg/l for s.c. and i.m. administrations, respectively. After s.c. administration, 4 out of 5 cows showed signs of pain. After i.m. administration, 2 of the cows showed clear signs of pain and one had some local tenderness at the site of injection.

Animals↗

Association between coronary angiograms and cardiac events--a prospective 3-year follow-up. INTACT-Investigators. International Nifedipine Trial on Antiatherosclerotic Therapy.

The correlation between extent and severity of coronary artery disease as documented by quantitative coronary angiography and the incidence of cardiac events within 3 years was analyzed from a prospective study. In 73 out of 419 patients, 89 events occurred comprising 10 cardiac deaths, 15 non-fatal myocardial infarcts, 26 cases of unstable angina, and 38 coronary revascularization procedures (bypass graft operation or angioplasty). The incidence of any event correlated with the baseline number of all stenoses and high-grade stenoses (> or =20% and > or =50% diameter stenosis, respectively) (P<0.05). With respect to specific events, non-fatal myocardial infarcts and revascularization procedures were correlated with the number of all stenoses (P<0.05), but not with high-grade stenoses. Specification of coronary arteries revealed correlation of non-fatal myocardial infarcts and revascularization procedures with the number of high-grade stenoses in the left anterior descending artery. Finally, baseline left ventricular ejection fraction was found to be lower in patients who died of cardiac causes than in the remaining patients (49 +/- 10% vs. 67 +/- 13%; P<0.001). In conclusion, the total coronary stenosis burden seems to predict the incidence of subsequent cardiac events even better than the number of high-grade stenoses. Only in the left anterior descending artery high-grade stenoses seem to cause myocardial infarcts within a relatively short period of time justifying short-term revascularization in these patients.

Chi-Square Distribution↗

Association between coronary occlusions and myocardial infarcts. The INTACT investigators. International Nifedipine Trial on Antiatherosclerotic Therapy.

The number of angiographically documented coronary occlusions and the incidence of Q-wave myocardial infarcts were retrospectively compared in 348 patients with moderate coronary artery disease from the INTACT study (International Nifedipine Trial on Antiatherosclerotic Therapy). In only 68 out of 118 infarcts (58%) an occlusion of the respective coronary artery was found, suggesting a spontaneous recanalization rate of 42%. On the other hand, only 68 out of 150 coronary occlusions (45%) had resulted in a Q-wave infarct. Considering the high spontaneous recanalization rate of the occlusions, it seemed possible that roughly only every fourth coronary occlusion might result in a myocardial infarct. This hypothesis was confirmed in the prospective 3 years follow-up of the identical patients during which 41 new occlusions developed causing only 10 myocardial infarcts (24%). These findings might contribute to explain the relatively low incidence of clinically apparent coronary heart disease in the general population despite a high prevalence of coronary artery disease.

Arterial Occlusive Diseases↗

Comparison of different quantitative coronary analysis systems: ARTREK, CAAS, and CMS.

It has been known that the first generation quantitative coronary analysis systems overestimate small vessel sizes. In the 2nd generation the contour detection algorithms, e.g., of the new Cardiovascular Measurement System (CMS), were modified to correct for the limited resolution of the X-ray imaging chain. This study validated and compared the CMS with the well-known Coronary Angiography Analysis System (CAAS) and the vessel tracking program ARTREK in a phantom study and a clinical study. In addition, the influence of different acquisition media (cinefilm vs. digitally acquired angiograms) on the accuracy of quantitative analysis was examined. The phantom study comprised 19 stenotic or non-stenotic glass tubes with a diameter range from 0.54 mm to 4.9 mm. In the clinical study the mean diameters of 322 coronary segments were analysed and the results of the systems were compared among each other. The results of the phantom study were presented in terms of the mean difference (accuracy) between true and measured values. In the phantom study the overall accuracy of the CMS was -6 microns (ARTREK: 85 microns; CAAS: 35 microns) with an overestimation of small vessels of only -11 microns (ARTREK: 97 microns: CAAS: 51 microns). The clinical study showed that the CMS corrected the usually occurring overestimation of small coronary arteries and that the influence on the accuracy of different acquisition media is minor. Due to the modified algorithms the new CMS is able to measure coronary diameters down to 0.5 mm accurately. Therefore, the CMS seems to provide more precise measurements in quantitative analysis of small coronary diameters than CAAS and ARTREK.

Coronary Angiography↗

Influence of the selection of angiographic projections on the results of coronary angiographic follow-up trials. International Nifedipine Trial on Antiatherosclerotic Therapy Investigators.

In recent years follow-up trials on coronary artery disease with angiographic end points analyzed quantitatively have gained increasing relevance and popularity. There is no consensus, however, on the method of calculation of progression or regression from multiple angiographic projections. Therefore the influence of the selection of angiographic projections on the outcomes of such trials was investigated with the data of the International Nifedipine Trial on Antiatherosclerotic Therapy. In 348 patients with coronary artery disease, repeated coronary angiograms were compared in multiple identical angiographic projections. Changes in angiographic parameters were averaged over the 1063 stenoses analyzed. Five methods of evaluation of multiple projections in the individual stenoses were applied, resulting in different extents of overall progression, or even regression of coronary artery disease (p < 0.01). It is concluded that in quantitative coronary angiographic follow-up trials changes should be averaged over all angiographic projections available for a stenosis to avoid overestimation of progression or regression.

Analysis of Variance↗

Evolution of coronary stenoses is related to baseline severity--a prospective quantitative angiographic analysis in patients with moderate coronary disease. INTACT Investigators. International Nifedipine Trial on Antiatherosclerotic Therapy.

A correlation of the angiographic evolution of coronary stenoses (stenosis diameter > or = 20%) with morphological stenosis parameters at baseline could help to identify the risk of progressive stenoses. Therefore, the data of the prospective INTACT study (International Nifedipine Trial on Antiatherosclerotic Therapy) were reviewed. In 348 patients with moderate coronary artery disease, standardized coronary angiograms were taken 3 years apart and were quantitatively analysed. Changes in the minimal diameter of the 1063 preexisting coronary stenoses compared between both angiograms were set in relation to a number of conventional stenosis parameters at baseline. Regression analysis demonstrated a significant correlation of the changes in minimal diameter with baseline % diameter stenosis (r = 0.30; P < 0.001), minimal diameter (r = -0.28; P < 0.001) and reference diameter of stenoses (r = -0.14; P < 0.001). The changes were not correlated with stenosis length and plaque area. The baseline parameters of 22 preexisting stenoses progressing to occlusions differed from those remaining patent only with regard to the % diameter stenosis (43 +/- 9% vs 39 +/- 11%; P < 0.05). Additional progression of coronary disease became manifest through development of 228 stenoses and 19 occlusions at arterial sites free from definitive stenoses in the baseline angiograms. Thus, progression of atherosclerosis predominantly occurred in mild preexisting coronary stenoses and developed at previously angiographically normal sites. Since the conventional angiographic parameters analysed in this study failed to identify individual arterial sites with an increased risk for progression, definition of new angiographic parameters or application of new techniques seem mandatory to this end.

Constriction, Pathologic↗