PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

C S Ha

Publications and source records attributed to C S Ha.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation after rituximab-containing myeloablative preparative regimen for acute lymphoblastic leukemia.

We explored the safety and efficacy of rituximab administered in combination with the standard transplant conditioning regimen of cyclophosphamide (Cy) 120 mg/kg and total body irradiation (TBI) 12 Gy for adult patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Patients were eligible if their disease expressed CD20. Rituximab was administered at 375 mg/m2 weekly for four doses beginning on day -7 of the conditioning regimen. Graft-versus-host-disease (GVHD) prophylaxis consisted of tacrolimus and methotrexate. Thirty-five patients undergoing matched sibling (n = 23) or unrelated donor (n = 12) transplantation were studied, with a median age of 30 years (range 15-55 years). At 2 years, progression-free survival, treatment-related mortality, and overall survival were 30, 24, and 47%, respectively. There was no delay in engraftment or increased incidence of infection. The cumulative incidence of grade II-IV acute GVHD was 17%, and limited and extensive chronic GVHD was 43% at 2 years. The addition of rituximab to the standard Cy/TBI transplant conditioning regimen in ALL was safe and well tolerated, and there was a suggestion of decreased incidence of acute GVHD when compared to historically reported GVHD rates for this group of patients.

Adolescent↗

Total body irradiation, fludarabine, melphalan, and allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for advanced pediatric hematologic malignancies.

We evaluated the efficacy and toxicity of adding 9 Gy of total body irradiation (TBI), in three single daily fractions of 3 Gy, to the reduced intensity regimen of fludarabine 30 mg/m2 i.v. x 4 days and melphalan 140 mg/m2 i.v. x 1 day in advanced pediatric hematologic malignancies. Twenty-two acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), six acute myeloid leukemia (AML), and one non-Hodgkin lymphoma patients were transplanted. Of these, 13 were beyond second remission, and five had prior hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT). Twenty-one donors were unrelated, of which 19 were from cord blood (CB) units. Three of the eight related donors were genotypically disparate. Oral mucositis and diarrhea were the most common toxicities. Twenty-seven patients achieved neutrophil engraftment (median 16 days), and 23 had platelet engraftment (median 42 days). One patient had primary graft failure. Seven patients died of non-relapse causes in the first 100 days. With a median follow-up of 52 months, seven of 22 ALL, five of six AML, and one of one lymphoma patients are alive and in remission. The regimen of TBI, fludarabine, and melphalan allows the engraftment of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cells (including mismatched CB). It was fairly well tolerated in pediatric patients, even for second transplants. Its efficacy requires further evaluation.

Adolescent↗

Subacute toxicity evaluation of a new camptothecin anticancer agent CKD-602 administered by intravenous injection to rats.

The subacute toxicity of a new camptothecin anticancer agent, CKD-602, was investigated after 4-week repeated intravenous administration of the chemical in Sprague-Dawley rats. The test chemical was administered intravenously to rats at dose levels of 0, 0.003, 0.013, or 0.067 mg/kg/day for males and 0, 0.004, 0.018, or 0.089 mg/kg/day for females. At the end of the treatment period, 10 rats/sex/group were sacrificed. The remaining 5 rats/sex in the vehicle control and high dose groups continued the study without treatment for 2 weeks (recovery period). During the test period, clinical signs, mortality, body weights, food and water consumption, ophthalmoscopy, urinalysis, hematology, serum biochemistry, gross findings, organ weights, and histopathology were examined. In both sexes of the high dose group, an increase in the incidence of abnormal clinical signs and paleness of the eyes, a reduction in the body weight gain, food consumption and urine protein, and an increase in the water consumption were observed. Hematological investigations revealed a decrease in the red blood cells, hemoglobin and hematocrit and an increase in the mean corpuscular volume, mean corpuscular hemoglobin, platelets, and reticulocytes in a dose-dependent manner. Serum total cholesterol and total protein values were lower in females than those of controls, but not in males. An increase in the heart and liver weights and a decrease in the thymus weight were also found. Histopathological alterations included an increase in the incidence of atrophy of the sternal marrow, atrophy, fibrosis and mast cell hyperplasia of the femoral marrow, atrophy of the white pulp and extramedullary hematopoiesis of the spleen, atrophy of the thymus, auricular hypertrophy of the heart, extramedullary hematopoiesis and centriacinar telangiectasis of the liver, follicular degeneration of the ovary, and inflammation of the tail. The major treatment-related effects were not recovered at the end of 2-week recovery period. There were no adverse effects in the low and middle dose groups of both genders. In the present experimental conditions, the target organs were determined to be bone marrow, blood cells, spleen, liver, thymus, and heart. The no-observed-adverse-effect level was considered to be 0.013 mg/kg/day for males and 0.018 mg/kg/day for females.

Animals↗

Long-term results with radiotherapy for Stage I-II follicular lymphomas.

PURPOSE: To analyze the long-term results with radiotherapy (RT) for early-stage, low-grade follicular lymphomas. METHODS AND MATERIALS: From 1960 to 1988, 80 patients with Stage I (n = 33) or II (n = 47), World Health Organization Grade 1 (n = 50) or 2 (n = 30) follicular lymphoma were treated with RT. The lymph nodes or spleen were involved in 97% of cases. The maximal tumor sizes ranged from 0.5 to 11.0 cm (median 2.0). The RT fields encompassed only the involved Ann Arbor nodal region (involved-field RT) in 9% of the patients. The fields also included 1-3 adjacent, grossly uninvolved nodal regions (regional RT) in 54% of patients but were smaller than mantle or whole abdominopelvic fields. Mantle or whole abdominopelvic fields encompassing up to 6 grossly uninvolved regions (extended-field RT) were used in the remaining 37% of patients. The total RT doses ranged from 26.2 to 50.0 Gy given in daily 1.0-3.0-Gy fractions. RESULTS: The follow-up of the surviving patients ranged from 3.5 to 28.7 years (median 19.0). No recurrences were found >17.0 years after RT, with 13 patients free of disease at their last follow-up visit 17.6-25.0 years after treatment. In 58% of cases, death was not from follicular lymphoma. The 15-year local control rate was 100% for 44 lymphomas <3.0 cm treated with only 27.8-30.8 Gy (median 30.0 in 20 fractions). Progression-free survival was affected by the maximal tumor size at the start of RT (15-year rate 49% vs. 29% for lymphomas <3.0 cm vs. > or =3.0 cm, respectively, p = 0.04) and Ann Arbor stage (15-year rate 66% vs. 26% for Stages I and II, respectively, p = 0.006). Ann Arbor stage also affected the cause-specific survival (15-year rate 87% vs. 54% for Stages I and II, respectively, p = 0.01). No significant difference was found in overall survival between those treated with extended-field RT and those treated with involved-field RT or regional RT (15-year rate 49% and 40%, respectively, p = 0.51). The 15-year incidence rate of Grade 3 or greater late complications according to the Subjective, Objective, Management, and Analytical scale in patients treated with 26.2-30.8 Gy vs. 30.9-50.0 Gy was 0% and 6%, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: RT can cure approximately one half of Stage I and one quarter of Stage II, World Health Organization Grade 1 or 2 follicular lymphomas. Follicular lymphomas <3.0 cm can be controlled locally with doses of 27.8-30.8 Gy, and there is a trend toward a higher incidence of late complications with doses of >30.8 Gy. Doses of 25-30 Gy delivered in 15-20 fractions should be examined prospectively in patients with follicular lymphomas of <3.0 cm.

Disease-Free Survival↗

Comparison of two total body irradiation fractionation regimens with respect to acute and late pulmonary toxicity.

BACKGROUND: Total body irradiation (TBI) is commonly used with autologous bone marrow transplantation (BMT) for treatment of hematologic malignancies. Pulmonary complications of TBI can cause long-term morbidity and mortality. The authors have compared the pulmonary toxicity and efficacy of two different TBI fractionation regimens in otherwise identical autologous BMT protocols. METHODS: Between 1990 and 1997 patients younger than 60 years of age with low-grade lymphoma at high risk of treatment failure were enrolled on one of two sequential protocols for autologous BMT differing only in their TBI regimens. The preoperative chemotherapy regimens were identical and consisted of intravenous etoposide (1500 mg/m(2)) for 1 day, intravenous cyclophosphamide (60 mg/kg) for 2 days, and mesna (10 mg/kg). The TBI used in protocol A consisted of twice-daily fractions of 1.7 grays (Gy) for 3 days to a total of 10.2 Gy through lateral fields, with no lung shielding. In protocol B, the TBI consisted of 3 Gy once daily for 4 days to a total of 12 Gy through anteroposterior fields, with lung shielding (5 half-value layers) during the third dose. Fifty-eight patients were treated on protocol A and 24 on protocol B. The groups were equivalent with regard to age, performance status (PS) and gender. Lung function was assessed objectively by pulmonary function tests (PFTs) before and at intervals after TBI. The pulmonary function parameters assessed included forced vital capacity (FVC), forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV(1)), forced expiratory flow between 25% and 75% of vital capacity (FEF(25-75)), diffusing capacity for carbon monoxide (DL(CO)), and total lung capacity (TLC). Each patient's post-TBI PFTs were normalized to the corresponding pre-TBI values and analyzed using a random effects model. Clinical pulmonary function status was scored according to Radiation Therapy Oncology Group criteria for acute and late lung toxicity. All clinical pulmonary toxicities such as pneumonitis, pneumonia, and diffuse alveolar hemorrhage, whether specifically related to TBI or not, were scored. Toxicity was classified as either acute (i.e., occurring within 90 days of TBI) or late (i.e., occurring more than 90 days after TBI). The endpoints of analysis were overall survival (OS), freedom from progression, and chronic pulmonary toxicity. Survival, progression, and complication free survival were computed using the method of Kaplan and Meier. RESULTS: Three-year actuarial OS rates were 66% and 67% for protocols A and B, respectively. Patients 50 years of age or older had a hazard ratio of death 3.5 times higher than younger patients. Freedom from progression was significantly different for the 2 TBI regimens (P < 0.001; log-rank test): 31% at 3 years in the protocol A group compared with 82% in protocol B group. Patients on protocol A had a rate of progression 4.7 times higher than patients on protocol B. The TBI protocols did not differ significantly in their effects on FVC, FEV(1), FEF(25-75), DL(CO), and TLC. Patients 45 years of age or older had lower average posttransplant values of FEV(1), FVC, and DL(CO) than younger patients. There was no significant difference in acute or late toxicity rates between patients on the two protocols. Seven of the 57 patients in the twice-daily TBI (protocol A) group had acute pulmonary events (Grade 3 or greater), compared with 6 of the 24 patients in the once-daily (protocol B) group (P = 0.19). The 3-year freedom from late complications rate was 80% in the protocol A group and 70% in the protocol B group (P = 0.45). Patients with a PS of 1 had a hazard ratio of late complications 3.2 times greater than patients with a PS of 0 (P < 0.001). CONCLUSIONS: It is possible to intensify TBI from a total dose of 10.2 Gy delivered in 6 twice-daily fractions to 12 Gy delivered in 4 once-daily fractions without significantly increasing the risk of pulmonary toxicity. The increased dose may contribute to a decrease in the recurrence rate in these patients. (c) 2001 American Cancer Society.

Adult↗

Hematologic recovery after central lymphatic irradiation for patients with stage I-III follicular lymphoma.

BACKGROUND: The authors previously reported that central lymphatic irradiation (CLI) can induce molecular remission in patients with Stage I-III follicular lymphoma, as measured by polymerase chain reaction analysis for t(14;18) (q32;q21). Hematologic toxicity has been considered a major consequence of CLI. This study was undertaken to analyze the patterns of hematologic recovery after CLI. METHODS: Thirty-three patients with Stage I-III follicular lymphoma were treated with CLI between January 1993 and February 1998. CLI consisted of irradiation to mantle, upper two-thirds of abdomen, and pelvic fields. Each field was treated to 30.0-30.6 grays (Gy) at 1.5-1.8 Gy per fraction, with a boost to 36.0-39.6 Gy at the same rate to the sites of macroscopic disease. A break of approximately 4 weeks was given after treatment of each field. Twenty-four patients who were followed for a minimum of 1 year from the end of CLI form the basis of this analysis. Fourteen patients were male. Three patients had Stage I disease, 6 patients had Stage II disease, and 15 patients had Stage III disease. The International Prognostic Index (IPI) for malignant lymphoma was 0 for 5 patients, 1 for 13 patients, and 2 for 6 patients. The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status was 0 for 21 patients and 1 for 3 patients. The median values for their pretreatment characteristics were as follows: age, 60 years (range, 34-73 years); height, 173 cm (range, 155-193 cm); weight, 79 kg (range, 57-107 kg); body surface area (BSA), 1.95 m(2) (range, 1.61-2.31 m(2)); bone marrow cellularity, 27%(range, 2-75%), platelet count, 233,000/mm(3) (range, 139,000-339,000/mm(3)), white blood cell (WBC) counts, 6400/mm(3) (range, 4200-10,900/mm(3)); and hemoglobin, 14.5 mg/dL (range, 11.8 -16.6 mg/dL). The median duration of CLI was 159 days (range, 137-345 days). Ten patients had cardiovascular disease. The number of sites receiving a boost dose of > or = 36.0 Gy was 0 sites in 1 patient, 1 site in 6 patients, 2 sites in 11 patients, 3 sites in 5 patients, and 4 sites in 1 patient. The platelet, hemoglobin, and WBC counts were followed every 3 months after completion of CLI. These counts were normalized to the pretreatment counts for statistical analyses. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to investigate the correlations between patient factors and hematologic status at 1 year posttreatment. Pearson correlation analysis was used for the continuous factors (patient age, height, weight, BSA, bone marrow cellularity, and duration of CLI), and the Mann-Whitney test was used for categoric factors (IPI, gender, performance status, stage, number of sites receiving > or = 36.0 Gy, and presence or absence of cardiovascular disease). RESULTS: There was continued recovery, essentially approaching the pretreatment levels, over 3 years for platelet, WBC, and hemoglobin counts. Factors that were associated significantly with normalized platelet counts at 1 year by univariate analyses were age (P = 0.015) and cardiovascular disease (P = 0.041). Age was the only significant factor by multivariate analyses, with older patients having lower platelet counts at 1 year posttreatment. No factors were found that were associated significantly with 1-year normalized WBC or hemoglobin levels by either univariate or multivariate analyses. CONCLUSIONS: All three of the hematologic components (platelets, WBC, and hemoglobin) essentially recover after patients undergo CLI over a 3-year period. Older age was the only significant adverse factor that affected the platelet recovery, as detected by multivariate analysis. (c) 2001 American Cancer Society.

Adult↗

Treatment of unicentric and multicentric Castleman disease and the role of radiotherapy.

BACKGROUND: Although surgery is considered standard therapy for unicentric Castleman disease, favorable responses to radiotherapy also have been documented. The authors undertook this study to analyze the clinical factors, treatment approaches, and outcomes of patients with unicentric or multicentric Castleman disease, and to report the outcomes of patients with unicentric Castleman disease treated with radiotherapy. METHODS: The authors reviewed the medical records of 22 patients who had received a histologic diagnosis of Castleman disease at the University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center between 1988 and 1999. One patient with a concurrent histopathologic diagnosis of nonsecretory multiple myeloma was excluded from the study. In all patients, the diagnosis of Castleman disease was based on the results of lymph node biopsies. Disease was categorized as being either unicentric or multicentric and further subdivided into hyaline vascular, plasma cell, or mixed variant histologic types. Clinical variables and outcomes were analyzed according to treatment, which consisted of surgery, chemotherapy, or radiotherapy. RESULTS: Records from 21 patients were analyzed: 12 had unicentric disease, and 9 had multicentric disease. The mean follow-up time for the entire series was 51 months (median, 40 months). Four patients with unicentric disease were treated with radiotherapy alone: 2 remain alive and symptom free, 2 died of causes unrelated to Castleman disease and had no evidence of disease at last follow-up. Eight patients with unicentric disease were treated with complete or partial surgical resection, and all are alive and asymptomatic. All nine patients with multicentric disease were treated with combination chemotherapy: five are alive with no evidence of disease, and four are alive with progressive disease. CONCLUSIONS: Surgery results in excellent rates of cure in patients with unicentric Castleman disease; radiotherapy can also achieve clinical response and cure in selected patients. Multicentric Castleman disease is a more aggressive clinical entity and is most effectively treated with combination chemotherapy, whereas the role of radiotherapy in its treatment remains unclear.

Adolescent↗

Mantle irradiation alone for pathologic stage I and II Hodgkin's disease: long-term follow-up and patterns of failure.

PURPOSE: We performed a retrospective study to determine the long-term outcome, patterns of failure, and prognostic factors for patients with pathologic Stage I or II Hodgkin's disease (HD) who were treated with mantle irradiation alone. METHODS AND MATERIALS: The medical records of 145 patients with pathologic Stage I or II supradiaphragmatic Hodgkin's disease treated with mantle irradiation alone between June 1967 and June 1991 were reviewed. Patterns of failure, overall survival (OS) rate, and progression-free survival (PFS) rate were determined. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to identify adverse prognostic factors for OS and PFS. The number of adverse prognostic factors per patient was counted, and a prognostic score was assigned to each patient. The log-rank test was used to compare the OS or PFS rates among patients with prognostic scores 0, 1, and 2. RESULTS: The median patient age was 27 years (range 10-66), with almost even male to female distribution. Every patient had splenectomy and negative laparotomy (LAP). Fifty-one patients had Stage I disease (IA-49, IB-2) and 94 Stage II (IIA-89, IIB-5). The histologic subtypes were nodular sclerosing in 110, mixed cellularity in 28, lymphocyte predominance in 5, lymphocyte depleted in 1, and unclassified in 1. Twelve patients with Stage II disease had >/= 3 sites of nodal involvement. Fifty-four patients had a prognostic score of 0, 70 of 1, and 21 of 2. The median follow-up time for the 109 surviving patients was 146 months (range 25-381). The 10- and 20-year actuarial OS rates for the whole group were 87.6% and 65.3%, respectively. The corresponding actuarial PFS rates were 75.3% and 74.2%, respectively. Thirty-six patients (9 Stage I, 27 Stage II) had relapses in a total of 41 sites. Failures by histology were 29 patients with nodular sclerosing, 6 with mixed cellularity, and 1 with lymphocyte predominance. Failures by sites were: trans-diaphragmatic, 22 (para-aortic nodes, 15; as the only site of progression in 12; visceral, 7; as the only site of progression in 5); within radiation field, 8; marginal miss, 8 (as the only site of failure in 2); and unknown, 3. The majority of the failures occurred within 5 years of diagnosis. Long-term side effects of radiation included cardiac complications in 30 patients, with 10- and 20-year actuarial cardiac complication rates of 12.6% and 35.1%, respectively; secondary solid tumors in 14, with 10- and 20-year actuarial rates of 2.3% and 25.7%, respectively; leukemia in 4; non- Hodgkin's lymphoma in 4, with the 10- and 20-year actuarial rates for leukemia and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma of 4.0% and 13.9%; and hypothyroidism in 38. Four adverse prognostic factors were identified for PFS: age > or = 40 years, > or = 3 sites of involvement, male sex, and constitutional symptoms. The prognostic score correlated with patients' outcome as indicated by PFS and OS rates. Patients with a prognostic score of 0 did significantly better than those with a score of 1 or 2. CONCLUSION: In this select group of patients with pathologic Stage I and II Hodgkin's disease treated with mantle irradiation alone, the OS and PFS rates at 10 and 20 years were comparable to those reported in the literature. The major pattern of disease progression was relapse below the diaphragm, therefore close surveillance of the abdomen is warranted. The prognostic score used in our series may predict the patient's outcome, and might be worth testing in a prospective trial. In our series, patients with a prognostic score of 0 had excellent long-term survival, indicating adequate treatment with mantle irradiation alone. Late complications of the treatment pose a significant threat for the patient's survival with long-term follow-up.

Adolescent↗

Radiation therapy after a partial response to CHOP chemotherapy for aggressive lymphomas.

PURPOSE: To analyze the results with involved-field radiotherapy after aggressive lymphomas had decreased in size by 50-99% in response to cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone (CHOP)-based chemotherapy. METHODS AND MATERIALS: From 1988 through 1996, 294 previously untreated patients with Working Formulation intermediate-grade or large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas underwent CHOP-based chemotherapy on 2 consecutive protocols at the M. D. Anderson Cancer Center. Forty-four (15%) of these patients achieved, based on international working group guidelines, a partial (50-75%) response (n = 25), or unconfirmed complete (76-99%) response (n = 19) to a median of 6 cycles of chemotherapy. These patients were treated with salvage involved-field radiotherapy (n = 32) or chemotherapy (n = 12), e.g., MINE-ESHAP, without autologous stem-cell rescue (ASCR). RESULTS: Median follow-up was 43 months. Partial responders experienced similar outcomes to unconfirmed complete responders. Local control (4-year rates: 86% vs. 53%, p = 0.009) and progression-free survival (4-year rates: 67% vs. 8%, p < 0.0001), but not overall survival (4-year rates: 70% vs. 50%, p = 0.067) were significantly better in those who received salvage radiotherapy, which was well tolerated. CONCLUSION: Progression-free and overall survival in aggressive lymphoma patients who underwent salvage radiotherapy were similar to results reported for high-dose chemotherapy with ASCR. The role of salvage radiotherapy in partial and unconfirmed complete responders to CHOP chemotherapy justifies examination in a large, cooperative group trial.

Adolescent↗

Bulky disease is an adverse prognostic factor in patients treated with chemotherapy comprised of cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone with or without radiotherapy for aggressive lymphoma.

BACKGROUND: In the current study, the authors analyzed prognostic factors in patients with aggressive lymphoma treated with a chemotherapy regimen comprised of cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone (CHOP) with or without radiotherapy. METHODS: Between September 1988 and December 1996, 294 patients with newly diagnosed, clinical Ann Arbor Stage I-IV, aggressive lymphoma were enrolled on 2 protocols at The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center. Patients on these studies had a relatively favorable prognosis; 100% had M. D. Anderson tumor scores 1 extranodal site of disease (P < 0.001), bulky disease (>or= 7 cm) (P = 0.005), and an at least 10% elevation in the serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) level (P = 0.007). Patient age > 60 years (P = 0.001), bulky disease (P = 0.016), and an at least 10% elevation in the serum LDH level (P = 0.040) also were found to be independent prognostic factors for overall survival. CONCLUSIONS: The independent prognostic factors in the current study suggest that either the M. D. Anderson tumor score system or the IPI can be used to select which aggressive lymphoma patients are at high risk for disease recurrence based on their having more than two adverse factors and who consequently are candidates for more intensive frontline therapy. Involved-field radiotherapy should be considered in those patients with bulky lymphomas.

Adolescent↗

The significance of molecular response of follicular lymphoma to central lymphatic irradiation as measured by polymerase chain reaction for t(14;18)(q32;q21).

BACKGROUND: More than 80% of the patients with follicular lymphoma have a characteristic chromosomal translocation, t(14;18)(q32;q21), at the major breakpoint region (MBR) or minor cluster region (MCR) involving the bcl-2 oncogene. This study was undertaken to assess the significance of the molecular response rate measured by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) evidence of translocation among patients with Stage I to III follicular lymphoma treated with central lymphatic irradiation (CLI). METHODS AND MATERIALS: Thirty-three patients with Stage I-III follicular lymphoma were treated with CLI on a prospective protocol. Bone marrow and peripheral blood samples were obtained before CLI for PCR analysis of t(14;18)(q32; q21). PCR-positive patients were followed by PCR analysis at regular intervals during and after CLI, and the results were correlated with clinical outcome. The following pretreatment factors were also investigated for their relationship to relapse and molecular response: gender, age, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and beta-2 microglobulin (beta2M) levels, Ann Arbor stage, and International Prognostic Index (IPI) for malignant lymphoma. RESULTS: The subjects were 19 men and 14 women, with a median age of 52 years (range 30-69), who started CLI between January 1993 and February 1998. Median follow-up was 44 months (range 12-67), and all but 2 patients were still alive at the last follow-up. Four patients were Stage IA, 8 were Stage IIA, 19 were Stage IIIA, and 2 were Stage IIIB. Two patients had abnormal LDH levels (> 618 U/dL) and 7 patients had abnormal beta2M levels (> 2 mg/dL). Nine patients had IPI = 0, 16 had IPI = 1, and 8 had IPI = 2. All patients achieved complete response (CR). Twelve patients have relapsed to date. The median overall time to relapse was 54 months. The actuarial proportion of patients free from relapse at 3 years was 87% (95% confidence interval [CI] 69-95%). A total of 287 PCR results were available, 64 from bone marrow and 223 from peripheral blood. Pretreatment PCR data were available for 27 patients, of whom 21 were positive and 3 were unambiguously negative (in blood and bone marrow for both MBR and MCR). For the 19 PCR positive patients for whom we had post-treatment results, there was a clear and steady decreasing trend toward loss of PCR positivity (49% positive for bone marrow and 32% positive for peripheral blood at 3 years). There was a clear trend for increasing PCR positivity with increasing IPI: 10% for IPI = 0, 31% for IPI = 1, and 63% for IPI = 2 at 3 years for blood. The same trend was also observed for bone marrow. The IPI was the only statistically significant predictor for relapse with a relapse-free survival of 91% at 3 years for IPI < 2 and 75% for IPI = 2 (p = 0.024, log-rank test). CONCLUSION: Molecular response to CLI occurs gradually over years. High IPI is a negative predictor for molecular response and relapse-free survival.

Adult↗

Localized non-Hodgkin lymphoma involving the thyroid gland.

BACKGROUND: The current study was undertaken to define the natural history and patterns of failure of localized non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) involving the thyroid gland. METHODS: A retrospective review of 51 patients with Ann Arbor Stage I or II NHL involving the thyroid gland was performed. The median age of the patients was 59 years. There were 33 females. There were 21 patients with Stage I disease and 30 patients with Stage II disease. The International Prognostic Index (IPI) was known for 43 patients (it was 0 in 16 patients and > or = 1 in 27 patients). Fifteen patients had mediastinal involvement. Four patients underwent thyroidectomy, 18 patients received radiation therapy, 5 patients received chemotherapy, and 24 patients received combined modality therapy (CMT) with chemotherapy and radiation therapy. Treatment modality, patient gender, IPI, disease stage, and mediastinal involvement were examined for significance with regard to overall survival (OS) and failure free survival (FFS). RESULTS: The 5-year OS and FFS rates were 64% and 76%, respectively. The 5-year FFS rates by treatment regimen were 76% for radiation therapy, 50% for chemotherapy, and 91% for CMT (P = 0.15). IPI was found to be the only significant predictor of OS. The 5-year OS rates were 86% and 50%, respectively, for IPIs of 0 and > or = 1 (P = 0.02). None of the 5 variables were found to correlate significantly with FFS, although the 5-year FFS rates were 93% and 68%, respectively, for IPIs of 0 and > or = 1 (P = 0.08). Eleven patients failed treatment. Nine patients had a component of distant failure across the diaphragm. CONCLUSIONS: The prognosis of patients with localized NHL involving the thyroid gland appears to be very good, especially when CMT is used. Distant recurrences appear to account for the majority of treatment failures. The IPI was found to be a significant prognostic factor for OS and a marginal one for FFS.

Adolescent↗

Primary cutaneous non-Hodgkin's lymphoma of Ann Arbor stage I: preferential cutaneous relapses but high cure rate with doxorubicin-based therapy.

PURPOSE: Establish frequency, presenting features, response and relapse patterns, and outcome of primary cutaneous non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (PCNHL). PATIENTS AND METHODS: Review of untreated patients, older than 16 years, presenting between 1971 and 1993 with cutaneous lymphoma, not mycosis fungoides, and Ann Arbor stage I. RESULTS: We identified 46 patients, 27 males, with median age of 57 years. Treatment was radiotherapy in 10 patients, doxorubicin-based therapy in 33 patients that was followed by radiotherapy in 25 patients, and other combination with radiotherapy in one patient. The complete response rate was 95%. After a median follow-up of 140 months (range, 61 to 284 months), 18 patients have relapsed, and 14 have died from lymphoma. The first failure was exclusively cutaneous in 50% of relapses. For the 44 treated patients, progression-free survival (PFS; actuarial +/- SE) was 61% +/- 7% and survival was 58% +/- 9% at 12 years. For the 18 patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, after doxorubicin-based regimens, PFS was 71% +/- 12% (P = .0003) versus 0% after radiotherapy; survival was 77% +/- 12% versus 25% +/- 22% (P = 004), respectively. For the nine patients with follicular center-cell lymphoma treated with combined modality, the 12-year PFS was 89% +/- 11% and survival 70% +/- 18%. CONCLUSION: PCNHL is rare, and its first relapse is exclusively cutaneous in 50% of patients. Patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma are curable with doxorubicin-based regimens but not with radiotherapy. Prospective studies in PCNHL should define the cytogenetics, the basis for cutaneous tropism, the prognosis of histologic subtypes, and the role of radiotherapy.

Adult↗

Dose-response analysis for radiotherapy delivered to patients with intermediate-grade and large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas that have completely responded to CHOP-based induction chemotherapy.

PURPOSE: To test the hypothesis that prechemotherapy tumor size affects the dose of radiation that should be delivered to intermediate-grade and large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas that have completely responded to cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine and prednisone (CHOP)-based induction chemotherapy. METHODS AND MATERIALS: From September 1988 through December 1996, 294 patients with newly diagnosed, Stage I-IV, intermediate-grade or large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas were enrolled on 2 prospective protocols at the M. D. Anderson Cancer Center. Treatment consisted of CHOP-based chemotherapy with or without involved field radiotherapy. One hundred seventy-two patients, with 178 nodal sites and 87 nonbony, extranodal sites of disease achieved a complete response to 2-6 cycles of chemotherapy and underwent involved field radiotherapy. Total radiation doses ranged from 30.0 to 50.4 Gy (mean +/- standard deviation: 39.7 +/- 2.5 Gy) over 22-49 days using a daily fraction size of 1.3-2.3 Gy. Because various fraction sizes were delivered, the linear-quadratic model was used to convert total radiation doses to biologically equivalent doses given at 1.8 Gy per fraction (D1.8). An alpha/beta ratio of 10 Gy was used for the lymphomas, resulting in D1.8 ranging from 29.1 to 50.8 Gy. Regression tree analysis was performed on nodal sites of disease to determine which of the following factors were predictive of local control: age, tumor size, D1.8, total radiation dose, and duration of radiotherapy. Based on the results of the regression tree analysis, Kaplan-Meier analysis was used to determine the probability of local control per site as a function of tumor size and D1.8. Regression tree analysis was also performed on patients with nonbony disease who received D1.8 = 29.1-39.1 Gy to determine if small lymphomas could be locally controlled with relatively low doses of radiation. The log-rank test was used to compare local control curves. RESULTS: The median length of follow-up among survivors was 63 months. Regression tree analysis of nodal sites identified 3 distinct groups: (a) lymphomas < or = 10 cm and D1.8 = 29.1-39.1 Gy; (b) lymphomas < or = 10 cm and D1.8 = 39.2-50.8 Gy; and (c) lymphomas > 10 cm. For nonbony lymphomas that measured < 3.5 cm, low doses of radiation resulted in excellent local control (5-year rates: 96% vs. 97% for D1.8 = 29.1-39.1 Gy vs. D1.8 = 39.2-50.8 Gy; p = 0.610). For 3.5-10.0 cm lymphomas, higher doses of radiation resulted in better local control (5-year rates: 40% versus 98% for D1.8 = 29.1-39.1 Gy versus D1.8 = 39.2-50.8 Gy, p < 0.0001). A narrow dose range (D1.8 = 39.2-40.7 Gy) was delivered to the 8 lymphomas measuring > 10 cm that completely responded to 6 cycles of chemotherapy, resulting in a 5-year local control rate of only 70%. There was no difference in local control for nodal versus nonbony, extranodal sites of disease. CONCLUSION: D1.8 ranging from 29.1 to 39.1 Gy yielded excellent local control for nonbony lymphomas measuring < 3.5 cm that had completely responded to a median of 3 cycles of CHOP-based chemotherapy. D1.8 ranging from 39.2 to 50.8 Gy yielded excellent local control for nonbony lymphomas measuring 3.5-10.0 cm that completely responded to either 3 or 6 cycles of chemotherapy. For nonbony lymphomas measuring > 10 cm that completely responded to 6 cycles of chemotherapy, D1.8 ranging from 39.2 to 40.7 Gy yielded suboptimal local control, suggesting that higher doses of radiation are indicated.

Adolescent↗

Clinical stage IEA-IIEA orbital lymphomas: outcomes in the era of modern staging and treatment.

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: The present study examines outcomes in patients with primary orbital lymphomas who underwent complete staging. MATERIALS AND METHODS: From 1978 to 1997, 21 adult patients at the M.D. Anderson Cancer Center had stage IEA-IIEA orbital non-Hodgkin's lymphomas based on staging that included computed tomography scans. Sixteen (76%) patients had working formulation low-grade lymphomas, and five (24%) had aggressive lymphomas. Fourteen of 16 (88%) patients with low-grade lymphomas were treated with radiotherapy alone, and four of five (80%) patients with aggressive lymphomas were treated using combination chemotherapy with or without radiotherapy. Total radiotherapy doses ranged from 30.0 to 40.0 Gy using daily 1.5-2.0 Gy fractions. RESULTS: The median follow-up was 84 months. For the low-grade lymphomas, the 5-year local control, progression-free survival, and overall survival rates were 100, 100, and 92%, respectively. For the seven low-grade lymphomas treated with radiotherapy alone to 30.0 Gy in 20 fractions, the 5-year local control, progression-free, and overall survival rates were 100, 100, and 75%, respectively. The 5-year incidence of complications, which were typically mild, in eyes irradiated to 30 Gy in 20 fractions versus higher biologically effective doses were 25 and 38%, respectively (P = 0.62). Of the five patients with aggressive lymphomas, none of the four who underwent chemotherapy with or without radiotherapy relapsed (all four remain alive), whereas the one treated with radiotherapy alone for stage IEA disease experienced a distant relapse. CONCLUSIONS: In patients with low-grade lymphomas, a good therapeutic ratio was obtained with low-dose radiotherapy alone. In patients with aggressive lymphomas, chemotherapy with or without radiotherapy resulted in excellent local control, progression-free survival, and overall survival; however, the statistical power was limited.

Adult↗

Impact of involved field radiotherapy after CHOP-based chemotherapy on stage III-IV, intermediate grade and large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas.

PURPOSE: To analyze the impact of involved field radiotherapy on local control, freedom from progression, and overall survival in patients with clinical Stage III-IV, intermediate grade, or large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas that responded to cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone (CHOP)-based induction chemotherapy. METHODS AND MATERIALS: From July 1989 through October 1996, 32 patients with clinical Stage III and 27 patients with clinical Stage IV, intermediate grade, or large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas were prospectively enrolled on two protocols at The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center. None had previously undergone treatment for lymphoma. The median patient age was 54 years (range: 26-85 years). There were a total of 172 involved sites of disease at presentation. All 59 patients received CHOP-based chemotherapy. At least six cycles of chemotherapy were delivered to 92% of the patients. Involved field radiotherapy (39.6-40.0 Gy in 20-22 fractions in 74% of cases) was administered to 28/59 (47%) patients beginning 3-4 weeks after chemotherapy. Sites were irradiated at the discretion of the treating physician. Irradiated and nonirradiated groups were compared in terms of maximum pre-chemotherapy tumor size and University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center tumor score. Kaplan-Meier estimates of local control per patient, freedom from progression, and overall survival for the irradiated and nonirradiated groups were calculated in terms of the stage of disease and treatment delivered. The resulting curves were compared using the log-rank test. The Cox proportional hazards model was used to assess the prognostic significance of tumor size, tumor score, treatment delivered, and stage. RESULTS: The median length of follow-up for all patients was 53 months (range: 4-96 months). The median tumor size at the start of chemotherapy in irradiated patients was 4.5 cm (range: 0-15 cm) versus 3 cm (range: 0-7 cm) in nonirradiated patients (p = 0.004). The irradiated and nonirradiated groups were not significantly different in terms of tumor scores. Radiotherapy improved (p = 0.001) local control (5-year rates: 89% versus 52%) for Stages III and IV combined. This benefit was due to the dramatic improvement (p = 0.0009) in local control for patients with lymphomas measuring > or =4 cm at the start of chemotherapy (5-year rates: 89% for irradiated patients versus 33% for nonirradiated patients). Radiotherapy also improved (p = 0.003) freedom from progression (5-year rates: 85% for irradiated patients versus 51% for nonirradiated patients) for Stages III and IV combined. On multivariate analysis, radiotherapy was the most significant factor affecting local control and freedom from progression. Overall survival was not significantly different (p = 0. 620) between irradiated and nonirradiated patients (5-year rates: 87% versus 81%, respectively). When Stages III and IV were analyzed separately, radiotherapy improved local control and freedom from progression but not overall survival. Radiotherapy was tolerated reasonably well, with the main toxicity being moderate myelosuppression. Eleven out of 12 (92%) patients with recurrent disease at the time of their last follow-up visit were treated initially with chemotherapy alone. CONCLUSION: Involved field radiotherapy improved local control and freedom from progression in patients with > or = 4 cm Stage III-IV, intermediate grade, or large-cell immunoblastic lymphomas that responded to CHOP-based induction chemotherapy. Involved field radiotherapy was tolerated reasonably well.

Adult↗

Agreement rates among single photon emission computed tomography using gallium-67, computed axial tomography and lymphangiography for Hodgkin disease and correlation of image findings with clinical outcome.

BACKGROUND: This study was undertaken to systematically evaluate the agreement rates among single photon emission computed tomography using gallium-67 (Ga-67 SPECT), lymphangiography (LAG), and computed axial tomography (CT) scan findings for Hodgkin disease and to correlate radiologic findings with clinical outcome. METHODS: One hundred three previously untreated patients with Hodgkin disease who had Ga-67 SPECT scan between August 1992 and December 1994 at our institution form the basis of this study. The agreement rates among Ga-67 SPECT, LAG, and CT scan findings were calculated by sites from the pretreatment evaluation throughout the courses of chemotherapy. The probabilities of recurrence or progression by sites were correlated with the radiologic findings. RESULTS: The median follow-up was 3 years. The pretreatment agreement ranged from 75% to 100% between Ga-67 SPECT and CT scans, 85-100% between CT scan and LAG, and 74-99% between Ga-67 SPECT and LAG. A greater variation in agreement was observed once chemotherapy was started, the site with the least agreement being the mediastinum. The most common site of the recurrence or progression was also the mediastinum. When the CT scan showed persistent abnormality even after Ga-67 SPECT turned negative after chemotherapy, the chances of mediastinal recurrence or progression were 3 in 34 and 3 in 18 after 1-3 cycles and 4-6 cycles, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: Although there was a relatively high correlation between Ga-67 SPECT and the other modalities, the intrinsic limitation of planar Ga-67 was still observed in Ga-67 SPECT especially in the mediastinum. There was still a moderate risk of mediastinal recurrence or progression even after residual CT scan abnormality lost gallium avidity from chemotherapy.

Adolescent↗