PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

D Matos

Publications and source records attributed to D Matos.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Evaluation of sequential perfusion with Euro-Collins and Belzer solutions for pancreas preservation in rats.

OBJECTIVE: To investigate the effect of Euro-Collins and Belzer solutions in a sequential preservation of the pancreas. METHODS: Forty-five Wistar-EPM rats were divided into four groups, according to the solution used during preservation: (1) saline solution (SF): animals perfused and preserved with saline solution; (2) Euro-Collins group (C): animals perfused and preserved with Euro-Collins solution; (3) Belzer group (B): animals perfused and preserved with Belzer solution; (4) Euro-Collins/Belzer group (CB): animals perfused with equal parts of Euro-Collins and Belzer solutions sequentially and preserved with Belzer solution. After perfusion, the animals underwent pancreas resection and preservation with the respective substance at 4 degrees C. Amylase was measured in the preservation solution after 12, 24, 36, or 48 hours. Finally, the pancreas was analyzed histologically, and a statistical analysis was performed. RESULTS: Groups SF and C showed the highest amylase levels in the preservation solution during all periods. The levels were higher than in groups C and CB (P = .05). Amylase levels were similar in groups B and CB to 24 hours (P = .05). Histological analysis was significant for analysis of pancreas islet cells and edema. Groups B and CB were histologically similar (P = .001) and different from groups SF and C. CONCLUSION: Sequential perfusion using Euro-Collins and Belzer solutions was effective for pancreas preservation in rats up to 24 hours.

Adenosine↗

Drainage or nondrainage in elective colorectal anastomosis: a systematic review and meta-analysis.

BACKGROUND: There is little agreement on prophylactic use of drains in anastomoses in elective colorectal surgery despite many randomized clinical trials. Once anastomotic leakage occurs it is generally agreed that drains should be used for therapeutic purposes. However, on prophylactic use no such agreement exists. AIM: To compare the safety and effectiveness of routine drainage and nondrainage regimes after elective colorectal surgery. The primary outcome was clinical anastomotic leakage. METHODS: A systematic search was undertaken to identify randomized clinical trials. Of the 1140 patients who were enrolled (six randomized controlled trials), 573 were allocated for drainage and 567 for no drainage. Outcome measures were: (i) mortality: 3% (18 of 573 patients) compared with 4% (25 of 567 patients); (ii) clinical anastomotic dehiscence: 2% (11 of 522 patients) compared with 1% (7 of 519 patients); (iii) radiological anastomotic dehiscence: 3% (16 of 522 patients) compared with 4% (19 of 519 patients); (iv) wound infection: 5% (29 of 573 patients) compared with 5% (28 of 567 patients); (v) reintervention: 6% (34 of 542 patients) compared with 5% (28 of 539 patients); (vi) extra-abdominal complications: 7% (34 of 522 patients) compared with 6% (32 of 519 patients). None of these differences in outcome was significant. CONCLUSION: There is insufficient evidence showing that routine drainage after colorectal anastomoses prevents anastomotic and other complications.

Anastomosis, Surgical↗

Mechanical bowel preparation for elective colorectal surgery.

BACKGROUND: For over a century the presence of bowel content during surgery has been linked to anastomotic leakage. Mechanical bowel preparation has been considered an efficient agent against leakage and infectious complications. This dogma is not based on solid evidence, but on observational data and expert's opinions. OBJECTIVES: To determine the effectiveness and safety of prophylactic mechanical bowel preparation for morbidity and mortality rates in elective colorectal surgery. SEARCH STRATEGY: We searched MEDLINE, EMBASE, LILACS, and the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials. We also searched relevant medical journals, and conference proceedings from major gastroenterological congresses and contacted experts in the field. We used the search strategy described by the Colorectal Cancer Review Group, without limitations for date of publication and language. I SELECTION CRITERIA: Randomised, clinical trials that compared any strategy in mechanical bowel preparation with no mechanical bowel preparation. DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS: Data were independently extracted by the reviewers and cross-checked. The same reviewers assessed the methodological quality of each trial. Details of the randomisation (generation and concealment), blinding, whether an intention-to-treat analysis was done, and the number of patients lost to follow-up was recorded. For analysis the Peto odds ratio (OR) was used as defaults. MAIN RESULTS: Of the 1592 patients (9 trials), 789 were allocated to mechanical bowel preparation (Group A) and 803 to no preparation (Group B) before elective colorectal surgery. For anastomotic leakage (main outcome) the results were: - Low anterior resection: 9.8% (11 of 112 patients in Group A) compared with 7.5% (9 of 119 patients in Group B); Peto OR 1.45, 95% confidence interval (CI): 0.57 to 3.67 (non-significant); - Colonic surgery: 2.9% (Group A) compared with 1.6% (Group B) ; Peto OR 1.80, 95% CI: 0.68 to 4.75 (non-significant); Overall anastomotic leakage: 6.2% (Group A) compared with 3.2% (Group B); Peto OR 2.03, 95% CI: 1.276 to 3.26 (p=0.003). For the secondary outcome of wound infection the result was: 7.4% (Group A) compared with 5.4% (Group B); Peto OR 1.46, 95% CI: 0.97 - to 2.18 (p=0.07); Sensitivity analyses excluding studies with dubious randomisation, studies published as abstracts only, and studies involving children did not change the overall conclusions AUTHORS' CONCLUSIONS: There is no convincing evidence that mechanical bowel preparation is associated with reduced rates of anastomotic leakage after elective colorectal surgery. On the contrary, there is evidence that this intervention may be associated with an increased rate of anastomotic leakage and wound complications. It is not possible to be conclusion on the latter issue because of the clinical heterogeneity of trial inclusion criteria, methodological inadequacies in trial (in particular, poor reporting of concealment and allocation), potential performance biases, and failure of intention-to-treat analyses. Nevertheless, the dogma that mechanical bowel preparation is necessary before elective colorectal surgery should be reconsidered.

Colorectal Surgery↗

Pre-operative mechanical bowel cleansing or not? an updated meta-analysis.

OBJECTIVES: Pre-operative mechanical bowel preparation has been considered an efficient regimen against leakage and infectious complications, after colorectal resections. This dogma is based only on observational data and experts' opinions. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of prophylactic pre-operative mechanical bowel preparation before elective colorectal surgery. METHODS: EMBASE, LILACS, MEDLINE and The Cochrane Library and abstracts from major gastroenterological congresses were searched. No language restrictions were applied. The selection criterion used was randomised clinical trials (RCT) comparing any kind of mechanical bowel preparation with no preparation in patients submitted to elective colorectal surgery and where anastomotic leakage, mortality, and wound infection were outcome measurements. Data were independently extracted by the reviewers and cross-checked. The methodological quality of each trial was assessed by the same reviewers. For meta-analysis the Peto-Odds ratio was used. RESULTS: Of 1592 patients (9 RCTs), 789 were allocated to mechanical bowel preparation (Group A) and 803 to no preparation (Group B) before elective colorectal surgery. Anastomotic leakage developed in 48 (6%) of 772 patients in A compared with 25 (3.2%) of 777 patients in B; Peto OR 2.03, 95% (CI: 1.28-3.26; P = 0.003). Wound infection occurred in 59 (7.4%) of 791 patients in A and in 43 (5.4%) of 803 patients in B; Peto OR 1.46, 95% (CI: 0.97-2.18; P = 0.07); Five (1%) of 509 patients died in group in A compared with 3 (0.61%) of 516 patients in group B; Peto OR 1.72, 95% (CI: 0.43-6.95; nonsignificant). CONCLUSION: There is no evidence that patients benefit from mechanical bowel preparation. On the contrary taking colorectal surgery as a whole, pre-operative bowel cleansing leads to a higher rate of anastomotic leakage. The dogma that mechanical bowel preparation is necessary before elective colorectal surgery has to be reconsidered.

Adult↗

Prophylactic anastomotic drainage for colorectal surgery.

BACKGROUND: There is little agreement on prophylactic use of drains in anastomoses in elective colorectal surgery despite many randomized clinical trials. Results of these trials are contradictory, quality and statistical power of these individual studies have been questioned. Once anastomotic leakage has occurred it is generally agreed that drains should be used for therapeutic purposes. However, on prophylactic use no such agreement exists. OBJECTIVES: Comparison of safety and effectiveness of routine drainage and non-drainage regimes after colorectal surgery. The following hypothesis was tested: The use of prophylactic anastomotic drainage after elective colorectal surgery does not prevent development of complications. SEARCH STRATEGY: The studies were identified from CINAHL, EMBASE, LILACS, MEDLINE, Controlled Clinical Trials Database, Trials Register of the Cochrane Colorectal Cancer Group, reference lists. SELECTION CRITERIA: Randomized controlled trials comparing drainage with non-drainage regimes after anastomoses in elective colorectal surgery were reviewed. Outcome measures were: 1. mortality; 2. clinical anastomotic dehiscence; 3. radiological anastomotic dehiscence; 4. wound infection; 5. reoperation; 6. extra-abdominal complications. DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS: Data were independently extracted and cross-checked by the two reviewers. The methodological quality of each trial was assessed. Details of the randomization (generation and concealment), blinding, and the number of patients lost to follow-up were recorded. The RCTs were stratified based on experimental group, according to clinical homogeneity (external validity). MAIN RESULTS: Of the 1140 patients enrolled (6 RCTs), 573 were allocated for drainage and 567 for no drainage. The patients assigned to the drainage group compared with the ones assigned to non-drainage group showed: a) Mortality: 3% (18 of 573 patients) compared with 4% (25 of 567 patients); b) Clinical anastomotic dehiscence: 2% (11 of 522 patients) compared with 1% (7 of 519 patients); c) Radiological anastomotic dehiscence: 3% (16 of 522 patients) compared with 4% (19 of 519 patients); d) Wound infection: 5% (29 of 573 patients) compared with 5% (28 of 567 patients); e) Reintervention: 6% (34 of 542 patients) compared with 5% (28 of 539 patients); f) Extra abdominal complications: 7% (34 of 522 patients) compared with 6% (32 of 519 patients). REVIEWERS' CONCLUSIONS: There is insufficient evidence showing that routine drainage after colorectal anastomoses prevents anastomotic and other complications.

Anastomosis, Surgical↗

Mechanical bowel preparation for elective colorectal surgery.

BACKGROUND: For more than a century the presence of bowel content during surgery has been related to anastomotic leakage. Mechanical bowel preparation has been considered an efficient agent against leakage and infections complications. This dogma is not based on solid evidence, but more on observational data and expert's opinions. OBJECTIVES: To determine the security and effectiveness of prophylactic mechanical bowel preparation for morbidity and mortality rates in colorectal surgery. The following hypothesis was tested: "The use of mechanical bowel preparation before elective colorectal surgery reduces the incidence of postoperative complications". SEARCH STRATEGY: All publications describing mechanical bowel preparation before elective colorectal surgery was sought through computerized searches of EMBASE, LILACS, MEDLINE, and Cochrane Library; by hand-searching in relevant medical journals, from major gastroenterological congresses, without limitation for date and language, using the search strategy described by the Colorectal Cancer Review Group. In addition, randomised clinical trials will be searched through personal communication with colleagues and from conference proceedings SELECTION CRITERIA STUDIES: All randomised, clinical trials, that were performed in order to answer the hypothesis. PARTICIPANTS: Patients submitted elective colorectal surgery. INTERVENTIONS: Any strategy in mechanical bowel preparation compared with no mechanical bowel preparation. PRIMARY OUTCOME MEASURES: 1. Anastomosis leakage- stratified for rectum and colon 2. Overall anastomotic leakage SECONDARY OUTCOME MEASURES: 3. Mortality 4. Peritonitis 5. Re operation 6. Wound Infection 7 Infectious extra-abdominal complication 8. Non-infection extra-abdominal 9. Overall surgical site infections DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS: Data was independently extracted by two reviewers and cross-checked. The methodological quality of each trial was assessed by the same two reviewers. Details of the randomisation (generation and concealment), blinding, whether an intention-to-treat analysis was done, and the number of patients lost to follow-up was recorded. The results of each RCT was summarised in 2 x 2 tables for each outcome. For analysis the Peto-Odds ratio was used as defaults (no statistical heterogeneity was observed) MAIN RESULTS: Of the 1159 patients with anastomosis (6 RCTs), 576 were allocated for mechanical bowel preparation (groups 1) and 583 for no preparation (groups 2) before elective colorectal surgery. Of 1204 patients totally enrolled 595 were in groups 1 and 609 in groups 2. PRIMARY OUTCOMES: 1) Anastomotic leakage - stratified:A) Low anterior resection: 12.5% (6 of 48 patients in 1) compared with 12% (6 of 50 patients in 2); Peto OR 1.17, 95% CI: 0.35 - 3.96 (non-significant) B) Colonic surgery: 1.16% (2 of 172 patients in 1) compared with 0.6% (1 of 166 patients in 2); Peto OR 1.75, 95% CI: 0.18 - 17.02 2) Overall anastomotic leakage: 5.5% (32 of 576 patients in 1) compared with 2.9% (17 of 583 patients in 2); Peto OR 1.94, 95% CI: 1.09 - 3.43 (P=0.02) SECONDARY OUTCOMES: 3) Mortality: 0.6% (2 of 329 patients in 1) compared with 0% (0 of 326 patients in 2); Peto OR 7.95, 95% CI: 0.49 - 128.34 (non-significant) 4) Peritonitis: 5.1% ( 13 of 254 patients in 1) compared with 2.8% (7 of 252 patients in 2); Peto OR 1.90, 95% CI: 0.78 -4.64) (non significant) 5) Reoperation: 3.3% ( 11 of 329 patients) compared with 2.5% (8 of 326 patients); Peto OR 1.40, 95% CI: 0.56 - 3.49) (non-significant) 6) Wound infection: 7.4% (44 of 595 patients in 1) compared with 5.7% (35 of 609 patients in 2); Peto OR 1.34, 95% CI: 0.85 - 2.13 (non-significant) 7) Infectious extra-abdominal complication: 8.3% ( 14 of 168 patients in 1) compared with 9.4% (15 of 159 patients in 2); Peto OR, 95%: 0.87 (0.41 - 1.87) 8) Non-infection extra-abdominal complication: 8.0% ( 20 of 250 patients in 1) compared with 7.0% (17 of 246 patients in 2); Peto OR 1.19, 95% CI: 0.61 - 2.32 (non-significant) - 9) Surgical site infection: 9.8% (31 of 325 patients in 1) compared with 8.3% (27 of 322 patients in 2); Peto OR 1.20, 95% CI: 0.70 - 2.05 (non-significant) - REVIEWER'S CONCLUSIONS: The results failed to support the hypothesis that bowel preparation reduces anastomotic leak rates and other complications. There was no a priori hypothesis that bowel preparation may increase anastomotic leak rates, so this was not stated. Thus, the routine use of mechanical bowel preparation in patients undergoing elective colorectal surgery is questioned.

Colorectal Surgery↗

Formoterol delivered via the dry powder Aerolizer inhaler versus albuterol MDI and placebo in mild-to-moderate asthma: a randomized, double-blind, double-dummy trial.

The objectives of this study were to compare the efficacy and tolerability of twice-daily formoterol dry powder 12 microg and 24 microg (Foradil) delivered via Aerolizer inhaler with four times daily albuterol (salbutamol) 180 microg delivered via metered dose inhaler (MDI) and placebo. A total of 554 adolescents and adults (ages 12-75 years) with mild-to-moderate asthma were randomized to this 12-week, multicenter, double-blind, double-dummy, placebo-controlled, parallel-group study. Twelve-hour spirometry measurements were taken at weeks 0, 4, 8, and 12. A total of 484 patients completed the study (122, 116, 127, and 119 given formoterol 12 microg, formoterol 24 microg, albuterol, and placebo, respectively). For the primary efficacy variable, the forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1), both formoterol 12 microg and 24 microg were statistically superior to placebo at all time points on all test days (p < or = 0.017) and to albuterol at most time points on all test days (p < or = 0.001). The onset of improvement in FEV1 was rapid, with 15% increase within 5 min in 57%, 71%, and 65% of formoterol 12 microg, formoterol 24 microg, and albuterol patients, respectively. Formoterol was also superior to placebo and albuterol in terms of secondary efficacy variables: FEV1 area under the curve, percentage of predicted FEV1, forced vital capacity and forced expiratory flow, asthma symptom scores, and peak expiratory flows. In conclusion, both formoterol doses were superior to placebo in all lung function measurements. Overall, compared with albuterol, both formoterol doses produced superior bronchodilation. Formoterol and albuterol were safe and well-tolerated.

Administration, Inhalation↗

Value of CEA level determination in gallbladder bile in the diagnosis of liver metastases secondary to colorectal adenocarcinoma.

CONTEXT: The relevance of colorectal adenocarcinoma lies in its high incidence, with the liver being the organ most frequently affected by distant metastases. Liver metastases occur in 40 to 50% of patients with colorectal adenocarcinoma, accounting for approximately 80% of deaths in the first three postoperative years. Nevertheless, despite this, they are occasionally susceptible to curative treatment. OBJECTIVE: The present investigation focused on the relationship between the level of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) in gallbladder bile and the presence of liver metastases secondary to colorectal adenocarcinoma. DESIGN: Diagnostic test study. SETTING: Surgical Gastroenterology Discipline at the São Paulo Hospital, São Paulo, Brazil. SAMPLE: Forty-five patients with colorectal adenocarcinoma were studied, 30 without liver metastases (group I), and 15 with liver metastases (group II). Diagnosis of liver metastases was made through computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging and computed tomography during arterial portography. Samples of peripheral blood, portal system blood, and gallbladder bile were collected from patients during the surgical procedure. A control group composed of 18 organ donors underwent the same material collection procedures. CEA level determination was made through fluoroimmunoassay. RESULTS: Mean CEA value in peripheral serum was 2.0 ng/ml (range: 0.7 to 3.8 ng/ml) in the control group, 11.4 ng/ml (range: 0.5 to 110.3 ng/ml) in group I, and 66.0 ng/ml (range: 2.1 to 670 ng/ml) in group II. In the portal system, serum mean values found were 1.9 ng/ml (range: 0.4 to 5.0 ng/ml) in the control group, 15.3 ng/ml (range: 0.8 to 133.3 ng/ml) in group I, and 70.8 ng/ml (range: 1.8 to 725 ng/ml) in group II. Mean values found in gallbladder bile were 4.1 ng/ml (range: 1.0 to 8.6 ng/ml) in the control group, 14.3 ng/ml (range: zero to 93.0 ng/ml) in group I, and 154.8 ng/ml (range: 14.0 to 534.7 ng/ml) in group II. CONCLUSIONS: The CEA level in gallbladder bile is elevated in patients with liver metastases. Determination of CEA both in peripheral serum and in gallbladder bile enabled patients with liver metastases to be distinguished from those without such lesions. The level of CEA in gallbladder bile, however, seems to lead to a more accurate diagnosis of liver metastases secondary to colorectal adenocarcinoma.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Stapled versus handsewn methods for colorectal anastomosis surgery.

BACKGROUND: Randomized controlled trials comparing stapled with handsewn colorectal anastomosis have not shown either technique to be superior, perhaps because individual studies lacked statistical power. A systematic review, with pooled analysis of results, might provide a more definitive answer. OBJECTIVES: To compare the safety and effectiveness of stapled and handsewn colorectal anastomosis. The following primary hypothesis was tested: the stapled technique is more effective because it decreases the level of complications. SEARCH STRATEGY: The RCT register of the Cochrane Review Group was searched for any trial or reference to a relevant trial (published, in-press, or in progress). All publications were sought through computerised searches of EMBASE, LILACS, MEDLINE, the Cochrane Controlled Clinical Trials Database, and through letters to industrial companies and authors. There were no limits upon language, date, or other criteria. SELECTION CRITERIA STUDIES: All randomized clinical trials (RCTs) in which stapled and handsewn colorectal anastomosis were compared. PARTICIPANTS: Adult patients submitted electively to colorectal anastomosis. INTERVENTIONS: Endoluminal circular stapler and handsewn colorectal anastomosis. OUTCOMES: a) Mortality b) Overall Anastomotic Dehiscence c) Clinical Anastomotic Dehiscence d) Radiological Anastomotic Dehiscence e) Stricture f) Anastomotic Haemorrhage g) Reoperation h) Wound Infection i) Anastomosis Duration j) Hospital Stay. DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS: Data were independently extracted by the two reviewers (SASL, DM) and cross-checked. The methodological quality of each trial was assessed by the same two reviewers. Details of the randomization (generation and concealment), blinding, whether an intention-to-treat analysis was done, and the number of patients lost to follow-up were recorded. The results of each RCT were summarised on an intention-to-treat basis in 2 x 2 tables for each outcome. External validity was defined by characteristics of the participants, the interventions and the outcomes. The RCTs were stratified according to the level of colorectal anastomosis. The Risk Difference method (random effects model) and NNT for dichotomous outcomes measures and weighted mean difference for continuous outcomes measures, with the corresponding 95% confidence interval, were presented in this review. Statistical heterogeneity was evaluated by using funnel plot and chi-square testing. MAIN RESULTS: Of the 1233 patients enrolled ( in 9 trials), 622 were treated with stapled, and 611 with manual, suture. The following main results were obtained: a) Mortality: result based on 901 patients; Risk Difference - 0.6% Confidence Interval -2.8% to +1.6%. b) Overall Dehiscence: result based on 1233 patients; Risk Difference 0.2%, 95% Confidence Interval -5.0% to +5.3%. c) Clinical Anastomotic Dehiscence : result based on 1233 patients; Risk Difference -1.4%, 95% Confidence Interval -5.2 to +2.3%. d) Radiological Anastomotic Dehiscence : result based on 825 patients; Risk Difference 1.2%, 95% Confidence Interval -4.8% to +7.3%. e) Stricture: result based on 1042 patients; Risk Difference 4.6%, 95% Confidence Interval 1.2% to 8.1%. Number needed to treat 17, 95% confidence interval 12 to 31. f) Anastomotic Hemorrhage: result based on 662 patients; Risk Difference 2.7%, 95% Confidence Interval - 0.1% to +5.5%. g) Reoperation: result based on 544 patients; Risk Difference 3.9%, 95% Confidence Interval 0.3% to 7.4%. h) Wound Infection: result based on 567 patients; Risk Difference 1.0%, 95% Confidence Interval -2.2% to +4.3%. i) Anastomosis duration: result based on one study (159 patients); Weighted Mean Difference -7.6 minutes, 95% Confidence Interval -12.9 to -2.2 minutes. j) Hospital Stay: result based on one study (159 patients), Weighted Mean Difference 2.0 days, 95% Confidence Interval -3.27 to +7.2 days. REVIEWER'S CONCLUSIONS: The evidence found was insufficient to demonstrate any superiority of stapled over handsewn techniques in colorectal anastomosis, regardless of the level of anastomosis.

Adult↗

Distinct effects of recombinant desulfatohirudin (Revasc) and heparin on plasma levels of fibrinopeptide A and prothrombin fragment F1.2 in unstable angina. A multicenter trial.

BACKGROUND: Thrombin plays an important role in the pathogenesis of acute coronary thrombosis. We studied the effects of a direct thrombin inhibitor, recombinant desulfatohirudin, and heparin on plasma levels (at 0, 4, 12, and 24 hours) of fibrinopeptide A (FPA), which reflects thrombin action, and prothrombin fragment F1.2, which reflects thrombin generation, in patients with unstable angina. METHODS AND RESULTS: Patients were randomized to one of two doses of heparin (n = 50) (target activated partial thromboplastin time, 65 to 90 seconds or 90 to 110 seconds) or one of four doses of r-hirudin (n = 113) (0.05, 0.10, 0.20, or 0.30 mg.kg-1.h-1 by infusion). r-Hirudin induced a dose-dependent decline in plasma FPA. At 24 hours, FPA levels with 0.1- to 0.3-mg.kg-1.h-1 r-hirudin regimens were significantly lower than with 0.05 mg.kg-1.h-1 r-hirudin; levels with 0.1- to 0.2-mg.kg-1.h-1 r-hirudin regimens were lower than with both heparin regimens. Plasma F1.2 did not decline significantly during therapy with heparin or hirudin except at 0.3 mg.kg-1.h-1 hirudin. At 24 hours, they were higher with the 0.05-mg.kg-1.h-1 r-hirudin regimen than with other regimens. For comparable levels of thrombin generation (F1.2 levels), FPA levels were higher in heparin patients than in hirudin patients. For the same FPA values, the corresponding F1.2 values were higher in the hirudin group. CONCLUSIONS: Our findings provide evidence for distinct in vivo effects of the two agents and suggest that r-hirudin is a relatively more potent inhibitor of thrombin action but a less effective inhibitor of thrombin generation than heparin. The lower FPA levels in hirudin patients may reflect its ability to inactivate clot-bound thrombin. The relative clinical efficacies of the two agents need to be defined by clinical trials in progress.

Angina, Unstable↗

Total sphincter conservation in high fistula in ano: results of a new approach.

An intersphincteric approach has been developed that allows complete sphincter preservation in some patients with high fistulas. This operation in 13 patients (eight trans-sphincteric, five suprasphincteric tracks) has resulted in complete success in seven, partial success (ultimate sacrifice of the internal anal sphincter) in two and failure in four. When the operation is successful continence is better than after failed procedures.

Adolescent↗

Relationship between mesenteric and peripheral blood levels of CA 19-9 in patients with colorectal cancer.

INTRODUCTION: CA19-9 is one of the most important tumor markers used in patients with colorectal cancer, mainly in radical surgery follow-up. AIM: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the preoperative CA19-9 level obtained from a peripheral vein (PV) and compare it to the level obtained from the mesenteric vein (MV). MATERIALS AND METHODS: Blood was collected from a PV of the arm and from the MV of 59 patients with colorectal cancer before primary surgery. Of these 59 patients fourteen had stage I disease, 10 stage II, 22 stage III, and 13 stage IV. CA19-9 was determined in serum by immunoenzymatic assay (Abbott Diagnostica). RESULTS: Fifteen patients (24%) had elevated serum levels of CA19-9 in the MV and 13 (22%) in the PV. None of the stage I or II patients had elevated serum levels of CA19-9. There were no differences between marker levels in blood collected from the MV or PV, independent of clinical stage. The CA19-9 values obtained from the MV differed significantly in the different stages of the disease according to the Kruskal-Wallis analysis (p=0.026); this difference was not statistically significant (p=0.08) in serum from the PV. There was no correlation between venous infiltration by the tumor and positivity of CA19-9 serum levels collected from the mesenteric vein. We observed a close correlation between the serum levels of CA19-9 collected from the PV and from the MV (r=0.9). CONCLUSION: The current study demonstrates a close correlation between the serum levels of CA19-9 collected from a peripheral vein and from the mesenteric vein. Our results confirmed the poor sensitivity of serum CA19-9 at diagnosis, independent of the collection site.

Adult↗

Assessment of the value of preoperative serum levels of CA 242 and CEA in the staging and postoperative survival of colorectal adenocarcinoma patients.

INTRODUCTION: CEA is the most frequently used tumor marker in colorectal cancer. There may be an improvement in its efficacy when used in association with CA 242. AIM: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of preoperative serum levels of the tumor markers CA 242 and CEA in the staging and postoperative follow-up of colorectal adenocarcinoma patients. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Of a series of 134 patients with colorectal adenocarcinomas 90 underwent radical surgery and 44 palliative surgery. The control group consisted of 22 organ donors. The cutoff serum levels utilized were 5 ng/mL for CEA and 20 U/mL for CA 242. The mortality during follow-up was recorded in order to determine the duration of survival. The data were submitted to statistical analysis using diagnostic tests, the chi-square test, survival analysis (Kaplan and Meier) and ROC curves. A significance level of p < or = 0.05 was applied. RESULTS: The sensitivity of CEA in Dukes' stages A, B, C and D was 27.8%, 32.4%, 32.1% and 66.7%, respectively. The sensitivity of CA 242 was 11.1%, 16.2%, 30.8% and 50%. When both markers were combined, the sensitivity was 33.3%, 48.6%, 40.7% and 72.5%. In the group of patients who underwent radical surgery the mean survival was 60.47 months for those with high preoperative CEA levels, 52.22 months for those with high preoperative CA 242 levels, and 44.80 months for those with elevated levels of both markers. There was a statistically significant difference in survival between patients undergoing radical surgery with elevated CA 242 levels, especially when CEA was also elevated, and patients without elevated CA 242. CONCLUSION: Preoperative serum levels of CA 242 showed less efficacy than CEA levels for the staging of colorectal adenocarcinoma patients. Elevated preoperative serum levels of CA 242 alone were related to poor survival, especially in association with high levels of CEA.

Adenocarcinoma↗

[Computer-assisted image processing for quantifying histopathologic variables in the healing of colonic anastomosis in dogs].

BACKGROUND: The authors present the experimental results of the computerized quantifying of tissular structures involved in the reparative process of colonic anastomosis performed by manual suture and biofragmentable ring. The quantified variables in this study were: oedema fluid, myofiber tissue, blood vessel and cellular nuclei. MATERIAL AND METHODS: An image processing software developed at Laboratório de Informática Dedicado à Odontologia (LIDO) was utilized to quantifying the pathognomonic alterations in the inflammatory process in colonic anastomosis performed in 14 dogs. The results were compared to those obtained through traditional way diagnosis by two pathologists in view of counterproof measures. The criteria for these diagnoses were defined in levels represented by absent, light, moderate and intensive which were compared to analysis performed by the computer. RESULTS: There was significant statistical difference between two techniques: the biofragmentable ring technique exhibited low oedema fluid, organized myofiber tissue and higher number of alongated cellular nuclei in relation to manual suture technique. CONCLUSION: The analysis of histometric variables through computational image processing was considered efficient and powerful to quantify the main tissular inflammatory and reparative changing.

Anastomosis, Surgical↗

[Comparative study of intestinal anastomosis with manual suture and biofragmentable ring in dogs under corticosteroid administration].

BACKGROUND: This study analyzed intestinal anastomoses by manual suture and by compression with biofragmentable ring under delay of cicatrization administering parenteral corticoids. MATERIAL AND METHODS: Twenty dogs were divided into two groups: control and test, the latter submitted to intramuscular administration of hydrocortisone hemisuccinate, 25 to 33 mg/kg/day, on the 30th preoperative and 7th postoperative days. During surgery, each animal underwent two colon sections with anastomosis by manual suture in a single extramucous plane and compression with biofragmentable ring. The animals were sacrificed 7 days after the procedure to evaluate the anastomoses. RESULTS: In the postoperative period, one death occurred in the test group and two in the control group, caused by nonblocked fistula in the anastomoses by ring compression. Statistically, there was a similar incidence of adherences, fistulas, afferent dilatation and obstruction using comparison methods. On microscopy, deficiency in mucous regeneration of the anastomoses by compression was observed. Computerized histological analysis evidenced in the anastomoses by compression, a greater inflammatory reaction, greater edema of the submucous membrane and enlarged scars. CONCLUSIONS: It was concluded that, with the biofragmentable ring, in colonic anastomosis under delay of cicatrization induced by corticoids, similar results to manual suture regarding to postoperative complications incidence were obtained; ring, however, determined worse mucous regeneration and greater cicatricial inflammatory reaction.

Anastomosis, Surgical↗

[Study of preoperative risk factors for bacteriobilia in patients with acute calculosis cholecystitis].

OBJECTIVE: to determine an association between the preoperative clinical status and the result of bile and gallbladder wall cultures. MATERIAL AND METHODS: 28 variables regarding history, physical examination and labatorial assessment in 38 patients with acute calculosis cholecystitis submitted to urgency surgery were prospectively studied during a 19-month period, between November 1995 and May 1997. Cultures for aerobic and anaerobic agents from both the gallbladder wall and the bile were performed, in three different culture media (BACTEC 9240, BHI and HEMOBAC). RESULTS: bacteria were isolated in at least one culture medium, in 68.2% of the patients. At univariate analysis, five preoperative factors were identified as predictors of bactibilia: over 55 years of age, a greater than 0.4 degrees C difference in the axillary-rectal temperature, a greater than 12.000 cels/m3 blood leukocyte count, a greater than 75% neutrophil percentage and a greater than 4% rod neutrophil percentage. Owing to the small sample size, statistical significance of the series could not be noted by logistic regression, although a trend to preoperative determination could be observed in 98% of the subjects with positive culture, by means of the model based on age and percentage of rod neutrophil. By analyzing predictive factors jointly, it was noted that patients with more than one predictive factor have a significantly greater possibility to yielding positive culture when compared to those with up to one predictive factor for bactibilia. CONCLUSIONS: We concluded that, in patients with acute calculosis cholecystitis, bactibilia may be predicted yet at the preoperative period, by using simple and easily obtained data.

Acute Disease↗