PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

Dorothea Nagel

Publications and source records attributed to Dorothea Nagel.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Nucleosomes in colorectal cancer patients during radiochemotherapy.

Apoptotic markers and tumor-associated antigens might be suitable to indicate the response to radiochemotherapy early. We analyzed the courses of nucleosomes, CEA, CA 19-9 and CYFRA 21-1 in 25 colorectal cancer patients during radiochemotherapy (4 postoperative, 13 preoperative, 8 local relapse therapy). Blood was taken before therapy, daily during the first week, once weekly during the following weeks, and at the end of the radiochemotherapy. After a temporary decline 6 h after the first irradiation, nucleosomes rose in most patients rapidly reaching a maximum during the first days which was followed by a subsequent decrease. In patients receiving postoperative therapy after complete resection of tumor, nucleosome levels generally were lower than in patients with preoperative or relapse therapy. Correspondingly, CEA, CA 19-9 and CYFRA 21-1 levels of postoperatively treated patients were the lowest whereas those with tumor relapse had the highest ones. During preoperative therapy, lower nucleosome concentrations were found in patients with response to therapy resulting in a smaller area under the curve of days 1-3 (AUC) than in those with progressive disease (p = 0.028). The other parameters did not indicate the response to therapy at the initial treatment phase. In conclusion, the course of nucleosomes (AUC) might be valuable for the early prediction of therapy response in preoperatively treated colorectal cancer patients.

Aged↗

Early prediction of therapy response in patients with acute myeloid leukemia by nucleosomal DNA fragments.

BACKGROUND: Elevated levels of nucleosomal DNA fragments can be detected in plasma and sera of patients with malignant diseases. METHODS: We investigated the course of nucleosomal DNA, thymidine kinase, lactate dehydrogenase and leukocytes in sera of 25 patients with acute myeloid leukemia during the first cycle of induction chemotherapy and tested their power to distinguish between patients with complete remission and those with no remission. RESULTS: Almost all patients showed strongly decreasing levels of nucleosomal DNA during the first week, in some cases after initial peaks. In overall analysis of variance, DNA levels could clearly distinguish between patients with complete remission, who had higher DNA values, and those with insufficient response (p = 0.017). The area under the curve of DNA values of days 2-4 after start of therapy (AUC 2-4) discriminated between both groups with a sensitivity of 56% at a specificity of 100%. Further, pretherapeutic levels and AUC 2-4 of nucleosomal DNA correlated significantly with blast reduction after 16 days. A tendency to higher levels in patients with complete response was also found for thymidine kinase, lactate dehydrogenase and leukocytes, however the difference did not reach the level of significance (p = 0.542, p = 0.260, and p = 0.144, respectively). CONCLUSION: Our results indicate that nucleosomal DNA fragments are valuable markers for the early prediction of therapeutic efficacy in patients with acute myeloid leukemia.

Acute Disease↗

Soluble MICB in malignant diseases: analysis of diagnostic significance and correlation with soluble MICA.

Expression of ligands of the immunoreceptor NKG2D such as MICA and MICB has been proposed to play an important role in the immunosurveillance of tumors. Proteolytic shedding of NKG2D ligands from cancer cells therefore constitutes an immune escape mechanism impairing anti-tumor reactivity by NKG2D-bearing cytotoxic lymphocytes. Serum levels of sMICA have been shown to be of diagnostic significance in malignant diseases of various origins. Here, we investigated the potential of soluble MICB, the sister molecule of MICA, as a marker in cancer and its correlation with soluble MICA. Analysis of MICB in sera of 512 individuals revealed slightly higher MICB levels in patients with various malignancies (N = 296; 95th percentile 216 pg/ml; P = 0.069) than in healthy individuals (N = 62; 95th percentile 51 pg/ml). Patients with benign diseases (N = 154; 95th percentile 198 pg/ml) exhibited intermediate MICB levels. In cancer patients, elevated MICB levels correlated significantly with cancer stage and metastasis (P = 0.007 and 0.007, respectively). Between MICB and MICA levels, only a weak correlation was found (r = 0.24). Combination of both markers resulted only in a slightly higher diagnostic power in the high specificity range. The reduction of MICA and MICB surface expression on cells by shedding and the effects of sMICA and sMICB in serum on host lymphocyte NKG2D expression might play a role in late stages of tumor progression by overcoming the confining effect of NK cells and CD8 T cells. While MICB levels are not suited for the diagnosis of cancer in early stages, they may provide additional information for the staging of cancer disease.

Biomarkers, Tumor↗

Soluble MICA in malignant diseases.

The immunoreceptor NKG2D activates natural killer cells and costimulates CD8 T cells. The MHC class I-related MICA molecules are ligands of NKG2D and are expressed on malignant, but not on normal, cells. As NKG2D plays an important role in the immunosurveillance of tumors, studies suggest that release of MICA from cancer cells constitutes an immune escape mechanism that systemically impairs antitumor immunity. Here, we investigated the potential of soluble MICA (sMICA) as a marker in cancer. Analysis of sMICA in sera of 512 individuals revealed significantly (p < 0.0001) higher levels in patients with various malignancies (n = 296, median 161 pg/ml) than in healthy individuals (n = 62, median <30 pg/ml). Patients with benign diseases (n = 154, median 84 pg/ml) exhibited intermediate sMICA levels. In cancer patients, elevated sMICA levels correlated significantly with cancer stage and metastasis (p = 0.015 and p = 0.007, respectively). While release of MICA is thought to impair tumor immunity, determination of sMICA levels may provide useful additional information in the diagnosis and staging of cancer.

Biomarkers, Tumor↗

Prognostic value of interleukin 6, procalcitonin, and C-reactive protein levels in intensive care unit patients during first increase of fever.

To investigate the prognostic value of interleukin 6 (IL-6), procalcitonin (PCT), and C-reactive protein (CRP) in critically ill patients during the first increase of fever, serum levels were measured in 38 patients admitted to intensive care unit of the Department of Medicine, Klinikum Grosshadern, University of Munich, immediately after increase of body temperature more than 38.3 degrees C. Ten healthy controls were also included for comparison. The onset of fever was accompanied by elevated circulating levels of all the 3 markers in comparison with healthy controls. However, only IL-6 levels were significantly higher (P < 0.05) in nonsurvivors (n = 21) compared with survivors. Sensitivity, specificity, positive, and negative predictive values calculated from median levels was higher for IL-6 compared with PCT and CRP. Areas under receiver characteristic operating curves revealed the highest area under the curve for IL-6 in contrast to PCT and CRP. These data suggest that IL-6 rather than PCT or CRP may be an early predictor of mortality in patients with onset of fever and identify patients, who need intensive monitoring to initiate appropriate therapy at an early stage.

Adult↗

Effects of the common 677C>T mutation of the 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) gene on ovarian responsiveness to recombinant follicle-stimulating hormone.

PROBLEM: The common 677C>T mutation of the 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) gene is less prevalent in mothers of spontaneously conceived dichorionic twins than in those with singleton pregnancies. (Hasbargen U, Lohse P, Thaler CJ: Hum Reprod 2000; 15:2659-2662). As polyovulation is a pre-requisite for dichorionic pregnancies, we investigated whether the T allele is associated with reduced ovarian responsiveness to follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH). MATERIALS AND METHODS: We studied 105 infertility patients undergoing a total of 269 A.R.T cycles stimulated with recombinant (r)-FSH. The MTHFR 677C>T genotype was analyzed by digestion of polymerase chain reaction-amplified DNA fragments. RESULTS: Homozygous 677C patients older than 35, required significantly (P <0.02) less r-FSH and produced significantly more oocytes (P < 0.04) and higher maximal serum estradiol concentrations (P < 0.002) than heterozygous or homozygous carriers of the 677T allele. CONCLUSION: Our results suggest that, in patients of advanced reproductive age, the MTHFR 677C>T mutation affects ovarian responsiveness.

Adult↗

Early and specific prediction of the therapeutic efficacy in non-small cell lung cancer patients by nucleosomal DNA and cytokeratin-19 fragments.

Facing an era of promising new antitumor therapies, predictors of therapy response are needed for the individual management of treatment. In sera collected prospectively from 311 patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer receiving first-line chemotherapy, changes in nucleosomal DNA fragments, cytokeratin-19 fragments (CYFRA 21-1), carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), neuron-specific enolase (NSE), and progastrin-releasing peptide (ProGRP) were investigated and correlated with therapy response. In univariate analysis, high levels, slower and incomplete decline in nucleosomal DNA, CYFRA 21-1, and CEA predicted poor outcome. DNA concentrations at day 8 of the first therapeutic cycle and CYFRA 21-1 before start of the second cycle were identified as best predictive variables. In multivariate analysis, they predicted progression with a specificity of 100% in 29% of the cases earlier than imaging techniques. Thus, nucleosomal DNA and CYFRA 21-1 specifically identify a subgroup of patients with insufficient therapy response at the early treatment phase and showed to be valuable for disease management.

Adult↗

Nucleosomal DNA fragments in autoimmune diseases.

The inadequate response of immune cells to circulating apoptotic products, such as nucleosomal DNA fragments, is assumed to be a potent stimulus for the production of autoantibodies during the pathogenesis and progression of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Here, we analyzed the levels of circulating nucleosomes, caspases, and C-reactive protein in sera of 244 individuals with various autoimmune diseases (155 with autoimmune hepatic disorders, 25 with ANCA-associated vasculitis, and 64 with various connective tissue diseases), and 32 healthy controls. Nucleosomes and caspase activities were significantly elevated in sera of patients with hepatic autoimmune diseases, connective tissue diseases, and particularly in ANCA-associated vasculitis when compared with healthy individuals. Nucleosomes showed a correlation with caspases, and caspases with C-reactive protein, but nucleosomes did not correlate with C-reactive protein. Serum levels of the apoptotic products, nucleosomes, and caspases are increased in various autoimmune diseases but may not be solely responsible for antinucleosome antibody production in SLE patients. It remains to be clarified whether qualitative changes in nucleosomes are linked with pathogenesis and disease progression in SLE.

Apoptosis↗

Nucleosomes in serum of patients with early cerebral stroke.

BACKGROUND: Nucleosomes are cell death products that are elevated in serum of patients with diseases that are associated with massive cell destruction. We investigated the kinetics of circulating nucleosomes after cerebral stroke and their correlation with the clinical status. METHODS: In total, we analyzed nucleosomes by ELISA in sera of 63 patients with early stroke daily during the first week after onset. For correlation with the clinical pathology, patients were grouped into those with medium to slight functional impairment (Barthel Index BI >or=50) and those with severe functional impairment (BI<50). RESULTS: Patients with BI >or=50 showed a continuous increase in nucleosomes until day 5 (median: 523 arbitrary units, AU) followed by a slow decline. In contrast, patients with BI<50 showed a steeper initial increase reaching a maximum already on day 3 (869 AU). Both, days after stroke (p < 0.001) and BI (p < 0.001), had a significant influence on nucleosome concentrations, respectively. Consistently, patients with BI<50 had a significantly larger area under the curve (AUC/day) of nucleosome values during the first week after stroke (800 AU) than patients with BI >or=50 (497 AU; p=0.031). Concerning the infarction volume, nucleosomes showed significant correlations for the concentrations on day 3 (r=0.43; p=0.001) and for the area under the curve (r=0.34; p=0.016). CONCLUSION: Even if nucleosomes are nonspecific cell death markers, their release into serum after cerebral stroke correlates with the gross functional status as well as with the infarction volume and can be considered as biochemical correlative to the severity of stroke.

Adult↗

Nucleosomes in pancreatic cancer patients during radiochemotherapy.

Nucleosomes appear spontaneously in elevated concentrations in the serum of patients with malignant diseases as well as during chemo- and radiotherapy. We analyzed whether their kinetics show typical characteristics during radiochemotherapy and enable an early estimation of therapy efficacy. We used the Cell Death Detection Elisa plus (Roche Diagnostics) and investigated the course of nucleosomes in the serum of 32 patients with a local stage of pancreatic cancer who were treated with radiochemotherapy for several weeks. Ten of them received postsurgical therapy, 21 received primary therapy and 1 received therapy for local relapse. Blood was taken before the beginning of therapy, daily during the first week, once weekly during the following weeks and at the end of radiochemotherapy. The response to therapy was defined according to the kinetics of CA 19-9: a decrease of CA 19-9 > or =50% after radiochemotherapy was considered as 'remission'; an increase of > or =100% (which was confirmed by two following values) was defined as 'progression'. Patients with 'stable disease' ranged intermediately. Most of the examined patients showed a decrease of the concentration of nucleosomes within 6 h after the first dose of radiation. Afterwards, nucleosome levels increased rapidly, reaching their maximum during the following days. Patients receiving postsurgery, primary or relapse therapies did not show significant differences in nucleosome values during the time of treatment. Single nucleosome values, measured at 6, 24 and 48 h after the application of therapy, could not discriminate significantly between patients with no progression and those with progression of disease. However, the area under the curve of the first 3 days, which integrated all variables of the initial therapeutic phase, showed a significant correlation with the progression-free interval (p=0.008). Our results indicate that the area under the curve of nucleosomes during the initial phase of radiochemotherapy could be valuable for the early prediction of the progression-free interval.

Antimetabolites, Antineoplastic↗

Extracorporeal plasma treatment for the removal of endotoxin in patients with sepsis: clinical results of a pilot study.

Despite the advances in therapeutic approaches in the management of inflammatory conditions, the incidence of sepsis is on increase in the intensive care units (ICU). In a pilot study, we investigated whether the use of an apheresis system based on DEAE-cellulose is capable of reducing the plasma concentration of endotoxin in patients with severe sepsis. We enrolled 15 intensive care patients with severe sepsis and plasma endotoxin concentrations >0.3 EU/mL. In addition to standard ICU therapy, a total of 83 apheresis treatments were performed. About 1.7 volumes of plasma (6000 mL) were treated at each apheresis session. A significant reduction in plasma endotoxin levels from a median of 0.61 to 0.39 EU/mL (-35%) could be achieved (P < 0.001). Long-term comparison of the initial and post-treatment levels after a series of five to six individual apheresis treatments also showed a statistically significant decline in circulating endotoxin, interleukin (IL)-6, C-reactive protein (CRP), fibrinogen, and an increase in cholesterol levels. Except for a transient and reversible increase of prothrombin time, no adverse events were observed in patients undergoing this new adsorption apheresis treatment. Our data show that reduction of endotoxin by extracorporeal DEAE-cellulose-based plasma treatment may prove a promising therapeutic tool for patients suffering from bacterial sepsis and proven endotoxemia.

APACHE↗

Circulating nucleosomes predict the response to chemotherapy in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer.

PURPOSE: We investigated the potential of circulating, nucleosomal DNA for the early prediction of the efficacy of chemotherapy in patients with advanced lung cancer. EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN: In serum of 212 patients with newly diagnosed non-small cell lung cancer (stages III and IV) undergoing chemotherapy, nucleosomes (ELISA, Roche) were measured at days 1, 3, 5, and 8 of the first cycle and before each new therapeutic cycle. Additionally, carcinoembryonic antigen and cytokeratin 19 fragments (CYFRA 21-1; Elecsys, Roche) were determined before each cycle. The therapeutic success was classified by computed tomography before start of the third cycle according to the World Health Organization criteria. RESULTS: In univariate analysis, responders (patients with remission) showed significantly (P < 0.05) lower values for the area under the curve of days 1 to 8 (AUC 1-8) of nucleosomes, the pretherapeutic baseline values of cycle 2 (BV2) and cycle 3 (BV3) of nucleosomes, and higher decreases of the baseline values from cycle 1 to 2 (BV1-2) and from cycle 1 to 3 (BV1-3) compared with nonresponders (patients with stable or progressive disease). Additionally, CYFRA 21-1 (BV1, BV2, BV3, BV1-2, BV1-3) and carcinoembryonic antigen (BV1-2) discriminated significantly between both groups. In multivariate analysis including all parameters available until end of the first therapeutic cycle, nucleosomes (AUC 1-8), CYFRA 21-1 (BV1), stage, and age were independent predictors of therapy response with nucleosomes (AUC 1-8) having the strongest impact. CONCLUSION: Circulating nucleosomes in combination with oncological biomarkers are valuable for the early estimation of the efficacy of chemotherapy in patients with lung cancer.

Adult↗

The efficacy and safety of the new heparin-induced extracorporeal low-density lipoprotein precipitation system (Plasmat Futura) in comparison with the currently used system (Plasmat Secura).

The aim of the present study was to examine whether the recently introduced heparin-mediated extra-corporeal low-density lipoprotein precipitation (HELP) apheresis system Plasmat Futura (since 2001) was comparable to Plasmat Secura system, used to date, in its efficiency to remove atherogenic components, its ease of handling and operating as well as clinical safety and patient compliance. Coronary heart disease (CHD) patients (N = 21) were first treated with Plasmat Secura system and 13 of them were then randomly switched over to the upgraded Plasmat Futura system. Eight patients remained on Secura system. All together, 40 Futura treatments and 40 Secura treatments were performed. Blood samples were collected immediately before and after each apheresis therapy. Our data showed no significant differences in the reduction of plasma low-density lipoprotein, lipoprotein (a) and fibrinogen by Plasmat Futura and Secura system (P > 0.05). However, the major advantages of Plasmat Futura system are the ready-to-use sterile dialysis solutions instead of reverse osmosis device in Plasmat Secura, which ensures flexibility and lower risk of cross infections. Long-term tolerance and safety parameters showed no significant difference (P > 0.05). On the basis of our studies. Plasmat Futura system is easy to use, shows no adverse events and is comparable to Plasmat Secura in its capacity to remove proatherogenic plasma factors.

Blood Component Removal↗

Simvastatin initiated early after heart transplantation: 8-year prospective experience.

BACKGROUND: Randomized clinical trials have demonstrated that the use of statins in heart transplant patients lowers cholesterol levels and significantly reduces mortality and the development of transplant vasculopathy. The aim of the present study was to test these effects and the safety of statin therapy over an 8-year period. METHODS AND RESULTS: In 1991, a prospective, randomized, unmasked study was initiated to compare the efficacy of simvastatin, started on the fourth postoperative day (n=35), with that of dietary therapy alone (n=37). Because of significantly improved survival and a lower incidence of transplant vasculopathy, most patients in both groups received statins as open-label prescriptions after 4 years. After 8 years, the Kaplan-Meier survival rate was 88.6% in the simvastatin group versus 59.5% in the control group (P<0.006 by log rank; hazard ratio, 0.24; 95% CI, 0.08 to 0.71). Deaths in the simvastatin and control groups were due to transplant vasculopathy (1 versus 4; P<0.2), severe transplant rejection (1 versus 5; P<0.1), malignancies (0 versus 3; P<0.1), and other causes (2 versus 3; P<0.7). The incidence of transplant vasculopathy confirmed by angiography was 24.4% in the simvastatin group versus 54.7% in the control group (P<0.02 by log rank). There was no difference in organ function between the 2 groups. No severe adverse effects of the therapy were observed up to the end of the 8-year observation period. CONCLUSIONS: Simvastatin therapy initiated early after heart transplantation leads to significantly better 8-year survival rates and a significantly lower incidence of transplant vasculopathy without impairment of organ function or severe adverse effects.

Adult↗

Technical performance and diagnostic utility of the new Elecsys neuron-specific enolase enzyme immunoassay.

This international multicenter study was designed to evaluate the technical performance of the new double-monoclonal, single-step Elecsys neuron-specific enolase (NSE) enzyme immunoassay (EIA) and to assess its utility as a sensitive and specific test for the diagnosis of small-cell lung cancer (SCLC). Intra- and interassay coefficients of variation, determined in five control or serum specimens in six laboratories, ranged from 0.7 to 5.3 (inter-laboratory median: 1.3%) and from 1.3 to 8.5 (inter-laboratory median: 3.4%), respectively. Laboratory-to-laboratory comparability was excellent with respect to recovery and inter-assay coefficients of variation. The test was linear between 0.0 and 320 ng/ml (highest measured concentration). There was a significant correlation between NSE concentrations measured using the Elecsys NSE and the established Cobas Core NSE EIA II in all subjects (n = 723) and in patients with lung cancer (n = 333). However, NSE concentrations were systematically lower (approximately 9%) with the Elecsys NSE than with the comparison test. Based on a specificity of 95% in comparison with the group suffering from benign lung diseases (n = 183), the cut-off value for the discrimination between malignant and benign conditions was set at 21.6 ng/ml. NSE was raised in 73.4% of SCLC patients (n = 188) and was significantly higher (p < 0.01) in extensive (87.8%) as opposed to limited disease (56.7%). NSE was also elevated in 16.0% of the cases with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC, n = 374). It is concluded that the Elecsys NSE EIA is a reliable and accurate diagnostic procedure for the measurement of NSE in serum samples. The special merits of this new assay are the wide measuring range (according to manufacturer's declaration up to 370 ng/ml) and a short incubation time of 18 min.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Measurements of complement factor H-related protein (BTA-TRAK assay) and nuclear matrix protein (NMP22 assay)--useful diagnostic tools in the diagnosis of urinary bladder cancer?

Between 1997 and 2000 we investigated in a prospective study the voided urine samples of all consecutive patients undergoing cystoscopy independent from their clinical background (n = 705) with the BTA-TRAK assay (Bard Diagnostics, Redmont, USA) detecting a complement factor H-related protein (CFHrP) and the NMP22 assay (Matritech, Newton, USA) measuring a nuclear matrix protein, which is supposed to be specific for bladder cancer. The individuals were divided into three groups concerning the clinical background: 233 patients had urological diseases, 268 patients had urinary bladder cancer and 150 patients had other urological malignancies. Based on the clinical findings we compared our results with well established diagnostic methods for urinary bladder cancer such as cytology and the detection of hematuria. In addition, we investigated urine samples from 30 healthy individuals and 24 patients with urinary tract infection without performing cystoscopy. Following the recommendations of the European Group on Tumor Markers we used 95% specificity for benign urological diseases and urinary tract infections, which resulted in a sensitivity of 17% for active bladder cancer for the BTA-TRAK assay and 31% for NMP22. We compared these results with the detection of hematuria (specificity: 72%) and cytology, which had a sensitivity of 64% and 89%, respectively. Subsequently, we calculated sensitivity and specificity for the detection of relapse of the disease. Again using 95% specificity, in this case for patients with no evidence of disease (NED), in patients with recurrent disease the BTA-TRAK assay showed 8% sensitivity as compared to 12% for the NMP22 assay. Due to an insufficient specificity and sensitivity, both tests can neither be clinically useful in screening of high risk patients, nor in primary diagnosis of bladder cancer. They cannot replace neither cystoscopy nor cytology. In the follow-up care more investigations may be necessary to prove the benefit of existing diagnostic strategies for the discrimination between active and inactive bladder cancer.

Biomarkers, Tumor↗

Clinical evaluation of the Elecsys CA 15-3 test in breast cancer patients.

The aim of the present study was to evaluate the clinical performance of the CA 15-3 assay on Elecsys systems in an international multicenter study (11 centers). A total of 1326 single samples (272 apparently healthy individuals, 34 pregnant women, 308 benign diseases, 273 cancers other than breast, 439 breast cancer) and 538 serial samples of 98 breast cancer patients during follow-up were analyzed. 95% of values in healthy individuals were below 25 kU/L, and 88% in benign breast diseases, respectively. In malignant breast disease at primary diagnosis the value distribution of Elecsys CA 15-3, sensitivity at 95% specificity, as well as the areas under the curve in ROC analysis were clearly correlated to tumor stages: UICC I to IV 88 to 25% of values < 25 kU/L, sensitivity 7 to 78%, areas under the curve 0.53 to 0.94. During follow-up, sensitivity/specificity for detection of recurrences were 90%/71%. In metastatic disease clinical progression/response to therapy were indicated in 91%/78% of patients at a specificity of 92%/78%. The findings indicate that the Elecsys CA 15-3 assay is very suitable in routine work for detection of recurrences as well as for therapy control in metastatic breast cancer.

Adolescent↗