PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

G Encabo

Publications and source records attributed to G Encabo.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Osteoporosis during continuous androgen deprivation: influence of the modality and length of treatment.

OBJECTIVE: To analyze the prevalence of osteoporosis in patients with prostate cancer with and without androgen ablation. To know the influence of the modality and the length of androgen ablation on the prevalence of osteoporosis. To analyze the relative risk of hip fracture. MATERIAL AND METHODS: In a cross-sectional study, we assessed bone densitometry at the Ward's triangle of the femoral neck in 110 patients with non-metastatic prostate cancer and without biochemical relapse. A cohort of 53 patients under continuous androgen suppression during a median period of 41 months (12-191) formed the study group and 57 age-matched patients that had been submitted to a radical prostatectomy formed a control group. RESULTS: Both subsets of patients had similar mean age (70.4 vs. 69.2, p=0.07). Mean bone mass was 0.70 g/cm2 in patients under androgen suppression and 0.76 g/cm2 in the control group, p=0.06. The rate of osteoporosis was 41.5% (22/53) and 28.1% (16/57) respectively, p=0.16 and the odds ratio was 1.82 (95% CI 0,82-4.03). The rate of osteoporosis was 41.4% (12/29) in patients under maximal androgen blockade and 41.7% (10/24) in patients under chemical castration, p=0.735. According to the length of the androgen suppression the rate of osteoporosis was 36.4% when it was between 12 and 36 months, 42.1% from 36 to 60 months and 50% when it was longer than 60 months. While the overall relative risk of hip fracture in the control group was 2.0, it was 2.4 when the length of androgen suppression was between 12 and 36 months, 2.9 between 36 and 60 months and 3.9 when it was longer than 60 months. CONCLUSIONS: Androgen suppression increases the prevalence of osteoporosis in patients with prostate cancer. The modality of continues androgen suppression seems not to affect its prevalence. However the length of androgen suppression would be related to its development. The relative risk of hip fracture is also increasing during the androgen suppression.

Age Distribution↗

Effect of high-grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia on total and percent free serum prostatic-specific antigen.

OBJECTIVE: To analyze the influence of high-grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia (HGPIN) on total serum prostatic-specific antigen (PSA) and percent free PSA. METHODS: Total and free serum PSA were determined in 81 consecutive patients with clinical T1c prostate cancer who underwent radical prostatectomy. HGPIN was detected in 62 specimens (76.5%). RESULTS: Median total PSA was 9.2 ng/ml when there was not HGPIN and 8.1 ng/ml when it existed, p>0.05. Median percent free PSA was 11.7 and 9.1%, respectively, p<0.03. However, a multiple linear regression analysis demonstrated there was no effect of HGPIN on total PSA nor on percent free PSA. Percent free serum PSA was significantly influenced by total PSA and the pathological tumor stage. CONCLUSION: HGPIN does not seem to contribute significantly on serum total PSA and percent free PSA.

Adult↗

Effect of inflammation and benign prostatic enlargement on total and percent free serum prostatic specific antigen.

OBJECTIVE: To analyze the influence of inflammation and benign prostatic enlargement on total and percent free serum prostatic specific antigen (PSA). PATIENTS AND METHODS: Total and free PSA serum levels were determined in 284 patients with no evidence of cancer in the sextant ultrasound-guided biopsy. Double antibody immunoradiometric assay Tandem and Tandem free PSA were used. Benign tissue without inflammation was found in 23.2% of the patients (group 1), while in 68.3%, it was associated with chronic prostatitis (group 2) and with acute prostatitis in 8.4% (group 3). RESULTS: Median serum PSA was 7.8 ng/ml in group 1, 6.7 ng/ml in group 2 and 6.4 ng/ml in group 3, p>0.05. Median percent free PSA was 14.1, 15.6 and 16.4%, respectively, p>0.05. Multiple linear regression analysis showed that prostatic size was the only significant contributor to serum PSA concentration. Moreover, total PSA and prostatic size contributed significantly to the percent free serum PSA. Inflammation had no significant influence on total or percent free serum PSA. CONCLUSION: Inflammation has an important prevalence in cancer-free prostatic biopsy specimens. It seems to have no significant influence on total and percent free serum PSA. However, prostatic size seems to be the major contributor.

Acute Disease↗

Prediction of prostate volume based on total and free serum prostate-specific antigen: is it reliable?

OBJECTIVE: To analyze the utility of total/free prostate-specific antigen (PSA) and age as predictors of the prostate volume in men with symptomatic benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and no evidence of prostate cancer. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Total and free serum PSA were determined in 681 patients with normal digital rectal examination and symptomatic BPH using the Hybritech method. Prostate volume was measured by transrectal ultrasound (TRUS). TRUS-guided biopsy was performed in 459 (67.4%) of the patients with a serum PSA >4.0 ng/ml. RESULTS: The relationship with prostate volume was best described in a log linear fashion by free PSA (R(2) = 0.367), total PSA (R(2) = 0.264) and age (R(2) = 0.017). Multiple linear regression demonstrates no significant influence of age. Free PSA was able to predict the individual TRUS prostate volume +/-10% in 67% of the patients and +/-20% in 91.2% and total PSA in 63 and 90. 9%, respectively. CONCLUSION: Prostate volume is strongly related with free and total PSA. Both determinations would be able to predict the TRUS prostate volume +/-20% in more than 90% of the patients.

Adult↗

Use of percent free prostate-specific antigen as a predictor of the pathological features of clinically localized prostate cancer.

PURPOSE: To evaluate the usefulness of percent free serum prostate-specific antigen (PSA) as a predictor of the pathological features of prostate cancer. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Total and free serum PSA were measured preoperatively in 220 consecutive patients with clinically localized prostate cancer who underwent radical prostatectomy. Organ-confined disease and favorable pathology were considered as the outcomes for this study. RESULTS: Percent free serum PSA was not able to predict these outcomes in the overall population. However, it could significantly predict favorable pathology in a subset of patients in whom digital rectal examination (DRE) was normal and total PSA ranged from 4.1 to 10 ng/ml. A 11% cutoff provided a significant distribution with an odds ratio of 2.8 (95% confidence interval 1.1-7.0), a positive predictive value of 63. 3% and a negative predictive value of 46.3%. CONCLUSIONS: According to these results, we suggest that percent free PSA may provide additional information for the staging of clinically localized prostate cancer. However, the reference population for its usefulness would be those patients with normal DRE and total PSA between 4.1 and 10 ng/ml.

Adult↗

Diagnostic utility of CYFRA 21-1, carcinoembryonic antigen, CA 125, neuron specific enolase, and squamous cell antigen level determinations in the serum and pleural fluid of patients with pleural effusions.

BACKGROUND: To the authors' knowledge the role of tumor marker determination in the differential diagnosis of pleural effusions has not been established definitively. The current article reports the results of a study of CYFRA 21-1, carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), cancer antigen 125 (CA 125), squamous cell antigen (SCC), and neuron specific enolase (NSE) in the serum and pleural fluid of patients with pleural effusions of diverse etiologies. METHODS: One hundred forty-six patients with pleural effusions (43 malignant, 47 tuberculous, 32 miscellaneous benign, and 24 paramalignant) were studied prospectively. Levels of CYFRA 21-1, CA 125, CEA, NSE, and SCC were measured by radioimmunoassay in the pleural fluid in all patients and in the serum in 118 patients. RESULTS: There were no significant differences between the serum and pleural fluid levels of tumor markers with the exception of CA 125, which was higher in the pleural fluid. With maximum specificity, the highest sensitivity in the diagnosis of pleural malignancy was obtained with a combination of CYFRA 21-1 (with a cutoff value of 150 U/L), CEA (with a cutoff value of 40 ng/mL), and CA 125 (with a cutoff value of 1000 ng/mL) in pleural fluid. NSE and SCC added no diagnostic value. The simultaneous use of tumor markers and cytology in pleural fluid increased the sensitivity from 55.8% to 81%. CONCLUSIONS: These findings suggest that a combination of CYFRA 21-1, CEA, and CA 125 in the pleural fluid can be a useful addition to pleural cytology in the diagnosis of malignant pleural effusion.

Adult↗

The free-to-total serum prostatic specific antigen ratio as a predictor of the pathological features of prostate cancer.

OBJECTIVES: To analyse the role of the ratio of serum free (f) to total (t) prostatic specific antigen (f/tPSA) as a predictor of the pathological features in patients with clinical stage T1c disease submitted for radical prostatectomy. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Total and fPSA were determined before surgery in 76 consecutive patients with clinical stage T1cN0M0 disease and a serum tPSA level of 4-20 ng/mL. The pathological stage was defined as organ-confined in 47 (62%), with capsular penetration in 27 (35%) and seminal vesicle infiltration in two (3%). In 18 of the specimens (24%) the surgical margins were positive. The pathology was favourable in 41 patients (55%). Total and fPSA were determined using the Tandem and Tandem-free PSA immunoassays (Hybritech Inc, Belgium) RESULTS: The mean tPSA was: 8.7 ng/mL when the tumour was organ-confined and 8.6 ng/mL when the disease was extraprostatic (P>0.05); 8.4 ng/mL when the tumour was specimen-confined and 9.3 ng/mL when positive margins or seminal vesicle involvement were detected (P>0.05); and 8.3 ng/mL when the pathology was favourable and 9.0 ng/mL when unfavourable (P>0.05). The f/tPSA was 11.8% when the tumour was organ-confined and 9.1% when it was not (P<0.03), 11.9% when the tumour was specimen-confined and 7.6% when not (P<0.002) and 12.1% when the pathology was favourable and 9.1% when unfavourable (P<0.008). A threshold of 11% f/tPSA provided an odds ratio for organ-confined disease of 2.7, for specimen-confined disease of 7.6 and for a favourable pathology of 3.9. CONCLUSION: The f/tPSA seems to provide useful information in the prediction of the pathological features of patients with clinical T1c prostate cancer and a tPSA of 4.1-20 ng/mL.

Adult↗

Influence of high-grade prostatic intra-epithelial neoplasia on total and percentage free serum prostatic specific antigen.

OBJECTIVE: To analyse the influence of high-grade prostatic intra-epithelial neoplasia (HGPIN) on total and percentage free serum prostatic specific antigen (PSA). PATIENTS AND METHODS: The total and free serum PSA levels were measured (using a double-monoclonal antibody immunoassay, Tandem and Tandem free PSA, Hybritech Inc, Liège, Belgium) in 570 consecutive patients undergoing sextant ultrasound-guided prostatic biopsy because of an abnormal digital rectal examination or a serum PSA concentration of > 4.0 ng/mL. The main diagnosis was benign disease in 321 (56%) and prostate cancer in 249 (44%). HGPIN was detected in 85 (15%) of the patients; in 17 (20%) it was associated with benign tissue and in 68 (80%) with prostate cancer. RESULTS: Patients with benign disease had a median total serum PSA level of 7.2 with no HGPIN and 7.7 ng/mL when HGPIN was present (P>0.05); the corresponding values in patients with prostate cancer were 16.0 and 15.9 ng/mL (P>0.05). The median percentage free serum PSA was 15.8 in patients with HGPIN-free benign disease and 14.1 when HGPIN was present (P>0.05); the corresponding values in patients with prostate cancer were 9.7 and 11.0 (P>0.05). In a multivariate analysis, prostate cancer was the major contributor to total and percentage free serum PSA levels. CONCLUSION: The presence of HGPIN does not contribute significantly to total and percentage free serum PSA levels.

Adult↗

Value of routine transition zone biopsies in patients undergoing ultrasound-guided sextant biopsies for the first time.

OBJECTIVE: To analyze the efficacy of routine transition zone biopsies in patients undergoing ultrasound-guided sextant biopsies for the first time because of a suspicious digital rectal examination (DRE) or an elevated serum prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level. PATIENTS AND METHODS: During sextant prostatic biopsy two additional transition zone biopsies were performed in 164 consecutive patients: in 98 because of a serum PSA of >4.0 ng/ml, and in 66 because of a suspicious DRE. RESULTS: The overall cancer detection rate was 46.9% (77/164). In 28 patients (36.4%) cancer was only detected in the peripheral zone, in 2 (2.6%) only in the transition zone and in 47 (61%) in both zones. CONCLUSION: Routine transition zone biopsies performed at the time of a first sextant biopsy seem to have low efficacy.

Aged↗

[Antiandrogen suppression syndrome in patients with hormone-resistant cancer of the prostate].

OBJECTIVE: To analyze the evolution of serum prostate specific antigen (PSA) levels and the clinical response following the suppression of the antiandrogen in patients with metastatic prostate cancer who undergo complete androgen blockade in a hormone refractory status. MATERIAL AND METHODS: 19 patients were evaluated. Following flutamide suppression, their PSA serum levels were measured monthly and the subjective clinical response assessed. Additionally, the objective clinical response was also assessed at three months. RESULTS: In 11 patients (57.9%), PSA serum concentration continued to increase and no clinical response was seen in any of them. In the 8 remaining cases (42.1%) there was a decrease in PSA serum levels ranging between 2.1 and 84.5%; this decrease was greater than 50% in 5 patients (26.3%). Mean duration of the biochemical response was 4.5 months (2-11). Subjective clinical responses were reported in 5 patients (26.2%), while an objective clinical response was seen in 2 (10.5%) cases who had PSA reductions greater than 50% and were maintained for periods of over 6 months. CONCLUSIONS: Antiandrogen suppression in patients with hormone refractory prostate cancer with complete hormone blockade, can result in considerable albeit short biochemical and clinical responses. For this reason, this should be considered as the first therapeutical approach, whereas in responder patients any other second line treatment could be delayed until a new PSA increase or symptomatic worsening is detected.

Aged↗

Measurement of free PSA in the diagnosis and staging of prostate cancer.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the role of total prostate-specific-antigen (PSA) and free-PSA levels in the diagnosis and clinical staging of prostate cancer. We determined total-PSA serum concentration and free-PSA percentage in 352 patients, 234 with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and 118 with prostate cancer. Clinical stage of patients with prostate cancer was T1 N0 M0 in 17, T2 N0 M0 in 27, T3-4 N0 M0 in 34 and T1-4 N0-3 M0-1 in 40. Median total-PSA serum concentration was 3.1 ng/ml in patients with BPH and 26.9 ng/ml in patients with prostate cancer, p < 0.0001. Median free-PSA level was 16.7% in patients with BPH and 8.1% in patients with prostate cancer, p < 0.0001. A cutpoint of 4.0 ng/ml detected 96.6% of the prostate cancer, but the percent rate of negative biopsies was 42.1%. For a free-PSA level of 25% in patients with total PSA greater than 4.0 ng/ml, the sensitivity was 97.4%, and the decrease in negative biopsies was 21%. Median total-PSA serum concentration in patients with prostate cancer according to clinical stage was 8.9 ng/ml for T1 N0 M0, 12.9 ng/ml for T2 N0 M0, 29.9 ng/ml for T3-4 N0 M0 and 317 ng/ml for T1-4 N1-3 M0-1, p < 0.001. Median free-PSA levels were 10.1%, 8.1%, 8.4% and 6.1% respectively, p > 0.05. According to the Gleason score, median total-PSA serum concentration was 10.6 ng/ml in patients between 2 and 4, 22.3 ng/ml between 5 and 7 and 77.0 ng/ml between 8 and 10, p < 0.05. Free PSA levels were 7.7%, 8.7% and 6.6% respectively, p > 0.05. Determination of percentage of free PSA appears to be a helpful method for enhancing the specificity of total PSA. A cutpoint of 25% could detect more than 95% of prostate cancers and avoid 21% of negative biopsies in patients with total PSA above 4.0 ng/ml. However, this parameter does not provide additional information about the clinical staging of prostate cancer.

Biopsy↗

Comparison of percent free prostate specific antigen and prostate specific antigen density as methods to enhance prostate specific antigen specificity in early prostate cancer detection in men with normal rectal examination and prostate specific antigen between 4.1 and 10 ng./ml.

PURPOSE: We analyzed the behavior of prostate specific antigen (PSA) density and percent free PSA to enhance the specificity of PSA in the early diagnosis of prostate cancer in men with normal digital rectal examination and PSA serum level between 4.1 and 10 ng./ml. MATERIALS AND METHODS: PSA serum level, PSA density and percent free PSA were analyzed in 74 men with normal digital rectal examination and PSA serum level between 4.1 and 10 ng./ml. All men underwent systematic prostate biopsy, and the diagnosis was benign prostate hyperplasia in 52 and prostate cancer in 22. Furthermore, we determined the decrease in unnecessary biopsies and the cancer detection rate using 0.10 versus 0.15 as cut points for PSA density, and 20 versus 25 as cut points for percent free PSA. RESULTS: In patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia and prostate cancer, respectively, the median PSA level was 6.7 and 7.0 ng./ml. (p > 0.05), median prostate volume was 50 and 37 cc (p < 0.04), median PSA density was 0.14 and 0.19 (p < 0.007) and median percent free PSA was 18.9 and 10.1 (p < 0.005). Using PSA density cut points of 0.15 and 0.10, the decrease in negative biopsies was 53.8 and 36.5% with a sensitivity of 86.4 and 90.9%, respectively. However, using percent free PSA cut points of 20 and 25, the decrease in negative biopsies was 36.5 and 26.9% with a sensitivity of 77.3 and 95.5%, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: Although both methods could minimize unnecessary biopsies in men with normal digital rectal examination and PSA serum level between 4.1 and 10 ng./ml., the percent free PSA was more cost-effective since transrectal ultrasound was not required. In this small series of symptomatic patients a percent free PSA cut point of 25 could detect at least 95% of prostate cancers and decrease 26.9% of negative biopsies.

Aged↗

[Influence of renal and hepatic function in the serum concentration of prostate specific antigen].

The influence of renal and hepatic functioning on serum levels of prostate specific antigen has been studied by examining its behaviour in a control group (CG) of 178 healthy male, a group of 48 patients with end-stage renal failure (ESRF) 22 of which had pre- and post-dialysis PSA measurements and a group of 48 patients with chronic liver failure (CLF). Mean PSA level in CHF, 0.64 ng/ml, was lower (p < 0.001) than the level seen either in CG, 1.37 ng/ml, and ESRF, 1.33 ng/ml, the last two exhibiting no statistical difference. Also, no significant differences were seen between pre- and post-dialysis PSA levels, 1.52 and 1.33 ng/ml respectively. The authors conclude that renal functioning has little relevance in the regulation of PSA serum levels and that, in spite of levels being lower in liver failure, this does not seem to be meaningful in the clinical practice.

Adult↗

Prostate carcinoma staging. Clinical utility of bone alkaline phosphatase in addition to prostate specific antigen.

BACKGROUND: Biochemical markers of bone disease have been of interest as part of the investigation of prostate carcinoma and the monitoring of skeletal involvement. Bone isoenzyme of the alkaline phosphatase (BAP) is an indicator of the metabolism of the osteoblasts. An immunoradioanalyses with two monoclonal antibodies in sandwich was developed, allowing an accurate measurement of BAP concentration. The goal of the current study was to compare the clinical performance of BAP and prostate specific antigen (PSA) in patients with untreated prostate carcinoma and to determine whether or not BAP can provide valuable additional information to PSA regarding the degree of skeletal extension in patients with prostate carcinoma. METHODS: BAP and PSA serum concentrations were determined in 140 newly diagnosed prostate carcinoma patients (72 M0 and 68 M1-4). The efficiency of both markers in the prediction of positive bone scans was studied as well as the relationship observed between the concentrations of the two markers and the degree of skeletal involvement. To investigate the potential utility of BAP and PSA in eliminating the need for a bone scan, the negative predictive values for different cutoff points for both markers were calculated. RESULTS: BAP was more efficient than PSA in the prediction of positive bone scans and its level was significantly related to the magnitude of skeletal involvement whereas PSA was only able to distinguish between M0 and M1-4 groups of patients. The highest predictive value for a bone scan result was found for BAP cutoff values between 20 and 30 ng/mL, leading to negative and positive predictive values of 92.6% and 98.2%, respectively. The combination of BAP and PSA both set at a 20 ng/ mL cutoff value yielded a negative predictive value of 100% and the combination of BAP and PSA at 30 ng/mL and 20 ng/mL cutoff values, respectively, increased the positive predictive value to 98.5%. CONCLUSIONS: This study suggests that BAP could be a complementary marker to PSA in the diagnosis of bone disease in patients with prostate carcinoma. Its clinical utility could result in important cost saving implications, eliminating bone scan when PSA ranges from 10 to 20 ng/mL because the predictive negative value of PSA < 20 ng/mL and BAP < 20 ng/mL is 100% in this series. In addition, it could provide useful clinical information regarding the degree of skeletal involvement.

Adult↗

[Study of the squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) antigen in benign diseases].

BACKGROUND: The values of the squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) antigen in benign diseases were studied with the aim of determining false positive values in the study of epidermoid carcinomas. METHODS: Serum determinations of the SCC antigen were performed by radioimmunoanalysis with the Abbott SCC-RIA kit. The control group was made up of a total of 719 subjects of whom 317 were healthy blood donors and 402 were healthy women with normal cervicovaginal cytology. The study group was made up of 693 women with benign diseases. RESULTS: Ninety-eight point two percent of the subjects from the control group presented values under 2.5 ng/ml, therefore this value was chosen as the maximum limit of normality. Higher values than this threshold of normality were observed in 11.7% of the 34 patients with chronic disease (0.1-18.2 ng/ml) and in 57.5% of the 40 patients with chronic renal failure (0.5-6.0 ng/ml). CONCLUSIONS: In patients with chronic liver disease or chronic renal failure, the serum determination of the squamous cell carcinoma antigen loses its value as a tumor marker of epidermoid carcinomas given the risk of obtaining false positive values.

Adolescent↗

Analytical and clinical evaluation of a procedure for measuring CA 15-3 in the IMx analyser.

CA 15-3 is the most widely used tumour marker in the follow-up of patients with breast cancer. Its postoperative blood level is closely related to the response to the treatment applied and to the evolution of the disease. In this study, we assessed both the clinical and analytical features of a new microparticle enzyme immunoassay for CA 15-3 quantification in the Abbott IMx system. In the precision study, the coefficients of variation within runs, between runs and between laboratories were 3.5, 5.1 and 6.5% or less, respectively. The analytical sensitivity of the assay was 0.11 U/ml. Linear regression analyses of the IMx CA 15-3 assay with the Centocor and CIS CA 15-3 RIAs gave correlation coefficients of 0.88 and 0.95, respectively. The upper limit of the reference range, obtained from serum of healthy women, was 27.3 U/ml, while the ROC curve analysis for patients with active breast cancer compared to patients with no evidence of the disease gave an optimum cutoff of 33 U/ml (sensitivity 0.76 and specificity 0.87). The overall agreement of the three methods was over 90%.

Breast Neoplasms↗