PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

H S Sader

Publications and source records attributed to H S Sader.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

blaVIM-2 and blaVIM-7 carbapenemase-producing Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates detected in a tertiary care medical center in the United States: report from the MYSTIC program.

Two Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains resistant to beta-lactams, fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides, tetracyclines, and carbapenems and susceptible only to polymyxin B (MIC <or= 2 microg/ml) were identified as part of the Meropenem Yearly Susceptibility Test Information Collection program. Metallo-beta-lactamase screening tests were positive, PCR yielded products with blaVIM primers, and sequence analysis revealed blaVIM-7 and blaVIM-2. The isolates had distinct ribotype and pulsed-field gel electorphoresis patterns and appeared independently, remote in time and location, at the same cancer center.

Academic Medical Centers↗

Global assessment of the antimicrobial activity of polymyxin B against 54 731 clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacilli: report from the SENTRY antimicrobial surveillance programme (2001-2004).

In total, 54 731 Gram-negative bacilli isolated worldwide between 2001 and 2004 from diverse sites of infection were tested for susceptibility to polymyxin B by the broth reference microdilution method, with interpretation of results according to CLSI (formerly NCCLS) guidelines. Polymyxin B showed excellent potency and spectrum against 8705 Pseudomonas aeruginosa and 2621 Acinetobacter spp. isolates (MIC50, < or = 1 mg/L and MIC90, 2 mg/L for both pathogens). Polymyxin B resistance rates were slightly higher for carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa (2.7%) and Acinetobacter spp. (2.8%), or multidrug-resistant (MDR) P. aeruginosa (3.3%) and Acinetobacter spp. (3.2%), when compared with the entire group (1.3% for P. aeruginosa and 2.1% for Acinetobacter spp.). Among P. aeruginosa, polymyxin B resistance rates varied from 2.9% in the Asia-Pacific region to only 1.1% in Europe, Latin America and North America, while polymyxin B resistance rates ranged from 2.7% in Europe to 1.7% in North America and Latin America among Acinetobacter spp. Polymyxin B also demonstrated excellent activity (MIC90, < or = 1 mg/L; > 98% susceptible) against Citrobacter spp., Escherichia coli and Klebsiella spp., but activity was more variable against Enterobacter spp. (MIC50, < or = 1 mg/L; 83.3% susceptible) and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia (MIC50, < or = 1 mg/L; 72.4% susceptible), and was very limited (MIC50, > 8 mg/L) against Burkholderia cepacia (11.8% susceptible), Serratia spp. (5.4% susceptible), indole-positive Proteus spp. (1.3% susceptible) and Proteus mirabilis (0.7% susceptible).

Gram-Negative Bacteria↗

Antimicrobial susceptibility of gram-positive bacteria isolated from European medical centres: results of the Daptomycin Surveillance Programme (2002-2004).

The antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of 9322 contemporary (2002-2004) gram-positive bacterial isolates collected from 31 medical centres in 14 countries in Europe were evaluated by broth microdilution methods according to CLSI guidelines. The isolates collected comprised Staphylococcus aureus (4842 isolates), coagulase-negative staphylococci (CoNS; 1942 isolates), Enterococcus faecalis (1147 isolates), Enterococcus faecium (391 isolates), beta-haemolytic streptococci (660 isolates) and viridans group streptococci (340 isolates). The organisms were tested against daptomycin and more than 20 comparator agents in Mueller-Hinton broth, supplemented with calcium to 50 mg/L when testing daptomycin. Overall, methicillin (oxacillin) resistance rates were 26.7% and 77.0% for S. aureus (MRSA) and CoNS, respectively, and the vancomycin resistance rate among enterococci was 6.1%. MRSA rates varied from 0.6% in Sweden to 40.2-43.0% in Belgium, Greece, Ireland, the UK and Israel, and VRE rates varied from 0% in Switzerland to 21.2% in Ireland. More than 99.9% of isolates tested were considered susceptible to daptomycin according to breakpoints established by the United States Food and Drug Administration and the CLSI. Daptomycin was active against all gram-positive species, with the highest MIC being 2, 8, 0.5 and 2 mg/L for staphylococci, enterococci, beta-haemolytic streptococci and viridans group streptococci, respectively. Daptomycin activity was not influenced adversely by resistance to other agents among staphylococci or enterococci. This novel lipopeptide (daptomycin) appears to be an excellent alternative therapeutic option for serious infections caused by multidrug-resistant gram-positive organisms isolated in Europe.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Microbiological and epidemiological characterization of imipenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains from a Brazilian tertiary hospital: report from the SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program.

OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the antimicrobial susceptibility profile, the genetic similarity, and the mechanisms of carbapenem resistance among imipenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates collected from a Brazilian tertiary teaching hospital. METHODS: Seventy-eight consecutive samples of P. aeruginosa were evaluated during 2000 and 2001. The antimicrobial susceptibility was evaluated by reference broth microdilution methods and the imipenem-resistant isolates were screened for metallo-beta-lactamase (MbetaL) production throughout disc approximation test and MbetaL Etest strips and isolates with positive screen test result were submitted to PCR assays using primers blaIMP-1, bla VIM-1, blaVIM-2 e blaSPM-1. The genetic similarity of MbetaL-producing strains was evaluated by automated ribotyping for epidemiological typing purpose. RESULTS: Resistance rates were high to the majority of antimicrobial agents tested except polymyxin B, which inhibited all samples at the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute breakpoint (< or = 2 microg/ml). Twenty-nine (37.2%) isolates were resistant to imipenem and these isolates showed great genomic variability. MbetaL production was demonstrated in two imipenem-resistant isolates, which were detected using blaSPM-1 and blaIMP-2-specific primers. Sequence analysis revealed the presence of blaSPM-1 and a novel blaIMP-type gene, blaIMP-16. CONCLUSION: The results of this study showed high resistance rates to the majority of antimicrobial agents among P. aeruginosa samples. High imipenem resistance rates were probably due to continuous selection of resistant mutants. The production of MbetaL did not represent a frequent mechanism of carbapenem resistance in this medical center; but a novel MbetaL was identified. Continued antimicrobial surveillance and infection control measures should be emphasized to minimize the emergence and dissemination of antimicrobial resistance.

Adolescent↗

Health and economic outcomes of the detection of Klebsiella pneumoniae-produced extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) in a hospital with high prevalence of this infection.

INTRODUCTION: Klebsiella pneumoniae is of high prevalence in hospital infections, mainly in bloodstream infections (BSI), and some produce extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL). For hospitals with a high prevalence of strains producing this enzyme, there is no reference material to show whether the use of the E-test method for their detection, which can be quite expensive, is actually required. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the cost-benefit of the disk diffusion and E-test methods for the detection of ESBL-producing K. pneumoniae strains in hospitals where a high prevalence of this resistance mechanism in BSI is found. METHODS: One hundred and eight patients with K. pneumoniae BSI were evaluated retrospectively. ESBL-producing strains were identified by the disk diffusion method and by the E-test method. We estimated the costs of both diagnostic methods based on antimicrobial therapy adequacy. RESULTS: Fifty-two percent of K. pneumoniae infections were due to ESBL-producing strains. The disk diffusion method yielded a positive predictive value (PPV) of 94.7% (95% CI: 88.9-100%) and a negative predictive value (NPV) of 96.1% (CI 95%: 90.8-101.4%) in relation to the E-test. We evaluated cost-effectiveness, i.e., we analyzed the cost of both E-test and disk diffusion methods with carbapenem and cephalosporins, and found that the use of the disk diffusion method accounts for approximately US$3300. CONCLUSIONS: In hospitals with a high prevalence of ESBL-producing strains, the disk diffusion method can be used to detect ESBL-producing K. pneumoniae without compromising the clinical progression of patients with BSI. The E-test showed higher accuracy but this method was more expensive than the disk diffusion method. However, the use of the E-test method was demonstrated to be more cost-effective, as we evaluated cost based on antimicrobial therapy adequacy.

Academic Medical Centers↗

IMPs, VIMs and SPMs: the diversity of metallo-beta-lactamases produced by carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa in a Brazilian hospital.

Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates (n=183), collected from bacteraemic patients hospitalised in Sao Paulo Hospital (Brazil) during 2000-2001, were screened for susceptibility to antimicrobial agents. The polymyxins were the most active compounds (100% susceptibility), followed by amikacin and cefepime (59.0%), meropenem (57.4%), and imipenem and gentamicin (55.2%). Imipenem-resistant isolates were ribotyped and screened for production of metallo-beta-lactamases (MBLs) by PCR with primers for bla(IMP), bla(VIM) and bla(SPM). MBL production was detected in 36 isolates (19.7% of the entire collection; 43.9% of the imipenem-resistant isolates) and the MBLs included SPM-1-like (55.6%), VIM-2-like (30.6%) and IMP-1-like (8.3%) enzymes.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Antimicrobial activity of dalbavancin tested against Gram-positive clinical isolates from Latin American medical centres.

The activity of dalbavancin, a new semi-synthetic lipoglycopeptide antibiotic, was evaluated in comparison with other antibacterial agents against 1229 Gram-positive organisms collected from medical centres in Latin America. Dalbavancin was the most potent compound tested against isolates of Staphylococcus aureus (MIC(50), 0.06 mg/L) and coagulase-negative staphylococci (MIC(50), 0.03 mg/L), independently of methicillin susceptibility. Dalbavancin inhibited all Streptococcus pneumoniae isolates at </= 0.06 mg/L. Dalbavancin also demonstrated excellent activity against beta-haemolytic (MIC(50), </= 0.008 mg/L) and viridans group (MIC(50), 0.016 mg/L) streptococci. All vancomycin-susceptible Enterococcus spp. isolates were inhibited by dalbavancin at </= 0.25 mg/L, but some vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus spp. isolates were only inhibited by dalbavancin levels of >/= 8 mg/L. Dalbavancin exhibited excellent activity against isolates of Corynebacterium spp. and Listeria spp. Dalbavancin may provide an important therapeutic option for Gram-positive infections, excluding those caused by enterococci with VanA-type resistance.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Comparative antimicrobial potency of meropenem tested against Gram-negative bacilli: report from the MYSTIC surveillance program in the United States (2004).

The Meropenem Yearly Susceptibility Test Information Collection (MYSTIC) Program is a longitudinal resistance surveillance network of more than 100 medical centers worldwide monitoring the susceptibility of bacterial pathogens to carbapenems and other broad-spectrum agents. In 2004 (year six), the antimicrobial activity of 12 broad-spectrum agents was assessed against 2,799 Gram-negative bacterial isolates submitted from 15 United States (USA) medical centers using Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI; formerly NCCLS) recommended methods. Meropenem continued to demonstrate a high potency with MIC90 values 4- to 32-fold lower than imipenem against the Enterobacteriaceae. The wide spectrum of activity for meropenem against all Gram-negative isolates was demonstrated by the overall rank order of percentage susceptibility at CLSI breakpoints: amikacin (96.5%) > meropenem (96.0%) > imipenem (95.8%) > piperacillin/tazobactam (91.5%) > tobramycin (91.4%) > cefepime (91.2%) > ceftazidime (89.0%) > gentamicin (88.0%) > aztreonam (81.5%) > levofloxacin (80.5%) > ciprofloxacin (80.2%) > ceftriaxone (69.1%). Only the aminoglycosides (84.5%) and carbapenems (76.1-83.8%) exhibited acceptable levels of susceptibility against the Acinetobacter spp. isolates as this species group became more resistant to all antimicrobial classes. A continued increase in the resistance rate for both ciprofloxacin and levofloxacin over the six years was observed, most alarming among Escherichia coli (20.2-20.7%) and indole-positive Proteus species (34.4-42.2%) isolates, some documented as clonal. Continued surveillance of these broad-spectrum antimicrobial agents appears warranted to monitor the potency and spectrum of activity against Gram-negative pathogens causing serious infections and the emergence of new or novel resistance mechanisms that could compromise carbapenem therapy.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Daptomycin in vitro activity tested against Gram-positive strains collected from European and Latin American medical centers in 2003.

Daptomycin, a cyclic lipopeptide, was susceptibility tested against clinical bacterial isolates consecutively collected in hospitals located in Europe (4,731 strains) and Latin America (1,007 strains) in 2003 as part of a continuing surveillance program. The bacterial isolates tested were Gram-positive pathogens that included staphylococci, streptococci and enterococci. The isolates were tested for susceptibility using broth microdilution methods (broth with 50 mg/L Ca++ for testing daptomycin). All isolates, except two Enterococcus faecium strains from Europe, were inhibited at daptomycin MIC of < or = 4 mg/L. In addition, 99.4 and 97.3% of isolates were inhibited at daptomycin MIC of < or = 2 and < or = 1 mg/L, respectively. Except for one Staphylococcus aureus and one viridans group streptococci from Europe and one coagulase-negative staphylococci from Latin America, all staphylococcal and streptococcal isolates were inhibited by 1 mg/L of daptomycin. Resistance to other compounds (vancomycin, oxacillin, and penicillin) did not influence daptomycin activity. The activity of daptomycin was very similar in both geographic regions evaluated and demonstrated the same MIC distribution as isolates evaluated in studies in the United States. The results of this study showed that daptomycin continues to be very active against clinical isolates of Gram-positive cocci isolated in Europe and Latin America.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Antimicrobial spectrum and potency of dalbavancin tested against clinical isolates from Europe and North America (2003): initial results from an international surveillance protocol.

Dalbavancin is a bactericidal dimethylaminopropyl amide glycopeptide derivative possessing an extended serum elimination half-life in humans that allows once-weekly dosing for the therapy of Gram-positive infections. Strains from this baseline surveillance protocol in North America (NA; USA and Canada) and Europe (EU, 14 countries) were sampled in 2003. A total of 7,765 Gram-positive isolates (3,695 from NA and 4,070 from EU) were tested by reference broth microdilution methods against dalbavancin and 10 comparator agents. Species were analyzed separately by resistance phenotypes such as methicillin- (oxacillin-) resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) and penicillin-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae. Dalbavancin and other glycopeptides were very active against staphylococci (n=4648) with dalbavancin being 16- to 32-fold more potent than vancomycin (MIC90, 0.06 versus 2 mg/L). MRSA rates were greater (31.6%) in NA than in EU (26.1%). Quinupristin/dalfopristin resistance (MIC, > or = 2 mg/L; 0.1-0.5%) was documented more often in EU compared to NA. Dalbavancin (MIC50, 0.03-0.06 mg/L) was active against enterococci, except VanA resistance phenotypes. VRE rates were lower in EU (8.3%) then in NA (35.9%) from this resistance-enhanced enterococcal collection. Streptococci (dalbavancin MIC90, 0.016-0.03 mg/L) were generally most susceptible to glycopeptides (100.0%), quinupristin/dalfopristin (98.6-100.0%) and linezolid (100.0%); but dalbavancin was 16-fold more active than comparators. All vancomycin-susceptible enterococci and > 90% of vanB VRE had dalbavancin MIC values at < or = 1 mg/L,but vanA VRE strains had dalbavancin MIC results ranging from 0.06 to > 8 mg/L (median MIC, > or = 8 mg/L). Dalbavancin MIC values were not adversely influenced by geographic region or resistance phenotype (except vanA VRE). Infrequently isolated Gram-positive organisms such as Bacillus spp. (MIC90, 0.12 mg/L), Corynebacterium spp. (MIC90, 0.12 mg/L), Listeria monocytogenes (MIC90, 0.25 mg/L) and Micrococcus spp. (MIC90, 0.03 mg/L) were very susceptible to dalbavancin. In conclusion, these 2003 baseline resistance surveillance findings confirm the potent dalbavancin activity compared to several comparator agents against important Gram-positive pathogens. This high volume international survey indicates potential therapeutic roles for dalbavancin against many troublesome resistant Gram-positive phenotypes.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

In vitro activity of beta-lactam antimicrobial agents in combination with aztreonam tested against metallo-beta-lactamase-producing Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii.

We evaluate the antimicrobial interactions between aztreonam and selected beta-lactams when tested against metallo-beta-lactamase (MbetaL)-producing clinical strains. Ten Pseudomonsa aeruginosa strains, including nine MbetaL-producers (IMP-1, -2, -13, -16, VIM-1, -2, -7, SPM-1 and GIM-1) and five Acinetobacter baumannii strains, including three MbetaL-producers (IMP-1 and -2) were tested using time kill/bactericidal activity methods. Aztreonam at 4, 8 and 16 mg/L was combined with four other beta-lactam antimicrobials (cefepime, ceftazidime, meropenem and piperacillin/tazobactam or ampicillin/sulbactam), each tested at the recognized susceptible breakpoint concentration. Enhanced activity (synergism or additive effect) was observed with four P. aeruginosa strains (IMP-16, VIM-2, SPM-1 and GIM-1 containing strains) and four A. baumannii strains, while antagonism was observed with two P. aeruginosa (IMP-16 and SPM-1-producing strains) and one A. baumannii (non-MbetaL) strain. All other strains showed indifferent interaction (variation of +/- 1 log10 CFU/ml) with any combination evaluated.

Acinetobacter baumannii↗

Screening of antibacterial extracts from plants native to the Brazilian Amazon Rain Forest and Atlantic Forest.

More than 20% of the world's biodiversity is located in Brazilian forests and only a few plant extracts have been evaluated for potential antibacterial activity. In the present study, 705 organic and aqueous extracts of plants obtained from different Amazon Rain Forest and Atlantic Forest plants were screened for antibacterial activity at 100 microg/ml, using a microdilution broth assay against Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli. One extract, VO581, was active against S. aureus (minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC)=140 microg/ml and minimal bactericidal concentration (MBC)=160 microg/ml, organic extract obtained from stems) and two extracts were active against E. faecalis, SM053 (MIC=80 microg/ml and MBC=90 microg/ml, organic extract obtained from aerial parts), and MY841 (MIC=30 microg/ml and MBC=50 microg/ml, organic extract obtained from stems). The most active fractions are being fractionated to identify their active substances. Higher concentrations of other extracts are currently being evaluated against the same microorganisms.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Inter-hospital dissemination of glycopeptide-resistant Enterococcus faecalis in Brazil.

The antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of 73 glycopeptide-resistant Enterococcus faecalis isolates from nine hospitals in Brazil were analysed by the disk diffusion method and Etests. Isolates were typed by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE), and vancomycin resistance genes were detected by PCR. The isolates shared a single major PFGE pattern, with six subtypes, and all were positive for vanA. These results indicate the occurrence of inter-hospital dissemination of glycopeptide-resistant E. faecalis in São Paulo, and raise concerns about the rapid dissemination of this pathogen throughout Brazil.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Antimicrobial susceptibility to levofloxacin and other antibacterial agents among common respiratory pathogens-a Brazilian perspective from the GLOBAL Surveillance Initiative 2001-2002.

The GLOBAL (Global Landscape On Bactericidal Activity of Levofloxacin) Surveillance programme monitored antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of the key respiratory tract pathogens Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis collected in Brazil during 1997-1998, 1999-2000 and 2001-2002. Penicillin and azithromycin resistance among S. pneumoniae strains increased from 1997-1998, reaching 7.9% and 9.5%, respectively, in 2001-2002. Although decreasing by 4.9% since the previous study, trimethoprim-sulphamethoxazole resistance remained high at 33.7%. Concurrent resistance to penicillin, azithromycin and trimethoprim-sulphamethoxazole was seen in 2.9% of the S. pneumoniae isolates collected. Levofloxacin remained extremely active against S. pneumoniae, with 0.3% resistance reported in 1997-1998 and 0% resistance in 1999-2000 and 2001-2002. beta-Lactamase production in H. influenzae was > 10% in all three studies, with correspondingly high rates of ampicillin resistance. Trimethoprim-sulphamethoxazole was the least active agent tested against H. influenzae, with resistance rates of > 40% recorded in all three studies. All H. influenzae isolates were susceptible to cefuroxime, ceftriaxone, azithromycin and levofloxacin. Of the M. catarrhalis isolates, 98.0% in 1997-1998, 98.0% in 1999-2000 and 81.8% in 2001-2002 were beta-lactamase-positive. The continued high prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in Brazil underscores the importance of current surveillance initiatives. Levofloxacin, a fluoroquinolone prescribed widely for respiratory tract infections, continued to show potent activity against key respiratory pathogens.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Antimicrobial susceptibility of Streptococcus pneumoniae in Latin America: results from five years of the SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program.

A total of 1561 pneumococcal isolates were collected in 1997-2001, mainly from patients with community-acquired respiratory tract infections, and susceptibilities were tested by reference broth microdilution against 29 antimicrobial agents. In general, 69.3% of strains were considered susceptible (MIC < or = 0.06 mg/L) to penicillin. Resistance to penicillin (MIC > or = 2 mg/L) and cefotaxime (MIC > or = 4 mg/L) was found in 11.9% and 0.4% of isolates, respectively. The fluoroquinolones gatifloxacin (MIC90, 0.5 mg/L) and levofloxacin (MIC90, 1 mg/L) were active against > 99% of the isolates tested. Among the other non-beta-lactam drugs tested, the rank order of susceptibility was chloramphenicol (95.6%) > clindamycin (94.5%) > azithromycin (88.5%) > clarithromycin (87.5%) >tetracycline (79.5%) > trimethoprim + sulphamethoxazole (60.5%). The penicillin-non-susceptible isolates presented higher rates of resistance to other antimicrobial agents. The rank order of penicillin resistance rates among the seven participating countries was Mexico (25.0%) > Uruguay (19.2%) > Chile (18.3%) > Colombia = Argentina (9.9%) > Brazil (3.9%) > Venezuela (2.8%). The regional rate of penicillin resistance did not vary significantly over the years studied (p 0.339). Screening for the ermB and mefA genes by multiplex rapid cycle PCR on 23 erythromycin-resistant isolates collected during the year 2001 showed that 43.5% and 56.5%, respectively, were positive for ermB and mefA. Overall, the results indicated that antimicrobial susceptibilities of Streptococcus pneumoniae vary significantly among Latin American countries. Regional and local surveillance programmes are necessary to guide empirical therapy of pneumococcal infection in Latin American countries.

Adolescent↗

Quality control guidelines for BAL9141 (Ro 63-9141), an investigational cephalosporin, when reference MIC and standardized disk diffusion susceptibility test methods are used.

BAL9141 is a novel cephalosporin with a broad spectrum of activity, including activity against methicillin-resistant staphylococci. This multicenter study was performed to establish quality control (QC) guidelines for susceptibility testing of BAL9141 in phase 3 clinical trials and after U.S. Food and Drug Administration approval. The proposed 3 or 4 log(2) dilution MIC ranges encompass 97.8 to 100.0% of reported results, while the proposed 7- to 9-mm-zone-diameter QC ranges included 95.2 to 99.4% of the participant-reported disk diffusion results.

Cephalosporins↗

Activity of mupirocin and 14 additional antibiotics against staphylococci isolated from Latin American hospitals: report from the SENTRY antimicrobial surveillance program.

A total of 1,346 Staphylococcus aureus (SA) and 498 coagulase-negative staphylococcal (CoNS) strains isolated from 11 Latin American medical centers between 2000 and 2001 were tested against mupirocin and other antimicrobial agents by reference broth microdilution method as part of the SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program. Oxacillin resistance (OR) was detected in 38.6% of S. aureus and in 78.1% of CoNS. The overall resistance rate to mupirocin was low among S. aureus (3.1%; MIC > or =8 microd/ml) but significantly higher among ORSA compared to oxacillin-susceptible SA (5.4% versus 1.7%; p <0.001). Mupirocin-resistant S. aureus strains were detected in 9 of 11 centers, with individual center rates varying between 1.8 and 15.7%. Mupirocin resistance rates were high among CoNS (27.5%) and varied widely (10.0 to 48.9%) among the monitored Latin American medical centers. Mupirocin resistance rates appear to be increasing and routine monitoring for potential resistance seems prudent.

Academic Medical Centers↗

Antimicrobial activity of linezolid against Gram-positive cocci isolated in Brazil.

The new oxazolidinone linezolid and other antimicrobial agents used to treat Gram-positive infections were tested against 1,585 Gram-positive cocci; 1,260 staphylococci and enterococci isolates from patients hospitalized in Brazilian hospitals, and 325 S. pneumoniae isolates for patients with community acquired infections. Susceptibility testing was performed using broth microdilution according to NCCLS procedures. Linezolid was the most active compound and the only drug that inhibited 100% of the isolates at the susceptible breakpoint (< or = 4 microg/mL). Resistance to vancomycin was very rare (99.9% susceptibility), and both quinupristin/dalfopristin and gatifloxacin were active against approximately 90% of the strains evaluated. All other compounds inhibited less than 65% of the isolates. The excellent in vitro Gram-positive activity by linezolid, in this study, indicate that this compound may represent an important therapeutic option for the treatment of infections caused by these pathogens in Brazil.

Acetamides↗