PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

J B Kaneene

Publications and source records attributed to J B Kaneene.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Prevalence of antimicrobial resistance among Salmonella on midwest and northeast USA dairy farms.

The objective of this study was to determine the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance among Salmonella isolated from dairy herds in New York, Minnesota, Michigan, and Wisconsin, USA. Serogroup and antimicrobial susceptibility characteristics were determined for Salmonella from cattle and environmental samples collected during August 2000-October 2001 as part of a longitudinal study where 129 herds were visited at 2-month intervals. Salmonella isolates were tested (using a broth microdilution method) for susceptibility to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ampicillin, ceftiofur, ceftriaxone, cephalothin, chloramphenicol, ciprofloxacin, gentamicin, kanamycin, nalidixic acid, streptomycin, sulfamethoxazole, tetracycline, and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole. Of the 1506 isolates tested for minimum inhibitory concentrations to these 14 antimicrobial agents, 81.2% were pan-susceptible and for most herds (81.6%) the predominant antimicrobial resistance pattern was pan-susceptible. At least 1 Salmonella isolate resistant to 5 or more antimicrobial agents was found on 23.6% of herds. This resistance phenotype was most common among serogroups B and E1 and among samples from calves and farmer-designated sick cows. Resistant samples most frequently exhibited resistance to tetracycline, streptomycin, and/or ampicillin. No samples were resistant to ceftriaxone (though 13 were in the intermediate range), and very few samples were resistant to ciprofloxacin (n=1), nalidixic acid (n=5), or trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (n=7).

Animals↗

Effect of tracheal mucus and tracheal cytology on racing performance in Thoroughbred racehorses.

REASON FOR PERFORMING STUDY: Accumulations of mucus within the trachea are often found during endoscopic examinations of the airways of poorly performing racehorses, but the clinical importance of this finding is unknown. OBJECTIVES: To determine the effect of tracheal mucus, pharyngeal lymphoid hyperplasia (PLH) and cytological indices of tracheal aspirate on racing performance in Thoroughbred horses assessed by race place and whether the horse was raced. METHODS: Endoscopic examination of the nasopharynx, larynx and trachea was performed, and a tracheal aspirate obtained monthly at Thistledown racetrack from April to December, 2002 and 2003. Horses received a score of 0-4 for the degree of PLH and 0-4 for the amount of mucus visible in the trachea. The tracheal aspirate was assessed for turbidity, and total and differential cell counts. Generalised estimating equations models were used as repeated measures models for each risk factor and the level of association assessed through the risk factor's P value in the model. RESULTS: Moderate to severe tracheal mucus (2-4) was a risk factor for poor racing performance. There was no association between degree of PLH, cell counts or turbidity of tracheal wash fluid and racing performance. However, horses that raced had higher total neutrophil counts in tracheal wash aspirates than horses that did not race. CONCLUSIONS: Grades 2-4 tracheal mucus should be considered a potential cause of poor racing performance in Thoroughbred horses. CLINICAL RELEVANCE: Because moderate to severe tracheal mucus accumulation, and not increased tracheal neutrophils, was a risk factor for poor racing performance, functionally significant airway inflammation may best be confirmed by the presence of mucus rather than increased number of neutrophils in the trachea.

Age Factors↗

Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms.

The objective of this study was to compare antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella isolated from conventional and organic dairy farms in the Midwest and Northeast United States. Environmental and fecal samples were collected from organic (n = 26) and conventional (n = 69) farms in Michigan, Minnesota, New York, and Wisconsin every 2 mo from August 2000 to October 2001. Salmonella isolates (n = 1,243) were tested using a broth microdilution method for susceptibility to amoxicillin-clavulanic acid, ampicillin, ceftiofur, ceftriaxone, cephalothin, chloramphenicol, ciprofloxacin, gentamicin, kanamycin, nalidixic acid, streptomycin, sulfamethoxazole, tetracycline, and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole. Herd-level logistic regression and logistic proportional hazards multivariable models were used to examine the association between farm management type and susceptibility to antimicrobial agents. For most antimicrobial agents tested, susceptibility of Salmonella isolates was similar on organic and conventional herds when controlling for herd size and state. Conventional farms were more likely to have at least one Salmonella isolate resistant to streptomycin using logistic regression (odds ratio = 7.5; 95% confidence interval = 1.7-5.4). Conventional farms were more likely to have Salmonella isolates with greater resistance to streptomycin (odds ratio = 5.4; 95% confidence interval = 1.5-19.0) and sulfamethoxazole (odds ratio = 4.2; 95% confidence interval = 1.2-14.1) using logistic proportional hazards models. Although not statistically significant, conventional farms tended to be more likely to have at least one Salmonella isolate resistant to 5 or more antimicrobial agents when compared with organic farms.

Animals↗

Herd-level factors associated with isolation of Salmonella in a multi-state study of conventional and organic dairy farms II. Salmonella shedding in calves.

The objective of this study was to evaluate associations between herd-level factors and the isolation of Salmonella in calves from dairy farms in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan and New York. Study farms were 129 conventional and organic farms enrolled without regard to previous history of Salmonella infection. Herds were sampled at 2-month intervals over a 1-year period. Salmonella was isolated in fecal samples from 176 (3.8%) of 4673 preweaned calves with 40 (31.0%) of 129 farms having at least one positive calf sample over the course of the study. Multivariable logistic regression using the generalized estimating equations approach was used to evaluate risk factors for Salmonella shedding after adjustment for effects of herd size, season, state of origin and the multiple sampling occasions per herd. Factors retained in the final model that were associated with an increased odds for Salmonella shedding were lack of routine feeding of milk replacer containing antimicrobials to preweaned calves (OR=2.8, 95% CI: 1.4, 5.8), use of maternity housing as a hospital area for sick cows more than once a month (OR=2.1, 95% CI: 1.1, 4.0), and cow prevalence level by visit, categorized into the following four-levels: > or =20% (OR=11.6, 95% CI: 5.7, 23.7), 10-19.9% (OR=4.7, 95% CI: 2.0, 11.5), 0.1-9.9% (OR=3.6, 95% CI: 1.5, 8.7) and 0% (reference level). Herd size was not associated with Salmonella shedding in the final multivariable model.

Animal Husbandry↗

Herd-level factors associated with isolation of Salmonella in a multi-state study of conventional and organic dairy farms I. Salmonella shedding in cows.

The objective of this study was to evaluate associations between herd characteristics and the isolation of Salmonella from dairy cows in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and New York. Study farms were 129 conventional and organic farms enrolled without regard to previous history of Salmonella infection. Herds were sampled at 2-month intervals over a 1-year period. This is the largest study to date on Salmonella shedding in dairy cows and the only study evaluating herd-level risk factors using longitudinal sampling to characterize Salmonella shedding on dairy farms. Salmonella was isolated in fecal samples from 1026 (4.9%) of 20,089 cows. Over the course of the study, 113 (87.6%) of 129 farms had at least one positive cow sample. Multi-variable logistic regression using the generalized estimating equations approach was used to test the association between herd-level risk factors and the dependent variable of within-herd prevalence by visit (number of Salmonella-positive cows/number of cows sampled) after adjustment for effects of herd size, season, state of origin, and the multiple sampling occasions per herd. Factors retained in the final model included lack of use of tiestall or stanchion facilities to house lactating cows (OR=1.9; 95% CI: 1.1-3.3), not storing all purchased concentrate or protein feeds in an enclosed building (OR=2.5; 95% CI: 1.3-4.9), not using monensin in weaned calf or bred heifer diets (OR=3.2; 95% CI: 2.0-5.4), access of lactating or dry cows to surface water (e.g., lake, pond, river, or stream) (OR=2.3; 95% CI: 1.3-3.9), disposal of manure in liquid form (slurry or irrigation, as opposed to disposal of manure by broadcast/solid spreader only) on owned or rented land (OR=1.8; 95% CI: 1.3-3.9), and cows eating or grazing of roughage from fields where manure was applied in solid or liquid form and not plowed under during the same growing season (OR=1.8; 95% CI: 1.0-3.0). A seasonal association was also present as cows were more likely to be Salmonella-positive in summer, spring, and fall compared to winter. Herd size was not associated with Salmonella shedding in the final multi-variable model. The herd-level risk factors identified in this study could potentially be implemented in Salmonella control programs on dairy farms.

Animal Feed↗

Parasitemia in an immunocompetent horse experimentally challenged with Sarcocystis neurona sporocysts.

Equine protozoal myeloencephalitis (EPM) is a serious neurological disease of horses in Americans. Most cases are attributed to infection of the central nervous system with Sarcocystis neurona. Parasitemia has not been demonstrated in immunocompetent horses, but has been documented in one immunocompromised foal. The objective of this study was to isolate viable S. neurona from the blood of immunocompetent horses. Horses used in this study received orally administered S. neurona sporocysts (strain SN 37-R) daily for 112 days at the following doses: 100/day for 28 days, followed by 500/day for 28 days, followed by 1000/day for 56 days. On day 98 of the study, six yearling colts were selected for attempted culture of S. neurona from blood, two testing positive, two testing suspect and two testing negative for antibodies against S. neurona on day 84 of the study. Two 10 ml tubes with EDTA were filled from each horse by jugular venipuncture and the plasma fraction rich in mononuclear cells was pipetted onto confluent equine dermal cell cultures. The cultures were monitored weekly for parasite growth for 12 weeks. Merozoites grown from cultures were harvested and tested using S. neurona-specific PCR with RFLP to confirm species identity. PCR products were sequenced and compared to known strains of S. neurona. After 38 days of in vitro incubation, one cell culture from a horse testing positive for antibodies against S. neurona was positive for parasite growth while the five remaining cultures remained negative for parasite growth for all 12 weeks. The Sarcocystis isolate recovered from cell culture was confirmed to be S. neurona by PCR with RFLP. Gene sequence analysis revealed that the isolate was identical to the challenge strain SN-37R and differed from two known strains UCD1 and MIH1. To our knowledge this is the first report of parasitemia with S. neurona in an immunocompetent horse.

Animals↗

Impact of tumour depth, tumour location and multiple synchronous masses on the prognosis of canine cutaneous mast cell tumours.

The goal of this study was to determine the significance of tumour depth, tumour location and multiple synchronous tumour masses for the prognostic evaluation of canine cutaneous mast cell tumours (MCTs). The study population consisted of 100 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded cutaneous MCTs that had been surgically removed from 100 dogs and submitted to the Diagnostic Center of Population and Animal Health at Michigan State University between 1998 and 2001. None of the dogs had received chemotherapy or radiation therapy. For each case the following data were obtained from the referring veterinarians: sex, breed, weight, age at diagnosis, diagnostics performed, adjunct medications given at the time of surgery, tumour location, number of tumour masses, tumour recurrence (development of MCTs at the surgical site), development of additional MCTs at distant sites (outside the surgical margins), tumour duration before removal, survival time and cause of death, if applicable. Tumour depth was determined through microscopic evaluation of 5 microm sections stained with haematoxylin and eosin. Based on univariable and multivariable survival analysis, dogs with multiple synchronous cutaneous MCTs at the time of diagnosis have a worse prognosis compared with dogs with single tumours. Additional treatment beyond surgical excision alone should be considered for these animals. Older dogs and Boxers with cutaneous MCTs were at higher risk to develop additional MCTs at distant sites (outside the surgical margins), and older and male dogs with cutaneous MCTs had significantly shorter survival times. Univariable analysis also determined that dogs with cutaneous MCTs located on the head and neck had an increased risk of additional MCT development at distant sites and that sterilized dogs with cutaneous MCTs had shorter survival times. However, these findings were not confirmed by multivariable analysis. Tumour depth was of no prognostic significance for dogs with cutaneous MCTs.

Animals↗

Resistance of Mallard ducks (Anas platyrhynchos) to experimental inoculation with Mycobacterium bovis.

The purpose of this study was to investigate whether mallard ducks (Anas platyrhynchos) are susceptible to infection with Mycobacterium bovis by either oral or intratracheal inoculation and to assess their potential role in the spread of bovine tuberculosis. Six ducks were orally inoculated with 1.0 x 10(5) colony-forming units of M. bovis, six ducks were intratracheally inoculated with the same dose, and six ducks served as sham-inoculated controls. The study length was 90 days postinoculation, with samples of two birds from each group necropsied at 30-day intervals. Both fecal and tissue samples were collected for mycobacterial culture. None of the inoculated ducks shed M. bovis in their feces at any culture point (days 1, 30, and 60) during the study. No evidence of illness or weight loss was present during the course of the study, and only one duck had M. bovis isolated from any tissue, although there were no associated microscopic lesions. Mallard ducks were highly resistant to infection with M. bovis following high-dose inoculation and did not shed the organism in their feces. This study was conducted using high-dose inoculation; therefore, it appears that ducks are unlikely to play any significant role in the transmission of M. bovis between infected and uninfected mammalian hosts.

Analysis of Variance↗

Cattle and environmental sample-level factors associated with the presence of Salmonella in a multi-state study of conventional and organic dairy farms.

The objective of this study was to evaluate associations between cattle-level factors and environmental samples with the isolation of Salmonella from dairy farms in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and New York. The study farms included 129 conventional and organic farms enrolled without regard to previous history of Salmonella infection. Herds were sampled at two-month intervals over a one-year period. Cattle groups more likely to be associated with Salmonella shedding (compared to preweaned calves) were cows designated as sick by farm personnel (OR=2.5, 95% CI: 1.7, 3.7), cows within 14 days of calving (OR=1.8, 95% CI: 1.1, 2.8), and cows due for culling within 14 days (OR=1.9, 95% CI: 1.0, 3.4). State of origin was also associated with the presence of Salmonella in samples from cattle and the farm environment; Midwestern states were more likely to have Salmonella-positive samples compared to New York. Cattle treated with antimicrobials within 14 days of sampling were more likely to be Salmonella-negative compared with nontreated cattle (OR=2.0, 95% CI: 1.1, 3.4). Farms with at least 100 cows were more likely to have Salmonella-positive cattle compared with smaller farms (OR=2.6, 95% CI: 1.4, 4.6). Season was associated with Salmonella shedding in cattle, and compared to the winter period, summer had the highest odds for shedding (OR=2.4, 95% CI: 1.5, 3.7), followed by fall (OR=1.9, 95% CI: 1.2, 3.1) and spring (OR=1.8, 95% CI: 1.2, 2.6). Environmental samples significantly more likely to be Salmonella-positive (compared to bulk tank milk) included, in descending order, samples from sick pens (OR=7.4, 95% CI: 3.4, 15.8), manure storage areas (OR=6.4, 95% CI: 3.5, 11.7), maternity pens (OR=4.2, 95% CI: 2.2, 8.1), haircoats of cows due to be culled (OR=3.9, 95% CI: 2.2, 7.7), milk filters (OR=3.3, 95% CI: 1.8, 6.0), cow waterers (OR=2.8, 95% CI: 1.4, 5.7), calf pens (OR=2.7, 95% CI: 1.3, 5.3), and bird droppings from cow housing (OR=2.4, 95% CI: 1.3, 4.4). Parity, stage of lactation, and calf age were not associated with Salmonella shedding.

Animals↗

Comparison of prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of Campylobacter spp. isolates from organic and conventional dairy herds in Wisconsin.

The prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of Campylobacter spp. isolates from bovine feces were compared between organic and conventional dairy herds. Thirty organic dairy herds, where antimicrobials are rarely used for calves and never used for cows, were compared with 30 neighboring conventional dairy farms, where antimicrobials were routinely used for animals for all ages. Fecal specimens from 10 cows and 10 calves on 120 farm visits yielded 332 Campylobacter isolates. The prevalence of Campylobacter spp. in organic and conventional farms was 26.7 and 29.1%, and the prevalence was not statistically different between the two types of farms. Campylobacter prevalence was significantly higher in March than in September, higher in calves than in cows, and higher in smaller farms than in large farms. The rates of retained placenta, pneumonia, mastitis, and abortion were associated with the proportion of Campylobacter isolation from fecal samples. The gradient disk diffusion MIC method (Etest) was used for testing susceptibility to four antimicrobial agents: ciprofloxacin, gentamicin, erythromycin, and tetracycline. Two isolates were resistant to ciprofloxacin, and none of isolates was resistant to gentamicin or erythromycin. Resistance to tetracycline was 45% (148 of 332 isolates). Tetracycline resistance was found more frequently in calves than in cows (P = 0.042), but no difference was observed between organic and conventional farms. When we used Campylobacter spp. as indicator bacteria, we saw no evidence that restriction of antimicrobial use on dairy farms was associated with prevalence of resistance to ciprofloxacin, gentamicin, erythromycin, and tetracycline.

Animals↗

The use of KIT and tryptase expression patterns as prognostic tools for canine cutaneous mast cell tumors.

Cutaneous mast cell tumors (MCTs) are one of the most common tumors in dogs. Currently, prognostic and therapeutic determinations for MCTs are primarily based on the histologic grade of the tumor, but a vast majority of MCTs are of an intermediate grade, and the prognostic relevance is highly questioned. A more detailed prognostic evaluation, especially of grade 2 canine MCTs, is greatly needed. To evaluate the prognostic significance of KIT and tryptase expression patterns in canine cutaneous MCTs, we studied 100 cutaneous MCTs from 100 dogs that had been treated with surgery only. The total survival and disease-free survival time and the time to local or distant recurrence of MCTs were recorded for all dogs. Using immunohistochemistry, 98 of these MCTs were stained with anti-KIT and antitryptase antibodies. Three KIT- and three tryptase-staining patterns were identified. The KIT-staining patterns were identified as 1) membrane-associated staining, 2) focal to stippled cytoplasmic staining with decreased membrane-associated staining, and 3) diffuse cytoplasmic staining. The tryptase-staining patterns were identified as 1) diffuse cytoplasmic staining, 2) stippled cytoplasmic staining, and 3) little to no cytoplasmic staining. Based on univariate and multivariate survival analysis, increased cytoplasmic KIT staining was significantly associated with an increased rate of local recurrence and a decreased survival rate. The tryptase-staining patterns were not significantly associated with any survival parameter. On the basis of these results, we propose a new prognostic classification of canine cutaneous MCTs, according to their KIT-staining pattern, that can be used for the routine prognostic evaluation of canine cutaneous MCTs.

Animals↗

Management practices and reported antimicrobial usage on conventional and organic dairy farms.

The primary objective was to compare reported antimicrobial usage between conventional and organic dairy farms. A secondary objective was to contrast selected management characteristics of conventional and organic dairy herds. A questionnaire was administered on site to selected dairy farmers located in Michigan, Minnesota, New York, and Wisconsin. Organic herds (n = 32) were smaller and produced less milk than conventional herds (n = 99). Lactating cows in organic dairies were more likely to be housed in tie stalls, whereas most conventional dairies housed cows in free stalls and milked in a parlor. Total mixed rations and purchased feeds were used on more conventional dairy farms compared with organic dairy farms. Conventional dairy producers were more likely to use advice from veterinarians for recommendations of treatment, and organic dairy producers were more likely to rely on advice from other farmers. Based on recall of antibiotic usage in the previous 60 d, 5.1, 84.9, 9.1, and 0.9% of farmers with conventional herds reported treatment of none, 1 to 10%, 11 to 25%, and >25% of milk cows, respectively. Most organic farmers (90.6%) reported no antibiotic treatments of milk cows, whereas 9.4% reported treating 1 to 10% of milk cows. Ceftiofur was the most commonly reported antibiotic for both farm types. Milk replacer containing antibiotics was reportedly used on 49.5% of conventional herds but only on one organic herd (3.1%). Antibiotics were used in heifer calves on 74.7% of conventional herds versus 21.9% of organic herds. Antibiotics to treat mastitis were used on 79.8% of conventional herds but on none of the organic herds. Most organic farms were in compliance with standards in advance of implementation of regulations.

Agriculture↗

Comparison of antimicrobial susceptibility of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from bulk tank milk in organic and conventional dairy herds in the midwestern United States and Denmark.

An observational study was conducted to compare the antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from bulk tank milk in organic and conventional dairy farms in Wisconsin, United States, and southern Jutland, Denmark. Bulk tank milk samples and data regarding management and production were collected from 30 organic and 30 conventional dairy farms in Wisconsin and 20 organic and 20 conventional dairy farms in Denmark. S. aureus isolates were tested for resistance against 15 antimicrobial agents by semiautomatic microbroth dilution methods in each country. Of the 118 bulk tank milk samples in Wisconsin, 71 samples (60%) yielded at least one S. aureus isolate, and a total of 331 isolates were collected. Of the 40 bulk tank milk samples from Denmark, 27 samples (55%) yielded at least one S. aureus isolate, and a total of 152 isolates were collected. Significant differences between organic and conventional dairies were detected only to ciprofloxacin in Wisconsin and avilamycin in Denmark. Significant differences (P < 0.05) between the two countries were detected in nine antimicrobials. Denmark had a higher probability of having reduced susceptibility to ciprofloxacin and streptomycin (P = 0.015 and 0.003, respectively). Wisconsin isolates had a higher probability of having reduced susceptibility to seven other antimicrobial agents (bacitracin, gentamicin, kanamycin, penicillin, sulphamethoxazole, tetracycline, and trimethoprim). We found small differences between organic and conventional farm types in each country and larger differences between the two national agricultural systems.

Animal Husbandry↗

Evaluation of herd sampling for Salmonella isolation on midwest and northeast US dairy farms.

Epidemiologic investigations of Salmonella infections in dairy cattle often rely on testing fecal samples from individual animals or samples from other farm sources to determine herd infection status. The objectives of this project were to evaluate the effect of sampling frequency on Salmonella isolation and to compare Salmonella isolation and serogroup classification among sample sources on 12 US dairy farms sampled weekly for 7-8 weeks. Three herds per state were enrolled from Michigan, Minnesota, New York and Wisconsin based upon predefined herd-size criteria. Weekly samples were obtained from cattle, bulk tank milk, milk filters, water and feed sources and environmental sites. Samples were submitted to a central laboratory for isolation of Salmonella using standard laboratory procedures. The herd average number of cattle fecal samples collected ranged from 26 to 58 per week. Salmonella was isolated from 9.3% of 4049 fecal samples collected from cattle and 12.9% of 811 samples from other sources. Serogroup C1 was found in more than half of the samples and multiple serogroups were identified among isolates from the same samples and farms. The percentage of herd visits with at least one Salmonella isolate from cattle fecal samples increased with overall herd prevalence of fecal shedding. Only the three herds with an average fecal shedding prevalence of more than 15% had over 85% of weekly visits with at least one positive fecal sample. The prevalence of fecal shedding from different groups of cattle varied widely among herds showing that herds with infected cattle may be classified incorrectly if only one age group is tested. Testing environmental sample sources was more efficient for identifying infected premises than using individual cattle fecal samples.

Animals↗

Assessing the agreement of Western blot test results for paired serum and cerebrospinal fluid samples from horses tested for antibodies to Sarcocystis neuronaf.

Equine protozoal myeloencephalitis (EPM) is a neurological disease of equids that is caused by infection of the central nervous system with Sarcocystis neurona. Veterinarians diagnose EPM by performing a neurological examination and by ordering Western blot tests for antibodies to S. neurona in the blood and/or cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). The negative predictive value of the Western blot test is generally accepted to be high for both serum and CSF. If the agreement between serum and CSF test results is strong, serum tests could be used to substitute for CSF tests in some cases. The purpose of this study was to assess the agreement of the results of 181 paired serum and CSF Western blot antibody tests on equine samples submitted to the Michigan State University Animal Health Diagnostic Laboratory. The agreement of the paired serum and CSF results was assessed for three possible test outcomes--negative, positive or suspect. An additional analysis was performed in which samples reported as suspect were reclassified as negative. The kappa statistic for negative, positive and suspect samples was 0.469. The kappa statistic for the analysis in which the suspect results were reclassified as negative was 0.474. In addition, 29% (33/112) CSF samples from seropositive horses were negative. Our results demonstrate that the level of agreement is only moderate in diagnostic samples. This supports the practice of testing CSF of seropositive horses suspected of having EPM.

Age Factors↗

A herd-level analysis of risk factors for antibodies to Sarcocystis neurona in Michigan equids.

Equine protozoal myeloencephalitis (EPM) is a neurological disease of horses and ponies caused by infection of the central nervous system with the protozoan parasite Sarcocystis neurona. A herd-level analysis of a cross-sectional study of serum antibodies to S. neurona in Michigan equids was conducted, using data collected in 1997 for study that included 1121 equids from 98 Michigan horse farms. Our objective was to identify specific herd-level risk factors associated with seropositivity. We tested associations between herd seroprevalence and various farm-management practices (including feed-storage methods and wildlife control). Multivariable models were developed for three strata based on relative opossum abundance (opossum districts). Herd seroprevalence ranged from 0 to 100% (median=57%). No risk factor was significantly associated with herd seroprevalence at P< or = 0.05 in all opossum districts. Our results suggest that equids living in areas with large opossum populations might be infected with S. neurona from multiple sources.

Animal Husbandry↗

Comparison of Sarcocystis neurona isolates derived from horse neural tissue.

Sarcocystis neurona is a protozoan parasite that can cause neurological deficits in infected horses. The route of transmission is by fecal-oral transfer of sporocysts from opossums. However, the species identity and the lifecycle are not completely known. In this study, Sarcocystis merozoites from eight isolates obtained from Michigan horses were compared to S. neurona from a California horse (UCD1), Sarcocystis from a grackle (Cornell), and five Sarcocystis isolates from feral opossums from Michigan. Comparisons were made using several techniques. SDS-PAGE analysis with silver staining showed that Sarcocystis spp. from the eight horses appeared the same, but different from the grackle isolate. One Michigan horse isolate (MIH6) had two bands at 72 and 25kDa that were more prominent than the UCD1 isolate and other Michigan horse isolates. Western blot analysis showed that merozoites of eight of eight equine-derived isolates, and the UCD1 S. neurona isolate had similar bands when developed with serum or CSF of an infected horse. Major bands were seen at 60, 44, 30, and 16kDa. In the grackle (Cornell) isolate, bands were seen at 60, 44, 29, and 16kDa. DNA from merozoites of each of the eight equine-derived isolates and the grackle-derived isolate produced a 334bp PCR product (Tanhauser et al., 1999). Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis of these horse isolates showed banding patterns characteristic for S. neurona. The grackle (Cornell) isolate had an RFLP banding pattern characteristic of other S. falcatula species. Finally, electron microscopy examining multiple merozoites of each of these eight horse isolates showed similar morphology, which differed from the grackle (Cornell) isolate. We conclude that the eight Michigan horse isolates are S. neurona species and the grackle isolate is an S. falcatula species.

Animals↗

The seroprevalence of antibodies to Sarcocystis neurona in Michigan equids.

A cross-sectional study of serum antibodies to Sarcocystis neurona (the etiologic agent of equine protozoal myeloencephalitis, EPM) was performed on Michigan equids. Our objectives were to determine the seroprevalence of antibodies to S. neurona in Michigan equids and to identify specific risk factors for seropositivity. A random, weighted sample of Michigan horse farms (stratified by the state's opossum (Didelphis virginiana) population and the number of equids on each operation) was selected. Ninety-eight equine-operation owners agreed to participate, and blood collection occurred from late March through October of 1997. Data regarding the 98 farms' feeding and management practices were collected, as well as descriptive data for each of the 1121 individual horses. Serum samples were tested for antibodies to S. neurona using a Western blot test. The true seroprevalence of antibodies specific to S. neurona was estimated to be 60%. Chi-square analysis showed that seroprevalence was lowest in the colder parts of the state that had the fewest opossums (P<0.0001). In two multivariable logistic-regression analyses with random effects grouped by herd, age and exposure to pasture were associated with increased odds of seropositivity, and feeding of sweet feed (grains mixed with molasses) was associated with decreased odds of testing positive. No association was found between farm size, animal gender, hay types, horse-housing types or exposure to natural surface water and seropositivity.

Animals↗