PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

Jim A Julian

Publications and source records attributed to Jim A Julian.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Comparison of fixed-dose weight-adjusted unfractionated heparin and low-molecular-weight heparin for acute treatment of venous thromboembolism.

CONTEXT: When unfractionated heparin is used to treat acute venous thromboembolism, it is usually administered by intravenous infusion with coagulation monitoring, which requires hospitalization. However, subcutaneous administration of fixed-dose, weight-adjusted, unfractionated heparin may be suitable for inpatient and outpatient treatment of venous thromboembolism. OBJECTIVE: To determine if fixed-dose, weight-adjusted, subcutaneous unfractionated heparin is as effective and safe as low-molecular-weight heparin for treatment of venous thromboembolism. DESIGN, SETTING, AND PATIENTS: Randomized, open-label, adjudicator-blinded, noninferiority trial of 708 patients aged 18 years or older with acute venous thromboembolism from 6 university-affiliated clinical centers in Canada and New Zealand conducted from September 1998 through February 2004. Of the randomized patients, 11 were subsequently excluded from the analysis of efficacy and 8 from the analysis of safety. INTERVENTIONS: Unfractionated heparin was administered subcutaneously as an initial dose of 333 U/kg, followed by a fixed dose of 250 U/kg every 12 hours (n = 345). Low-molecular-weight heparin (dalteparin or enoxaparin) was administered subcutaneously at a dose of 100 IU/kg every 12 hours (n = 352). Both treatments could be administered out of hospital and both were overlapped with 3 months of warfarin therapy. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Recurrent venous thromboembolism within 3 months and major bleeding within 10 days of randomization. RESULTS: Recurrent venous thromboembolism occurred in 13 patients in the unfractionated heparin group (3.8%) compared with 12 patients in the low-molecular-weight heparin group (3.4%; absolute difference, 0.4%; 95% confidence interval, -2.6% to 3.3%). Major bleeding during the first 10 days of treatment occurred in 4 patients in the unfractionated heparin group (1.1%) compared with 5 patients in the low-molecular-weight heparin group (1.4%; absolute difference, -0.3%; 95% confidence interval, -2.3% to 1.7%). Treatment was administered entirely out of hospital in 72% of the unfractionated heparin group and 68% of the low-molecular-weight heparin group. CONCLUSION: Fixed-dose subcutaneous unfractionated heparin is as effective and safe as low-molecular-weight heparin in patients with acute venous thromboembolism and is suitable for outpatient treatment. TRIAL REGISTRATION: clinicaltrials.gov Identifier: NCT00182403.

Aged↗

An evaluation of D-dimer in the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism: a randomized trial.

BACKGROUND: It may be safe to omit additional diagnostic testing in selected patients with suspected pulmonary embolism (PE) who have a negative D-dimer test, but this approach has never been evaluated in a randomized, controlled trial. OBJECTIVE: To determine if additional diagnostic testing can be safely withheld in patients with suspected PE who have negative erythrocyte agglutination D-dimer test results. DESIGN: Randomized comparisons in 2 subgroups of a prospective multicenter study. SETTING: 7 university hospitals. PATIENTS: 1126 outpatients or inpatients with suspected PE; of these, 456 patients with negative erythrocyte agglutination D-dimer test results were randomly assigned to the intervention groups. Patients were classified into 2 clinical probability groups: those with a low clinical probability of PE (low-probability group) and those with a moderate or high clinical probability of PE, a nondiagnostic ventilation-perfusion lung scan, and no evidence of proximal deep venous thrombosis on bilateral ultrasonography (moderate- or high-probability group). INTERVENTIONS: The experimental intervention for both probability groups was no further diagnostic testing for PE. The control intervention for the low-probability group was a ventilation-perfusion lung scan followed by ultrasonography of the proximal deep veins of the legs on the same day. If the lung scan was nondiagnostic, ultrasonography of the legs was repeated 7 and 14 days later. The control intervention for the moderate- or high-probability group was ultrasonography of the proximal deep veins of the legs after 7 and 14 days. In the control and experimental groups, anticoagulation was withheld or withdrawn if PE was not diagnosed. MEASUREMENTS: Symptomatic venous thromboembolism (VTE) during 6 months of follow-up. RESULTS: Prevalence of VTE was 15.2% in the 1126 enrolled patients. In the low-probability group, VTE occurred during follow-up in 0 of 182 patients who had no additional diagnostic testing and in 1 of 185 patients who had additional testing (difference, -0.5 percentage point [95% CI, -3.0 to 1.6 percentage points]). In the moderate- or high-probability group, VTE occurred during follow-up in 1 of 41 patients who had no additional diagnostic testing and in 0 of 41 patients who had additional testing (difference, 2.4 percentage points [CI, -6.4 to 12.6 percentage points]). LIMITATIONS: The authors could not enroll 2000 patients as originally planned; 3 randomly assigned patients did not receive the allocated intervention, and 7 received inadequate follow-up. Personnel who performed follow-up evaluations were not blinded to the results of diagnostic testing at enrollment or to allocation group assignments. CONCLUSION: In patients with a low probability of PE who have negative D-dimer results, additional diagnostic testing can be withheld without increasing the frequency of VTE during follow-up. Low clinical probability and negative D-dimer results occur in 50% of outpatients and in 20% of inpatients with suspected PE.

Fibrin Fibrinogen Degradation Products↗

Mortality rates and causes of death among all HIV-positive individuals with hemophilia in Canada over 21 years of follow-up.

Many individuals with hemophilia were infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) in the early 1980s through contaminated blood products. Most also were co-infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV). Deaths among the entire cohort of HIV-positive hemophiliacs in Canada up to 2003 are described. Using registry data, we analyzed Kaplan-Meier survival curves, determined the effect of age at HIV seroconversion on mortality, and described cause-specific proportional mortality patterns over time. Of 2427 Canadians with hemophilia, 660 (27.2%) were HIV-positive, of whom 406 (61.5%) died. In contrast, 114 (6.5%) deaths occurred in HIV-negative controls. Median age at HIV seroconversion was 20 (range, < 1-67 years), and median survival was 15.0 years (95% confidence interval, 13.6-16.4 years). Younger age at HIV seroconversion was associated with improved survival; however, this finding was not explained by differences in causes of death across age groups. Following the introduction of highly active antiretroviral therapy, the proportion of deaths due to acquired immune deficiency syndrome has decreased, while the proportion of deaths due to liver disease has increased. There were 1134 HCV-positive individuals, of whom only 444 (39.2%) were also HIV-positive. Liver disease is a growing health concern among many hemophiliacs, not only those who are HIV-positive.

Adolescent↗

Incidence, risk factors, and outcomes of catheter-related thrombosis in adult patients with cancer.

PURPOSE: Thrombosis of long-term central venous catheters (CVC) is a serious complication that causes morbidity and interrupts the infusion of chemotherapy, intravenous medication, and blood products. We performed a prospective study to examine the incidence, risk factors, and long-term complications of symptomatic catheter-related thrombosis (CRT) in adults with cancer. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Consecutive patients with cancer, undergoing insertion of a CVC, were enrolled and prospectively followed while their catheter remained in place plus 4 subsequent weeks or a maximum of 52 weeks, whichever came first. Patients with symptomatic CRT were followed for an additional 52 weeks from the date of CRT diagnosis. The end points were symptomatic CRT, symptomatic pulmonary embolism (PE), postphlebitic syndrome, and catheter life span. RESULTS: Over 76,713 patient-days of follow-up, 19 of 444 patients (4.3%) had symptomatic CRT in 19 of 500 catheters (0.3 per 1,000 catheter-days). The median time to CRT was 30 days and the median catheter life span was 88 days. Significant baseline risk factors for CRT were: more than one insertion attempt (odds ratio [OR] = 5.5; 95% CI, 1.2 to 24.6; P = .03); ovarian cancer (OR = 4.8; 95% CI, 1.5 to 15.1; P = .01); and previous CVC insertion (OR = 3.8; 95% CI, 1.4 to 10.4; P = .01). Nine of the 19 CRT patients were treated with anticoagulants alone, eight patients were treated with anticoagulants and catheter removal, while two patients did not receive anticoagulation. None had recurrent CRT or symptomatic PE. Postphlebitic symptoms were infrequent. CONCLUSION: In adults with cancer, the incidence of symptomatic CRT is low and long-term complications are uncommon.

Adolescent↗

Randomized trial of long-term follow-up for early-stage breast cancer: a comparison of family physician versus specialist care.

PURPOSE: Most women with breast cancer are diagnosed at an early stage and more than 80% will be long-term survivors. Routine follow-up marks the transition from intensive treatment to survivorship. It is usual practice for routine follow-up to take place in specialist clinics. This study tested the hypothesis that follow-up by the patient's family physician is a safe and acceptable alternative to specialist follow-up. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A multicenter, randomized, controlled trial was conducted involving 968 patients with early-stage breast cancer who had completed adjuvant treatment, were disease free, and were between 9 and 15 months after diagnosis. Patients may have continued receiving adjuvant hormonal therapy. Patients were randomly allocated to follow-up in the cancer center according to usual practice (CC group) or follow-up from their own family physician (FP group). The primary outcome was the rate of recurrence-related serious clinical events (SCEs). The secondary outcome was health-related quality of life (HRQL). RESULTS: In the FP group, there were 54 recurrences (11.2%) and 29 deaths (6.0%). In the CC group, there were 64 recurrences (13.2%) and 30 deaths (6.2%). In the FP group, 17 patients (3.5%) compared with 18 patients (3.7%) in the CC group experienced an SCE (0.19% difference; 95% CI, -2.26% to 2.65%). No statistically significant differences (P < .05) were detected between groups on any of the HRQL questionnaires. CONCLUSION: Breast cancer patients can be offered follow-up by their family physician without concern that important recurrence-related SCEs will occur more frequently or that HRQL will be negatively affected.

Adult↗

An evaluation of analytical methods, air sampling techniques, and airborne occupational exposure of metalworking fluids.

This article summarizes an assessment of air sampling and analytical methods for both oil and water-based metalworking fluids (MWFs). Three hundred and seventy-four long-term area and personal airborne samples were collected at four plants using total (closed-face) aerosol samplers and thoracic samplers. A direct-reading device (DustTrak) was also used. The processes sampled include steel tube making, automotive component manufacturing, and small part manufacturing in a machine shop. The American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) Method PS42-97 of analysis was evaluated in the laboratory. This evaluation included sample recovery, determination of detection limits, and stability of samples during storage. Results of the laboratory validation showed (a) the sample recovery to be about 87%, (b) the detection limit to be 35 microg, and (c) sample stability during storage at room temperature to decline rapidly within a few days. To minimize sample loss, the samples should be stored in a freezer and analyzed within a week. The ASTM method should be the preferred method for assessing metalworking fluids (MWFs). The ratio of thoracic aerosol to total aerosol ranged from 0.6 to 0.7. A similar relationship was found between the thoracic extractable aerosol and total extractable aerosol. The DustTrak, with 10-microm sampling head, was useful in pinpointing the areas of potential exposure. MWF exposure at the four plants ranged from 0.04 to 3.84 mg/m3 with the geometric mean ranging between 0.22 to 0.59 mg/m3. Based on this data and the assumption of log normality, MWF exposures are expected to exceed the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health recommended exposure limit of 0.5 mg/m3 as total mass and 0.4 mg/m3 as thoracic mass about 38% of the time. In addition to controlling airborne MWF exposure, full protection of workers would require the institution of programs for fluid management and dermal exposure prevention.

Aerosols↗

Randomized trial comparing two fractionation schedules for patients with localized prostate cancer.

PURPOSE: The optimal radiation dose fractionation schedule for localized prostate cancer is unclear. This study was designed to compare two dose fractionation schemes (a shorter 4-week radiation schedule v a longer 6.5-week schedule). PATIENTS AND METHODS: Patients with early-stage (T1 or T2) prostate cancer were randomly assigned to 66 Gy in 33 fractions over 45 days (long arm) or 52.5 Gy in 20 fractions over 28 days (short arm). The study was designed as a noninferiority investigation with a predefined tolerance of -7.5%. The primary outcome was a composite of biochemical or clinical failure (BCF). Secondary outcomes included presence of tumor on prostate biopsy at 2 years, survival, and toxicity. RESULTS: From March 1995 to December 1998, 936 men were randomly assigned to treatment; 470 were assigned to the long arm, and 466 were assigned to the short arm. The median follow-up time was 5.7 years. At 5 years, the BCF probability was 52.95% in the long arm and 59.95% in the short arm (difference = -7.0%; 90% CI, -12.6% to -1.4%), favoring the long arm. No difference in 2-year postradiotherapy biopsy or in overall survival was detected between the arms. Acute toxicity was found to be slightly higher in the short arm (11.4%) compared with the long arm (7%; difference = -4.4%; 95% CI, -8.1% to -0.6%); however, late toxicity was similarly low in both arms (3.2%). CONCLUSION: Given the results, we cannot exclude the possibility that the chosen hypofractionated radiation regimen may be inferior to the standard regimen. Further evaluation involving higher dose hypofractionated radiation regimens in contemporary radiation settings is necessary.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Influence of warfarin on symptoms of fatigue: findings of a randomized trial.

BACKGROUND: Some patients develop fatigue while taking warfarin, but causality is uncertain. OBJECTIVE: To assess whether warfarin use is associated with fatigue. METHODS: This investigation was a substudy of a randomized double-blind trial in 13 outpatient thromboembolism clinics. Subjects who had received one month of open-label warfarin therapy for venous thromboembolism due to a transient risk factor were randomly assigned to receive warfarin or placebo for 2 months and followed for another 9 months after stopping the study drug. Fatigue was measured using a Likert scale, and change of fatigue was measured by the patient's global rating. RESULTS: In 87 subjects, the overall ratings of fatigue were 0.1 unit lower (95% CI 0.6 units lower to 0.4 units higher) while taking warfarin. Global rating for change in fatigue intensity showed no increase of fatigue with warfarin use. CONCLUSIONS: The short-term use of warfarin was not associated with symptoms of fatigue.

Analysis of Variance↗

Randomized trial comparing iridium implant plus external-beam radiation therapy with external-beam radiation therapy alone in node-negative locally advanced cancer of the prostate.

PURPOSE: To determine if iridium implant (IM) and external-beam radiation therapy (EBRT) is better than standard EBRT in locally advanced prostate cancer. METHODS: Patients with T2 and T3 prostate cancer with no evidence of metastatic disease were randomly assigned to EBRT of 66 Gy in 33 fractions during 6.5 weeks or to IM of 35 Gy delivered to the prostate during 48 hours plus EBRT of 40 Gy in 20 fractions during 4 weeks. The primary outcome consisted of biochemical or clinical failure (BCF). BCF was defined by biochemical failure, clinical failure, or death as a result of prostate cancer. Secondary outcomes included 2-year postradiation biopsy positivity, toxicity, and survival. RESULTS: Between 1992 and 1997, 51 patients were randomly assigned to receive IM plus EBRT, and 53 patients were randomly assigned to receive EBRT alone. The median follow-up was 8.2 years. In the IM plus EBRT arm, 17 patients (29%) experienced BCF compared with 33 patients (61%) in the EBRT arm (hazard ratio, 0.42; P = .0024). Eighty-seven patients (84%) had a postradiation biopsy; 10 (24%) of 42 in the IM plus EBRT arm had biopsy positivity compared with 23 (51%) of 45 in the EBRT arm (odds ratio, 0.30; P = .015). Overall survival was 94% in the IM plus EBRT arm versus 92% in the EBRT arm. CONCLUSION: The combination of IM plus EBRT was superior to EBRT alone for BCF and postradiation biopsy. This trial provides evidence that higher doses of radiation delivered in a shorter duration result in better local as well as biochemical control in locally advanced prostrate cancer.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Randomized comparison of low molecular weight heparin and coumarin derivatives on the survival of patients with cancer and venous thromboembolism.

PURPOSE: Experimental studies and indirect clinical evidence suggest that low molecular weight heparins may have antineoplastic effects. We investigated the influence of a low molecular weight heparin dalteparin on the survival of patients with active cancer and acute venous thromboembolism. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Survival data were examined in a posthoc analysis in patients with solid tumors and venous thromboembolism who were randomly assigned to dalteparin or a coumarin derivative for 6 months in a multicenter, open-label, randomized, controlled trial. All-cause mortality at 12 months was compared between treatment groups in patients with and without metastatic malignancy. The effect of dalteparin on survival was compared between the two patient subgroups. RESULTS: During the 12-month follow-up period, 356 of 602 patients with solid tumors and acute venous thromboembolism died. Among patients without metastatic disease, the probability of death at 12 months was 20% in the dalteparin group, as compared with 36% in the oral anticoagulant group (hazard ratio, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.27 to 0.95; P = .03). In patients with metastatic cancer, no difference in mortality between the treatment groups was observed (72% and 69%, respectively; hazard ratio, 1.1; 95% CI, 0.87 to 1.4; P = .46). The observed effects of dalteparin on survival were statistically significantly different between patients with and without metastatic disease (P = .02). CONCLUSION: The use of dalteparin relative to coumarin derivatives was associated with improved survival in patients with solid tumors who did not have metastatic disease at the time of an acute venous thromboembolic event. Additional studies are warranted to investigate these findings.

Acute Disease↗

Significant association with location of central venous line placement and risk of venous thrombosis in children.

Venous thromboembolic events (VTE) in children are frequently associated with central venous lines (CVL). Identifying risk factors related to CVL management could potentially minimize CVL-related thrombotic complications. The objectives of the study were to assess whether CVL location, type, size, and duration of placement are associated with the incidence of VTE in children. The study was a prospective, multicentre cohort study in a general pediatric population requiring CVL. Data on CVL characteristics were documented prospectively using standardized case report forms. Outcome assessments were by i) clinical monitoring for symptomatic VTE which were confirmed by appropriate objective test, or ii) screening by venography at study exit. Among 158 children, 21 (13%) hadVTE. The incidence of VTE was increased with femoral CVL (32%) and subclavian CVL (27%) compared to brachial CVL (12%) and jugular CVL (8%; p = 0.01). The incidence of VTE was independent of CVL type (peripherally inserted central catheters, untunneled CVL, tunneled exteriorized CVL, subcutaneous ports; p = 0.90), and CVL size (CVL diameter, p = 0.42; number of CVL lumen, p = 0.58). The incidence of VTE did not increase with duration of CVL placement: 0-5 days (17% VTE), 6-20 days (19%), 21-35 days (10%), and 36-50 days (11%, p = 0.68). The incidence of CVL-relatedVTE may be reduced by preferred placement of CVL in brachial or jugular veins. The choice of CVL type and size does not significantly influence the risk of VTE. Short-term CVL are associated with a similar risk of VTE as longer-term CVL.

Adolescent↗

Patients with severe sepsis vary markedly in their ability to generate activated protein C.

Activated protein C (APC) supplementation significantly reduces mortality in patients with severe sepsis, presumably by down-regulating coagulation, inflammation, and apoptosis. In vivo, endogenous APC is generated from protein C (PC) "on demand" in response to elevated thrombin levels. Thrombomodulin and endothelial cell protein C receptor are endothelial receptors required to generate APC endogenously. Since these receptors may be down-regulated in sepsis, we measured plasma markers of APC generation in 32 patients with severe sepsis to determine whether APC generation is impaired and whether markers of APC generation correlate with 28-day mortality. Relative to normals, all patients had elevated F1 + 2 and thrombin-antithrombin complex (TAT) levels (markers of thrombin generation and inhibition, respectively), and 28 of 32 patients had reduced PC levels. In 20 patients, APC levels paralleled elevated F1 + 2 levels, whereas 12 patients had low APC levels despite elevated F1 + 2 levels, suggesting that APC generation is impaired in the latter. No significant differences exist between survivors and nonsurvivors with respect to baseline PC levels, F1 + 2 levels, and APACHE II (acute physiology and chronic health evaluation) scores. Baseline APC levels were higher in survivors (P = .024), and baseline F1 + 2/APC ratios were lower in survivors (P = .047). Larger studies are warranted to establish whether APC generation profiles aid in managing sepsis.

APACHE↗

A simultaneous job- and task-based exposure evaluation of petroleum tanker drivers to benzene and total hydrocarbons.

A simultaneous job- and task-based exposure study was conducted for tanker drivers delivering petroleum products from several bulk terminals and an agency to retail outlets. Full-shift (job-based) samples and job component tasks samples were collected simultaneously. The tasks sampled included loading, unloading, and travel. Three hundred sixty-six personal charcoal tube samples were collected. Full-shift visual observations of work practices and real-time monitoring using a data logging hydrocarbon analyzer were also conducted. Multiple measurements per worker were made, which permitted an assessment of sampling variability within and between workers. The highest exposures for drivers occurred during unloading at the agency. The mean benzene exposure for agency drivers was 0.88 ppm for full-shift time-weighted average, 2.86 ppm for unloading, and 0.54 ppm for loading. For bulk terminal drivers, the mean benzene level without vapor control was 0.12 ppm for time weighted average, 0.24 ppm for unloading, and 0.33 ppm for loading. The time-weighted average exposure of the agency and bulk terminal drivers based on the data collected and the lognormal model can be expected to exceed threshold limit value-time weighted average of 0.5 ppm for benzene about 70 and 2% of the time, respectively. Agency drivers' unloading and loading tasks accounted for approximately 30% and 7% of the total time, and 95% and 4% of total exposure, respectively. For the bulk terminal drivers, mean unloading and loading tasks constituted 24% and 12% of the total time, and 68% and 19% of the total exposure, respectively. Travel activity accounted for an average of 63% of the total time for agency and 64% for bulk terminal drivers, but only contributed < 1 and 13% of the total exposure, respectively. The actual job-based time-weighted average concentration and the calculated time-weighted average derived from the time-weighted summation of the components tasks are in very good agreement. Within-worker variability was generally higher than between-worker variability. Exposure control strategies are required primarily for unloading at the agencies. Vapor control technology at the terminal effectively reduces exposure (by almost 50%) and fugitive emissions.

Automobile Driving↗

Comparison of low-intensity warfarin therapy with conventional-intensity warfarin therapy for long-term prevention of recurrent venous thromboembolism.

BACKGROUND: Warfarin is very effective in preventing recurrent venous thromboembolism but is also associated with a substantial risk of bleeding. After three months of conventional warfarin therapy, a lower dose of anticoagulant medication may result in less bleeding and still prevent recurrent venous thromboembolism. METHODS: We conducted a randomized, double-blind study, in which 738 patients who had completed three or more months of warfarin therapy for unprovoked venous thromboembolism were randomly assigned to continue warfarin therapy with a target international normalized ratio (INR) of 2.0 to 3.0 (conventional intensity) or a target INR of 1.5 to 1.9 (low intensity). Patients were followed for an average of 2.4 years. RESULTS: Of 369 patients assigned to low-intensity therapy, 16 had recurrent venous thromboembolism (1.9 per 100 person-years), as compared with 6 of 369 assigned to conventional-intensity therapy (0.7 per 100 person-years; hazard ratio, 2.8; 95 percent confidence interval, 1.1 to 7.0). A major bleeding episode occurred in nine patients assigned to low-intensity therapy (1.1 events per 100 person-years) and eight patients assigned to conventional-intensity therapy (0.9 event per 100 person-years; hazard ratio, 1.2; 95 percent confidence interval, 0.4 to 3.0). There was no significant difference in the frequency of overall bleeding between the two groups (hazard ratio, 1.3; 95 percent confidence interval, 0.8 to 2.1). CONCLUSIONS: Conventional-intensity warfarin therapy is more effective than low-intensity warfarin therapy for the long-term prevention of recurrent venous thromboembolism. The low-intensity warfarin regimen does not reduce the risk of clinically important bleeding.

Age Factors↗

Low-molecular-weight heparin versus a coumarin for the prevention of recurrent venous thromboembolism in patients with cancer.

BACKGROUND: Patients with cancer have a substantial risk of recurrent thrombosis despite the use of oral anticoagulant therapy. We compared the efficacy of a low-molecular-weight heparin with that of an oral anticoagulant agent in preventing recurrent thrombosis in patients with cancer. METHODS: Patients with cancer who had acute, symptomatic proximal deep-vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, or both were randomly assigned to receive low-molecular-weight heparin (dalteparin) at a dose of 200 IU per kilogram of body weight subcutaneously once daily for five to seven days and a coumarin derivative for six months (target international normalized ratio, 2.5) or dalteparin alone for six months (200 IU per kilogram once daily for one month, followed by a daily dose of approximately 150 IU per kilogram for five months). RESULTS: During the six-month study period, 27 of 336 patients in the dalteparin group had recurrent venous thromboembolism, as compared with 53 of 336 patients in the oral-anticoagulant group (hazard ratio, 0.48; P=0.002). The probability of recurrent thromboembolism at six months was 17 percent in the oral-anticoagulant group and 9 percent in the dalteparin group. No significant difference between the dalteparin group and the oral-anticoagulant group was detected in the rate of major bleeding (6 percent and 4 percent, respectively) or any bleeding (14 percent and 19 percent, respectively). The mortality rate at six months was 39 percent in the dalteparin group and 41 percent in the oral-anticoagulant group. CONCLUSIONS: In patients with cancer and acute venous thromboembolism, dalteparin was more effective than an oral anticoagulant in reducing the risk of recurrent thromboembolism without increasing the risk of bleeding.

Acenocoumarol↗

Imaging characteristics of a novel technetium Tc 99m-labeled platelet glycoprotein IIb/IIIa receptor antagonist in patients With acute deep vein thrombosis or a history of deep vein thrombosis.

BACKGROUND: The diagnosis of recurrent deep vein thrombosis (DVT) is challenging. Imaging with radiolabeled peptides offers a new approach for detecting acute DVT. Technetium Tc 99m ((99m)Tc)-apcitide binds with high affinity and specificity to the glycoprotein IIb/IIIa receptors expressed on activated platelets and, therefore, (99m)Tc-apcitide scintigraphy should be negative with residual abnormalities caused by old, inactive thrombi and positive with new, active thrombi. METHODS: In a prospective multicenter study, (99m)Tc-apcitide imaging was performed on 38 patients with a newly diagnosed first DVT (group 1) and 40 patients with previous DVT, symptoms of postthrombotic syndrome, and chronic intraluminal abnormalities on ultrasonography (group 2). Images were interpreted in a blinded fashion by 2 experts and by newly trained nuclear medicine physicians. The sensitivity and specificity of (99m)Tc-apcitide were determined by calculating the proportion of scans in group 1 patients that were read as "positive for acute DVT" and the proportion of scans in group 2 patients that were read as "negative for acute DVT," respectively. RESULTS: When read by 2 experts, ( 99m)Tc-apcitide had a sensitivity of 92% for both readers and specificities of 82% and 90%. Agreement between the experts was excellent. However, the accuracy and interreader agreement for newly trained nuclear medicine physicians were lower. CONCLUSIONS: Technetium Tc 99m-apcitide scintigraphy has potential utility in suspected recurrent DVT because it detects most acute thrombi and has few false-positive results in patients with previous DVT. However, the accuracy appears to depend on the training and experience of the interpreters.

Acute Disease↗

An open-label randomized controlled trial of low molecular weight heparin compared to heparin and coumadin for the treatment of venous thromboembolic events in children: the REVIVE trial.

OBJECTIVE(S): Venous thromboembolic events (VTE) are serious complications in children and for which the standard of care, unfractionated heparin followed by oral anticoagulation (UFH/OA), is problematic. The objective of REVIVE was to compare the efficacy and safety of a low molecular weight heparin (reviparin-sodium) to UFH/OA for the treatment of VTE in children. STUDY DESIGN: This multicenter, open-label study, with blinded central outcome adjudication, randomized patients with objectively confirmed VTE to receive either reviparin-sodium or UFH/OA. Dose adjustments were made using nomograms. The efficacy outcome was based on recurrent VTE and death due to VTE during the 3-month treatment period. The safety outcomes were major bleeding, minor bleeding and death. Due to slow patient accrual, REVIVE was closed prematurely. RESULTS: At 3 months, with reviparin-sodium, 2/36 patients (5.6%) had recurrent VTE or death compared to 4/40 patients (10.0%) receiving UFH/OA (odds ratio=0.53; 95% CI=(0.05, 4.00); Fisher's exact test: 2P=0.677). There were 7 major bleeds, 2/36 (5.6%) in the reviparin-sodium group and 5/40 (12.5%) in UFH/OA group (odds ratio=0.41; 95% confidence interval 0.04, 2.76); Fisher's exact test: P=0.435). There were 5 deaths during the study period, 1 (2.8%) in the reviparin-sodium group and 4 (10.0%) in the UFH/OA group. All five deaths were unrelated to VTE but one was due to an intracranial hemorrhage in the UFH/OA group. CONCLUSIONS: Although limited by small sample size, REVIVE provides valuable information on the incidence of recurrent VTE, major bleeding and problematic issues associated with therapy of VTE in children.

Administration, Oral↗

An open-label randomized controlled trial of low molecular weight heparin for the prevention of central venous line-related thrombotic complications in children: the PROTEKT trial.

OBJECTIVE(S): Central venous lines (CVLs) are major risk factors for venous thromboembolism (VTE) in children. The objective of PROTEKT was to determine if a low molecular weight heparin (reviparin-sodium) safely prevents CVL-related VTE. STUDY DESIGN: This multi-center, open-label study, with blinded central outcome adjudication, randomized patients with new CVLs to twice-daily reviparin-sodium or standard care. The efficacy outcome was based on an exit venogram at Day 30 (+14 days), or earlier in case of CVL removal, or confirmed symptomatic VTE. The safety outcomes were major bleeding and death. Due to slow and restricted patient accrual, PROTEKT was closed prematurely. RESULTS: With reviparin-sodium, 14.1% (11:78) of patients had VTE compared to 12.5% (10:80) of control patients (odds ratio=1.15; 95% confidence interval 0.42, 3.23); 2P=0.82). One patient had a major bleed and there were two deaths, all three events occurring in the standard care group. CONCLUSIONS: The use of reviparin-sodium for short-term prophylaxis of CVL-related VTE in children was safe but its efficacy remains unclear. Although underpowered, PROTEKT provided valuable information on event rates and predictors of CVL-related VTE.

Adolescent↗