PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

M Beltangady

Publications and source records attributed to M Beltangady.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Meta-analysis of five randomized controlled trials comparing continuation of zidovudine versus switching to didanosine in HIV-infected individuals.

A meta-analysis of the original data from 2411 patients in the ACTG 116A, ACTG116B/117, ACTG175, BMS010 and CTN002 trials was conducted to improve the estimate of the effect of switching from zidovudine to didanosine on rates of clinical progression, to better quantify the rates of neurological events (including AIDS dementia and peripheral neuropathy) and to examine the effects of switching from zidovudine to didanosine among women and racial subgroups. In total, 1012 patients received zidovudine therapy, 557 received high-dose didanosine and 842 received didanosine. The median duration of follow-up was 15 months. Ninety-one percent of patients were male, 78% were white, mean age was 36.5 years. The median CD4 count was 195 cells/mm3 (range: 0-762) and the median duration of prior zidovudine therapy was 14 months (range: 0.1-94). There were 336 deaths and 686 new AIDS-defining illnesses (ADIs) or deaths. After stratification by study and adjusting for baseline CD4 count and presence of an AIDS diagnosis prior to baseline, the relative risks of death associated with switching from zidovudine to high-dose didanosine or to didanosine were 0.94 (P = 0.64) and 0.77 (P = 0.07), respectively. The relative risks of a new ADI or death associated with switching from zidovudine to high-dose didanosine and didanosine were 0.78 (P = 0.01) and 0.66 (P = 0.0001), respectively. There were 21 documented cases of AIDS dementia complex (ADC) during the entire follow-up period. The rates per 100 person years of follow-up were 0.70, 0.65 and 0.41 for the zidovudine, high-dose didanosine and didanosine arms, respectively. There were no significant differences in risks of ADC between treatment arms (zidovudine versus high-dose didanosine: P = 0.30, zidovudine versus didanosine: P = 0.97, didanosine versus high-dose didanosine: P = 0.41). Our data confirm a clinical benefit and CD4 increase associated with a switch from zidovudine to didanosine therapy. No statistical differences were detected between doses of didanosine with respect to survival or progression to a new ADI or death. Furthermore, there was no statistical difference in the frequency of ADC between treatment arms.

AIDS Dementia Complex↗

Quality of life in phase II trials: a study of methodology and predictive value in patients with advanced breast cancer treated with paclitaxel plus granulocyte colony-stimulating factor.

BACKGROUND: Despite the clinical benefit that may be associated with reduction of tumor volume, chemotherapy may produce physical or psychological distress that could compromise a patient's quality of life. Although palliation may be as relevant as tumor response in patients with metastatic breast cancer, quality of life is not commonly evaluated in phase II clinical trials of new therapeutic agents. PURPOSE: We evaluated the utility of quality-of-life assessment in two phase II clinical trials of patients receiving paclitaxel (Taxol) and recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (rhG-CSF) as salvage therapy for metastatic breast cancer. METHODS: A battery of instruments (i.e., Memorial Symptom Assessment Scale [MSAS], Functional Living Index-Cancer [FLIC], Rand Mental Health Inventory [MHI], Brief Pain Inventory [BPI], and Memorial Pain Assessment Card [MPAC]) designed to capture information about social, psychological, and functional aspects of quality of life, as well as symptom prevalence and distress, was completed prior to treatment; serial assessments were obtained at regular intervals during the treatment period. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed evaluating base-line quality-of-life parameters and standard prognostic factors in relation to outcome measures of survival, tumor response, and toxicity. For 30 consecutive patients with extensive prior chemotherapy for metastatic disease, longitudinal data were analyzed associating tumor response to changes in quality-of-life scores throughout the course of treatment with paclitaxel. RESULTS: Base-line scores of two validated quality-of-life instruments, the MSAS and the FLIC, independently predicted the overall survival (P < .01 for each). In this model, however, neither standard prognostic factors nor quality of life instruments predicted the likelihood of tumor response or the probability of encountering grade 3 or grade 4 nonhematologic toxicity. With serial assessments of quality of life, the majority of patients who achieved partial tumor response or stable disease reported improved or unchanged quality-of-life scores, while those patients with progressive disease experienced rapid deterioration in quality of life. CONCLUSIONS: Base-line quality-of-life assessment may provide prognostic information distinct from that obtained through standard prognostic indicators alone. The combination of two factors--extent of disease and a base-line quality-of-life assessment--predicted survival more accurately than either used separately. Evaluation of quality-of-life outcomes in relation to tumor response may illuminate previously unmeasured palliative effects of chemotherapy, such as pain relief, as well as the burdens it imposes. IMPLICATIONS: Information obtained from quality-of-life assessment in conjunction with phase II testing of new chemotherapeutic agents for metastatic breast cancer can guide quality-of-life evaluation planned in large, randomized future studies.

Adult↗

Zidovudine compared with didanosine in patients with advanced HIV type 1 infection and little or no previous experience with zidovudine. AIDS Clinical Trials Group.

BACKGROUND: We conducted a trial to compare treatment with zidovudine or didanosine in patients with advanced human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) infection who had received little or no previous therapy with zidovudine. METHODS: Six hundred seventeen patients with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), advanced AIDS-related complex (CD4 cell count, < or = 0.30 x 10(9)/L [300/microL]), or asymptomatic HIV (CD4 cell count, < or = 0.20 x 10(9)/L) received zidovudine, 500 mg/d of didanosine, or 750 mg/d of didanosine in a randomized, double-blind allocation, with cross-over to alternative medication after development of an end point or serious toxic effect. To be eligible, patients must have received either no or up to 16 weeks of zidovudine therapy before entry into the study. Primary end points were development of a new AIDS-defining event or death. Secondary clinical end points were new or recurrent AIDS-defining events, or death, and survival. RESULTS: In the study as a whole, there were no differences in the relative risks (RRs) of the development of end points between treatment groups. However, there was a strong interaction between the relative efficacies of zidovudine and didanosine and previous experience with zidovudine. Among 380 patients with no previous zidovudine therapy, zidovudine was more effective than 750 mg/d of didanosine (RR, 1.43; 90% confidence interval [CI], 1.02 to 2.00), with a similar trend for zidovudine compared with 500 mg/d of didanosine (RR, 1.21; 90% CI, 0.86 to 1.71). However, among 118 patients with more than 8 weeks but no more than 16 weeks of previous zidovudine therapy, 500 mg/d of didanosine was more effective than zidovudine (RR, 0.48; 90% CI, 0.27 to 0.86); there was a similar trend for increased effectiveness of 750 mg/d of didanosine compared with zidovudine (RR, 0.61; 90% CI, 0.36 to 1.03). Among 119 patients who had some but no more than 8 weeks of previous zidovudine therapy, there were no significant differences among the treatment arms. Similar findings were noted in the analysis of the two secondary clinical end points. No significant differences were found in efficacy between the groups receiving 500 and 750 mg/d of didanosine. The major toxic effect associated with zidovudine was hematopoietic (granulocytopenia) and that associated with didanosine was pancreatitis (dosage, 750 mg/d). CONCLUSIONS: In patients with advanced HIV disease, zidovudine appears to be more effective than didanosine as initial therapy; however, some patients with advanced HIV disease may benefit from a change to didanosine therapy after as little as 8 to 16 weeks of therapy with zidovudine.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

Analysis of potential risk factors associated with the development of pancreatitis in phase I patients with AIDS or AIDS-related complex receiving didanosine.

Phase I dose-escalating trials of didanosine revealed dose-limiting toxicities, including pancreatitis, and established a total daily dose of 12.5 mg/kg/day as the maximum tolerated dose. Clinical and pharmacokinetic data of 61 patients from two trials were analyzed to further evaluate the risk of pancreatitis: 1 (6.3%) of 16 patients who received < 500 mg/day didanosine, 2 (13.3%) of 15 who received 500-750 mg/day, and 15 (50%) of 30 who received > 750 mg/day developed pancreatitis (P < .001). A relationship between risk of pancreatitis and steady-state plasma concentrations of didanosine and age was also observed, suggesting that knowledge of didanosine pharmacokinetics provided additional information regarding risk of toxicity. Further confirmation of these findings will be necessary to determine if the risk factors for pancreatitis remain the same at lower doses currently used.

AIDS-Related Complex↗

The Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study-II.

BACKGROUND: Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study (IRS)-II, (1978-1984) had the general goals of improving the survival and treatment of children with rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS). METHODS: Nine hundred ninety-nine previously untreated eligible patients entered the study after surgery and were randomized or assigned to therapy by IRS Clinical Group (I-IV), tumor site, and histologic type. Outcomes were compared between treatments and with results of IRS-I (1972-1978). RESULTS: Patients in Group I, excluding extremity alveolar (EA) RMS, were randomized to standard vincristine (V), dactinomycin (A), and cyclophosphamide (C) or standard VA. At 5 years, disease-free survival (DFS) and survival (S) rates were similar between VAC and VA (DFS: 80%, 70%, P = 0.47; S: 85%, 84%, P = 0.73). Patients in Group II, excluding EA RMS, received radiation and were randomized to intensive VA or repetitive-pulse VAC. Outcomes were similar for rates of DFS (69%, 74%, P = 0.83) and S (88%, 79%, P = 0.17). Patients in Group III, excluding certain pelvic tumors, received radiation and were randomized to repetitive-pulse VAC or repetitive-pulse VAdrC-VAC (Adr, Adriamycin [doxorubicin]). Complete remission (CR) rates were close at 74%, 78%, respectively (P = 0.32), as were percentages in CR (73%) and S (66%) rates; the latter outcomes were significantly better than IRS-I (CR: 56%, P < 0.001; S: 50%, P < 0.001). Central nervous system prophylaxis for Group III patients with cranial parameningeal sarcoma increased S rate to 67% from 45% in IRS-I (P < 0.001). Patients in Group IV received the same regimens as Group III; the CR rate was 53%, 38% remained in CR and S rate was 27% with and 26% without Adr (P = 0.90). At 5 years, S rate for IRS-II, including EA and all pelvic tumors, was 63%: an 8% increase over IRS-I (P < 0.001). Outcomes by primary site were as good as, or better than, the IRS-I experience. CONCLUSIONS: Combining all Groups and treatments in IRS-II, the major improvement in S rate at 5 years between studies was in nonmetastatic patients (71% for IRS-II versus 63% for IRS-I, P = 0.01).

Adolescent↗

Relation between plasma concentrations of didanosine and markers of antiviral efficacy in adults with AIDS or AIDS-related complex.

The relation between the average steady-state plasma concentration (Cpss) of didanosine and selected measures of efficacy, such as CD4 cell count, p24 antigenemia, and weight gain, was evaluated in patients participating in a phase 1 safety and pharmacokinetics study. All patients were diagnosed as having AIDS or severe AIDS-related complex. These individuals first received intravenous didanosine for 2 weeks at doses of 0.8-33 mg/(kg.d) and then took the drug orally at twice the intravenous dose. Cpss values were calculated on the basis of apparent oral clearance after 4 weeks of oral administration and average daily dose over the first 12 weeks of the study. These data were available for 61 patients enrolled at three clinical sites. High values for Cpss were strongly correlated with an increase in CD4 count (P = .006), a decrease in serum levels of p24 antigen (P = .006), and weight gain (P = .0001) at week 12. Logistic regression analysis was used to assess the influence of Cpss on response (as judged by the three criteria just mentioned) after adjustment for other potential factors related to infection with human immunodeficiency virus. The baseline CD4 cell count and the status with regard to prior zidovudine therapy were related to the CD4 response. However, the odds that a response would include all three parameters were nearly twice as high when the Cpss value increased by twofold.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

AIDS-Related Complex↗

Longitudinal analysis of responses to oral didanosine therapy following zidovudine therapy in advanced infection with human immunodeficiency virus.

The effect on immunologic and virological parameters of up to 24 weeks of therapy with didanosine at daily oral doses of < or = 12.5 mg/(kg.d) was studied retrospectively in 69 patients with advanced disease due to human immunodeficiency virus--i.e., AIDS or advanced AIDS-related complex--who had previously been treated with zidovudine. Patients entered the study with a low CD4 cell count (median, 39/microL) and with evidence of an ongoing depression of bone marrow function. Didanosine therapy was associated with a significant increase in CD4 counts and a prolonged decrease in serum levels of p24 antigen relative to baseline. These changes were more pronounced in the population with baseline CD4 counts of > or = 100/microL. A beneficial effect of didanosine therapy on hematologic parameters was observed in these patients, with increases during therapy of hemoglobin levels as well as white blood cell, granulocyte, and platelet counts. These responses were maximal at weeks 16-20. Further investigations are needed to establish the clinical correlates of these observations.

Administration, Oral↗

Effects of therapy with didanosine on hematologic parameters in patients with advanced human immunodeficiency virus disease.

Myelosuppression is associated with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection and may also be produced by agents used for the treatment of the disease or the treatment of its complications. Didanosine (ddl; 2',3'-dideoxyinosine) is a newer purine nucleoside that has recently become available for therapy for HIV infection. The effects of didanosine on peripheral blood counts have been retrospectively evaluated in the first 170 patients treated with this new agent in four phase I trials. Patients treated with didanosine showed statistically significant improvements in hemoglobin levels, white cell counts, and granulocyte and platelet numbers as compared with baseline values. These changes were seen with or without prior therapy with zidovudine, were somewhat more pronounced at higher doses of didanosine, and persisted for up to 1 year. Reported adverse events included peripheral neuropathy, diarrhea, and most notably, pancreatitis. It is concluded that, while some toxic side effects occur, didanosine therapy in HIV infection is associated with an amelioration of HIV-induced myelosuppression.

AIDS-Related Complex↗

Soft tissue sarcoma of the perineal region in childhood. A report from the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Studies I and II, 1972 through 1984.

Thirty-six previously untreated patients younger than 21 years of age with sarcoma arising in the perineal region were entered on the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Studies (IRS) I and II from 1972 through 1984. The tumor histologic subtype was alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) in 20 patients (56%), embryonal RMS in 11 patients (30%), and other types of sarcoma in 5 patients (14%). Fifteen children had grossly complete surgical excision (Clinical Groups I and II), and 15 had localized gross residual tumor (Group III) after initial operative management. Six patients had distant metastases (Group IV) at diagnosis. Twelve patients without distant metastases underwent regional lymph node biopsy; tumor involvement was found in six. Subsequent treatment consisted of chemotherapy with vincristine (VCR) and dactinomycin (AMD) for all patients; patients in Groups III and IV also received cyclophosphamide (CYC) with or without Adriamycin (ADR) (doxorubicin; Adria Laboratories, Columbus, OH). Radiation therapy (RT) was administered to patients in Clinical Groups II, III, and IV. Overall, 28 (78%) patients achieved a complete clinical response. The 3-year disease-free survival rate for these patients was 42%, compared with 52% for all other patients in the combined IRS I and IRS II series (P = 0.44). The overall 3-year survival rate was 59%, compared with 64% for all other patients in IRS I and IRS II (P = 0.48). Aggressive treatment is needed in children with perineal sarcoma to improve their prognosis.

Adolescent↗

Primary reexcision for patients with 'microscopic residual' tumor following initial excision of sarcomas of trunk and extremity sites.

Among 404 patients with primary tumors of extremity-trunk sites entered in the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study (IRS) (1972 to 1984), 154 were placed in clinical group IIa, ie, with negative nodes but with "microscopic residual" (MR) disease, following the initial excisional (not biopsy) procedure. An elective reexcision of the area of the primary tumor (PRE) was performed in 41 of these patients within 35 days (mean interval, 14 days; SE, 0.9) with no intervening therapy. These procedures consisted of wider excision of the tumor "bed," resulting in a technical transfer of these patients from group IIa to group I, ie, complete excision. This reduced intensity of nonsurgical therapy (irradiation and chemotherapy). Among the 41 patients who underwent PRE, the 3-year survival estimate (Kaplan-Meier) was 91% (SE, 4%). This may be compared with the results in 113 patients who remained in group IIa, in which the 3-year survival estimate was 74% (SE, 4%). A second group for comparison consisted of the 73 patients with trunk/extremity tumors who were placed in group I after a single excisional procedure, ie, no PRE, in whom the 3-year survival estimate was 74% (SE, 5%). Recognized prognostic factors influencing survival in these groups were comparable, with the exception of tumor size, ie, the largest tumors (greater than or equal to 10 cm in diameter) were concentrated in groups I and IIa. When patients with tumors greater than or equal to 10 cm in diameter (9.7% of the total) were removed from all three study groups, patients undergoing PRE had longer survival duration estimates than patients in the control groups.

Humans↗

Results of intensive therapy in children with localized alveolar extremity rhabdomyosarcoma: a report from the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study.

Preliminary analyses of treatment results and prognostic factors from the first Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study (IRS I) suggested that alveolar histology and extremity site were among factors associated with an adverse outcome in clinical group I patients whose tumors had been completely resected. A high incidence of alveolar histology among the extremity tumors compounded the problem. These findings prompted an amendment to IRS II shortly after the study opened. Therapy for patients with alveolar extremity tumors in groups I and II was changed to more intensive repetitive pulse vincristine, dactinomycin, and cyclophosphamide (VAC) for 2 years. The outcome of 44 patients who received intensive therapy on IRS II is compared with a control series of 30 patients who were treated on IRS I. The control patients received standard VAC therapy for 2 years or VA for 1 year. Half of group I control patients received local radiotherapy, whereas none was given to group I intensive therapy patients. In both studies group II patients received radiotherapy to the primary tumor site and to identified positive regional lymph nodes. Compared with the control group, patients given more intensive therapy had a longer disease-free survival (DFS) (69% v 43% at 3 years), but this was of marginal significance (P = .06). The overall survival difference (77% v 57% at 3 years) was not significant (P = .23). Despite the limited statistical evidence, there is some indication that intensive therapy improved the prognosis of children with localized alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS).

Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols↗

Clinical staging and treatment results in rhabdomyosarcoma of the female genital tract among children and adolescents.

From 1972 to 1984, 47 children and adolescents with primary tumors of the female genital tract were treated with eight different Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study (IRS I-II) protocols. These included patients with vaginal (28), uterine (ten), or vulval (nine) rhabdomyosarcoma or undifferentiated sarcomas. The mean age of patients with primary vaginal tumors was younger than 2 years. All were of the embryonal histologic subtype. The majority of these patients were treated with initial chemotherapy (vincristine, dactinomycin, +/- cyclophosphamide, +/- Adriamycin [(ADR) doxorubicin]) followed by delayed hysterectomy and/or partial vaginectomy. Among 26 patients with localized vaginal tumors, there have been six relapses resulting in one tumor-related death and one therapy-related death. The five patients with nonfatal relapse have been disease-free for from 2.5 to 6.5 years (mean, 4.4 years) since salvage therapy was commenced. The 19 patients without relapse have been continuously disease-free for 1.5 to 12 years (mean, 5.34 years: median, 6 years). No patient that received ADR initially relapsed. Ten patients, with a mean age greater than 13 years, had primary uterine sarcomas and were treated by the same chemotherapy regimens. Six with polypoid localized lesions, removed before chemotherapy, have remained disease-free for 2.5 to 6.5 years. Four, with more extensive local lesions or disseminated disease, treated with chemotherapy only, died 2 to 11 months from diagnosis. Nine patients with rhabdomyosarcomas of the vulva (age, 1-19 years) were managed by the same chemotherapy regimens +/- radiotherapy. Resection was carried out initially or after chemotherapy. Eight of these have been disease-free from 4 to 10 years (mean, 6.4 years); and one is alive with probable disease at 2.5 years.

Adolescent↗

The Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study-I. A final report.

The results of treatment of 686, previously untreated patients younger than 21 years with rhabdomyosarcoma or undifferentiated sarcoma, who were entered on Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study-I (IRS-I) were analyzed after a minimum potential follow-up time of 7 years. Patients in Clinical Group I (localized disease, completely resected) were randomized to receive either vincristine, dactinomycin, and cyclophosphamide (VAC) or VAC + radiation. At 5 years, approximately 80% of patients given either treatment were still disease-free and there was no significant difference between treatments in the overall percentages of patients surviving of 93% and 81%, respectively (P = 0.67). Patients in Clinical Group II (regional disease, grossly resected) were randomized to receive either vincristine and dactinomycin (VA) + radiation or VAC + radiation. At 5 years, 72% and 65% of the patients, respectively, were disease-free and there was no evidence of a difference between treatments (P = 0.46). The overall survival percentage at 5 years was approximately 72% for both treatments. Patients in Clinical Groups III (gross residual disease after surgery) and IV (metastatic disease) were randomized to receive either "pulse" VAC + radiation or "pulse" VAC + Adriamycin (doxorubicin) + radiation. The complete remission (CR) rate was 69% in Clinical Group III and 50% in IV, with no statistically significant difference in CR rates between treatments in either group. Those who achieved a CR had a nearly 60% chance of staying in remission for 5 years in Clinical Group III compared with approximately 30% in Clinical Group IV. The overall survival percentage at 5 years was 52% in Clinical Group III compared to 20% in Clinical Group IV (P less than 0.0001). The 5-year survival percentage for the entire cohort of 686 patients was 55%. Survival after relapse was poor, being 32% at 1 year and 17% at 2 years. The risk of distant metastasis was much greater than the risk of local recurrence within each clinical group, and there was no evidence of differing types of relapses between treatments. Primary tumors of the orbit and genitourinary tract carried the best prognosis, whereas tumors of the retroperitoneum had the worst prognosis. The authors conclude that for the therapeutic regimens evaluated there was no therapeutic advantage to including radiation in the treatment of Clinical Group I disease, or cyclophosphamide given as a daily low-dose oral regimen in the treatment of Clinical Group II disease or Adriamycin in the treatment of Clinical Groups III and IV diseases.

Adolescent↗

Congenital anomalies associated with rhabdomyosarcoma: an autopsy study of 115 cases. A report from the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study Committee (representing the Children's Cancer Study Group, the Pediatric Oncology Group, the United Kingdom Children's Cancer Study Group, and the Pediatric Intergroup Statistical Center).

Congenital anomalies were identified in 37 of 115 (32%) children and adolescents autopsied with rhabdomyosarcoma. An analysis of sex, age, site, and histology of cases with or without congenital anomalies showed no significant differences. Of the 45 identified anomalies, 14 were considered major and 31 minor. The distribution of the anomalies by system included central nervous (9), genitourinary (10), gastrointestinal (13), and cardiovascular systems (4). Ten patients had complex or miscellaneous anomalies. There was one child with each of the following: Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome, neurofibromatosis, single horseshoe kidney, hemihypertrophy, and Arnold-Chiari malformation. Aniridia was not noted in any case of rhabdomyosarcoma. Individuals with rhabdomyosarcoma have an increased incidence of genitourinary anomalies similar to that in Wilms' tumor. Recent molecular genetic investigations have suggested that rhabdomyosarcoma, Wilms' tumor, and hepatoblastoma share a common pathogenetic mechanism involving chromosome 11. The uniquely increased association of central nervous system anomalies with rhabdomyosarcoma and absence of aniridia would support a different gene locus operative on chromosome 11 for individuals with rhabdomyosarcoma compared to Wilms' tumor. Extensive epidemiologic studies now in progress in patients with rhabdomyosarcoma should provide the incidence of congenital anomalies and potential linkage with prenatal events.

Cardiovascular Abnormalities↗

Histopathology of childhood sarcomas, Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Studies I and II: clinicopathologic correlation.

Histopathologic material from 1,782 patients registered in the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study Committee (IRS)-I and -II were reviewed by the IRS Pathology Committee in order to provide a uniform approach to classification and correlate patient survival with tumor type. Categories considered eligible were the four types of rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) (criteria of Horn and Enterline), extraosseous Ewing's tumor (EOE), and a group of somewhat variable undifferentiated sarcomas designated small round cell sarcoma, type indeterminate (STI). Tumors that were clearly sarcomas but were unclassifiable also were included (NOS). The committee diagnoses were embryonal (Emb) RMS in 877 (54%), alveolar (Alv) RMS in 343 (21%), botryoid (Botr) RMS in 88 (5%), pleomorphic (Pleo) RMS in 11 (1%), STI in 135 (8%), and EOE in 84 (5%). One in nine were mixtures of types, eg, Emb and Alv. Five percent of the sarcomas could not be classified because of inadequate material. In general, there was close agreement (94%) between the review committee and institutional pathologists in the diagnosis of RMS, but not in the specific types, particularly Alv RMS (41%) and STI (36%). This observation is important, since patients with Alv RMS and STI tumors had decreased survival compared with the other histologies. The prognosis varied by histology, with Botr having the best, Alv RMS and STI the worst, and Emb RMS and EOE an intermediate prognosis.

Age Factors↗

Paratesticular sarcoma in childhood and adolescence. A report from the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Studies I and II, 1973-1983.

This article reports on the diagnostic features, radiographic findings, staging, operative management, treatments, and treatment results for 95 children (mean age, 10 years) with paratesticular sarcoma; they were treated on the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study (IRS) I and II protocols. Embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) was the most common histologic subtype (97% of cases). Patients were randomly assigned to receive various therapeutic regimens according to IRS protocols. Among 81 patients (85%) with localized disease, most (57) were in Clinical Group I (localized, completely excised tumors), and 20 were in Group II (gross excision with tumor-involved, regional retroperitoneal lymph nodes or microscopic residual). Only four were in Group III (gross residual disease in the primary site or retroperitoneal lymph nodes). Three of them achieved a complete response (CR) after induction therapy and two then relapsed. The relapse-free survival (RFS) estimates at 3 years from diagnosis were 93% in Group I and 90% in Group II. Distant metastases were present at diagnosis in only 14 patients. Twelve of them achieved CR, but four subsequently relapsed; their 3-year RFS estimate was 67%. Overall, survival rates among the 95 children were excellent (89% at 3 years) compared to the entire IRS series (63%). Treatment with radical orchidectomy and chemotherapy was sufficient for Group I patients. Orchidectomy, chemotherapy, and radiation therapy were highly effective in Group II patients and in a large proportion of those with more advanced tumors. Recommendations for the diagnostic examinations and management of future patients with paratesticular sarcoma are given.

Adolescent↗

Lymphatic metastases with childhood rhabdomyosarcoma. A report from the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study.

A review of 1415 patients without distant metastasis from the Intergroup Rhabdomyosarcoma Study (IRS) I and II revealed an overall 10% incidence of identified lymphatic spread at diagnosis, whereas 81 of 592 children with localized rhabdomyosarcoma who had grossly complete resection (and therefore with more complete pathologic data) had histologically proven lymphatic spread (14%). The percentage of patients in this latter group with nodal metastases was highest for the prostate (41%), paratesticular sites (26%), and genitourinary sites overall (24%). Sites with a small percentage of proven lymphatic involvement were the orbit (0%), nonorbital head and neck sites (7%), and truncal sites (3%), whereas the percentage of patients with nodal metastases from extremity lesions was 12%. The primary tumor mean diameter was significantly larger in the group with nodal metastases, but there was no evidence of a relationship between lymphatic spread and age, sex, or histologic subtype. Patients with lymph node metastases who had resection had a poorer survival rate (logrank P value = 0.001), with a 3-year survival estimate of 54%, compared with 78% for patients without lymphatic metastases. Patients with extremity lesions and positive lymph nodes also did poorly when compared with patients with normal nodes (P = 0.006), and a similar observation was made for patients with paratesticular sarcoma (P = 0.06).

Actuarial Analysis↗