PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

M L Slevin

Publications and source records attributed to M L Slevin.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

The experience and impact of contacting a cancer information service.

Our objective was to review the quality of service delivered by a national cancer information service--the British Association of Cancer United Patients (BACUP)--and to consider the implications for future policy and practice. We used a sample of callers over a 10-day period, responding to a structured postal questionnaire. The sample included patients, relatives, friends, and general public who called the service with any concern relating to cancer. Of the 406 invited to take part, 282 responded (69%). The questionnaire was designed to evaluate the callers' perceptions of the information they received, their perceptions of the nurse's communication skills, the emotional impact of the call, and their overall satisfaction with the service. The results indicate that over 90% of callers evaluated the information they received and the nurse's communication skills positively, and there was no difference between the two major groups of callers, i.e. patients and relatives/friends. Both groups reported that the call had a positive emotional impact on them and that they were satisfied with the service. Emotional impact was predicted by quality of information for patients and nurse's communication skills for friends/relatives; overall satisfaction was predicted by nurse's communication skills for patients and both measures for relatives/friends. We conclude that the telephone is an effective medium for conveying information about cancer, and BACUP is meeting its needs. The needs of patients and relatives/friends are different--principally information for patients and support for relatives/friends--and it may be possible to improve training still further by focusing on those differences. The main challenge for cancer information services is to meet the ever-increasing demand.

Adult↗

A pharmacokinetic study of sublingual aerosolized morphine in healthy volunteers.

A pharmacokinetic study was undertaken to compare the pharmacokinetics of morphine after an intravenous dose with the pharmacokinetics after a sublingual dose administered from an aerosol. Plasma levels of morphine, morphine-3-glucuronide and morphine-6-glucuronide were measured in five normal volunteers after morphine administration by the intravenous route and from a novel sublingual pressurized aerosol formulation. The mean (+/- s.d.) bioavailability of the sublingual aerosol morphine was 19.7 +/- 6.7%. The morphine-3-glucuronide/morphine and the morphine-6-glucuronide/morphine ratios were 5.1 +/- 1.6 and 1.2 +/- 0.4, respectively, for the intravenous route and 28.3 +/- 11.3 and 5.2 +/- 1.4, respectively, for the sublingual route. The combined total areas under the plots of systemic concentration against time (AUC) for the metabolites after the two routes was not significantly different. When compared with published data for oral administration the results demonstrate that the sublingual aerosol morphine might provide an alternative to conventional methods of morphine delivery, and has similar pharmacokinetics to a sublingual morphine tablet. It has no particular pharmacokinetic advantages over oral morphine, except a potential for a faster onset of analgesia. Bioavailability, maximum plasma concentration, Cpmax, and the time at which the maximum plasma concentration is reached, Tmax, are equivalent to those for orally administered morphine.

Administration, Sublingual↗

Predicting etoposide toxicity: relationship to organ function and protein binding.

PURPOSE: To investigate the effect of organ function on total and free etoposide pharmacokinetics and hematologic toxicity. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Seventy-two patients who received single-agent intravenous (i.v.) etoposide over 5 or 8 days (total dose, 500 mg/m2) were studied. Pharmacokinetic parameters were derived after analysis of total plasma etoposide by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with ultraviolet (UV) detection, and etoposide protein binding by ultrafiltration of an etoposide-spiked, pretreatment serum sample, followed by HPLC analysis. Free etoposide area under the concentration-time curve (AUC) was derived from the total AUC and protein binding. RESULTS: Patients with renal impairment (serum creatinine level > 130 mumol/L) had a lower plasma etoposide clearance (13.6 v 18.5 mL/min/m2; P = .016), resulting in an increased total-drug and free-drug AUC (total etoposide AUC 615 v 452 micrograms/mL.hr; P = .016; free etoposide AUC 26.0 v 17.6 micrograms/mL.hr; P = .026) and increased hematologic toxicity (nadir neutrophil count 0.3 v 1.9 x 10(9)/L; P = .005). Patients with albumin levels less than 35 g/L had no change in total etoposide kinetics but had an increase in unbound etoposide (5.2% v 4.1%; P = .01), resulting in an increase in free etoposide AUC (27.5 v 16.5 micrograms/mL.hr; P = .003) and more profound toxicity (nadir neutrophil count 0.6 v 1.9 x 10(9)/L; P = .004). In patients with normal albumin and creatinine, increased toxicity in those older than 65 years was associated with a reduced drug clearance, and in those with increased liver enzymes by a trend toward an increase in free etoposide AUC. CONCLUSION: Increased hematologic toxicity after etoposide in patients with abnormal organ function is mediated by an increase in free etoposide AUC. A reduction in dose is clearly indicated in such patients.

Adult↗

Randomized trial assessing the addition of interferon alpha-2a to fluorouracil and leucovorin in advanced colorectal cancer. Colorectal Cancer Working Party of the United Kingdom Medical Research Council.

PURPOSE: To determine the effects of interferon alpha-2a (IFN alpha) on the efficacy and toxicity of fluorouracil (FUra) and leucovorin (LV) in patients with advanced colorectal cancer. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Two hundred sixty chemotherapy-naive patients were randomized to FUra/LV alone or FUra/LV plus IFN alpha. All patients received: LV 200 mg/m2 intravenous (IV) infusion over 2 hours, then FUra 400 mg/m2 i.v. bolus plus 400 mg/m2 i.v. infusion over 22 hours, all repeated on day 2. Treatment was every 2 weeks for up to 12 cycles. Patients randomized to IFN alpha received 6 x 10(6) IU subcutaneously every 48 hours throughout. Objective response (OR) and toxicity were assessed conventionally; in addition, palliative benefit and adverse effects were assessed using quality-of-life (QoL) questionnaires. RESULTS: There were no differences in OR rate, progression-free survival, or overall survival. OR rates in assessable patients were as follows: FUra/LV alone (n = 104), complete or partial response (OR) = 27%, no change (NC) = 34%; FUra/LV/IFN alpha (n = 101), OR = 28%, NC = 30%. Median survival was 10 months in both arms. Dose-limiting FUra toxicities were not significantly increased by co-administration of IFN alpha, and the delivered FUra dose-intensity was not significantly reduced. However, QoL was adversely affected: patients on IFN alpha were less likely to report improvement in pretreatment physical and psychologic symptoms, and more likely to report new or worsening symptoms. CONCLUSION: IFN alpha, at a dose that impaired QoL, did not improve the efficacy of FUra/LV. The power of this trial is sufficient to exclude with 95% confidence a benefit of 15% in OR or 10 weeks in median survival. Accordingly, we cannot recommend the use of IFN alpha as a clinical modulator of FUra/LV in the treatment of advanced colorectal cancer.

Adult↗

Stability of the i.v. and oral formulations of etoposide in solution.

Etoposide is a widely used cytotoxic drug that requires complex formulation for both the i.v. and oral preparation to ensure drug stability. Data on the stability of the i.v. formulation when diluted in infusion fluids are contradictory, and there is little information on the stability of the oral preparation in gastric or intestinal fluids. The stability of both i.v. and oral etoposide was therefore evaluated in the present investigation. The stability of the i.v. preparation was investigated across a range of concentrations in infusion fluids, being determined by regular sampling for high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analysis and by visual inspection. The stability of the oral preparation was studied in both artificial gastric and intestinal fluids, again with regular sampling for HPLC analysis, and the influence of pH, concentration and the addition of ethanol and bile salts on oral stability was determined. The i.v. preparation showed a marked decrease in stability with increasing drug concentration, but stability was additionally reduced in i.v. bags regularly sampled with a syringe and needle as compared with bags that were inspected visually only (minimal stability in sampled bags, 24 h at 0.5 mg/ml and 5 h at 1.0 mg/ml, as compared with 10 days and 18 h at the respective concentrations in unsampled bags). Stability was also greater at room temperature, 20-23 degrees C, as compared with 8-12 degrees C. Loss of stability was indicated by a decrease in etoposide concentration (measured by HPLC) and the appearance of a fine white precipitate, shown to be pure etoposide. Importantly, the appearance of precipitate was as sensitive as a specific HPLC assay in detecting loss of stability and was in many cases apparent when the etoposide concentration was within 5% of the starting concentration. The oral formulation also showed a marked concentration-dependent decrease in stability in artificial intestinal fluid at pH 7.5 (percentage of etoposide in solution after 2 h at 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 mg/ml, 94 +/- 2%, 80 +/- 5%, 68 +/- 13% and 41 +/- 9%, respectively). There was no concentration effect on stability in gastric fluid at pH 3.0, although stability was much greater at pH 3 and pH 5 as compared with pH 1 or in intestinal fluid at pH 7.5.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Administration, Oral↗

Pharmacological attempts to improve the bioavailability of oral etoposide.

Etoposide demonstrates incomplete and variable bioavailability after oral dosing, which may be due to its concentration and pH-dependent stability in artificial gastric and intestinal fluids. The use of agents that may influence etoposide stability and, thereby, bioavailability, was investigated in a number of clinical studies. Drugs that influence the rate of gastric emptying, while modulating the time of drug absorption, did not significantly alter the etoposide area under the concentration-time curve (AUC) or bioavailability. Specifically, metoclopramide had little effect on the etoposide absorption profile and did not significantly alter the AUC (AUC with etoposide alone, 68.4 +/- 20.3 micrograms ml-1 h, versus 74.3 +/- 25.9 micrograms ml-1 h with metoclopramide), suggesting that in most patients the drug is already emptied rapidly from the stomach. In contrast, propantheline produced a dramatic effect on etoposide absorption, delaying the time of maximal concentration tmax from 1.1 to 3.5 h (P < 0.01), but again without a significant improvement in drug AUC or bioavailability across the 24-h study period (AUC with etoposide alone 78.3 +/- 19.1 micrograms ml-1 h, versus 88.1 +/- 23.6 micrograms ml-1 h with propantheline). The effect of these drugs on the absorption of oral paracetamol, a drug included in the study as a marker of gastric emptying, was exactly the same as that found for etoposide, with no change in AUC being observed after metoclopramide or propantheline administration but a significant delay in tmax being seen on co-administration with etoposide and propantheline. The co-administration of ethanol or bile salts (agents that significantly improved the stability of etoposide in artificial intestinal fluid) with oral etoposide similarly had no effect on improving the etoposide AUC or reducing the variability in AUC, suggesting that drug stability in vivo was not affected by these agents. In the third study the co-administration of cimetidine had no effect on the pharmacokinetics of oral or i.v. etoposide, despite the previous observation that etoposide stability was markedly improved at pH 3-5 as compared with pH 1 in artificial gastric fluid. This series of studies, designed to investigate factors that improved etoposide stability in laboratory studies, failed to demonstrate any potentially useful improvement in AUC or bioavailability in the clinical setting.

Administration, Oral↗

Respiratory depression following morphine and morphine-6-glucuronide in normal subjects.

1. Morphine 6-glucuronide (M6G) is a metabolite of morphine with analgesic activity. A double-blind, randomised comparison of the effects of morphine and M6G on respiratory function was carried out in 10 normal subjects after i.v. morphine (10 mg 70 kg-1) or M6G (1, 3.3 and 5 mg 70 kg-1). Analgesic potency was also assessed using an ischaemic pain test and other toxic effects were monitored. 2. Following morphine there was a significant increase in arterial PCO2, as measured by blood gases 45 min post dose (0.54 +/- 0.24 (s.d.) kPa, P < 0.001), and in transcutaneous PCO2 from 15 min post dose until the end of the study period (4 h), whereas blood gas and transcutaneous PCO2 were unchanged after M6G at 1.0, 3.3 and 5.0 mg 70 kg-1. This increased PCO2 following morphine was associated with an increase in expired CO2 concentration (FECO2) (0.20 +/- 0.14% expired air at 15 min post dose, P = 0.002), compared with small but significant reductions in FECO2 following morphine 6-glucuronide (-0.15 +/- 0.17% at 1 mg 70 kg-1 P = 0.030, -0.14 +/- 0.15% at 3.3 mg 70 kg-1 P = 0.017, -0.18 +/- 0.11% at 5 mg 70 kg-1 P = 0.024). Maximum transcutaneous PCO2 was significantly increased after morphine (0.63 +/- 0.28 kPa P = 0.009), but was not changed after M6G at 1 mg (0.10 +/- 0.34 kPa P = 0.11) 3.3 mg (0.06 +/- 0.37 kPa P = 0.34) or 5 mg (0.26 +/- 0.07 kPa P = 0.10).(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adult↗

Pursuit and practice of complementary therapies by cancer patients receiving conventional treatment.

OBJECTIVES: To determine what proportion of oncology patients receiving conventional medical treatment also use complementary treatments; to assess which complementary treatments are the most popular and to assess patients' motivation for using them; to evaluate associated advantages and risks. DESIGN: Postal screening questionnaire followed by semistructured interview. SETTING: Two hospitals in inner London. SUBJECTS: 600 unselected oncology patients aged 18 or over who had known their diagnosis of cancer for at least three months. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Prevalence and demography of use of complementary therapies; patients' motivation and expectations of complementary therapies; areas of satisfaction and dissatisfaction associated with conventional and complementary therapies. RESULTS: 415 (69%) patients returned the questionnaire. 16% had used complementary therapies. The most popular were healing, relaxation, visualisation, diets, homoeopathy, vitamins, herbalism, and the Bristol approach. Patients using complementary therapies tended to be younger, of higher social class, and female. Three quarters used two or more therapies. Therapies were mostly used for anticipated antitumour effect. Ill effects of diets and herb treatments were described. Satisfaction with both conventional and complementary therapies was high, although diets often caused difficulties. Patients using complementary therapies were less satisfied with conventional treatments, largely because of side effects and lack of hope of cure. Benefits of complementary therapies were mainly psychological. CONCLUSIONS: A sizeable percentage of patients receiving conventional treatments for cancer also use complementary therapies. Patient satisfaction with complementary therapies, other than dietary therapies, was high even without the hoped for anticancer effect. Patients reported psychological benefits such as hope and optimism.

Attitude to Health↗

Etoposide dosage and pharmacodynamics.

Etoposide is a schedule-dependent cytotoxic drug with high single agent activity in small-cell lung cancer and lymphoma. Despite its clear dose-dependent myelosuppressive activity, dose-dependent evidence of its anti-tumour activity is harder to demonstrate. A number of reports have correlated haematological toxicity with pharmacokinetic and physiological parameters, which explains some of the variability in dynamic effects that exists between patients. Recent reports have also suggested that anti-tumour response may be related to plasma etoposide concentration. In our own studies we have investigated factors that influence the pharmacodynamic effects of etoposide, principally with regard to haematological toxicity, and these studies have highlighted a number of patient groups who are at risk. Impaired renal function causes a reduction in clearance of etoposide, resulting in increased systemic exposure and more profound myelotoxicity. A 30% dose reduction in this group is recommended to normalise the area under the plasma concentration-time curve (AUC). Patients with low serum albumin concentrations (< 35 g/l) also showed significantly worse haematological toxicity, but with no apparent change in total drug pharmacokinetics. There was, however, an increase in the free drug fraction in this group due to decreased protein binding, such that the free drug AUC was similar to that found in patients with renal dysfunction. This would also indicate that a dose reduction of around 30%-40% is required in this patient group. Patients with normal albumin levels but liver enzyme values (aspartate transaminase or gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase) more than 3 times the upper limit of normal also had a less marked but significant increase in neutropenia. In patients with normal organ function, age was the only significant factor in predicting the degree of leukopenia/neutropenia, and increasing age was also associated with decreasing drug clearance and an increase in drug AUC. A small dose reduction and/or careful monitoring is required in this patient group. Further studies are required to elucidate further the relationship between the pharmacokinetics of etoposide and its pharmacodynamics, particularly with regard to anti-tumor activity, and to determine the role of individualised therapy, based on a pharmacokinetic parameter, in reducing the dynamic variability and optimising the use of this drug.

Carcinoma, Small Cell↗

Schedule-dependent topoisomerase II-inhibiting drugs.

A number of topoisomerase II-acting drugs have been described, but few demonstrate schedule-dependent anti-tumour activity. The activity of the epipodophyllotoxins etoposide and teniposide and the acridine dye derivative amsacrine is clearly schedule-dependent, and this related not only to the observation that the activity of topoisomerase II varies throughout the cell cycle but also to the finding that these drugs are rapidly cleared from the cell following exposure, permitting DNA repair. Etoposide has been most clearly shown to be schedule dependent in clinical studies. The response rates of patients with small-cell lung cancer receiving a 24-h infusion was only 10% as compared with 89% when the same dose was given over 5 days. Pharmacokinetic studies performed in these patients demonstrated that although the total systemic exposure (area under the plasma concentration-time curve, AUC) was the same in both arms of the study, the duration of exposure to low levels of drug (> 1 microgram/ml) was doubled in the 5-day arm. Haematological toxicity was the same in both arms of the study, as was the duration of exposure to higher plasma levels (> 5 micrograms/ml), suggesting that this toxicity may be associated with higher plasma concentrations, whereas anti-tumour activity is related to prolonged exposure to low levels of drug. This was confirmed in a subsequent study, where prolongation of treatment to 8 days compared to 5 days resulted in a similar exposure to low plasma concentrations and no difference in response rates or survival. Haematological toxicity in this study was worse in the 5-day arm, which also had an increase exposure to high levels of drug (> 5 micrograms/ml). More recently, interest has focused on even more prolonged etoposide administration, typically involving small daily doses repeated for 14-21 days. Although this schedule shows high activity in relapsed small-cell lung cancer and lymphoma, it is associated with significant toxicity (around one-third of patients experience grade III/IV leukopenia or neutropenia), which may be related to the observation that the etoposide dose delivered per course in these studies is higher than that obtained with standard dosing over 3-5 days. Further randomised studies are required to determine the optimal dose and schedule of etoposide.

Amsacrine↗

Protracted oral etoposide in epithelial ovarian cancer: a phase II study in patients with relapsed or platinum-resistant disease.

This phase II study evaluates the efficacy and toxicity of a prolonged schedule of oral etoposide in patients with measurable advanced ovarian cancer resistant to, or relapsed following, platinum-based chemotherapy. Forty-seven patients participated, 20 of whom had received more than one prior treatment. Seventy-seven per cent had evidence of disease progression during or within 6 months of the previous chemotherapy. Initially, oral etoposide, 50 mg b.d. (regardless of patient size), was given for 14 days on a 21-day cycle. However, after encountering toxicity, the schedule was modified to 7 days' treatment escalating to 10 then 14 days if well tolerated. Among 41 assessable patients there were two complete and eight partial objective responses (24% response rate; 95% confidence interval 12-41%). Nine further patients (22%) had stable disease, four with a sustained fall of > 50% in CA-125. Median duration of response or stable disease was 35 weeks (range 21-49). Overall median survival was 41 weeks from study entry (range 2 to 96+ weeks). Toxicity for most patients was mild, but sporadic severe myelotoxicity occurred, with two treatment-related deaths. Risk factors for severe toxicity were: performance status 3; hepatic impairment; renal impairment. We conclude that oral etoposide has activity in platinum-resistant ovarian cancer and that it is a useful palliative therapy. It has significant toxicity which may be avoided by appropriate patient selection and an escalating-duration schedule.

Administration, Oral↗

Double modulation of 5-fluorouracil with interferon alpha 2a and high-dose leucovorin: a phase I and II study.

Twenty-nine patients with adenocarcinomas of gastrointestinal or unknown primary, and three with advanced neuroendocrine tumours, were entered into a study of bolus plus infusional 5-fluorouracil (FUra) modulated with high-dose leucovorin (LV) and recombinant interferon alpha 2a (IFN-alpha). Successive cohorts of > or = 4 patients received IFN-alpha at 1.5, 3, 4.5, 6 and 9 MU on alternate days throughout the treatment period. The FUra/LV regimen consisted of: LV 200 mg m-2 i.v. infusion over 2 h, FUra 400 mg m-2 i.v. bolus then FUra 400 mg m-2 i.v. infusion over 22 h, all repeated on day 2, on a 14-day cycle. FUra was given at 75% dose for the first course, increasing (in the absence of WHO grade > or = 2 toxicity) to 87.5% for the second and 100% for subsequent courses up to a maximum of 12. The maximum tolerated dose (MTD) of IFN-alpha was 6 MU on alternate days, with 7/8 patients at 9 MU requiring dose reductions. At 6 MU IFN-alpha, the MTD of FUra was not exceeded at 100% (i.e. 400 mg m-2 bolus and infusion, days 1 and 2), and FUra-related toxicities (mucosal, haematological, dermatological) were extremely mild. Twenty-nine patients were assessable for tumour response, among whom WHO criteria partial responses were seen in 7/14 with colorectal, 1/4 with gastric, 0/1 with pancreatic, 1/3 with neuroendocrine and 3/6 with unknown primaries. Median response duration was 51 weeks. Minor responses and stable disease were seen in a further six patients. Median survival of patients with advanced adenocarcinomas was 9 months, with 33% surviving beyond 18 months. This schedule offers a safe way of co-administering FUra, LV and IFN-alpha. The addition of IFN-alpha, while causing significant independent toxicity, does not significantly increase the dose-limiting mucosal toxicities of FUra/LV. Further investigation is required to determine the contribution of IFN-alpha to the anti-tumour activity of the combination.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Lack of effect of interferon alpha 2a upon fluorouracil pharmacokinetics.

The disposition of 5-fluorouracil (FUra) was studied in 19 colorectal cancer patients during treatment with FUra and high-dose leucovorin (LV) with or without interferon alpha 2a (IFN-alpha). All received LV 200 mg m-2 over 2 h, then FUra 400 mg m-2 over 5 min then FUra 400 mg m-2 over 22 h, repeated on day 2, on a 14 day cycle. Nine patients also received IFN-alpha 6 MU every 48 h, starting at least 2 weeks before the study. Series of 14 blood samples were assayed for FUra by reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Minimum Akaike information criterion estimation was used to determine the simplest effective pharmacokinetic model. This consisted of a single compartment with first-order (linear) and Michaelis-Menten (non-linear) components to drug elimination. This model gave r2 > 0.98 in 19/20 data sets. With the Michaelis constant (KM) set at 15 microM, values were derived for the volume of distribution (Vd), the maximum rate of non-linear elimination (Vmax) and the first-order elimination rate constant (K1.e). Mean (+/- s.d.) values in control (no IFN-alpha) patients were: Vd 10.4 (+/- 1.9) l m-2, Vmax 182 (+/- 59) mumol l-1 h-1 and k1.e 4.35 (+/- 0.58) h-1. No significant differences were detected in patients receiving IFN-alpha, in whom the equivalent mean values were Vd 10.0 (+/- 0.9) l m-2, Vmax 141 (+/- 27) mumol l-1 h-1 and k1.e 3.96 (+/- 0.5) h-1. Mean trapezoidal AUC0-22 h was similar in the two groups (control patients 116 microM h, IFN-alpha patients 125 microM h). No significant correlations with renal or hepatic function were detected. These results, while not inconsistent with previous reports of a reduced rate of FUra elimination at higher IFN-alpha doses, suggest that any clinical effect of this moderate dose of IFN-alpha on FUra toxicity or activity is due to modulation at target cells, not to pharmacokinetic interaction.

Adult↗

A randomized trial of two etoposide schedules in small-cell lung cancer: the influence of pharmacokinetics on efficacy and toxicity.

PURPOSE: Etoposide is a schedule-dependent drug, as demonstrated by the superiority of 5 consecutive daily infusions over a continuous 24-hour infusion in patients with small-cell lung cancer. A randomized trial has therefore been conducted to compare an extended 8-day regimen with the 5-day schedule. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Ninety-four patients with small-cell lung cancer (35 limited disease, 59 extensive disease) were randomized to receive single-agent etoposide 500 mg/m2, either as 5 daily 2-hour infusions of 100 mg/m2 or as 8 daily 75-minute infusions of 62.5 mg/m2, both repeated every 3 weeks for six cycles. Single-agent carboplatin was administered at relapse in both arms of the study. Patients were stratified at randomization according to extent of disease and Karnofsky performance status (KPS). RESULTS: The overall response rate was 81% in the 5-day arm and 87% in the 8-day arm, with median survival durations of 7.1 and 9.4 months, respectively (no significant differences). The time over which plasma etoposide exceeded low plasma concentrations was significantly longer in patients who responded compared with patients who did not respond. This was most significant for time at concentrations greater than 1, 1.5, and 2 micrograms/mL. Hematologic toxicity was significantly worse in the 5-day arm of the study (cycle no. 1 nadir neutrophil count, 0.8 x 10(9)/L v 1.7 x 10(9)/L). Stepwise regression analysis found duration of exposure to plasma etoposide greater than 3 micrograms/mL to be predictive of nadir neutrophil count and duration of exposure to plasma etoposide greater than 2 micrograms/mL to be predictive of nadir WBC count. CONCLUSION: The 5-day and 8-day regimens had equivalent activity in small-cell lung cancer. A pharmacokinetic association between concentrations of etoposide and response and toxicity was found. Antitumor activity was associated with the maintenance of lower levels of etoposide than found to be associated with hematologic toxicity. This supports the hypothesis that the schedule of etoposide administration may affect efficacy and toxicity, and that prolonged exposure to low concentrations of etoposide may improve the therapeutic ratio for this drug.

Adult↗

Patient compliance with prolonged low-dose oral etoposide for small cell lung cancer.

Using an 'intelligent' tablet bottle which, unknown to the patient, electronically records the times of opening we have assessed the compliance of patients with prescribed oral medication. The compliance pattern of 12 patients receiving low dose etoposide for small cell lung cancer was monitored over 25 treatment periods, representing a total of 298 days. The data were expressed as overall compliance (OC), defined as the observed number of bottle openings as a percentage of the prescribed number of doses, and as two indices representing daily and hourly irregularities in the times of opening. The OC had a mean (+/- s.d.) value of 93.2% (+/- 12%) over the 25 treatment periods, and is similar to that which we have reported in a group of lymphoma patients (Lee et al., 1992). By means of a self assessed diary card we monitored the physical and mental state of the patients. Although we found significant associations between the compliance measures and some of the diary card measures, the magnitude of the observed effects would be of little practical consequence. We conclude that, in our group of patients, inadequate compliance with oral chemotherapy would not account for any significant lack of clinical response.

Carcinoma, Small Cell↗

Tumour markers for prediction of survival and monitoring of remission in small cell lung cancer.

Levels of the tumour markers neurone specific enolase (NSE), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), chromogranin A (ChrA) and carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) were measured in serum taken at presentation and during treatment, remission and relapse from 154 patients who received chemotherapy for small cell lung cancer at a single centre over a 6 year period. At presentation NSE was the most frequently elevated marker, being raised in 81% of patients and significantly higher in extensive as opposed to limited disease, as were LDH and ChrA. The response rate to therapy was best correlated with presentation level of ChrA, being 79% for those whose levels were within twice the upper limit of normal and 51% above (P < 0.01). Multivariate regression analysis showed NSE, performance status and albumin at presentation to be the best independent predictors of survival. Patients with NSE below twice the upper limit of normal, Karnofsky performance status of 80 or above and albumin 35 g l-1 or above had a median survival of 15 months with 25% alive at 2 years, whilst those with NSE above twice normal, Karnofsky below 80 and albumin less that 35 g l-1 had all died by 8 months. Changes in marker levels during therapy were of low predictive value for outcome although the finding of rising NSE during chemotherapy after an initial fall correlated with significantly reduced duration of remission. There was a strong inverse correlation between the NSE level at the time of response and duration of remission (P < 0.0001). Prediction of relapse was most reliable with ChrA, 52% of patients having rising levels before clinical evidence of disease recurrence.

Adult↗