PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

M Monchi

Publications and source records attributed to M Monchi.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Aortic stenosis with severe left ventricular dysfunction and low transvalvular pressure gradients: risk stratification by low-dose dobutamine echocardiography.

OBJECTIVES: We sought to assess risk stratification by using dobutamine stress echocardiography (DSE) in patients with aortic stenosis (AS) and severe left ventricular (LV) dysfunction. BACKGROUND: Few data are available on risk stratification for valve replacement in patients with AS, LV dysfunction and low transvalvular gradients. METHODS: Low-dose DSE was performed in 45 patients (16 women and 29 men; median [quartile range] age in years: 75 [69 to 79]; left ventricular ejection fraction: 0.29 [0.23 to 0.32]; aortic valve area [cm2]: 0.7 [0.5 to 0.8]; mean transaortic gradient [mm Hg]: 26 [21 to 33]). Patients were classified into two groups: group I (n = 32, LV contractile reserve on DSE) and group II (n = 13, no contractile reserve). Valve replacement was performed in 24 and 6 patients in groups I and II, respectively. RESULTS: Perioperative mortality was 8% in group I and 50% in group II (p = 0.014). Survival at five years after the operation was 88% in group I. Compared with medical therapy, valve surgery was associated with better long-term survival in group I (hazard ratio for death [HR-D] 0.13, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.002 to 0.49) and reduced survival in group II (HR-D 19.6, 95% CI 2.7 to 142). The effect of valve surgery on survival remained significant in both groups after adjustment for age, diabetes, respiratory disease and hypertension. Medical therapy had the same effect in both groups. CONCLUSIONS: In patients with AS, LV dysfunction and low transvalvular gradients, contractile reserve on DSE is associated with a low operative risk and good long-term prognosis after valve surgery. In contrast, operative mortality remains high in the absence of contractile reserve.

Aged↗

[Is measurement of body temperature by infrared tympanic thermometry reproducible?].

OBJECTIVE: To assess the reliability of body temperature estimated by infrared tympanic thermometry. STUDY DESIGN: Prospective study. PATIENTS AND METHODS: 71 patients in a neurosurgical intensive care unit. 393 triplets of measurements were performed: right ear, left ear and right ear again. RESULTS: Limits of agreements are [-1, +1 degree C] between both ears, and [-0.6, +0.7 degree C] for two consecutive measurements in the right ear. The Bland and Altman diagram show that most of the points responsible for the lack of accuracy are between 36 and 37 degrees C. CONCLUSION: These values give an estimation of the technique's accuracy. In our point of view, such a reproducibility is adequate for daily clinical practice. The accuracy of infrared tympanic thermometry with the First Temp Genius seems reasonable for the clinical practice when the temperature is over 37 degrees C.

Body Temperature↗

Exhaled and nasal nitric oxide as a marker of pneumonia in ventilated patients.

Because inflammation stimulates the expression of inducible nitric oxide (NO) synthase (iNOS) with an associated increased local NO production, we hypothesized that patients with pneumonia would have increased excretion of NO into their airways. To test this hypothesis, NO was measured in the exhaled air and from the nasal cavities of 49 consecutively intubated and mechanically ventilated patients in our ICU. After excluding NO gas contamination in the inspiratory circuit, nasal NO and end-expiratory and mean exhaled tracheal NO levels and plasma nitrate concentrations were measured using a fast response chemiluminescence analyzer. Twenty-one patients (43%) presented with infectious pneumonia. End- expiratory exhaled NO concentrations were significantly higher in patients with pneumonia as compared with patients without pneumonia (5.9 +/- 1 ppb versus 3.2 +/- 0.5 ppb, p < 0.01). Similarly, mean nasal NO was higher in patients with pneumonia (1039 +/- 138 ppb versus 367 +/- 58 ppb, p = 0.003). Plasma nitrate levels did not differ between patient groups. Threshold values of tracheal or nasal NO were defined and subsequently validated in 60 other patients. Positive and negative values of a maximal tracheal level > 5 ppb for pneumonia were 74% and 89%, respectively. Thus tracheal and nasal NO levels may be of help in distinguishing patients with acute pneumonia from other causes. Furthermore, because these differences in airway NO levels were not paralleled in blood nitrite concentrations, we conclude that pneumonia per se is not associated with systemic NO production.

Biomarkers↗

Helium-oxygen breathing in the early emergency care of acute severe asthma: a randomized pilot study.

The aim of this study was to establish whether a clinical trial, comparing helium-oxygen (HeO2) breathing to standard therapy, would be feasible during the out-of-hospital care of adult patients with severe asthma. Although the primary outcome in a definitive trial will be a decrease in morbidity, the present study primarily examined: (1) if the strategy could be successfully implemented in emergency ambulatory units; (2) if the research staff could enroll enough patients, given the resources. Nine patients were included in the conventional treatment group, and seven patients in the HeO2 group. Patients randomized to the HeO2 group breathed the mixture for a 12-hour period. Clinical and biological parameters improved for all patients. There was no trend towards a HeO2 benefit, whether during the initial out-of-hospital nor the ICU care. No patient was intubated within the study period. HeO2 breathing was considered to be simple to initiate, and no side effects were reported. In conclusion, while HeO2 breathing is easy to apply, even in the out-of-hospital setting, the few enrolled patients did not appear to benefit from this treatment. Regarding our low inclusion rate and the lack of positive effect trend, we believe that a large definitive trial will be difficult to initiate in such an emergency care setting.

Acute Disease↗

Association of TNF2, a TNF-alpha promoter polymorphism, with septic shock susceptibility and mortality: a multicenter study.

CONTEXT: Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) is believed to be a cytokine central to pathogenesis of septic shock. TNF2, a polymorphism within the TNF-alpha gene promoter, has been associated with enhanced TNF-alpha production and negative outcome in some severe infections. OBJECTIVES: To investigate the frequency of the TNF2 allele in patients with septic shock and to determine whether the allele is associated with the occurrence and outcome of septic shock. DESIGN: Multicenter case-control study conducted from March 1996 to June 1997. SETTING: Seven medical intensive care units in university hospitals. SUBJECTS: Eighty-nine patients with septic shock and 87 healthy unrelated blood donors. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Frequency of the TNF2 allele among patients with septic shock and among those who died and the level of corresponding TNF-alpha concentrations. RESULTS: Mortality among patients with septic shock was 54%, consistent with the predicted mortality from the Simplified Acute Physiologic Score (SAPS II) value. The polymorphism frequencies of the controls and the patients with septic shock differed only at the TNF2 allele (39% vs 18% in the septic shock and control groups, respectively, P =.002). Among the septic shock patients, TNF2 polymorphism frequency was significantly greater among those who had died (52% vs 24% in the survival group, P =.008). Concentrations of TNF-alpha were higher in 68% and 52% with the TNF2 and TNF1 polymorphisms, respectively, but their median values (48 pg/mL vs 29 pg/mL) were not statistically different (P = .31). After controlling for age and the probability of death, derived by the SAPS II score, multiple logistic regression analysis showed that, for the same rank of SAPS II value, patients with the TNF2 allele had a 3.7-fold risk of death (95% confidence interval, 1.37-10.24). CONCLUSION: The TNF2 allele is strongly associated with susceptibility to septic shock and death due to septic shock.

Alleles↗

Effects of dobutamine on gastric mucosal perfusion and hepatic metabolism in patients with septic shock.

We prospectively evaluated the effects of dobutamine on gastric mucosal perfusion and hepatocytic clearance in patients with septic shock. After resuscitation with volume expansion and norepinephrine (12 patients) as needed, 14 hemodynamically stable patients (median age: 60 yr, median SAPS II score: 47) were given an infusion of 7.5 microg/kg/min dobutamine for 1 h. Gastric mucosal perfusion and hepatocytic clearance were assessed with tonometry and indocyanine green (ICG) elimination, respectively. All measurements were made before dobutamine infusion, after 1 h of dobutamine infusion, and 1 h after the infusion ended. Cardiac output (thermodilution technique) increased with dobutamine from a baseline median level of 4.0 L/min/m(2) (range: 1.7 to 7.4 L/min/m(2)) to 5.0 L/min/m(2) (range: 3.5 to 8.9 L/min/m(2)) (p = 0.004) and returned to baseline levels after dobutamine infusion ended. The gastric-arterial PCO(2) difference decreased from a baseline median level of 13 mm Hg (range: 5 to 54 mm Hg) to 7 mm Hg (range: 5 to 48 mm Hg) (p = 0.005). ICG elimination was low in all patients at baseline (median plasma disappearance rate: 12.2%; range: 7.6 to 16.2%) and did not change significantly during or after dobutamine infusion. In summary, dobutamine increases gastric mucosal perfusion but does not alter hepatocytic clearance in patients with septic shock. The absence of a beneficial effect of dobutamine on hepatocytic clearance may be related to profound alterations in hepatocellular metabolism during septic shock.

Adult↗

Clinical evaluation of the Abbott Qvue-OptiQ continuous cardiac output system in critically ill medical patients.

PURPOSE: The aim of this study was to evaluate the reliability of a new continuous cardiac output (CCO) monitoring device (Qvue/OptiQ system; Abbott Critical Care Systems, Mountain View, CA) based on the pulsed warm thermodilution technique in critically ill medical patients. METHODS: Nineteen patients with cardiogenic or septic shock were included in the study. Pairs of CCO and intermittent bolus cardiac output (ICO) were noted at least every 6 hours for determination of bias, precision, and limits of agreement. Simultaneously, blood samples were collected, and arterial-venous oxygen content difference (C[a-v]O2) was determined. A multiple stepwise logistic regression was used to identify situations associated with a CCO-ICO difference exceeded 20%. A multiple linear regression was performed to analyze the respective accuracy of CCO and ICO to predict the variations of C[a-v]O2. RESULTS: A total of 203 pairs of cardiac output measurements was obtained. The bias was 0.12 L/min (1.2% of pairs mean) and the precision 1.0 L/min (13%). The 95% limits of agreement were between -1.7 L/min (-25%) and 1.9 L/min (+26%). Low blood temperatures and heart rates above 120 beats/min were significantly associated with a ICO-CCO difference higher than 20%. In a multiple linear regression, CCO was significantly correlated with C[a-v]O2, an independent reflection of the patient's cardiac output; by contrast, ICO did not. CONCLUSION: These results suggest that ICO and CCO measurement by the Qvue/OptiQ system are interchangeable, except for temperature or heart rate extreme values.

Cardiac Output↗

Continuous cardiac output and mixed venous oxygen saturation monitoring.

Continuous assessment of cardiac output and SVO2 in the critically ill may be helpful in both the monitoring variations in the patient's cardiovascular state and in determining the efficacy of therapy. Commercially available continuous cardiac output (CCO) monitoring systems are based on the pulsed warm thermodilution technique. In vitro validation studies have demonstrated that this method provides higher accuracy and greater resistance to thermal noise than standard bolus thermodilution techniques. Numerous clinical studies comparing bolus with continuous thermodilution techniques have shown this technique similarly accurate to track each other and to have negligible bias between them. The comparison between continuous thermal and other cardiac output methods also demonstrates good precision of the continuous thermal technique. Accuracy of continuous oximetry monitoring using reflectance oximetry via fiberoptics has been assessed both in vitro and in vivo. Most of the studies testing agreement between continuous SVO2 measurements and pulmonary arterial blood samples measured by standard oximetry have shown good correlation. Continuous SVO2 monitoring is often used in the management of critically ill patients. The most recently designed pulmonary artery catheters are now able to simultaneously measure either SVO2 and CCO or SVO2 and right ventricular ejection fraction. This ability to view simultaneous trends of SVO2 and right ventricular performance parameters will probably allow the clinician to graphically see the impact of volume loading or inotropic therapy over time, as well as the influence of multiple factors, including right ventricular dysfunction, on SVO2. However, the cost-effectiveness of new pulmonary artery catheters application remains still questionable because no established utility or therapeutic guidelines are available.

Animals↗

Topical lidocaine-prilocaine cream (EMLA) versus local infiltration anesthesia for radial artery cannulation.

UNLABELLED: In a randomized trial, we compared topical anesthesia by a lidocaine-prilocaine cream (EMLA; Laboratorie ASTRA, Manterre, France) with subcutaneous local lidocaine infiltration for radial artery cannulation. Patients included 538 adults scheduled for coronary angiography using a radial approach. EMLA was applied 2 h before radial cannulation, and lidocaine infiltration was performed 5 min before cannulation. The primary end point was pain as assessed by a verbal numerical scale (0 = no pain, 10 = extreme pain). Pain was less severe in the EMLA group than in the lidocaine infiltration group (Score of 2 vs 7; P = 0.0001). Additional lidocaine infiltration was required significantly less frequently in the EMLA group (relative risk 0.19). The failure rate of cannulation was significantly lower in the EMLA group (relative risk 0.38), and insertion time was shorter (4 versus 6 min). We conclude that EMLA, compared with lidocaine infiltration, reduces pain associated with radial artery cannulation and improves the success rate of the procedure. Routine application of EMLA should be performed in awake patients 2 h before radial artery cannulation. IMPLICATIONS: In a randomized trial, we compared topical anesthesia by a lidocaine-prilocaine cream (EMLA) with subcutaneous local lidocaine infiltration for radial artery cannulation in 538 adults patients. EMLA reduced pain associated with radial artery cannulation and improved the success rate of the procedure.

Adult↗

Noninvasive cardiac output monitoring by aortic blood flow determination: evaluation of the Sometec Dynemo-3000 system.

OBJECTIVE: The Sometec Dynemo-3000 system allows the permanent measurement of descending aorta diameter by an echographic (A-scan) device and the blood flow velocity by a pulse Doppler velocimeter. The Dynemo-3000 then furnishes a new hemodynamic parameter, i.e., descending aortic blood flow (ABF), which is a fraction of the cardiac output (CO). We evaluate the ability of this system to measure the aortic diameter and to accurately detect ABF changes. DESIGN: A case study prospective trial. SETTING: A 24-bed medical intensive care unit of a 1,100-bed university hospital. PATIENTS: Twenty critically ill patients fully sedated, mechanically ventilated, and monitored by a pulmonary artery catheter. INTERVENTIONS: CO values determined by conventional thermodilution method (TD-CO) and ABF were recorded during the study, which included two initial baseline periods, a dobutamine infusion (5 microg/kg/min) interval of 30 mins, and a third baseline period. To assess the accuracy of A-scan, aortic diameter was measured by transesophageal echocardiography. The difference between echocardiography and A-scan was used to determine bias and precision for aortic diameter measurements. TD-CO and ABF variations were analyzed using Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon tests. Association between TD-CO and ABF values was determined by calculating the linear correlation coefficient. The ability of ABF to detect a TD-CO >6.0 L/min and its variations >13% was analyzed by determination of sensitivity, specificity, and positive (PPV) and negative (NPV) predictive values. MEASUREMENTS AND MAIN RESULTS: Aortic diameter measurements by A-scan and bidimensional methods were 23.0+/-2.8 mm (SD) and 24.2+/-2.7 mm, respectively. Bias and precision were 1.1 mm and 1.4 mm (95% confidence interval: -1.9 to 3.7), respectively. During the course of dobutamine infusion, we observed a significant increase of TD-CO mean value from 6.65+/-1.53 L/min to 9.30+/-2.5 L/min (p=.0008), and a parallel and significant increase in ABF mean value from 4.34+/-1.18 L/min to 5.70+/-1.63 L/min (p= .0029). Absolute TD-CO and ABF values had a correlation coefficient of 0.80. For detection of an increased TD-CO, PPV and NPV were 87% and 86%, respectively. For detection of TD-CO changes >13%, PPV and NPV were 80% and 94%, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: The Dynemo-3000 system is able to display the real aortic diameter, which is one of the most important components of this noninvasive ultrasonic technique. When compared with TD-CO, the ABF determination provided by this ultrasonic device constitutes a reliable noninvasive tool for estimating CO and tracking its changes.

Adult↗

Early predictive factors of survival in the acute respiratory distress syndrome. A multivariate analysis.

To identify the potential impact of novel therapeutic approaches, we studied the early predictive factors of survival at the onset of acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) in a 24-bed medical ICU of an academic tertiary care hospital. Over a 48-mo period, a total of 3,511 adult patients were admitted and 259 mechanically ventilated patients met ARDS criteria, as defined by American-European consensus conference, i.e., bilateral pulmonary infiltrates and PaO2/FIO2 lower than 200 without left atrial hypertension. These patients were randomly included in a developmental sample (177 patients) and a validation sample (82 patients). Demographic variables, hemodynamic and respiratory parameters, underlying diseases, as well as several severity scores (SAPS, SAPS-II, OSF) and Lung Injury Score (LIS) were collected. These variables were compared between survivors and nonsurvivors and entered into a stepwise logistic regression model to evaluate their independent prognostic roles. The overall mortality rate was 65%. SAPS-II, the severity of the underlying medical conditions, the oxygenation index (mean airway pressure x FIO2 x 100/PaO2), the length of mechanical ventilation prior to ARDS, the mechanism of lung injury, cirrhosis, and occurrence of right ventricular dysfunction were independently associated with an elevated risk of death. Model calibration was very good in the developmental and validation samples (p = 0.84 and p = 0.72, respectively), as was model discrimination (area under the ROC curves of 0.95 and 0.92, respectively). Thus, the prognosis of ARDS seems to be related to the triggering risk factor, the severity of the respiratory illness, and the occurrence of a right ventricle dysfunction, after adjustment for a general severity score.

Academic Medical Centers↗

Immediate coronary angiography in survivors of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest.

BACKGROUND: The incidence of acute coronary-artery occlusion among patients with sudden cardiac arrest outside of the hospital is unknown, and the role of reperfusion therapy has not been determined. We therefore performed immediate coronary angiography and angioplasty when indicated in survivors of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest. METHODS: Between September 1994 and August 1996, coronary angiography was performed in 84 consecutive patients between the ages of 30 and 75 years who had no obvious noncardiac cause of cardiac arrest. RESULTS: Sixty of the 84 patients had clinically significant coronary disease on angiography, 40 of whom had coronary-artery occlusion (48 percent). Angioplasty was attempted in 37 patients and was technically successful in 28. Clinical and electrocardiographic findings, such as the occurrence of chest pain and the presence of ST-segment elevation, were poor predictors of acute coronary-artery occlusion. The in-hospital survival rate was 38 percent. Multivariate logistic-regression analysis revealed that successful angioplasty was an independent predictor of survival (odds ratio, 5.2; 95 percent confidence interval, 1.1 to 24.5; P=0.04). CONCLUSIONS: Acute coronary-artery occlusion is frequent in survivors of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest and is predicted poorly by clinical and electrocardiographic findings. Accurate diagnosis by immediate coronary angiography can be followed in suitable candidates by coronary angioplasty, which seems to improve survival.

Adult↗

Reproducibility of thermodilution cardiac output determination in critically ill patients: comparison between bolus and continuous method.

OBJECTIVE: A semi-continuous thermodilution method (CCO) was recently developed to measure cardiac output with less risk of bacterial contamination, fluid overload, and user-induced errors than the classical bolus technique (BCO). Previous comparison between these two methods showed negligible bias. However, large limits of agreement suggest that the two methods are not interchangeable. We hypothesized that this poor agreement may be due to differences in reproducibility. METHODS: In 23 critically ill patients, 369 paired measurements of CCO and BCO were compared (range of cardiac outputs: 2.8 to 16 L/min). The reproducibility of BCO and CCO methods was evaluated on a sample of 205 and 209 determinations, respectively. RESULTS: The comparison between the CCO and the BCO methods confirmed previous results: i.e., small bias (-0.39 L/min) and large limits of agreement (-2.06 to +1.28 L/min). Reproducibility showed no bias for either the CCO or the BCO method. Limits of reproducibility agreement between repeated determinations were approximately 50% less for CCO than for BCO method: respectively -0.87 to +0.82 L/min for the CCO method and -1.56 to +1.37 L/min for the BCO method. Consequently, the threshold necessary to ascertain that the difference between two measurements was not due to the internal variability of the method (3 x SEM) was 0.39 for the CCO method and 0.75 L/min for the BCO method. CONCLUSION: Differences in reproducibility may explain the poor agreement between the CCO and BCO methods. The better reproducibility of the CCO method allows the detection of smaller variations in cardiac output and suggests the superiority of this new method.

Cardiac Output↗

Reduction of ventilator settings allowed by intravenous oxygenator (IVOX) in ARDS patients.

OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the possibility of reducing ventilator settings to "safe" levels by extrapulmonary gas exchange with IVOX in ARDS patients. DESIGN: Uncontrolled open clinical study. SETTING: Medical Intensive Care Unit of a University Hospital. PATIENTS: 6 patients with ARDS who entered into IVOX phase II clinical trials. INTERVENTIONS: The end-point of this study was to reduce ventilator settings from the initial values, recorded on the day of inclusion, to the following: peak inspiratory pressure < 40 cmH2O, mean airway pressure < 25 cmH2O and tidal volume < 10 ml/kg. Trials to achieve this goal were made on volume-controlled ventilation within the 24 h before and after IVOX insertion. Comparison of the results achieved during these trials used Wilcoxon test. RESULTS: Before IVOX implantation reduction of ventilator settings was not possible in the 6 patients, despite a non-significant increase in PaO2/FIO2 was achieved. IVOX permitted significant decrease in PaCO2 (from 60.5 +/- 15 to 52 +/- 11 mmHg; p = 0.02) before any modification of the ventilatory mode. After IVOX insertion, a significant decrease of the ventilator settings was performed: peak and mean airway pressures dropped from 44 +/- 10 to 36.8 +/- 6.7; p = 0.02 and from 26.3 +/- 5.6 to 22.5 +/- 3.9 cmH2O; p = 0.02, respectively. Concommitantly, PaCO2 remained unchanged and PaO2/FIO2 increased significantly from 93 +/- 28 to 117 +/- 52; p = 0.04. The interruption of oxygen flow on IVOX was associated with a slight decrease of the oxygen variables. Tolerance of IVOX was satisfactory. However, a significant decrease both in cardiac index and in pulmonary wedge pressures (from 4.5 +/- 1.2 to 3.4 +/- 9; p = 0.03 and from 16 +/- 5 to 11 +/- 2; p = 0.04, respectively) was observed. CONCLUSION: Gas exchange achieved by IVOX allowed reduction of ventilator settings in 6 ARDS patients in whom previous attempts have failed. CO2 removal by the device, may explain these results. Efficacy of IVOX on arterial oxygenation was uncertain.

Adult↗

Effect of inhaled nitric oxide on right ventricular function in adult respiratory distress syndrome.

To determine whether inhaled nitric oxide (NO) affects pulmonary circulation, thereby improving right ventricular (RV) function in adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), we studied 13 patients with both a lung injury severity score of 2.5 or more and a mean pulmonary artery pressure higher than 30 mm Hg. RV function was assessed by a thermodilution technique using a pulmonary artery catheter equipped with a rapid response thermistor before and 15 min after initiation of inhalation of NO (5 ppm). At baseline, stroke volumes were in a normal range (46 +/- 14 ml/m2), with a RV dilation (end-diastolic volume = 142 +/- 36 ml/m2). Inhaled NO was followed by an improvement in arterial oxygenation (PaO2/FIO2 = 103 +/- 47 versus 142 +/- 63, p < 0.05) and a drop in pulmonary artery pressure (36.1 +/- 4.5 versus 31.3 +/- 6.1 mm Hg, p < 0.01); stroke volumes and heart rates did not change. The resulting fall in pulmonary vascular resistance (211 +/- 43 versus 180 +/- 59 dyn-s/cm5, p < 0.05) was associated with an increase in RV, ejection fractions (32 +/- 5 versus 36 +/- 6%, p < 0.05), a trend toward decreased RV end-systolic (96 +/- 25 versus 85 +/- 19 ml/m2, NS) and end-diastolic (142 +/- 36 versus 131 +/- 27 ml/m2, NS) volumes, and a decrease in right atrial pressures (10.9 +/- 2.9 versus 9.6 +/- 3.2 mm Hg, p < 0.05). No relationship was seen between the improvement in arterial oxygenation and the decrease in pulmonary vascular resistance.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Administration, Inhalation↗

Should mechanical ventilation be optimized to blood gases, lung mechanics, or thoracic CT scan?

This study was aimed at providing data for optimization of mechanical ventilation in patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). The effects of ventilation with positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) titrated to blood gases were studied by thoracic computed tomographic (CT) scans and lung mechanics measurements in eight patients. CT density histograms at end-expiration were used to investigate the effects of PEEP on three differently aerated zones. Static pressure-volume (P-V) curves were used to determine the deflection point above which baro-volotrauma (a combination of barotrauma and volotrauma) may occur. Peak pressures, plateau pressures, and lung volumes measured by Respitrace were compared with the deflection point. CT scan showed that PEEP increased "normally aerated" areas, decreased "nonaerated" areas, and did not change "poorly aerated" zones. No correlations were found between CT scan and either PaO2 or mechanical data. Pressure at the deflection point was lower than the usually recommended 35 to 40 cm H2O for peak pressure in four patients (range, 28 to 32 cm H2O). With regard to plateau pressures, only one patient was ventilated above the deflection point. However, monitoring of volumes showed that these four patients had an end-inspiratory volume above this point. We conclude that mechanical ventilation may be initially adjusted on the basis of blood gas values and then optimized on the basis of lung mechanics to limit the risk of baro-volotrauma.

Adolescent↗

Effects of pretreatment with inhaled methoxamine on bronchial responses to histamine in asthmatic subjects.

The underlying mechanisms of bronchial obstruction in asthma are complex. Both bronchospasm and bronchial oedema are thought to play pivotal roles in asthma, but their respective importance in a given asthmatic individual is unknown. To address this question, we assessed the effects of pretreatment with inhaled methoxamine, a potent alpha 1-adrenoceptor agonist, on bronchial response to inhaled histamine in 10 asthmatic subjects. The study was conducted according to a double-blind, cross-over, randomized and placebo-controlled design. In each subject, dose-response curves for the effects on forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) of serially doubling doses of inhaled histamine were obtained on three different days, 15 min after pretreatment with either methoxamine (10 mg) or duplicated placebo. Histamine, first dose 100 micrograms (543 nmol), was delivered by a breath-activated dosimeter every 5 min. FEV1 was measured in triplicate after each dose and the largest value was retained. There was no difference in baseline and prechallenge FEV1 after placebo and methoxamine. Mean coefficient of variation of decrease in FEV1 induced by histamine on the two placebo days was 6.7 +/- 2%. On average, the bronchial responses to histamine were not modified by pretreatment with methoxamine as compared to placebo (delta FEV1 = 0.83 +/- 0.14 l on methoxamine versus 0.85 +/- 0.11 l and 0.86 +/- 0.13 l on the two placebo days).(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Administration, Inhalation↗