PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

Mustafa Dosemeci

Publications and source records attributed to Mustafa Dosemeci.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

Cancer incidence among male pesticide applicators in the Agricultural Health Study cohort exposed to diazinon.

Little is known about the potential carcinogenicity associated with routine application of diazinon, a common organophosphate insecticide. The authors explored a possible association of diazinon exposure with cancer risk in the Agricultural Health Study, a prospective cohort of licensed pesticide applicators in Iowa and North Carolina enrolled in 1993-1997. A total of 23,106 male applicators provided information in a self-administered questionnaire. Among 4,961 applicators who reported using diazinon, 301 incident cancer cases were diagnosed during the follow-up period ending December 2002 compared with 968 cases among 18,145 participants who reported no use. Poisson regression was used to calculate rate ratios and 95% confidence intervals. Two quantitative exposure metrics were used: lifetime exposure days and intensity-weighted lifetime exposure days, a measure that incorporates probability of pesticide exposure with lifetime pesticide application frequency. When lifetime exposure days were used, increased risks for the highest tertile of exposure and significant tests for trend for lung cancer and leukemia were observed. No other cancer site showed an association with diazinon for the highest tertile of exposure. Because these results were based on small numbers, additional analyses are necessary as more cases accrue to clarify whether diazinon is associated with cancer risk in humans.

Adult↗

Polymorphisms in cytokine and cellular adhesion molecule genes and susceptibility to hematotoxicity among workers exposed to benzene.

Benzene is a recognized hematotoxin and leukemogen but its mechanism of action and the role of genetic susceptibility are still unclear. Cytokines, chemokines, and cellular adhesion molecules are soluble proteins that play an important regulatory role in hematopoiesis. We therefore hypothesized that variation in these genes could influence benzene-induced hematotoxicity. We analyzed common, well-studied single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in 20 candidate genes drawn from these pathways in a study of 250 workers exposed to benzene and 140 unexposed controls in China. After accounting for multiple comparisons, SNPs in five genes were associated with a statistically significant decrease in total WBC counts among exposed workers [IL-1A (-889C>T), IL-4 (-1098T>G), IL-10 (-819T>C), IL-12A (8685G>A), and VCAM1 (-1591T>C)], and one SNP [CSF3 (Ex4-165C>T)] was associated with an increase in WBC counts. The adhesion molecule VCAM1 variant was particularly noteworthy as it was associated with a decrease in B cells, natural killer cells, CD4+ T cells, and monocytes. Further, VCAM1 (-1591T>C) and CSF3 (Ex4-165C>T) were associated, respectively, with decreased (P = 0.041) and increased (P = 0.076) CFU-GEMM progenitor cell colony formation in 29 benzene-exposed workers. This is the first report to provide evidence that SNPs in genes that regulate hematopoiesis influence benzene-induced hematotoxicity.

Adult↗

Potential occupational risks for neurodegenerative diseases.

BACKGROUND: Associations between occupations and neurodegenerative diseases (NDD) may be discernable in death certificate data. METHODS: Hypotheses generated from 1982 to 1991 study were tested in data from 22 states for the years 1992-1998. Specific occupations and exposures to pesticides, solvents, oxidative stressors, magnetic fields, and welding fumes were evaluated. RESULTS: About one third (26/87) of the occupations hypothesized with neurodegenerative associations had statistically significant elevated mortality odds ratios (MOR) for the same outcome. Occupations with the largest MORs were (a) for presenile dementia (PSD)-dentists, graders/sorters (non-agricultural), and clergy; (b) for Alzheimer's disease (AD)-bank tellers, clergy, aircraft mechanics, and hairdressers; (c) for Parkinson's disease (PD)-biological scientists, clergy, religious workers, and post-secondary teachers; and (d) for motor neuron disease (MND)-veterinarians, hairdressers, and graders and sorters (non-agricultural). Teachers had significantly elevated MORs for all four diseases, and hairdressers for three of the four. Non-horticultural farmers below age 65 had elevated PD (MOR = 2.23, 95% CI = 1.47-3.26), PSD (MOR = 2.22, 95% CI = 1.10-4.05), and AD (MOR = 1.76, 95% CI = 1.04-2.81). Sixty hertz magnetic fields exhibited significant exposure-response for AD and, below age 65, for PD (MOR = 1.87, 95% CI = 1.14-2.98) and MND (MOR = 1.63, 95% CI = 1.10-2.39). Welding had elevated PD mortality below age 65 (MOR = 1.77, 95% CI = 1.08-2.75). CONCLUSIONS: Support was observed for hypothesized excess neurodegenerative disease associated with a variety of occupations, 60 Hz magnetic fields and welding.

Adult↗

Leisure-time physical activity and lung cancer: a meta-analysis.

OBJECTIVE: Several studies have evaluated the relationship between physical activity and lung cancer. To summarize and review these studies, we conducted a meta-analysis of all relevant reports published from 1966 through October 2003. METHOD: Adjusted odds ratios (ORs) from the original studies were pooled by the inverse of their variance, and all pooled estimates were accompanied by an assessment of heterogeneity across investigations. Test for linear trend across activity categories (low, moderate, high) were applied. RESULTS: The combined ORs were 0.87 (95 confidence interval=0.79-0.95) for moderate leisure-time physical activity (LPA) and 0.70 (0.62-0.79) for high activity (p trend = 0.00). This inverse association occurred for both sexes, although it was somewhat stronger for women. No evidence of publication bias was found. Several studies were able to adjust for smoking, but none adjusted for possible confounding from previous malignant respiratory disease. Our simulations suggest that this condition is unlikely to entirely explain the inverse association. CONCLUSION: The findings of this meta-analysis indicate that higher levels of LPA protect against lung cancer. The inverse association is possible remains confounded by inadequately controlled smoking patterns. However on the whole, confounding seems an unlikely explanation for the findings of individual studies on non-smokers.

Adult↗

Mortality among participants in the agricultural health study.

PURPOSE: This analysis of the Agricultural Health Study cohort assesses the mortality experience of licensed pesticide applicators and their spouses. METHODS: This report is based on 52,393 private applicators (who are mostly farmers) and 32,345 spouses of farmers in Iowa and North Carolina. At enrollment, each pesticide applicator completed a 21-page enrollment questionnaire. Mortality assessment from enrollment (1994-1997) through 2000 provided an average follow-up of about 5.3 years, 447,154 person-years, and 2055 deaths. RESULTS: Compared with the general population in the two states, the cohort experienced a very low mortality rate. Standardized mortality ratios (SMRs) for total mortality, cardiovascular disease, diabetes, COPD, total cancer, and cancers of the esophagus, stomach, and lung were 0.6 or lower for both farmers and spouses. These deficits varied little by farm size, type of crops or livestock on the farm, years of handling pesticides, holding a non-farm job, or length of follow up. SMRs among ever smokers were not as low as among never smokers, but were still less than 1.0 for all smoking-related causes of death. No statistically significant excesses occurred, but slightly elevated SMRs, or those near 1.0, were noted for diseases that have been associated with farming in previous studies. CONCLUSIONS: Several factors may contribute to the low mortality observed in this population, including the healthy worker effect typically seen in cohorts of working populations (which may decline in future years), a short follow-up interval, and a healthier lifestyle manifested through lower cigarette use and an occupation that has traditionally required high levels of physical activity.

Agriculture↗

The validation of a pesticide exposure algorithm using biological monitoring results.

A pesticide exposure algorithm was developed to calculate pesticide exposure intensity scores based on responses to questions about pesticide handling procedures and application methods in a self-administered questionnaire. The validity of the algorithm was evaluated through comparison of the algorithm scores with biological monitoring data from a study of 126 pesticide applicators who applied the herbicides MCPA or 2,4-D. The variability in the algorithm scores calculated for these applicators was due primarily to differences in their use of personal protective equipment (PPE). Rubber gloves were worn by 75% of applicators when mixing and 22% when applying pesticides, rubber boots were worn by 33% when mixing and 23% when applying, and goggles were worn by 33% and 17% of applicators when mixing and when applying, respectively. Only 2% of applicators wore all three types of PPE when both mixing and applying, and 15% wore none of these three types of PPE when either mixing or applying. Substantial variability was also observed in the concentrations of pesticides detected in the post application urine samples. The concentration of MCPA detected in urine samples collected on the second day after the application ranged from less than < 1.0 to 610 microg/L among 84 of the applicators who applied MCPA. The concentrations of 2,4-D detected in the urine samples ranged from less than < 1.0 to 514 microg/L among 41 of the applicators who applied 2,4-D. When categorized into three groups based on the algorithm scores, the geometric mean in the highest exposure group was 20 microg/L compared with 5 microg/L in the lowest exposure group for the MCPA applicators, and 29 microg/L in highest exposure group compared with 2 microg/L in the low exposure group for the 2,4-D applicators. A regression analysis detected statistically significant trends in the geometric mean of the urine concentrations across the exposure categories for both the 2,4-D and the MCPA applicators. The algorithm scores, based primarily on the use of PPE, appear to provide a reasonably valid measure of exposure intensity for these applicators, however, further studies are needed to generalize these results to other types of pesticides and application methods.

2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid↗

The relation of occupational organic solvent exposure to symptom reporting in a sample of white and Chinese midlife women.

OBJECTIVE: This study examined the relation of occupational solvent exposure to menopausal and other symptoms in midlife women. METHODS: We conducted a cross-sectional study of 480 Chinese and 494 white women, aged 40-55 years, in Northern California. Levels of exposure to organic solvents (none, low, medium, or high) were assigned to each current job using a job-exposure matrix. RESULTS: A lower proportion of women with low occupational organic solvent exposure reported hot flashes or night sweats than working women with no solvent exposure (adjusted prevalence odds ratio [APOR] = 0.48, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.19-1.21). A greater proportion of women with high solvent exposure reported forgetfulness than women with no exposure (APOR = 2.51, 95% CI = 1.12-5.63). CONCLUSIONS: Some symptom reporting in midlife women was related to their occupational organic solvent exposure.

Adult↗

Evaluation of risk factors for nasopharyngeal carcinoma in high-risk nasopharyngeal carcinoma families in Taiwan.

A study of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) families with two or more affected members was conducted in Taiwan (265 families with 2,444 individuals, 502 affected and 1,942 unaffected) to determine the association between NPC and potential etiologic factors in NPC high-risk families. Similar to results from a previous case-control study in Taiwan, Guangdong salted fish consumption during childhood, exposure to wood, and betel nut consumption were all associated with elevated NPC risk using conditional logistic regression, although these associations were not as strong as in the case-control study possibly due to shared environment among family members. Risk associated with cumulative wood exposure and salted fish consumption before age 10 was stronger in families with early NPC age-onset [odds ratio (OR(wood)), 5.10; 95% confidence interval (95% CI), 1.50-17.34; OR(fish), 3.94; 95% CI, 1.47-10.55] or three or more affected members (OR(wood), 4.41; 95% CI, 1.58-12.30; OR(fish), 4.27; 95% CI, 1.10-16.47). In contrast, a tendency for elevated risk was noted for betel nut use in late age-onset families (OR, 2.44; 95% CI, 1.16-5.13) and the CYP2E1 c2 allele in families with less than three affected members (OR, 2.06; 95% CI, 1.04-3.35). Risk estimates associated with these exposures were similar when the analyses were restricted to EBV-seropositive subjects. To better adjust for degree of relationship among family members and residual genetic correlations, we also calculated ORs using a variance components model. The results from the two methods were similar indicating that the risk estimates from conditional logistic regression were unbiased.

Adolescent↗

Cancer incidence among glyphosate-exposed pesticide applicators in the Agricultural Health Study.

Glyphosate is a broad-spectrum herbicide that is one of the most frequently applied pesticides in the world. Although there has been little consistent evidence of genotoxicity or carcinogenicity from in vitro and animal studies, a few epidemiologic reports have indicated potential health effects of glyphosate. We evaluated associations between glyphosate exposure and cancer incidence in the Agricultural Health Study (AHS), a prospective cohort study of 57,311 licensed pesticide applicators in Iowa and North Carolina. Detailed information on pesticide use and other factors was obtained from a self-administered questionnaire completed at time of enrollment (1993-1997). Among private and commercial applicators, 75.5% reported having ever used glyphosate, of which > 97% were men. In this analysis, glyphosate exposure was defined as a) ever personally mixed or applied products containing glyphosate; b) cumulative lifetime days of use, or "cumulative exposure days" (years of use times days/year); and c) intensity-weighted cumulative exposure days (years of use times days/year times estimated intensity level). Poisson regression was used to estimate exposure-response relations between glyphosate and incidence of all cancers combined and 12 relatively common cancer subtypes. Glyphosate exposure was not associated with cancer incidence overall or with most of the cancer subtypes we studied. There was a suggested association with multiple myeloma incidence that should be followed up as more cases occur in the AHS. Given the widespread use of glyphosate, future analyses of the AHS will allow further examination of long-term health effects, including less common cancers.

Adult↗

Occupational exposure to carbofuran and the incidence of cancer in the Agricultural Health Study.

Carbofuran is a carbamate insecticide registered for use on a variety of food crops including corn, alfalfa, rice, and tobacco. An estimated 5 million pounds of carbofuran is used annually in the United States, and 45% of urban African-American women have detectable levels of carbofuran in their plasma. Nitrosated carbofuran has demonstrated mutagenic properties. We examined exposure to carbofuran and several tumor sites among 49,877 licensed pesticide applicators from Iowa and North Carolina enrolled in the Agricultural Health Study. We obtained information regarding years of use, frequency of use in an average year, and when use began for 22 pesticides using self-administered questionnaires. Poisson regression was used to calculate rate ratios (RR) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) adjusting for potential confounders. Lung cancer risk was 3-fold higher for those with > 109 days of lifetime exposure to carbofuran (RR = 3.05; 95% CI, 0.94-9.87) compared with those with < 9 lifetime exposure days, with a significant dose-response trend for both days of use per year and total years of use. However, carbofuran use was not associated with lung cancer risk when nonexposed persons were used as the referent. In addition, carbofuran exposure was not associated with any other cancer site examined. Although carbamate pesticides are suspected human carcinogens, these results should be interpreted cautiously because there was no a priori hypothesis specifically linking carbofuran to lung cancer.

Adult↗

Cancer incidence in the agricultural health study.

OBJECTIVES: This large, prospective cohort study of private applicators, commercial applicators, and spouses of farmer applicators was undertaken to ascertain the etiology of cancers elevated in agriculture. METHODS: The participants were matched to cancer registry files in Iowa and North Carolina. Incident cases were identified from enrollment through 31 December 2002. Standardized incidence ratios (SIR) were used to compare the cancer incidence of the participants with that of the total population in the two states. RESULTS: The overall cancer incidence among farmers [SIR 0.88, 95% confidence interval (95% CI) 0.84-0.91] and their spouses (SIR 0.84, 95% CI 0.80-0.90) were significantly lower than expected, particularly for respiratory and urinary cancers. Commercial pesticide applicators had an overall cancer incidence comparable with the expected (SIR 1.01, 95% CI 0.84-1.20). Smoking prevalence was significantly lower than the national average. Prostate cancer was elevated among private applicators (SIR 1.24, 95% CI 1.18-1.33) and commercial applicators (SIR 1.37, 0.98-1.86). Excess ovarian cancer was observed for female applicators (SIR 2.97, 95% CI 1.28-5.85), but not for female spouses (SIR 0.55, 95% CI 0.38-0.78). Female spouses had a significant excess of melanoma (SIR 1.64, 95% CI 1.24-2.09), which was not observed among pesticide applicators. CONCLUSIONS: Low overall cancer incidence rates seem to be a result of low overall smoking prevalence and other lifestyle factors, while excess cancer of the prostate and ovaries among applicators may be occupationally related. The excess risk of melanoma observed among spouses was unexpected.

Agricultural Workers' Diseases↗

Hematotoxicity in workers exposed to low levels of benzene.

Benzene is known to have toxic effects on the blood and bone marrow, but its impact at levels below the U.S. occupational standard of 1 part per million (ppm) remains uncertain. In a study of 250 workers exposed to benzene, white blood cell and platelet counts were significantly lower than in 140 controls, even for exposure below 1 ppm in air. Progenitor cell colony formation significantly declined with increasing benzene exposure and was more sensitive to the effects of benzene than was the number of mature blood cells. Two genetic variants in key metabolizing enzymes, myeloperoxidase and NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase, influenced susceptibility to benzene hematotoxicity. Thus, hematotoxicity from exposure to benzene occurred at air levels of 1 ppm or less and may be particularly evident among genetically susceptible subpopulations.

Adult↗

Cancer incidence among pesticide applicators exposed to chlorpyrifos in the Agricultural Health Study.

BACKGROUND: Chlorpyrifos is one of the most widely used insecticides in the United States. We evaluated the incidence of cancer among pesticide applicators exposed to chlorpyrifos in the Agricultural Health Study, a prospective cohort study of licensed pesticide applicators in Iowa and North Carolina. METHODS: A total of 54,383 pesticide applicators were included in this analysis. Detailed information on pesticide exposure and lifestyle factors was obtained from self-administered questionnaires completed at the time of enrollment (December 1993-December 1997). Poisson regression analysis was used to evaluate the association between chlorpyrifos exposure and cancer incidence after adjustment for potential confounders. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: A total of 2070 incident malignant neoplasms were diagnosed through 2001. The rate ratio for all cancers combined among chlorpyrifos-exposed applicators compared with nonexposed applicators was 0.97 (95% confidence interval = 0.87 to 1.08). For most cancers analyzed, there was no evidence of an exposure-response relationship. However, the incidence of lung cancer was statistically significantly associated with both chlorpyrifos lifetime exposure-days (P(trend) = .002) and chlorpyrifos intensity-weighted exposure-days (P(trend) = .036). After adjustment for other pesticide exposures and demographic factors, individuals in the highest quartile of chlorpyrifos lifetime exposure-days (>56 days) had a relative risk of lung cancer 2.18 (95% confidence interval = 1.31 to 3.64) times that of those with no chlorpyrifos exposure. CONCLUSION: Our findings suggest an association between chlorpyrifos use and incidence of lung cancer that deserves further evaluation.

Adult↗

Pesticides and lung cancer risk in the agricultural health study cohort.

The authors examined the relation between 50 widely used agricultural pesticides and lung cancer incidence in the Agricultural Health Study, a prospective cohort study of 57,284 pesticide applicators and 32,333 spouses of farmer applicators with no prior history of lung cancer. Self-administered questionnaires were completed at enrollment (1993-1997). Cancer incidence was determined through population-based cancer registries from enrollment through December 31, 2001. A lung cancer standardized incidence ratio of 0.44 (95% confidence interval: 0.39, 0.49) was observed overall, due in large part to a low cigarette smoking prevalence. Two widely used herbicides, metolachlor and pendimethalin (for low-exposed groups to four higher exposure categories: odds ratio (OR) = 1.0, 1.6, 1.2, 5.0; p(trend) = 0.0002; and OR = 1.0, 1.6, 2.1, 4.4; p(trend) = 0.003, respectively), and two widely used insecticides, chlorpyrifos and diazinon (OR = 1.0, 1.1, 1.7, 1.9; p(trend) = 0.03; and OR = 1.0, 1.6, 2.7, 3.7; p(trend) = 0.04, respectively), showed some evidence of exposure response for lung cancer. These excesses could not be explained by previously identified lung cancer risk factors. The usage levels in this cohort are considerably higher than those typically experienced by the general population. An excess risk among spouses directly exposed to pesticides could not be evaluated at this time.

Acetamides↗

Cancer incidence among pesticide applicators exposed to atrazine in the Agricultural Health Study.

BACKGROUND: Atrazine is the most heavily applied agricultural pesticide for crop production in the United States. Both animal and human studies have suggested that atrazine is possibly carcinogenic, but results have been mixed. We evaluated cancer incidence in atrazine-exposed pesticide applicators among 53,943 participants in the Agricultural Health Study, a prospective cohort study of licensed pesticide applicators in Iowa and North Carolina. METHODS: We obtained detailed pesticide exposure information using a self-administered questionnaire completed at the time of enrollment (1993-1997). Cancer incidence was followed through December 31, 2001. We used adjusted Poisson regression to calculate rate ratios (RRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) of multiple types of cancer among atrazine exposed applicators. P(trend) values were calculated using atrazine exposure as a continuous variable, and all statistical tests were two-sided. Two exposure metrics were used: quartiles of lifetime days of exposure and quartiles of intensity-weighted lifetime days of exposure. RESULTS: 36,513 (68%) applicators reported ever using atrazine; exposure was not associated with overall cancer incidence. Comparisons of cancer incidence in applicators with the highest atrazine exposure and those with the lowest exposure, assessed by lifetime days (RR(LD)) and intensity-weighted lifetime days (RR(IWLD)) of exposure yielded the following results: prostate cancer, RR(LD) = 0.88, 95% CI = 0.63 to 1.23, P(trend) =.26, and RR(IWLD) = 0.89, 95% CI = 0.63 to 1.25, P(trend) =.35; lung cancer, RR(LD) = 1.91, 95% CI = 0.93 to 3.94, P(trend) =.08, and RR(IWLD) = 1.37, 95% CI = 0.65 to 2.86, P(trend) =.19; bladder cancer, RR(LD) = 3.06, 95% CI = 0.86 to 10.81, P(trend) =.18, and RR(IWLD) = 0.85, 95% CI = 0.24 to 2.94, P(trend) =.71; non-Hodgkin lymphoma, RR(LD) = 1.61, 95% CI = 0.62 to 4.16, P(trend) =.35, and RR(IWLD) = 1.75, 95% CI = 0.73 to 4.20, P(trend) =.14; and multiple myeloma, RR(LD) = 1.60, 95% CI = 0.37 to 7.01, P(trend) =.41, and RR(IWLD) = 2.17, 95% CI = 0.45 to 10.32, P(trend) =.21. CONCLUSIONS: Our analyses did not find any clear associations between atrazine exposure and any cancer analyzed. However, further studies are warranted for tumor types in which there was a suggestion of trend (lung, bladder, non-Hodgkin lymphoma, and multiple myeloma).

Adult↗

Cancer incidence among pesticide applicators exposed to alachlor in the Agricultural Health Study.

The authors evaluated the incidence of cancer among pesticide applicators with exposure to alachlor in the Agricultural Health Study, a prospective cohort study of licensed pesticide applicators in Iowa and North Carolina. A total of 49,980 pesticide applicators are included in this analysis; 26,510 applicators (53%) reported use of alachlor on the enrollment questionnaire. Detailed pesticide exposure and other information were obtained from a self-administered questionnaire completed at the time of enrollment (1993-1997). Poisson regression analysis was used to evaluate the exposure-response relations between alachlor and cancer incidence controlled for the effects of potential confounding factors. A total of 1,466 incident malignant neoplasms were diagnosed during the study period, 1993-2000. Among alachlor-exposed applicators, the authors found a significant increasing trend for incidence of all lymphohematopoietic cancers associated with lifetime exposure-days (p for trend = 0.02) and intensity-weighted exposure-days (p for trend = 0.03) to alachlor. The risks of leukemia (rate ratio = 2.83, 95% confidence interval: 0.74, 10.9) and multiple myeloma (rate ratio = 5.66, 95% confidence interval: 0.70, 45.7) were increased among applicators in the highest alachlor exposure category. Our findings suggest a possible association between alachlor application and incidence of lymphohematopoietic cancers among applicators in the Agricultural Health Study.

Acetamides↗

Agreement of job-exposure matrix (JEM) assessed exposure and self-reported exposure among adult leukemia patients and controls in Shanghai.

BACKGROUND: Estimating a person's history of occupational exposure in case-control studies is difficult. METHODS: Percent agreement between selected self-reported occupational exposures and job-exposure matrix (JEM) exposure assessment for all participants and various subgroups of a population-based case-control interview study of 486 leukemia subjects and 502 healthy controls in Shanghai was evaluated. RESULTS: With JEM as the "gold standard," the sensitivities for self-reported exposures ranged from 0.75 to 0.98. However, that for pesticide exposure was 0.44 in subjects >51 years old. Self-reported exposures specificities ranged from 0.87 to 0.99. Agreement between self-reported exposures and JEM assessment was good (kappa coefficients [kappa]: 0.48-0.84). Variations in agreement for benzene exposure between males and females as well as between the direct interview and surrogate interview subgroups were observed. CONCLUSIONS: The levels of agreement between self-report and JEM in this study suggest that self-reported exposures are a suitable method for assessing occupational exposures in this population.

Adult↗

Detailed exposure assessment for a molecular epidemiology study of benzene in two shoe factories in China.

OBJECTIVES: We carried out a detailed exposure assessment of benzene and toluene in two shoe factories in Tianjin, China. Our goal was to identify workers with a broad range of benzene exposures, for an epidemiologic study relating exposure to early biologic effects. METHODS: A comprehensive exposure survey program was initiated. Over a period of 16 months, 2783 personal solvent exposure samples were collected in two workplaces from 250 workers. Mixed-effects models were used to identify factors affecting exposure. Principal component analyses (PCA) and subsequent regression analyses on the scores of the identified principal components were used to relate potential co-exposures to various exposure sources present in the workplace. RESULTS: The mean benzene exposure level was 21.86 p.p.m. (10th-90th percentiles 5.23-50.63 p.p.m.) in the smaller shoe factory (factory A) and 3.46 p.p.m. (10th-90th percentiles 0.20-7.00 p.p.m.) in the larger shoe factory (factory B). Within-factory exposure levels differed among job titles and were higher for subjects directly involved in handling glues. In contrast, mean toluene levels were relatively similar in the two factories (factory A, 9.52 p.p.m.; factory B, 15.88 p.p.m.). A seasonal trend was identified for both benzene and toluene in factory B. This could be explained in part by changes in air movement and ventilation patterns occurring during the year. A seasonal trend was not present in the smaller shoe factory, where general ventilation was absent. Supplemental analysis showed that exposure levels to other hydrocarbons were low (< or =5 p.p.m.), less than 5% of their respective ACGIH threshold limit values, and generally comparable in the two factories. PCA showed that co-exposures in factory B could largely be explained by glue sources that were used in distinct areas in the workplace. CONCLUSIONS: We demonstrated the occurrence of a broad range of benzene exposure levels in two shoe manufacturing factories in Tianjin, China. Benzene and toluene exposures were determined in part by the degree of contact with glues, the benzene and toluene content of each glue, air movement and ventilation patterns. The availability of long-term monthly personal monitoring data provides an excellent opportunity to estimate individual exposures at different times during the 1 yr period of observation.

Adhesives↗