PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

R Mortel

Publications and source records attributed to R Mortel.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

Cigarette smoking and the risk of endometrial cancer.

A case-control study involving 405 cases of epithelial endometrial carcinoma (newly diagnosed between 1987 and 1990 in five US areas) and 297 population controls enabled evaluation of risk in relation to detailed smoking characteristics. Cigarette smokers were at a reduced risk of disease, with the effect primarily restricted to women whose diseases were detected postmenopausally (relative risk (RR) = 0.6, 95% confidence interval 0.4-0.9). Among postmenopausal women, current smokers showed the greatest reduction in risk (RR = 0.4, 95% confidence interval 0.2-0.7), with former smokers, including those who had recently stopped, being less affected (RR = 0.8). Other measures of smoking were highly correlated with currency of smoking, but there were no clear patterns of risk with either duration or intensity of smoking. Smoking appeared to reduce risk to the greatest extent in subjects who were multiparous, obese, or nonusers of exogenous hormones, but none of these relations was statistically significant. The results support the notion that smoking reduces the risk of endometrial cancer through extraovarian endogenous hormonal mechanisms, but further studies are needed to clarify why reduced risks are most pronounced among postmenopausal women and those currently exposed to cigarette smoke.

Adult↗

Prognostic factors for groin node metastasis in squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva (a Gynecologic Oncology Group study)

From 1977 to 1984 the Gynecologic Oncology Group (GOG) conducted a prospective clinical and surgical staging protocol of squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva (n = 637). The patients with superficial (5 mm or less invasion) lesions were the subject of a previous report (n = 272). The subject of this report is on factors that predict groin node metastasis based on all 588 evaluable patients. Comparisons between the two reports are made. Almost half of this group (49.3%) had minimal tumor thickness (< or = mm). Almost one-third of patients had small vulvar lesions (< or = cm). Groin node metastasis was 18.9% for the < or = 2-cm diameter tumors and 41.6% for the > 2-cm diameter lesions. The inaccuracy of clinical palpation of the groin nodes (23.9% false negative) largely accounts for underestimation of extent of disease. Body weight was not related to the sensitivity of detecting positive groin nodes (P = 0.26). Using the logistic model, independent predictors of positive groin nodes were identified (in order of importance): less tumor differentiation by GOG criteria (P < 0.0001), suspicious or fixed/-ulcerated nodes (P < 0.0001), presence of capillary-lymphatic involvement (P < 0.0001), older age (P = 0.0002), and greater tumor thickness (invasion) (P = 0.03). Lesion size and location were not independent predictors of positive groin nodes.

Aged↗

Dietary associations in a case-control study of endometrial cancer.

Despite the established role of obesity in the etiology of endometrial cancer, limited data are available from analytical epidemiologic studies on the association of risk with dietary factors. A case-control study of 399 cases and 296 controls conducted in five areas of the United States from 1 June 1987 to 15 May 1990, enabled evaluation of risk related to dietary intakes adjusted for potential confounders. Caloric intake was associated modestly with increased risk (odds ratio [OR] = 1.5, 95 percent confidence interval [CI] = 0.9-2.5 for highest cf lowest quartiles of intake), with the principal contributors being fat and protein calories. After adjustment for other risk factors, including body mass, increased risk was associated with higher intakes of fat. Several components of fat investigated were associated with increased risk, although associations were slightly stronger for saturated fat (OR = 2.1, CI = 1.2-3.7) and oleic acid (OR = 2.2, CI = 1.2-4.0) than for linoleic acid (OR = 1.6, CI = 0.9-2.8). Food-group analyses showed intake of complex carbohydrates--and specifically of breads and cereals--associated with reduced risks (OR = 0.6, CI = 0.4-1.1), whereas animal fat and fried foods were associated with elevated risks (OR = 1.5 and 1.7, respectively). The relations of endometrial cancer with animal fat and complex carbohydrates were independent. No consistent associations were noted for intakes of cholesterol, fiber, vitamins A and C, individual carotenoids, or folate-rich foods. These data imply an etiologic role for a diet rich in total fat and/or animal fat and low in complex carbohydrates with endometrial cancer.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Body Mass Index↗

Past and present physical activity and endometrial cancer risk.

We examined the relation between physical activity and endometrial cancer using data from a multicentre case-control study involving 405 endometrial cancer cases and 297 population controls. Estimates of recreational (i.e. active sport, walks and hikes) and nonrecreational activity (i.e. house cleaning, climbing stairs and walking or standing on the job) were obtained using interview information. After adjustment for age, study area, education, parity, years of use of oral contraceptives, years of use of menopausal oestrogens and cigarette smoking, recent recreational inactivity was associated with increased risk (RR = 1.9 for lowest vs highest tertile). Similarly, recent nonrecreational inactivity was associated with increased risk (RR = 2.2 for lowest vs highest tertile). Further adjustment for body mass and nonrecreational activity attenuated the association between risk and recent recreational inactivity (RR = 1.2; 95% CL = 0.7-2.0) but adjustment for body mass and recreational activity did not alter the association between risk and recent nonrecreational inactivity (RR = 2.0; 95% CL = 1.2-3.1). To evaluate the relation between risk and sustained inactivity, we simultaneously examined activity levels at three periods (RR i.e. age 20-29, age 30-39 and recently) in women age 50 and older. After adjustment for potential confounders and body mass, risk was elevated among women who were always recreationally inactive (RR = 1.5 for always active vs always inactive) and among women who were always nonrecreationally inactive (RR = 1.6 for always active vs always inactive). This study suggests that physically inactive women may be at increased risk of endometrial cancer because they are more likely to be overweight or obese. Our data also suggest that inactivity per se may be associated with an increased risk of endometrial cancer. However, we cannot rule out the possibility that our results, particularly those for nonrecreational activity, reflect unmeasured confounding factors. Future studies should attempt to obtain more detailed assessments of physical activity, including the intensity with which an individual engaged in an activity and the actual time involved in exertion.

Adult↗

Moderate alcohol consumption and the risk of endometrial cancer.

In a multicenter case-control study that included 400 cases and 297 controls, we examined the relation of moderate alcohol consumption to risk of endometrial cancer. We estimated average weekly intake of alcohol during adulthood from the reported frequency of intake of beer, wine, and liquor. The relative risk of endometrial cancer was 0.82 (95% confidence interval = 0.6-1.2) among women who drank, compared with lifelong abstainers. The weak protective effect of alcohol was due to a stronger inverse association among young women (< 55 years). In young women, the age-adjusted relative risks for three levels of drinking ( < 1, 1-4, > 4 drinks per week), from lowest to highest, were 0.78, 0.64, and 0.41 compared with nondrinkers. The risk estimates were not materially altered after adjustment for a variety of factors related to alcohol intake and to low risk of the disease (for example, smoking, oral contraceptive use, low body mass index, increased physical activity). The protective effect of alcohol could not be attributed to one particular type of alcohol-containing beverage, but beer appeared to have the most pronounced effect. These results suggest an inverse association between moderate alcohol consumption and endometrial cancer risk among young women, but support for a causal association is qualified and requires confirmation.

Adult↗

Hydroxyurea versus misonidazole with radiation in cervical carcinoma: long-term follow-up of a Gynecologic Oncology Group trial.

PURPOSE: Long-term follow-up data of a randomized trial that compared hydroxyurea and the hypoxic-cell radiosensitizer to misonidazole as adjuncts to standard radiation therapy in locally advanced carcinoma of the cervix are reported. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Three hundred eight women were entered, and all 294 eligible patients are assessable as randomized. Eighty-one percent of patients have been monitored for 5 years or to death. RESULTS: There was an advantage for hydroxyurea in progression-free interval and survival (P = .05 and P = .066, respectively). There was no significant difference in the distribution of sites of failure between the regimens. For the 39% of patients with stages III to IVA disease, the advantage in progression-free interval for hydroxyurea was significant (47.8% v 33.6%). More leukopenia occurred on the hydroxyurea regimen than on the misonidazole regimen. CONCLUSION: In summary, these data provide stronger evidence than our previous analysis that hydroxyurea is superior to misonidazole as an adjunct to radiation therapy. For patients with locally advanced carcinoma of the cervix, hydroxyurea continues to be the adjunct of choice with radiation.

Adult↗

Apparent resistance in human endometrial carcinoma during combination treatment with tamoxifen and progestin may result from desensitization following downregulation of tumor progesterone receptor.

Combined treatment with tamoxifen and progestin effectively controlled human endometrial tumor growth in the nude mouse model. However, after an initial response the tumors became 'resistant' to continuous progestin administration. Tumors excised during the growth arrest or regrowth phases, showed return of the typical growth characteristics of EnCa-101, upon serial transplantation. The characteristic progesterone receptor proteins were observed by Western blot analysis in tamoxifen treated tumors, while tumors treated with both tamoxifen and progestin were devoid of receptor, beginning at 7 days after initiation of progestin therapy. Thus, downregulation of endometrial tumor PR resulting from continuous progestin administration presumably leads to desensitization to progestin, after an initial growth inhibitory response.

Animals↗

Reproductive, menstrual, and medical risk factors for endometrial cancer: results from a case-control study.

OBJECTIVE: Our objective was to evaluate the risk for endometrial cancer in relation to reproductive, menstrual, and medical factors. STUDY DESIGN: A case-control study of 405 endometrial cancer cases and 297 population controls in five areas of the United States enabled risk to be evaluated. RESULTS: A major risk factor was the absence of a prior pregnancy (relative risk 2.8, 95% confidence interval 1.7 to 4.6). The protective effect of pregnancy appeared to reflect the influence of term births, because spontaneous and induced abortions were unrelated to risk. Among nulliparous women infertility was a significant risk factor, with women having sought medical advice having nearly eight times the risk of those without difficulty conceiving. After adjustment for other reproductive characteristics, age at first birth and duration of breast-feeding were not related to risk. CONCLUSIONS: Elevated risks were found for subjects reporting early ages at menarche (relative risk 2.4 for ages < 12 vs > or = 15) and longer days of flow (relative risk 1.9 for > or = 7 vs < 4 days), but there was no relationship with late ages at natural menopause. Height was not associated with risk, but there was a significant relation to weight, with the risk for 200 versus < 125 pounds being 7.2 (95% confidence interval 3.9 to 13.3). After adjustment for weight and other factors, histories of hypertension and gallbladder disease were not significantly related to risk, but an effect of diabetes persisted (relative risk 2.0, 95% confidence interval 1.1 to 3.6). Hirsutism developing at older ages was also significantly related (relative risk 2.0, 95% confidence interval 1.2 to 3.4).

Adult↗

Assessment of current International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics staging of vulvar carcinoma relative to prognostic factors for survival (a Gynecologic Oncology Group study).

Analysis of 588 patients with vulvar carcinoma delineated four risk groups by the proportional hazards model. Groin node status (laterality and number positive) and lesion diameter were the only two important independent prognostic factors. The 5-year relative survival rates were 98%, 87%, 75%, and 29% for the risk group categories of minimal (negative groin nodes and lesion diameter less than or equal to 2 cm), low (one positive groin node and lesion diameter less than or equal to 2 cm or negative groin nodes and fewer than two lesions less than or equal to 8 cm diameter), intermediate (negative groin nodes and lesion diameter greater than 8 cm diameter, one positive groin node and lesion diameter greater than 2 cm, or two unilaterally positive groin nodes and lesion diameter less than or equal to 8 cm), and high (three or more positive groin nodes or two bilaterally positive groin nodes), respectively. Applying the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics staging (1988) to these data discriminated risk of death (caused by recurrent vulvar cancer); the 5-year rates were 98%, 85%, 74%, and 31% for stages I, II, III, and IV, respectively. However, within International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics stage III there were 47 low-, 95 intermediate-, and 28 high-risk patients with relative survivals of 95%, 74%, and 34%, respectively. Overall, this assessment validates current International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics vulvar carcinoma staging, but further refinements are warranted in stage III.

Carcinoma, Squamous Cell↗

Hormonal treatment of endometrial carcinoma: an overview and new development in biology.

Progestins are routinely used in the treatment of endometrial carcinomas with about 30% response rate. After a 10-12 month mean response time, the tumors begin to regrow. This clinical situation has been reproduced in the experimental model for human endometrial carcinomas, developed by us. The model consists of growth and maintenance of human endometrial carcinomas of different histologic grade and sex steroid steroid receptor content, in defined hormonal milieu, by serial transplantation in athymic nude mice. Biologically and clinically relevant information on the role of steroid receptors in eliciting hormonal responses, the effect of combination treatment with tamoxifen and progestin and the mechanism of resistance to this treatment after an initial response have been obtained. These studies form the basis for designing and testing rational treatment strategies for human endometrial carcinomas.

Animals↗

Extended-field radiation therapy for carcinoma of the cervix.

The survival of cervical carcinoma patients with paraaortic/high common iliac nodal metastases was evaluated by retrospective chart review during a 13-year interval. Thirty-three patients with cervical carcinoma and surgically documented nodal metastases received primary, extended-field radiation therapy. Overall 2-year and 5-year actuarial survival rates after diagnosis were 37% and 31%, respectively. Survival was analyzed in terms of the variables patient age, clinical stage, tumor histologic type, the presence of enlarged paraaortic/high common iliac lymph nodes, the extent of nodal involvement (microscopic versus macroscopic), the presence of intraperitoneal disease, and whether intracavitary brachytherapy was administered. The use of intracavitary radiation therapy was associated with improved local control and survival (P = 0.017). None of the other variables were statistically related to patient survival. Twenty-two of the patients died of cervical cancer and five are surviving without evidence of cancer. Four patients died of intercurrent disease. Two patients developed bowel-related radiation complications; both patients received chemotherapy concurrent with the radiation therapy. One of the two patients died of radiation enteritis. The use of extended-field radiation therapy does benefit a small group of patients and may result in extended patient survival.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Designing a schedule of progestin administration in the control of endometrial carcinoma growth in the nude mouse model.

We previously showed that combined treatment with tamoxifen and progestin was effective in arresting the growth of human endometrial carcinomas in the nude mouse model. After a 15- to 20-week tumoristatic period, the tumors began to regrow, reminiscent of the clinical situation. Lack of progestin sensitivity during the regrowth period appeared to reflect the absence of progesterone receptor. To test the prediction that intermittent progestin administration may circumvent the regrowth phenomenon, the effect of various doses of progestin on blood progestin levels, EnCa 101 tumor progesterone receptor profiles, and rate of tumor growth were examined. Whereas 1 mg progestin was ineffective in totally down-regulating tumor progesterone receptor, 2 and 5 mg doses resulted in the total disappearance of tumor progesterone receptor by 1 week followed by its reappearance at 5 to 6 weeks and 9 to 10 weeks, respectively. On the basis of these results we predict that intermittent progestin administration may result in better control of endometrial cancer growth in the nude mouse system.

Animals↗

Survival of patients with ovarian epithelial carcinomas after second-look laparotomy.

Survival of ovarian carcinoma patients undergoing second-look laparotomy after primary surgery and adjunctive chemotherapy was evaluated by retrospective chart review. From August 1976 to August 1987, 102 patients with stage I-IV disease underwent second-look laparotomy. Optimal tumor debulking and early (stage I or II) disease were positively correlated with a negative second-look laparotomy. Of the 49 patients with a "negative" second look, 15 demonstrated recurrent tumor from 12.5 to 52.5 months after laparotomy. Of the 15 recurrences, 6 were documented more than 3 years following second look. Half of the 28 patients with stage III disease and a "negative" second look have demonstrated recurrent tumor. Fifty-three patients (52%) were found to have residual disease at second-look laparotomy. Initial chemotherapy (melphalan or multiple agent) and the adequacy of primary debulking surgery (optimal vs suboptimal) were not significant factors contributing to patient survival after a positive second look. However, the size of residual disease at second-look laparotomy was a significant factor in subsequent patient survival (P less than or equal to 0.01). Fifteen patients were free of gross disease at laparotomy, but had residual tumor on microscopic examination of the specimens submitted. These patients had a 2-year actuarial survival of 78%. Forty-seven percent have survived 5 or more years after second look. Nineteen patients with tumor implants 2 cm or smaller had 2- and 5-year actuarial survivals of 61 and 31%, respectively. Nineteen patients with tumor nodules larger than 2 cm in diameter had a 2-year actuarial survival of 6%. Only 1 of 19 patients with nodules greater than 2 cm could be effectively redebulked.

Carcinoma↗

Rhabdomyosarcoma of the uterus in a postmenopausal patient.

Pure rhabdomyosarcomas of the female genital tract most commonly occur in infancy or childhood as sarcoma botryoides (embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma) and involve the vagina and cervix. Such tumors rarely occur in adults. A pure rhabdomyosarcoma of the uterus that arose in a postmenopausal patient is described. The pertinent literature is discussed.

Aged↗

Recurrent carcinoma of the vulva after conservative treatment for "microinvasive" disease.

Although the standard therapy of vulvar carcinoma remains radical surgery, this approach is accompanied by significant postoperative morbidity and psychological adjustment. Radical hemi-vulvectomy and ipsilateral superficial groin node dissection are increasingly used for patients with "early" or "microinvasive" disease. Two patients with an "early" vulvar carcinoma were treated conservatively and later developed recurrent disease. Despite further surgery and radiotherapy, both patients eventually died of disease. The case histories are described and the pertinent literature is discussed.

Aged↗