PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

S Demizu

Publications and source records attributed to S Demizu.

17 recordsLinked to original sources

Variables That Influence Visual Acuity After Macular Hole Surgery.

Purpose: To evaluate the variables that influence visual acuity and visual improvement after macular hole surgery.Methods: Our study included 421 eyes in which macular holes were successfully closed after surgery and followed up at least 1 year after the last surgery. Surgical techniques were conventional methods (Group 1: 350 eyes) with retinal pigment scalping of the macular hole basis added in the refractory cases (Group 2: 71 eyes). The variables used for the multiple regression were gender, age, preoperative visual acuity, hole stage, duration of symptoms, hole size, and axial length.Results: The variables that most influenced postoperative visual acuity were as follows: Group 1: gender (r = -0.011, P =.016), age (r = -0.17, P =.005), preoperative visual acuity (r = 0.51, P <.0001), duration of symptoms (r = -0.015, P <.0001), and axial length (r = -0.090, P =.045). Group 2: age (r = -0.18, P =.047), and preoperative visual acuity (r = 0.47, P <.0001).Conclusions: The variables that influenced visual acuity and visual improvement after macular hole surgery were common. In Group 1: gender, age, preoperative visual acuity, duration of symptoms, and axial length; in Group 2: age and preoperative visual acuity.

Journal Article↗

Refraction and Anterior Chamber Depth Change After Vitrectomy for Pseudophakia.

Purpose: To evaluate the association between the vitreous and the refractive error in pseudophakia.Methods: Vitrectomy was performed in 67 eyes of 61 patients who underwent cataract surgery. Vitrectomy was needed for epiretinal membrane in 30 eyes, macular edema in 22 eyes, macular hole in 3 eyes, lamelar macular hole in 2 eyes, macular hole in 3 eyes, lamelar macular hole in 2 eyes, vitreous opacity in 6 eyes, and vitreous hemorrhage in 4 eyes. Refraction was measured before the operation, and 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months after operation. Anterior chamber depth was measured in 10 eyes before the operation, and 1 month, 3 months, and 6 months after operation. We evaluated the refractive error after vitrectomy in 49 eyes that had predicted refraction.Results: The mean value of refractive change was -0.3 D 1 month postoperatively, and then gradually became positive. The variation of refraction (6-month postoperative refraction minus preoperative refraction) was negatively correlated with preoperative refraction (P =.0052, R(2) = 0.146). If preoperative refraction was more myopic than -1.5 D, then refraction became positive. If preoperative refraction was not more myopic than -1.5 D, then refraction became negative.Conclusion: About 15% of postoperative refractive error may be associated with the vitreous, but further investigation is required.

Journal Article↗

[Factors related to intraoperative retinal breaks in macular hole surgery].

PURPOSE: To evaluate the factors of intraoperative retinal breaks in macular hole surgery. METHODS: This study included 558 eyes of 506 patients who underwent idiopathic macular hole surgery by one surgeon. Multiple regression was performed using the variables of gender, age, affected eye, lens status, stage, duration of symptoms, hole size, axial length, and lattice degeneration. RESULTS: The rate of retinal breaks was higher in stage 3 (16.0%) than in stage 4 (8.2%) (p = 0.014). In eyes with lattice degeneration intraoperative retinal breaks occurred in about 40% of the cases. Major factors were as follows: lattice degeneration (r = 0.24, p < 0.0001) in all eyes, stage (r = 0.090, p = 0.048) in eyes without lattice degeneration, and gender (r = -0.18, p = 0.035) in eyes of stage 4 without lattice degeneration. CONCLUSIONS: The factors of intraoperative retinal breaks in macular hole surgery were lattice degeneration in all eyes and stage 3 in eyes without lattice degeneration. The high incidence of intraoperative retinal breaks in stage 3 was mainly due to the occurrence of posterior vitreous detachment. Male gender was a significant factor associated with intraoperative retinal breaks.

Adult↗

[Operculum in idiopathic macular holes].

PURPOSE: To detect the factors related to the operculum in idiopathic macular holes and present a pathogenesis of idiopathic macular holes. METHODS: This study included 583 eyes of idiopathic macular hole that underwent macular hole surgery. To detect the factor related to the operculum, the variables of age, duration of symptoms, hole size, preoperative visual acuity, refraction, axial length, refraction axial length ratio were used for the comparison between two groups and multiple regression. The success rate of surgery and postoperative visual acuity were examined whether the operculum was present or not. RESULTS: The variables that were significantly related to the operculum were as follows: refraction axial length ratio (r = 0.18, p = 0.0092) in women of stage 3, duration of symptoms (r = -0.44, p < 0.001), preoperative visual acuity (r = -0.33, p = 0.0025), and refraction axial length ratio (r = -0.22, p = 0.020) in women of stage 4, and age (r = 0.19, p = 0.047) in men of stage 3. There were no significant differences in the success rate of surgery and postoperative visual acuity whether the operculum was present or not. CONCLUSIONS: Generally, operculum tends to occur in aged and round eyes and possibly does not occur in younger and back projected eyes because of retinal fissure. In women of stage 4, the operculum is possibly a torn retina and does not occur in atrophic holes.

Adult↗

Incidence of Reopening and Variables That Influence Reopening After Macular Hole Surgery.

Purpose: To evaluate the incidence and variables of reopening of macular holes after macular hole surgery.Methods: Our study included 467 eyes in which macular holes were successfully closed after surgery. Surgical techniques consisted of conventional methods (358 eyes) and scalping methods (109 eyes) with retinal pigment scalping of the macular hole basis added in such cases: reoperation, hole size (more than 0.4 disc diameter), duration of symptoms (more than 2 years). Long term incidence of reopening was predicted by life table method. After we compared reopened cases with non-reopened cases, the variables of gender, stage, biocular occurrence, age, duration of symptoms, hole size, preoperative visual acuity, refraction axial length ratio, and intraoperative retinal tears were used for the multiple regression.Results: Reopening was found in 20 eyes (5.6%) treated by conventional methods and in 10 eyes (9.2%) treated by scalping methods. Survival ratio was 87% for the conventional methods in 6 years and 79% for the scalping methods in 5 years. The variables influencing reopening were as follows: conventional methods: gender (r = 0.065, P =.19), biocular occurrence (r = 0.12, P =.026), and refraction axial length ratio (r = -0.11, P =.045); scalping methods: hole size (r = 0.14, P =.25).Conclusions: Incidence of reopening in scalping methods was high. The variables that influenced reopening after macular hole surgery were biocular occurrence and refraction axial length ratio in conventional methods. The shape of the eye may be related to reopening.

Journal Article↗

[Clinical features of idiopathic macular holes-differences between sexes and stages].

PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the differences in the clinical features of idiopathic macular holes between sexes and stages. METHODS: Five hundred and twenty-six eyes of 480 patients with stage 3 or 4 idiopathic macular hole that had undergone vitrectomy were observed consecutively in this study. The each stage ratio, bilaterality, and affected eye were examined and the differences in age, hole duration, hole size, visual acuity, refractive power, axial length, and corneal refractive power were evaluated. RESULTS: Twenty-six % of the cases were stage 4 in males and 31% in females. There were no significant differences in bilaterality or affected eye between the sexes. Younger age and larger size were found in females of stage 3. Larger size was found in stage 4. More myopic eye and longer axial length were found in males of stage 4. There were no significant differences in hole duration and visual acuity between sexes or stages. CONCLUSIONS: In females the onset of macular hole occurred at a younger age than in males, size of the hole was larger from an earlier stage, and refractive power was less myopic. More myopic eye and longer axial length were found in stage 4, especially in males. This fact might be related to the existence of posterior vitreous detachment. We concluded that there were some differences in the mechanism of the onset and the progression of idiopathic macular hole between males and females.

Adult↗

[Variables that influence visual acuity after macular hole surgery].

PURPOSE: To evaluate the variables that influence visual acuity and visual improvement after macular hole surgery. METHODS: Our study included 421 eyes in which maculor holes were successfully closed after surgery and followed up at least 1 year after the last surgery. Surgical techniques were conventional methods (Group 1: 350 eyes) with retinal pigment scalping of the macular hole basis added in the refractory cases (Group 2: 71 eyes). The variables used for the multiple regression were gender, age, preoperative visual acuity, hole stage, duration of symptoms, hole size, and axial length. RESULTS: The variables that most influenced postoperative visual acuity were as follows: Group 1: gender (r = -0.011, p = 0.016), age (r = -0.17, p = 0.005), preoperative visual acuity (r = 0.51, p < 0.0001), duration of symptoms (r = -0.015, p < 0.0001), and axial length (r = -0.090, p = 0.045). Group 2: age (r = -0.18, p = 0.047), and preoperative visual acuity (r = 0.47, p < 0.0001). CONCLUSIONS: The variables that influenced visual acuity and visual improvement after macular hole surgery were common. In Group 1: gender, age, preoperative visual acuity, duration of symptoms, and axial length; in Group 2: age and preoperative visual acuity.

Adult↗

[Incidence of reopening and variables that influence reopening after macular hole surgery].

PURPOSE: To evaluate the incidence and variables of reopening of macular holes after macular hole surgery. METHODS: Our study included 467 eyes in which maculor holes were successfully closed after surgery. Surgical techniques consisted of conventional methods (358 eyes) and scalping methods (109 eyes) with retinal pigment scalping of the macular hole basis added in such cases: reoperation, hole size (more than 0.4 disc diameter), duration of symptoms (more than 2 years). Long term incidence of reopening was predicted by life table method. After we compared reopened cases with non-reopened cases, the variables of gender, stage, biocular occurrence, age, duration of symptoms, hole size, preoperative visual acuity, refraction axial length ratio, and intraoperative retinal tears were used for the multiple regression. RESULTS: Reopening was found in 20 eyes (5.6%) treated by conventional methods and in 10 eyes (9.2%) treated by scalping methods. Survival ratio was 87% for the conventional methods in 6 years and 79% for the scalping methods in 5 years. The variables influencing reopening were as follows: conventional methods: gender (r = 0.065, p = 0.19), biocular occurrence (r = 0.12, p = 0.026), and refraction axial length ratio (r = -0.11, p = 0.045); scalping methods: hole size (r = 0.14, p = 0.25). CONCLUSIONS: Incidence of reopening in scalping methods was high. The variables that influenced reopening after macular hole surgery were biocular occurrence and refraction axial length ratio in conventional methods. The shape of the eye may be related to reopening.

Adult↗

[Refraction and anterior chamber depth change after vitrectomy for pseudophakia].

PURPOSE: To evaluate the association between the vitreous and the refractive error in pseudophakia. METHODS: Vitrectomy was performed in 67 eyes of 61 patients who underwent cataract surgery. Vitrectomy was needed for epiretinal membrane in 30 eyes, macular edema in 22 eyes, macular hole in 3 eyes, lamelar macular hole in 2 eyes, vitreous opacity in 6 eyes, and vitreous hemorrhage in 4 eyes. Refraction was measured before the operation, and 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months after operation. Anterior chamber depth was measured in 10 eyes before the operation, and 1 month, 3 months, and 6 months after operation. We evaluated the refractive error after vitrectomy in 49 eyes that had predicted refraction. RESULTS: The mean value of refractive change was -0.3 D 1 month postoperatively, and then gradually became positive. The variation of refraction (6-month postoperative refraction minus preoperative refraction) was negatively correlated with preoperative refraction (p = 0.0052, R2 = 0.146). If preoperative refraction was more myopic than -1.5 D, then refraction became positive. If preoperative refraction was not more myopic than -1.5 D, then refraction became negative. CONCLUSION: About 15% of postoperative refractive error may be associated with the vitreous, but further investigation is required.

Aged↗

[Factors related to initial success in macular hole surgery].

PURPOSE: To evaluate the factors of initial success in macular hole surgery. METHODS: This study included 526 eyes of 480 patients who underwent idiopathic macular hole surgery by one and the same surgeon. Surgical methods included conventional method (392 eyes), retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) scalping (61 eyes), internal limiting membrane (ILM) removal (62 eyes), and RPE scalping combined with ILM removal (11 eyes). To evaluate the factors of initial success multiple regression was performed using the variables of (gender, age, stage, duration of symptoms, hole size, axial length, and preoperative visual acuity). RESULTS: The rate of initial success was 81.4% in all eyes, 80.9% in the conventional method, 78.7% in RPE scalping, 83.9% in ILM removal, and 100% in RPE scalping combined with ILM removal. Significant factors of initial success were as follows: gender (r = -0.091, p = 0.053), age (r = -0.14, p = 0.0062), duration of symptoms (r = -0.23, p < 0.0001), hole size (r = -0.23, p < 0.0001), and axial length (r = -0.21, p < 0.0001) in the conventional method, hole size (r = -0.56, p = 0.0006) in ILM removal and stage (r = -0.43, p = 0.0011) and preoperative visual acuity (r = 0.30, p = 0.018) in RPE scalping. CONCLUSIONS: Significant factors of initial success were being male being young, shorter duration of symptoms, smaller hole size, and shorter axial length in the conventional method, smaller hole size in ILM removal and stage 4 and better preoperative visual acuity in RPE scalping method.

Adult↗

[Clinical features of idiopathic macular holes].

PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical features of idiopathic macular holes. MATERIALS AND METHODS: The clinical features were examined in consequentive 526 eyes of 480 patients with idiopathic macular hole who underwent vitrectomy. RESULTS: Sixty-seven% of the patients were female. The mean onset age was 64.4 years of age and 60% of the cases were in their 60's at the time of onset. The mean refractive value was -0.66 dioptor and 40% of the cases were emmetropia with a refractive value between -1.0 dioptor and +1.0 dioptor. The onset age was positively correlated with refractive value. The visual acuity was negatively correlated with onset age, duration after onset, and the size of the macular hole. The duration was positively correlated with onset age. The size of the macular hole was positively correlated with age and duration. The factors for good visual acuity were determined by bilaterality, youth, or small size. Also we found the factors for large size of macular holes to be female gender, long duration of the hole, being in stage 4, and low visual acuity. CONCLUSIONS: The incidence of idiopathic macular hole is seen more in eyes of patients in their 60's and in emmetropic eyes. Patients with myopic eyes tend to have younger onset. The size of the macular hole in females tends to be larger than in males.

Adult↗

Vitreous opacification after neodymium:YAG posterior capsulotomy.

PURPOSE: To describe the clinical picture in eyes that developed vitreous opacification behind the intraocular lens (IOL) after neodymium:YAG (Nd:YAG) laser posterior capsulotomy and determine whether this type of opacification tends to occur in patients with diabetes. SETTING: Shinjo Eye Clinic, Miyazaki, Japan. METHODS: The clinical course in 728 eyes that had Nd:YAG posterior capsulotomy was reviewed. RESULTS: After Nd:YAG posterior capsulotomy, opacification developed in the vitreous in contact with the IOL in 9 eyes (1.2%). All occurred in diabetic patients, and the vitreous opacification developed within 1 month after the capsulotomy. A vitrectomy was performed in 8 eyes and in 1, the opacification spontaneously absorbed. Vitreous opacification occurred in 8.9% of 101 eyes of diabetic patients, and the prevalence in diabetic eyes was significantly higher than in nondiabetic eyes (P < .0001). Nine of the diabetic eyes were opaque and 92 nonopaque. In the opaque eyes, the prevalence of panretinal photocoagulation was higher than in the nonopaque eyes (P = .013), and hemoglobin Alc (P = .030) was higher; the interval between cataract surgery and Nd:YAG capsulotomy was shorter (P = .047) and the final visual acuity, lower (P = .045). CONCLUSION: The prevalence of vitreous opacification after Nd:YAG laser posterior capsulotomy was significantly higher in diabetic than in nondiabetic eyes. Viterectomy was effective for this type of opacification.

Adult↗

Anterior chamber inflammation after transconjunctival cryosurgery.

BACKGROUND: Inflammation caused by transconjunctival cryotherapy for prophylactic retinal detachment surgery was measured in various conditions. METHODS: Thirty-four eyes of 28 patients with peripheral retinal lesions predisposing to retinal detachment were studied by laser flare cell meter before and after treatment. RESULTS: The mean flare value for 34 eyes was 4.06 +/- 1.45 photon counts/ms before surgery and 5.72 +/- 2.52 pc/ms after surgery (p < 0.05). Flare value was elevated at 1, 2, and 3 weeks after treatment, peaking at 2 weeks (p < 0.05), and normal again at 4 weeks. There were no significant differences in flare increase between eyes with and without retinal breaks, eyes with and without limited retinal detachment, eyes with myopia more and less than -8.0 D, and eyes with a treatment area limited to one quadrant and extending over more than one quadrant. CONCLUSION: Transconjunctival cryosurgery caused mild inflammation in the anterior chamber of the eye for 3 weeks. The inflammation was not affected by the presence of retinal break or limited retinal detachment, the degree of myopia, or the extent of the treatment area.

Anterior Chamber↗

[Statistical study of aqueous flare in rhegmatogenous retinal detachment].

Inflammation of the anterior chamber in rhegmatogenous retinal detachment was studied in 338 eyes with a laser flare cell meter. The mean flare value, 32.84 +/- 81.39 pc/msec, was significantly higher (p < 0.0001) than the 5.01 +/- 2.05 pc/msec of the control group of 133 normal eyes. Clinical findings of retinal detachment were grouped into 11 factors and each factor was divided into 34 details. The following details were proven by t-test to cause significant elevation of the flare value: (1) duration of more than 3 months, (2) hypotony of less than 9 mmHg, (3) aphakia, (4) retinal breaks in the ora area or the posterior area, (5) extension of retinal detachment with more than 2 quadrants, and (6) choroidal detachment. The correlation coefficients of the 6 clinical factors showed significant elevation of flare value in the following order: (1) presence or absence of choroidal detachment (0.396), (2) extension of retinal detachment (0.375), (3) intraocular pressure (-0.28), (4) duration of retinal detachment (0.18), (5) location of the break (0.15), and (6) presence or absence of the lens (0.134).

Adult↗

Air pump for retinal detachment with macular hole.

From 1984 to 1992, 128 eyes with substantial retinal detachment due to macular hole underwent vitrectomy at the Ideta Eye Hospital. In the first 76 eyes treated, air was injected by syringe after removal of the vitreous (group A); in the subsequent 52 eyes, air was injected by a pump while subretinal fluid was aspirated through the macular hole (group B). The rates of retinal reattachment after the first surgery were 63.2% in group A and 82.7% in group B (P < .05). Thus, using the air pump was more effective than air injection.

Adult↗