PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

S Rojas

Publications and source records attributed to S Rojas.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Relevance in the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis of the formation of Fe-O-Ce interactions on iron-cerium mixed oxide systems.

A series of Fe-Ce mixed oxides (95 atom % Fe-5 atom % Ce) has been prepared by different methods: coprecipitation, impregnation, and physical mixture of Ce and Fe oxides. These solids have been tested in the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis. The characterization of the catalytic precursors was carried out by X-ray diffraction (XRD), Raman, Mössbauer, and X-ray photoelectron (XPS) spectroscopic techniques. When the preparation method ensures a microscopic contact between Fe and Ce cations in the solid, several types of Fe-Ce interactions are present in the calcined solids. The interactions take the shape of Fe-O-Ce bridges that can exist either in the hematite-like solid solution or in the interphase between the Fe oxide covered by microcrystals of Ce oxide. In the case of the hematite-like solid solution, Ce(IV) cations are dissolved in the alpha-Fe2O3 network. The promotion by Ce of the catalytic properties observed in the final catalysts can be directly related with the detection of these Fe-O-Ce bridges in the calcined solids. The Ce promotion results in a larger yield to hydrocarbons, a higher production of olefins, and a higher selectivity to medium and large chain hydrocarbons (larger than six carbon atoms). It is proposed that the Ce promotion is due to the presence of Fe0-Ce(III) ensembles in the final catalysts arising from the initial Fe-O-Ce bridges developed in the parent calcined samples.

Journal Article↗

Ovine serum and pituitary isoforms of luteinising hormone during the luteal phase.

The relative abundance of the different isoforms of pituitary and circulating luteinising hormone (LH) in ewes, at different times after the administration of gonadotrophin-releasing hormone (GnRH), during the luteal phase of the oestrous cycle was investigated. Sixteen ewes on Day 9 of their cycle were divided into four groups (n = 4). The control group (T0) received saline solution; the remaining animals received 100 microg GnRH (i.m.) 30, 90 or 180 min (T30, T90 and T180, respectively) before serum and pituitary gland collection. Luteinising hormone polymorphism was analysed by chromatofocusing (pH 10.5-3.5). The LH eluted from each chromatofocusing was grouped on the basis of the following three criteria: (1) according to the pH of elution (pH > or = 10-3.5); (2) as either a basic (pH > or = 7.5), neutral (pH 7.4-6.5) and acidic (pH < or = 6.4) elution of LH of serum and hypophyseal origin; and (3) on the basis of distinct isoforms, of which 10 (A-J) were identifiable in hypophyseal extracts and four (A-D) were found in the serum. In general, the most abundant forms of LH in both the pituitary and serum, at all times, were basic. However, that proportion was greater in hypophyseal extracts (84 +/- 3%, 81 +/- 4%, 82 +/- 3% and 83 +/- 2% at T0, T30, T90 and T180, respectively) than in serum (51 +/- 5%, 48 +/- 10% and 54 +/- 6% at T30, T90 and T180, respectively). Neutral and acidic LH made up a larger proportion of the total LH in sera (neutral: 17 +/- 4%, 20 +/- 6% and 23 +/- 3% at T30, T90 and T180, respectively; acidic: 32 +/- 8%, 32 +/- 11% and 23 +/- 6% at T30, T90 and T180, respectively) than in the pituitary extracts (neutral: 4.0 +/- 0.7%, 10 +/- 4%, 7 +/- 2% and 5.0 +/- 0.5% at T0, T30, T90 and T180, respectively; acidic: 12 +/- 3%, 11 +/- 2%, 12 +/- 2% and 12 +/- 2% at T0, T30, T90 and T180, respectively) at all times. These data reveal that the relative composition of the LH present in the pituitary gland and the LH secreted into the circulation is different, with more neutral and acidic isoforms being secreted. The pattern of circulating LH isoforms changes between 30 and 180 min after GnRH peak induction, with a greater proportion of isoform C (eluting between pH 7.0 and 6.5) at T180 compared with T30 and T90.

Animals↗

Pattern of circulating luteinizing hormone isoforms during the estrous and luteal phases in Holstein heifers.

The pattern of distribution of circulating luteinizing hormone (LH) isoforms in cattle during estrus and the luteal phase was investigated. In each stage, the stage of the estrous cycle was synchronized in seven Holstein heifers with a prostaglandin analogue. After estrus was detected, blood samples were taken at 2-h intervals for 24h. In the luteal phase, animals received 250 microg i.v. of GnRH and blood samples were collected every 15 min for 5h. LH concentration in the samples was determined. Samples with the greatest LH concentration in estrus (pre-ovulatory peak) and those collected 60 min after GnRH administration (luteal phase) were analyzed by chromatofocusing, eluted with a pH gradient from 10.5 to 3.5. Eluted LH was grouped into basic (pH > or = 7.5), neutral (pH 7.4-6.5) and acidic isoforms (pH < or = 6.4) as well as by pH unit. In both phases, basic forms were the most abundant, and these were greater (P < 0.05) during the luteal phase (78.4 +/- 4.2%) as compared with during estrus (57.1 +/- 6.2%); the proportion of neutral and acidic isoforms in estrus (13.7 +/- 2.6%; 28.5 +/- 2.8%) was greater (P < 0.05) as compared with the luteal phase (3.0 +/- 0.7; 18.7 +/- 3.4). These results indicate that the relative proportion of LH isoforms secreted by the adenohypophysis differ by stage of estrous cycle. The addition of excess of NaCl to the column modifies the antigen-antibody binding in the RIA, and the proteins eluted are erroneously quantified as LH; this is an artifact of the technique.

Animals↗

The monocyte locomotion inhibitory factor produced by Entamoeba histolytica inhibits induced nitric oxide production in human leukocytes.

The monocyte locomotion inhibitory factor, an anti-inflammatory pentapeptide produced by Entamoeba histolytica, inhibits the in vitro production of nitric oxide induced by cytokines (INF-gamma, TNF-alpha) or PMA in human leukocytes. This can be added to the other previously reported functional effects of this factor, such as the inhibition of monocyte locomotion and the synthesis of reactive oxygen intermediates in both monocytes and neutrophils. The decreased nitric oxide production may interfere with the killing of amebas by neutrophils in the early invasive stages of amebiasis, when oxidative mechanisms are used [reactive oxygen and nitrogen intermediates either individually or synergistically via peroxynitrite (ONOO(-))], and in the advanced stages, when both non-oxidative and oxidative (including nitric oxide) mechanisms are employed by macrophages. Diminished nitric oxide production by leukocytes may also contribute to the paucity of late inflammatory components in amebic abscess of the liver and other amebic lesions.

Animals↗

Preparation of seven- and eight-membered boron heterocycles from different salen ligands and arylboronic acids.

Arylboronic acids and different salen ligands have been brought to reaction in a 2:1 stoichiometry in ethanol, toluene, and acetonitrile. In all cases bimetallic boronates with chiral boron atoms could be isolated with the difference that in ethanol mostly open bimetallic boronic esters are obtained, while in toluene or acetonitrile closed bimetallic complexes with a central seven- or eight-membered heterocyclic ring are formed. Both structural types have been characterized by spectroscopic techniques and X-ray crystallography showing that the reactions are diastereoselective in the case of the bimetallic heterocyclic structures. The configurations and conformations of the seven- and eight-membered rings are different, and this may depend on steric effects and/or repulsive intramolecular pi-pi interactions between the two salicylidene moieties attached to the central ring.

Journal Article↗

Ethanol inhibits L-arginine uptake and enhances NO formation in human placenta.

The acute effects of ethanol (20-60 mM) on L-arginine uptake and nitric oxide (NO) formation was investigated in human placental cotyledons perfused at constant flow. Ethanol (40 mM) decreased L-[3H]arginine uptake from 27.6 +/- 2.3 to 15.8 +/- 1.3 per cent (P < 0.05) of the injected dose and significantly enhanced NO levels in the perfusate from 0.88 +/- 0.11 to 2.80 +/- 0.39 microM. Ethanol also elicited the constriction of placental vessels. The effects of ethanol (20-60 mM) on L-arginine uptake and endothelial NO synthase (eNOS) activity were also investigated in cultured human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). After 60 min of ethanol (40 mM) exposure, basal L-[3H]arginine uptake (4.7 +/- 0.3 pmol/microg protein/min) was inhibited by 60 per cent (P < 0.05). Basal eNOS activity in HUVEC determined under "no flow" (static) conditions was significantly increased (approximately 1.8 fold) by 60 mM ethanol. These data are consistent with a stimulatory effect of ethanol on eNOS activity in both basal and flow-stimulated conditions, which may serve a protective role against its vasoconstrictive acute effect. While acute ethanol administration inhibits L-arginine uptake, the present results do not allow us to speculate on the effects of chronic ethanol exposure on NO formation in the fetoplacental unity.

Arginine↗

Multinodular polymyositis in a patient with human immunodeficiency and hepatitis C virus coinfection.

We report a patient who developed multiple inflammatory muscle masses and generalized polymyositis in the setting of combined human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of muscles showed patchy edema which was particularly intense within the nodular masses. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) showed no evidence of either virus within muscle. This report reviews earlier literature on muscle nodules associated with myositis and discusses the differential diagnosis of muscle masses in HIV infection.

Adult↗

Effect of pre- and post-partum feed supplementation on the productive and reproductive performance of grazing primiparous Brahman cows.

This experiment studied the combined effect of pre- and post-calving feed supplementation on the productive and reproductive performance of primiparous Brahman cows. The animals were 4 years old (420 kg live weight) and pregnant, and grazed rotationally on Stargrass (Cynodon nlemfuensis) pastures. Supplementation was given before and after (T1, n = 15), only before (T2, n = 15) or only after (T3, n = 16) calving, and there was an unsupplemented control (T4, n = 16). The supplement (1.5 kg/animal per day, 13.4 MJ digestible energy/kg dry matter and 20% crude protein) was given for 45 days before and/or after calving. Changes in body weight and body condition score and the productive behaviour of the calves were similar (p > 0.05) among treatments. The concentration of urea in the plasma was low in the control group (T4) before and after calving. The animals in all the groups had a poor reproductive performance. The percentage of cows in oestrus was higher (p < 0.05) in T1 (73.3%) than in T3 (37.5%). The interval from calving to conception (148.7 +/- 53.7 days) and the pregnancy rate (48.5%) were similar (p > 0.05) among the treatments. The level of supplementation offered before and/or after calving did not improve the pregnancy rate.

Animal Feed↗

IgA and IgM anti-Naegleria fowleri antibodies in human serum and saliva.

Antibodies from IgA and IgM classes that recognize Naegleria fowleri (Nf) proteins were detected by the ELISA assay in serum and saliva from three groups of people: (i) subjects with upper respiratory tract infections (URTI) living in the parasite-endemic area, (ii) healthy persons from the same area, and (iii) healthy persons from a parasite-nonendemic area. In serum and in saliva the titers of IgA antibodies to Naegleria fowleri in the group of patients with URTI was significantly higher than that of the healthy group in the parasite-endemic area; also the titers of IgM antibodies in serum were significantly higher in patients. On the contrary, in saliva the antibodies were higher in healthy people from the parasite-endemic area. In all cases the subjects from the parasite-nonendemic area had lower antibody titers in serum and saliva.

Adult↗

Amazonian onchocerciasis: parasitological profiles by host-age, sex, and endemicity in southern Venezuela.

This paper describes, for the human onchocerciasis focus of southern Venezuela, the age profiles of Onchocerca volvulus microfilarial (mf) and nodule prevalence, mf intensity, and mf aggregation for the whole examined population (836 Yanomami people) living in 20 villages, and for these communities classified according to endemicity levels (hypoendemic: < or = 20 %; mesoendemic: 21-59 %; hyperendemic: < or = 60 % infected). Mf prevalence and intensity increased with age, particularly in the hyperendemic areas, and there were no marked differences between the sexes. The prevalence of nodules followed the same age pattern. Fifty percent mf prevalence was reached in the 15-19 year age-class when the population was taken as a whole; nearly in the 10 to 14-year-olds for the hyperendemic level, in those aged 20-29 years in mesoendemic areas, and not reached at all in hypoendemic villages. The degree of mf aggregation was measured by the k value of the negative binomial distribution and by the variance to mean ratio (VMR). The relationship between the standard deviation (S.D.) of mf counts and the mean mf density was also explored. These 3 indices (k, VMR, and S.D.) showed a tendency to increase with both mean mf load and host age. Since infection intensity and host age were themselves positively related, it was not possible to draw definite conclusions about age-specific changes of parasite aggregation. There was not a significant decrease of mf intensity after an earlier peak neither was there a shift towards younger ages of the maximum no. of mf/mg reached as the endemicity level increased. These results are discussed in relation to detection of density dependence in the human host, selection of an indicator age-group for rapid epidemiological assessment (REA) methods, and strategies of ivermectin distribution in the Amazonian focus. It is recommended that, for the Amazonian onchocerciasis focus, the indicator group for REA consists of all those aged 15 years and over.

Adolescent↗

L-arginine transport at the fetal side of human placenta: effect of aspirin in pregnancy.

L-Arginine transport by the fetal side of human placenta was investigated through the characterization of L-[3H]arginine uptake in isolated perfused cotyledon. Competitive inhibition experiments suggest the presence of at least two transport systems: a Na+-independent, pH-insensitive system inhibitable by cationic amino acids, similar to system y+, and a Na+-dependent system which recognizes both cationic and neutral amino acids only in the presence of Na+, i.e. a Bo,+-like system. The kinetic analysis of L-arginine uptake in the presence of Na+ revealed that the process is mediated by saturable components: a high-affinity system (Km = 167 +/- 18.0 microM; Vmax = 0.174 +/- 0.012 micromol min-1) and a low-affinity carrier (Km = 980 +/- 112 microM; Vmax = 1.60 +/- 0.12 micromol min-1). In the absence of Na+, L-arginine uptake was fitted by one model with a Michaelis-Menten constant of 200 +/- 24.8 microM. These results suggest that the high-affinity component corresponds to the Na+-independent system y+, whilst the low-affinity system may represent the activity of the Na+-dependent Bo,+ transporter. Kinetic studies in placentae taken from aspirin-treated pregnancies showed that L-arginine is transported with a significantly higher affinity (Km = 42.5 +/- 5.7 microM), but with a lower capacity (Vmax = 0.064 +/- 0.003 micromol min-1) than in the non-treated group. The latter finding suggests that aspirin would facilitate the uptake of the NO precursor only at very low arginine concentrations.

Adult↗

A clinical and bacteriological study of children suffering from haemolytic uraemic syndrome in Tucuman, Argentina.

Haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS) is a disease with serious consequences for children, such as terminal chronic renal failure. During the last few years there have been numerous studies undertaken to determine whether there is a relationship between this disease and the presence of Shiga toxin-producing bacteria. Escherichia coli (E. coli) O157:H7 is one of the most frequent etiologic agents of HUS. It acts through cytotoxins called Shiga toxin 1 (Stx1) and/or Shiga toxin 2 (Stx2) and carries a 90-Kb plasmid codified for an adhesion fimbria which is part of its pathogenicity. The objectives of this study were to: 1). confirm whether there exists a relationship between severity and clinical presentation of HUS; 2). prove the existence of Stx1 and/or Stx2 in the faeces of HUS patients; and 3). detect the presence of Stx1- and/or Stx2-producing E. coli. Our results did not show any difference in the average age, sex or clinical behavior between children with diarrhea positive (D+) HUS and diarrhea negative (D-) HUS. Male patients were predominant, as was incidence during summer, considering all cases. Nor could we find any relationship between severity and HUS type. E. coli O157:H7 was isolated in 40% of the patients with (D+) HUS and in 50% of patients with (D-) HUS. Another serotype, O55:K59, was also isolated (7%). Stx1 and/or Stx2 were found in all HUS cases. The following virulence factors of E. coli strains isolated from 12 patients were found: Adhesion fimbria (100%), Stx1 (16%), Stx2 (32%), and Stx1 + Stx2 (50%). None of these factors was found in control patients. Sixty-three percent of the HUS cases showed seroconversion for lipopolysaccharides of E. coli O157. We drew the following conclusions: 1). there is no significant relationship between seriousness of HUS and type of disease; 2). an association exists between HUS and the production of Stx1 and Stx2; 3). the incidence of E. coli O157:H7 was high in Tucuman, Argentina; and 4). Stx2 alone or in association with Stx1 was the predominant toxin.

Anuria↗

Enhanced differentiation of HL-60 leukemia cells to macrophages induced by ciprofibrate.

Ciprofibrate, an hypolipidaemic peroxisome proliferator, induced differentiation of HL-60 cells. The effect was greatly potentiated by phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate at a concentration where neither phorbol ester nor ciprofibrate alone had any effect on these cells. As occurs for HL-60 cell differentiation induced by high phorbol ester concentration, the ciprofibrate-induced phorbol ester-dependent differentiation of HL-60 cells proceeded through the monocytic/macrophage pathway and induced the phosphorylation of proteins with similar molecular weights suggesting that increased protein kinase C activity may be involved in the effect. The peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPARalpha) transcription factor is expressed in HL-60 cells, but no changes were observed in its expression upon HL-60 cell differentiation.

CD11 Antigens↗

Hypoxanthine uptake at the fetal side of human placenta proceeds through a nucleobase-preferring carrier and a non-saturable process.

Uptake and metabolism of hypoxanthine by human placenta were studied using the single-circulation paired-tracer technique. In isolated cotyledons perfused through the fetal (basal) circulation, at mean pressures of 31.7 +/- 4.0 mmHg and mean flow rates maintained at 5.5 +/- 0.15 ml/min, the [3H]hypoxanthine uptake was 36 +/- 2.4 per cent (16.5 +/- 1.1 pmol/g wet weight). Hypoxanthine uptake was significantly inhibited by unlabelled (mM) hypoxanthine (0.5), adenine (0.5), guanine (0.5) and papaverine (15.0), but was unaffected by nitrobenzylthioinosine (0.01). Adenosine failed to inhibit hypoxanthine uptake. The kinetic analysis of hypoxanthine uptake showed it to be partially mediated by a saturable (apparent K(m) = 12.1 +/- 1.85 microns; Jmax = 7.1 +/- 0.52 nmol/min) and Na(+)-dependent mechanism. A greater fraction of hypoxanthine influx proceeded through a non-saturable process. Thin layer chromatographic analysis of venous perfusate after the intra-arterial injection of [3H]hypoxanthine showed a negligible degradation of nucleobase. These overall results show that hypoxanthine uptake at the fetal side of human placenta occurs by a saturable plus a non-saturable process. The carrier showed specificity for nucleobases and high affinity-low capacity for hypoxanthine. Since the fetal blood concentration of hypoxanthine is normally low, its uptake would be mediated by the high affinity transport system. Because the non-saturable mechanism can be operative at high concentrations of hypoxanthine, it may have primary importance to clear the nucleobase coming from the fetus during intrauterine hypoxia.

Adenine↗

Transport and metabolism of adenosine in the perfused human placenta.

Uptake and metabolism of adenosine by human placenta were studied using the single-circulation paired-tracer technique. When isolated cotyledons were perfused through the fetal (basal) circulation at mean pressures of 36 +/- 3.3 mmHg and mean flow rates of 6.6 +/- 0.3 ml/min the maximal [3H]adenosine uptake was 51.3 +/- 3.9 per cent. The uptake was not changed when the vascular resistance was pharmacologically increased. Adenosine uptake was significantly inhibited by adenosine, inosine and nitrobenzylthioinosine (NBMPR), but was unaffected by hypoxanthine. The kinetic analysis of adenosine transport showed it to be a saturable and, Na(+)-independent process, with a Km of 60.8 microM and a Jmax of 0.148 mumol/min. Thin layer chromatographic analysis showed that about 65 per cent of [3H]adenosine was metabolized (10-30 sec) in a single passage through the fetoplacental circulation. [3H]hypoxanthine and [3H]adenine were the major products recovered in the venous perfusate. In the presence of NBMPR the fractional recovery of [3H]adenine and [3H]phosphorylated derivatives was reduced while that of [3H]hypoxanthine was increased. These overall results show that the uptake of adenosine is a Na(+)-independent, NBMPR-sensitive, carrier-mediated process, which appears to be specific for nucleosides, and suggests that metabolization of adenosine proceeds both intra- and extracellularly.

Adenosine↗

Effect of transfer factor on myelosuppression and related morbidity induced by chemotherapy in acute leukaemias.

The aim of this study is to determine the safety and efficacy of Transfer Factor (TF) in accelerating the haematopoietic recovery in patients with acute leukaemias (AL), following intensive therapy to induce remission of the disease. Twenty-two patients with different types of AL (16 AML, three BC-CML and three ALL) were studied. The patients were divided in two groups. Group 1 (eight AML, two BC-CML and one ALL) received, after myelosuppression induced by chemotherapy, TF (1 unit daily, subcutaneous) until leucocyte count was > 2.5 x 10(9)/l and platelet count > 80 x 10(9)/l. Group 2 was considered the control group and did not receive TF. Treatment with TF accelerated the recovery of neutrophils, leucocytes, platelets (P < 0.001) and haemoglobin (P < 0.01). As a logical consequence, incidence and severity of infection and haemorrhage were lesser in the TF group than in the control group. There was no evidence that TF accelerated the re-growth of leukaemic cells. It seems that TF is safe in AL, accelerating haematopoietic recovery. However, it should be used with caution until results of additional trials become available.

Acute Disease↗

Characterization of neuropathy target esterase using trifluoromethyl ketones.

Neuropathy target esterase (NTE) is a membrane-bound carboxylesterase activity which is proposed as the target site in nerve tissue for initiation of organophosphate-induced delayed neuropathy. This activity is identified as phenyl valerate hydrolysis which is resistant to treatment with paraxon and sensitive to co-incubation with paraxon and mipafox. NTE preparations were obtained, which did not contain paraxon-sensitive or mipafox-resistant hydrolases, by selective reconstitution of detergent-solubilized NTE from chick embryo brain into asolectin vesicles during gel filtration. The topography of the catalytic site of NTE was then examined by investigating the inhibition of NTE by a series of 3-alkylthio- and 3-arylthio-1,1.1-trifluoro-propan-2-ones. These trifluoromethyl ketones were found to be rapidly reversible, competitive inhibitors of NTE with I50 values 1.3 x 10(-4) M to 4.9 x 10(-8) M. Correlation of I50 values with octanol/water partition coefficients (P), in the range of log P = 1.5 to 5.9. indicated that the optimal lipophilicity for NTE substrates and inhibitors is in the range of log P = 3.0 to 3.4. Electrophilic substitution at the meta position of aromatic rings increased the inhibitory capacity of these inhibitors, whereas substitution at the ortho position reduced inhibitory capacity. These results indicate both that a large hydrophobic pocket is closely associated with the catalytic residue of NTE, and that affinity for the active site is affected by steric and electronic parameters.

Animals↗