PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

S S Strom

Publications and source records attributed to S S Strom.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

Phytoestrogen intake and prostate cancer: a case-control study using a new database.

In the last several years, attention has been focused on comparing the Western diet, which is rich in fat, protein, and refined carbohydrates, with the Asian diet, which is rich in phytoestrogens, as a possible explanation for the contrasting rates of clinically relevant prostate cancer. Phytoestrogens, plant-derived nutrients, include several isoflavones, flavonoids, lignans, phytosterols, and coumestans, some of which have been postulated as having anticarcinogenic properties. Using a new database, we examined the role of phytoestrogen intake and prostate cancer risk in 83 Caucasian cases and 107 controls. Controls reported consuming higher amounts of foods containing genistein, daidzein, and coumestrol and lower amounts of foods containing campesterol and stigmasterol. Multivariate analysis, after adjustment for age, family history of prostate cancer, alcohol consumption, and total calorie intake, showed an inverse association between coumestrol (p = 0.03) and daidzein (p = 0.07) and prostate cancer risk. Genistein, the most studied phytoestrogen, showed a slight protective effect (p = 0.26). However, a positive association was found between campesterol (p = 0.08) and stigmasterol (p = 0.03) and risk of prostate cancer. These results are suggestive of a possible relationship between phytoestrogen intake and prostate cancer risk. Larger comprehensive studies are needed to further refine the role of phytoestrogen intake in prostate cancer risk.

Anticarcinogenic Agents↗

Polymorphisms of DNA repair gene XRCC1 in squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck.

Because reduced DNA repair capacity (phenotype) has been suggested as a risk factor for squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (SCCHN), newly-identified DNA repair gene polymorphisms (genotype) may also be implicated in risk. To test this hypothesis, we conducted a case-control study of 203 SCCHN patients and 424 control subjects (matched for age, sex and ethnicity) to investigate the role of two XRCC1 polymorphisms (XRCC1 26304 T and XRCC1 28152 A, respectively) in SCCHN. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to calculate the adjusted odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI). A total of 180 cases (88.7%) and 363 controls (85.6%) lacked the XRCC1 26304 T allele [adjusted OR = 1.34 (CI, 0.80-2.25)]. Lack of this polymorphism was a significant risk factor specifically for cancers of the oral cavity and pharynx [adjusted OR = 2.46 (CI, 1.22-4.97)]. Thirty-two cases (15.8%) and 46 controls (10.8%) were homozygous for the XRCC1 28152 A allele [adjusted OR = 1.59 (CI, 0.97-2.61) for all cases, and 1.41 (CI, 0. 80-2.48) for oral and pharyngeal cancer only]. Furthermore, when the two genotypes were combined into a three-level model of risk, a polymorphism-polymorphism interaction of increasing risk (trend test, P = 0.049) was evident: OR = 1.0 for those with neither risk genotype (referent group), adjusted OR = 1.51 (CI, 0.87-2.61) for those with either risk genotype, and 2.02 (CI, 1.00-4.05) for those with both risk genotypes. For oral and pharyngeal cancer, this trend was even more pronounced with the adjusted OR = 2.68 (CI, 1.28-5.61) for those with either risk genotype, and 3.22 (CI, 1.33-7.81) for those with both risk genotypes. The findings support the hypothesis that a polymorphic XRCC1 DNA repair gene contributes to risk of developing SCCHN.

Base Sequence↗

A case-control study of diet and testicular carcinoma.

No risk factor other than cryptorchidism has been consistently associated with testicular cancer, and the influence of diet on testicular cancer risk has not been extensively explored. A few studies have found increased testicular cancer risk in men whose diets are high in fat, red meats, and milk or low in fruits and vegetables. We evaluated the relationship of dietary factors and risk of testicular cancer and also examined whether this risk varied by type of testicular cancer. We conducted a hospital-based case-control study at The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center (Houston, TX) of 160 testicular cancer cases diagnosed between 1990 and 1996 and 136 friend-matched controls. The results of multivariable logistic regression analysis showed that after adjustment for age, education, income, ethnicity, cryptorchidism, and total daily calories, increasing total fat, saturated fat, and cholesterol consumption were associated with increasing risk of nonseminoma testicular cancer, with odds ratios (ORs) for the highest vs. the lowest quartiles of 6.3, 5.3, and 4.6, respectively. The risk for seminoma testicular cancer marginally increased with increasing intake of total fat and saturated fat, with ORs for the highest vs. lowest quartiles of 1.9 and 2.1, respectively. Higher total fat consumption was nearly significantly related to increased mixed germ cell tumor risk, with an OR for highest vs. lowest quartile of 4.2. This study supports the hypothesis that diet (particularly high fat consumption) increases testicular cancer risk in young men. However, the small sample size and the possibility that these observations may be due to bias indicate that the relationship of diet and testicular cancer risk needs to be further examined within a prospective or incident case-control study.

Adolescent↗

Chromosome breaks and sister chromatid exchange as predictors of second cancers in Hodgkin's disease.

Hodgkin's disease (HD) survivors face an increased risk of developing second cancers. We evaluated baseline cytogenetic biomarkers, sister chromatid exchange (SCE) and chromosome breaks [spontaneous (SCB) and bleomycin-induced (BIB)], as predictors of second cancer risk in a cohort of 105 adult HD patients. During follow-up, seven second cancers occurred. SCBs and BIBs showed no association with risk of second primaries. Multivariate Cox regression revealed that high levels of SCEs (relative risk (RR)=11.3, p=0.02) and age (RR=1.08, p=0.02) predicted second cancer risk. Histology, stage, and treatment were not associated with elevated risk. In conclusion, baseline SCE frequencies may be a useful biomarker for identifying HD patients at increased risk of developing second cancers. These results need to be verified in a larger cohort with a longer follow-up time.

Adolescent↗

Reduced expression of hMLH1 and hGTBP/hMSH6: a risk factor for head and neck cancer.

Head and neck cancer, like lung cancer, is considered a paradigm of an environmentally induced disease. Genetically determined variation in DNA repair capacity is thought to contribute to susceptibility to tobacco-related cancers. In this molecular epidemiology study, we investigated the association between DNA mismatch-repair (MMR) gene expression and the risk of head and neck cancer. Using our newly developed multiplex reverse transcription-PCR assay, we simultaneously evaluated the relative expression levels of five MMR genes (hMSH2, hMLH1, hPMS1, hPMS2, and hGTBP/hMSH6) in the peripheral blood lymphocytes of 78 patients (mean age = 59.6 +/- 12.4 years) with newly diagnosed head and neck cancer and 86 healthy controls (mean age = 58.2 +/- 12.9 years). The relative MMR gene expression was not correlated with disease stage or tumor site in the cases or with smoking and alcohol use in the controls. The expression levels increased with age in both cases and controls, but the mean expression of hMLH1, hPMS1, and hGTBP/hMSH6 was significantly lower in the cases than in the controls (P < 0.05). Using the median expression level in controls as the cutoff value, significantly increased odds ratios (ORs) were associated only with low expression of hMLH1 (OR = 4.4; 95% confidence interval = 2.1-9.1) and hGTBP/hMSH6 (OR = 2.1; 95% confidence interval = 1.1-4.1) after adjustment for age, sex, ethnicity, smoking status, and alcohol use. The results suggest that low hMLH1 and hGTBP/hMSH6 expression is associated with an increased risk of head and neck cancer. Additional studies with a larger number of subjects are warranted to confirm these findings.

Adaptor Proteins, Signal Transducing↗

Implications of potential cure in acute myelogenous leukemia: development of subsequent cancer and return to work.

Chemotherapy produces extended remissions, and potential cures, in a small minority of patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). We explored whether potentially cured patients were at increased risk of subsequent invasive cancer and were able to return to work. Potentially cured patients were defined as those in first or second complete remission (CR) for at least 3 years based on hazard rates for recurrence or death in CR, which declined sharply after this time. Patients who received allogeneic marrow transplant were excluded. We used questionnaires, phone contact, and chart review to obtain information about subsequent cancer and work status. The number of patients who developed invasive cancer was compared with the number expected based on age, gender, and years of follow-up using the Connecticut Tumor Registry. A total of 215 patients met our criteria for potential cure: 203 in first CR and 12 in second CR (of 1,663 treated between 1965 and December, 1992). At a median of 9.2 years from first or second CR, 163 (76%) remain alive in CR. Fifteen patients developed 18 invasive cancers (expected number of patients, 8.8; observed/expected, 1.70; 95% CI, 0.96 to 2.84; P = . 06). Patients initially treated between 1973 to 1979, patients above the potentially cured cohort's median age of 40 years, and those who presented with abnormalities of chromosomes 5 and/or 7 were more likely to develop subsequent cancer, whereas the observed/expected ratio for younger patients was 1.05 (95% CI, 0.13 to 3.80; P = .56). Seventy-four percent of the patients who were working full-time and who were under age 50 at time of treatment for AML have been working full-time in the last 6 months. Only 17 of 56 patients who are currently not working cited physical limitation as the reason. Patients with potentially cured AML are likely to be able to return to work, and at least if younger do not, on average, have an increased risk of invasive cancer.

Age Factors↗

Cosmetic saline breast implants: a survey of satisfaction, breast-feeding experience, cancer screening, and health.

Saline breast implants have been used for the past 30 years for cosmetic and reconstructive purposes. Data based on a large number of patients are needed to evaluate patient satisfaction, cancer screening practices, problems associated with breast-feeding, and health effects. We conducted a follow-up study of 292 cosmetic saline breast implant patients from Texas and Louisiana who consented to a telephone interview. Using a Likert scale, we measured the patients' degree of satisfaction with the implants. The results indicated that 80.5 percent were satisfied, 73.3 percent would recommend saline breast implants to others, and 65.1 percent felt that implants improved their quality of life. The extent of satisfaction was independent of the number of additional surgeries, age at implant, and follow-up time. Mammography use and breast self-examination were reported with high frequency in this survey. Ninety-one percent of study participants who were between 40 and 49 years of age at time of interview and 94 percent of those 50 or older reported having had at least one mammogram. Breast self-examination was practiced by 75 percent of the women, and 61 percent reported checking their breasts at least once a month. Of the 46 women who had children after augmentation, 28 reported breast-feeding and 8 (28.6 percent) reported having implant-related problems. The patients were asked to provide information regarding a series of conditions for which they sought medical attention. They reported: atypical rheumatoid syndrome (n = 1), Sjögren syndrome (n = 1), atypical autoimmune disorder (n = 1), and chronic fatigue syndrome (n = 2). Overall, women who elected to have saline breast implants were satisfied with their augmentations, had mammograms and performed breast self-examinations more often than nonaugmented women. A few had problems when breast-feeding that could be related to their implants. There were no reports of breast cancer, but five women reported autoimmune conditions.

Adolescent↗

Second cancer risk in hairy cell leukemia: analysis of 350 patients.

PURPOSE: The discovery of effective therapy for hairy cell leukemia (HCL) has increased the relevance of long-term outcome. We have therefore examined the incidence of second cancers. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Data on 350 HCL patients was obtained from the M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Cancer Registry's computerized data base and from chart review. Standardized incidence ratios (SIRs) and standardized mortality ratios (SMRs) (observed/expected [O/E]) were calculated with the expected number determined using age, sex, and calendar-year-specific rates from the Connecticut Tumor Registry and from national mortality data, respectively. RESULTS: The median age of the patients was 50 years and the median follow-up duration was 6 years. Twenty-six patients developed a second cancer at least 6 months after the HCL diagnosis (O/E ratio, 1.34; P = .08). There was no excess of malignancy among patients treated with interferon alfa (IFN-alpha; P = .27), 2-chlorodeoxyadenosine (2CDA; P = .37), or deoxycoformycin (DCF; P = .7). However, an excess of myeloma-related neoplasms (O/E, 13.04; P < .001) and lymphomas (O/E, 8.7; P = .03) was observed. Survival from the advent of systemic therapy for HCL was better than before this time (P = .0009). Nevertheless, mortality remained excessive (O/E, 6.17; P < .001), mainly because of HCL-related infections and secondary malignancy. CONCLUSION: Among 350 patients with HCL, there was an increase in the number of second cancers; however, it did not reach statistical significance and was not associated with therapy. The incidence of lymphoid neoplasms was significantly higher than expected. Survival since the advent of effective systemic therapy was excellent, although excess mortality was still observed.

Adult↗

Evaluation of sister chromatid exchange and chromosome breaks in a cohort of untreated Hodgkin's disease patients.

Cytogenetic biomarkers, chromosomal breaks [spontaneous breaks (SB) and bleomycin-induced breaks (BIB)], and sister chromatid exchange (SCE) have been shown to be sensitive cytological assays to defect susceptibility to DNA-damaging effects. However, little information is available on how environmental factors and demographic and clinical characteristics influence variation among individuals. We sought to characterize interindividual variability in a cohort of 105 untreated adult Hodgkin's disease patients. SB, BIB, and SCE data were integrated with epidemiological data by using linear regression analysis. Age, sex, ethnicity, education, histology, history of mononucleosis, and family history of cancer showed no association with any biomarker. In univariate analysis, alcohol intake was significantly associated with high SCEs (P = 0.005) and SBs (P = 0.02). Current smoking was associated only with high frequencies of SCE (P = 0.05). Advanced stage of disease was related with high SBs (P = 0.01). BIBs were not associated with any of the variables studied. In multivariate modeling, current alcohol intake was associated with high SCEs (P = 0.04) and SBs (P = 0.01). Former smokers had higher SBs than nonsmokers did (P = 0.02). A small positive correlation was found among each pair of markers. The higher SCEs and SBs in patients who smoke and consume alcohol indicate the need for evaluating these exposures when interpreting these biomarkers.

Adult↗

Epidemiology of nonmelanoma skin cancer.

In summary, the cause of NMSC is multifactorial and complex. The interaction among environmental and lifestyle factors along with host factors determines the development and progression of NMSC. Despite the relatively benign nature of NMSC, rising incidence rates in an aging population will result in increased medical costs, morbidity, and mortality. Frequent exposure to UVR, fair skin, and reduced immunity, possibly related to aging, are the major risk factors. Because UVR exposure is responsible for most of the NMSC cases, the key to reducing the number of skin cancers is through prevention, mainly by reducing exposure to sunlight, and further exploration of possible chemopreventive agents. To understand better the complex causes of NMSC and to evaluate prevention strategies, further population-based research is necessary.

Basal Cell Carcinoma↗

Correlation between selected environmental exposures and karyotype in acute myelocytic leukemia.

Many bone marrow cytogenetic abnormalities in acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) are tumor specific, clonal, nonrandom, and related to prognosis; it has been hypothesized that they may be markers of exposure to etiological agents. A previous report from our institution revealed several such associations; the purpose of the current study was to determine whether previous findings were present in a new group of patients. Subjects included 84 newly diagnosed AML patients (French-American-British M1 and M2); exposure data were gathered using self-report questionnaires at the time of registration. Two sets of comparisons were made: (a) patients with all (AA) or some (AN) cytogenetically abnormal cells versus those with normal karyotypes (NN) and (b) patients with specific abnormalities [-5/5q-, -7/7q-, +8, t(8;21)] versus all others. Odds ratios (ORs) were 4.64 for the association between prior cytotoxic therapy and -5/5q- and 6.38 for the association with -7/7q-, but were <1.00 for +8 and t(8;21). There were no ORs > 2.0 for specific abnormalities in any of the other exposures evaluated (cigarette smoking, alcohol use, occupational exposure to organic chemicals, paints, or pesticides/herbicides), with the exception of exposure to paints and -7/7q- (OR, 7.50). The ORs for AA/AN versus NN patients were 1.43 and 3.81 for smoking and alcohol use, and weak dose-response trends were present. The most consistent positive associations between the two series were for prior cytotoxic therapy (-5/5q-; -7/7q-), cigarette smoking (AA/AN versus NN) and alcohol use (AA/AN versus NN). Reasoning from the known association between prior cytotoxic therapy and -7/7q-, we would have predicted relatively high ORs (> 4.0) if specific abnormalities acted as markers for the exposures assessed, but none were present. However, in both series, AA/AN patients were more likely to smoke and use alcohol than were NN patients, and weak dose-response patterns were present for both. This finding suggests that both smoking and alcohol use may play a role in the pathogenesis of cytogenetic abnormalities in AML-M1/M2; however, the mechanism by which they work and whether they are involved in the etiology of these diseases remain unclear.

Adult↗

DNA repair capacity correlates with mutagen sensitivity in lymphoblastoid cell lines.

This study describes a correlation between cellular DNA repair capacity and the frequency of mutagen-induced in vitro chromosomal breaks in selected lymphoblastoid cell lines. Two assays, host cell reactivation (HCR) assay for measuring cellular DNA repair capacity and in vitro mutagen sensitivity assay, have recently been shown to be useful biomarkers for such susceptibility. Increased in vitro mutagen sensitivity, measured by the number of induced chromatid breaks, has been postulated to reflect decreased capacity of DNA repair, as measured by the HCR assay. However, these two assays have not been examined in parallel to test this hypothesis. In this study, we performed both assays in 16 established lymphoblastoid cell lines derived from patients with xeroderma pigmentosum (n = 3), ataxia telangiectasia (n = 2), head and neck cancer (n = 3), and melanoma (n = 2), and from normal human subjects (n = 6) using UV light, 4-nitroquinoline-1-oxide (4-NQO; an UV-mimetic agent), and gamma-irradiation as the test agents. The measurements from the HCR assay correlated significantly with the frequency of chromatid breaks induced by either UV irradiation (r = -0.69; P < 0.01) or 4-NQO (r = -0.70; P < 0.01). Although published data suggest that damage induced by UV and 4-NQO may be repaired by different pathways, the two agents induced similar frequencies of chromatid breaks (r = 0.68; P < 0.01) in the tested cell lines. Our results also indicated that the HCR assay is not suitable to test agents that cause DNA strand breaks, such as gamma-irradiation, whereas the mutagen sensitivity assay is. Although reduced cellular DNA repair capacity correlated with increased frequency of mutagen-induced chromatid breaks in these cell lines, these two assays have different sensitivities in measuring the repair of damage induced by different carcinogens; therefore, the use of both assays is recommended for future molecular epidemiological studies of cancer susceptibility.

4-Nitroquinoline-1-oxide↗

p53 mutations in nonmelanoma skin cancer of the head and neck: molecular evidence for field cancerization.

Multiple and distinct p53 mutations were detected by DNA sequence analysis in tumor and adjacent nonmalignant skin samples from eight patients with nonmelanoma skin cancer of the head and neck, providing unambiguous evidence for field cancerization. The mutations consisted of C-->T transitions at dipyrimidine sequences (30% of all single base substitutions), T-->C transitions (47%), and G-->T transversions (12%), suggesting that other carcinogens may act along with UV radiation in the development of nonmelanoma skin cancer. Patient interviews revealed that, in addition to substantial exposure to solar UV radiation, most had a history of smoking and were exposed to carcinogens from industrial or agricultural sources. These data show that extensive molecular epidemiological investigations are necessary to elucidate risk factors associated with the disease in localities where patients often report substantial exposure to environmental carcinogens.

Adult↗

Lung cancer, smoking patterns, and mutagen sensitivity in Mexican-Americans.

BACKGROUND: Mexican-Americans have lower age-adjusted lung cancer incidence rates than non-Hispanic whites and African-Americans. Since 87% of lung cancers are attributed to tobacco exposure, this difference could be explained partly by lower prevalence of cigarette smoking. However, only a fraction of exposed individuals will develop smoking-related cancer, and genetically determined differences in modulation of environmental exposures could also explain some of this ethnic risk differential in lung cancer incidence in the United States. However, little research on genetic susceptibility has been focused on Hispanic populations in the United States. METHODS: We are conducting a case-control study of lung cancer in a high-risk group (African-Americans) and a low-risk group (Mexican-Americans) to evaluate ethnic differences in mutagen sensitivity by an in vitro assay that quantifies mutagen-induced chromosome breaks in short-term lymphocyte cultures. RESULTS: In the 174 Mexican-Americans (67 lung cancer case patients and 107 control subjects) accrued to date, all measures of cigarette smoking (intensity, duration, nicotine and tar contents, depth of inhalation, and type of cigarette) were significant predictors of lung cancer risk. There were significantly higher risks associated with mutagen sensitivity (defined as > or = 1 break/cell) for both former smokers (odds ratio [OR] = 4.5; 95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.9-21.9) and current smokers (OR = 2.6; 95% CI = 0.6-11.1). Mutagen sensitivity also appeared to be implicated in risk in patients who were less than 55 years old at diagnosis (OR = 15.0; 95% CI = 1.0-228.9) and in those with lower cigarette exposure (OR = 11.0; compared with an OR of 1.7 for the heaviest smokers). The overall OR for mutagen sensitivity adjusted for age, sex, and pack-years of smoking was 2.9 (95% CI = 0.8-9.9). Neither current smoking status nor years of exposure shifted the sensitivity profile of case patients and control subjects. CONCLUSION: Although this study showed higher percentages of nonsmokers among Mexican-Americans than our previously reported data for African-Americans, the Mexican-American case patients were heavier smokers than the African-American case patients. The prevalence of mutagen sensitivity for Mexican-Americans was 64.1% in case patients and 26.2% in control subjects. In African-Americans, mutagen sensitivity was previously reported to be 55.3% in case patients and 24.6% in control subjects. These preliminary data do not support our a priori hypothesis that a lower prevalence of mutagen sensitivity in Mexican-Americans would account for the lower incidence of lung cancer. Mutagen sensitivity, however, is only one of an array of potential susceptibility markers that we are evaluating in this unique population.

Black or African American↗

Accuracy of family history of cancer obtained through interviews with relatives of patients with childhood sarcoma.

The purpose of this study was to determine the accuracy of reporting of invasive cancer by relatives for family studies. First, we attempted to evaluate whether a lower than expected cancer rate found in second-degree relatives of children with soft-tissue sarcoma was a result of underreporting. Second, we evaluated the accuracy of reported cancer in two data sets by comparing reported cancer information with documentation by medical records and death certificates. We obtained medical histories from a primary informant, usually the proband's parent, on 346 first- and 784 second-degree relatives of 68 childhood and adolescent soft-tissue sarcoma patients. To investigate underreporting by the primary informant we conducted an individual interview with each adult relative or proxy. Primary informants reported 22 cancers in first-degree relatives, all confirmed as invasive cancer, and 71 cancers in second-degree relatives with 50 of 67 for which documentation confirmed as invasive. Of 715 individual informants contacted, 15 additional cancers were reported, including 5 confirmed as invasive. The number of first-degree relatives with confirmed invasive cancers was within the expected range; however, the number of cancers in second-degree relatives was below the expected range (observed/expected = 0.51 (54/105.5) 95% confidence interval (CI) = 0.39-0.67). Thus, the lower than expected number of cancers in second-degree relatives was not attributable to underreporting by a single informant or inability to obtain documentation. The overreporting of 25 cancers (24.5%) in second-degree relatives, indicates the need to document all reported cancers.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adolescent↗

Excess leukemia and multiple myeloma in a mining county in northeast Texas.

From 1950 to 1979, cancer mortality rates in Titus County, Texas, increased with a significant excess of deaths from leukemia, lymphoma, brain and liver cancers, and melanoma. County residents requested this study to verify the apparent excess of cancer. Newly diagnosed cases of cancer among white residents from 1977 to 1984 were ascertained from the Texas Cancer Registry, hospital records, and death certificates. Direct and indirect methods were used to calculate incidence rates and standardized incidence ratios (SIR). We identified 663 cancers for 148,470 person-years of observation. No overall excess of cancer was found. However, we found a significant excess of leukemia (SIR = 2.53, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.86, 3.30) and multiple myeloma (SIR = 1.87, 95% CI = 1.02, 3.14). The reasons for the increased SIRs are unknown. However, the excess of cancers in this mining community may be relevant to the ongoing debate on the health effects of the disposal of combustion wastes from mining and fossil fuel and on the need for stricter regulations. Other potential risk factors include the presence of petrochemical and poultry industries. regulations. Other potential risk factors include the presence of petrochemical and poultry industries.

Cause of Death↗

Family history of cancer and seizures in young children with brain tumors: a report from the Childrens Cancer Group (United States and Canada).

The occurrence of cancer and neurological disorders in first- and second-degree relatives of children in the United States and Canada diagnosed with brain tumor before age six was investigated. A pair-matched case-control study with 155 astrocytoma and 166 primitive neuroectodermal tumor (PNET) cases was performed. Cases were identified through the Childrens Cancer Group. Controls were selected by random-digit dialing and matched to cases on age, race, and telephone area code and exchange. Childhood cancers were more common in PNET relatives compared with the general population (standardized incidence ratio [SIR] = 2.5, 95 percent confidence interval [CI] 1.1-4.8, P = 0.02) and with control relatives (odds ratio [OR] = 3.0, CI = 0.5-30, P = 0.29). For astrocytoma, nonsignificant excesses of brain tumor, leukemia/lymphoma, and childhood cancer occurred among case relatives compared with control relatives, but not compared with the general population. Astrocytoma cases were significantly more likely than controls to have a relative with seizures (OR = 2.5, CI = 1.2-4.9, P = 0.009), especially childhood seizures (OR = 3.4, CI = 1.2-12, P = 0.02), epilepsy (OR = 3.0, CI = 0.9-13, P = 0.08), and febrile convulsions (OR = 4.5, CI = 0.9-43, P = 0.07). A family history of stroke was not a risk factor for either type of brain tumor. These results suggest that some childhood brain tumors may result from a genetic susceptibility and that some risk factors may affect childhood astrocytoma and PNET differently.

Adult↗

Segregation analysis of 159 soft tissue sarcoma kindreds: comparison of fixed and sequential sampling schemes.

In this study we compared parameter estimates and model hypotheses in pedigree data collected by fixed sampling with estimates and hypotheses derived by sequential sampling. Employing a fixed sampling scheme, we previously analyzed data on relatives of 159 childhood sarcoma patients. We have now extracted from that data set individuals who would have been included in a sequentially sampled study. We applied segregation analysis to the truncated data, to determine the mode of inheritance and major locus parameter estimates. With data from both sampling schemes we made a family-by-family comparison to determine each family's contribution to a major gene model. The two sampling schemes yielded similar results: we detected segregation of a dominant major gene and obtained similar major locus parameter estimates. However, the sequential sampling scheme derived these conclusions from data on 982 relatives rather than the 2,451 ascertained in the fixed sampling scheme. The sequential sampling scheme failed to identify only one of the kindreds likely to be segregating the gene. For this data set, the sequential sampling scheme would have provided an efficient mechanism to discriminate genetic hypotheses and would have permitted focus of resources on the specific kindreds likely to segregate a major gene.

Adolescent↗