PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

Umberto Maggiore

Publications and source records attributed to Umberto Maggiore.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Precision Diagnosis in APOL1 Kidney Disease With the p.N264K M1 Protective Variant.

IMPORTANCE: The APOL1 M1 (p.N264K) variant protects against G2-associated APOL1 focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) and chronic kidney disease (CKD). However, the utility of knowing an individual's M1 status in guiding kidney disease diagnosis and other clinical scenarios remains underexplored. OBJECTIVE: To test 2 hypotheses: (1) in patients with APOL1 high-risk (HR) genotype kidney disease with at least 1 G2 allele, M1 can distinguish APOL1 CKD from non-APOL1 CKD; (2) in people with APOL1 low-risk (LR) genotypes, M1 is independently associated with protection against FSGS and CKD. DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: Retrospective case-control study using data from 2 tertiary care hospitals (Columbia University Irving Medical Center and Mass General Brigham Biobank) and population-based data (the UK Biobank [UKB], Electronic Medical Records and Genomics [eMERGE-III], and All of Us [AoU]). Participants were individuals with a diagnosis of FSGS or steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome (SRNS), individuals with CKD, and controls. EXPOSURES: Exposures included the M1 variant (p.N264K) obtained from exome or genome sequencing data, sex, and genetic ancestry. MAIN OUTCOME AND MEASURE: The main outcome was the presence or absence of kidney disease, defined as FSGS or non-FSGS CKD, compared with non-kidney disease controls. Association between the M1 variant and disease status was assessed using odds ratios (ORs). RESULTS: A total of 107 696 individuals (54 994 [51.1%] female; 8779 [8.2%] with African ancestry, 78 475 [72.9%] with European ancestry, and 16 129 [15.0%] with multiethnic ancestry), including 3460 with FSGS or SRNS, 24 382 with non-FSGS CKD kidney disease, and 79 854 controls were enrolled in the discovery cohort. In the APOL1-HR group (1413 participants), M1 was significantly inversely associated with FSGS or SRNS cases compared with controls without kidney disease (OR, 0.20; 95% CI, 0.04-0.63; P = 3.69 × 10-3). Among individuals with CKD with APOL1-HR genotypes, M1 was 4 times more frequent in those whose CKD was not due to FSGS or SRNS. Importantly, electronic health record and biopsy review identified an alternative, non-APOL1 cause for CKD in nearly all APOL1-HR-M1 cases. There was no association between individuals with APOL1-LR genotypes with M1 and protection against CKD or FSGS. CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this case-control study of 107 696 individuals, presence of an APOL1-HR genotype M1 was significantly associated with protection against kidney disease, suggesting that it may have a role as a genetic modifier. Patients with CKD with an APOL1-HR genotype and M1 should be evaluated for an alternative and potentially treatable cause of their CKD.

Humans↗

Sustained low-efficiency dialysis (SLED) with prostacyclin in critically ill patients with acute renal failure.

BACKGROUND: Prostacyclin is an easy-to-use and safe antihaemostatic drug for continuous renal replacement therapies (RRTs). No study has been performed so far about its use in critically ill patients with acute renal failure (ARF) treated with sustained low-efficiency dialysis (SLED), a hybrid modality between conventional intermittent and continuous RRTs. METHODS: We studied 35 consecutive ICU patients with ARF, in whom data on safety and efficacy were prospectively collected in a single-centre experience over 15 months since August 2001. There were 25 males and 10 females; mean age, 72.1 (SD 11.4); mean APACHE II score at ICU admission, 24 (range 14-43); at RRT start, 27.4 (20-43); 28 patients (80%) were on mechanical ventilation and 17 (48.6%) had sepsis. SLED was performed using a conventional dialysis machine, with blood flow at 200 ml/min, bicarbonate-based ultrapure dialysate running at 100 ml/min, dialysate temperature 35 degrees C and low-flux polysulfone filters. Prostacyclin, under the form of its synthetic analogue epoprostenol, was infused at 6 ng/kg/min before the filter. RESULTS: Out of 185 daily sessions performed (8-10 h, median 4 per patient, range 1-19), 19 (in 11 patients) were prematurely interrupted (10.3%; 95% CI: 5.4-18.6), after an average 58.5% of the prescribed treatment time (nine sessions in six patients for circuit clotting). This finding compared favourably with the experience we had at our unit using SLED with saline flushes. With the use of prostacyclin, two episodes of upper gastrointestinal bleeding were observed in 2/35 patients during SLED (5.7%; 95% CI: 0.7-19.2), corresponding to 1.1 episodes per 100 person-day on SLED. Therapeutic intervention for hypotension (fluids and/or vasopressor increase) was required in 45/185 (in 20 patients) of the sessions monitored (24.3%; 95% CI: 17.4-32.9); two sessions had to be interrupted because of refractory hypotension. Urea reduction ratio was 0.50 (SD 0.12); mean prescribed and obtained net ultrafiltration were 1.96 l (range 0.5-5.0) and 1.99 l (0.5-5.0), respectively. In-hospital mortality was 46%; mortality predicted by the APACHE II model at ICU admission was 42%; at SLED start, 51%. CONCLUSIONS: Prostacyclin is a safe and effective antihaemostatic agent for SLED.

Acute Kidney Injury↗

Outcome and prognostic factors during the course of primary small-vessel vasculitides.

OBJECTIVE: To identify the prognostic factors of relapse and/or death during the course of primary small-vessel vasculitides (PSVV), and to differentiate their prognostic relevance by the type of vasculitis. METHODS: Seventy-five patients were retrospectively followed up after diagnosis: 36 with Wegener's granulomatosis (WG), 23 with Churg-Strauss syndrome (CSS), and 16 with microscopic polyangiitis. Cox regression analysis was used to identify the significant predictors of relapse and death. RESULTS: Gastrointestinal (GI) involvement was associated with an increased risk of relapse, mainly in the patients with CSS, whereas renal disease and perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody positivity were correlated with a lower risk of relapse. Presence of nasal Staphylococcus aureus tended to increase the risk of relapse in CSS [hazard ratio (HR) 4.45, p = 0.087], but to decrease it in WG (HR 0.12, p = 0.066). Older age, renal and hepatic involvement, erythrocyte sedimentation rate >or= 100 mm/h, and serum creatinine level >or= 1.5 mg/dl were all related to higher risk of death in univariate analysis; however, only cerebral (HR 8.52, p = 0.021) and hepatic involvement (HR 4.40, p = 0.028) and serum creatinine level >or= 1.5 mg/dl (HR 5.72, p = 0.044) were independently correlated with an unfavorable prognosis for survival. The risk of death associated with each of these indicators did not depend on the form of PSVV. CONCLUSION: GI involvement increases the risk of relapse in CSS, whereas the prognostic significance of nasal S. aureus in terms of relapse seems to be opposite in patients with CSS and those with WG. Patients with cerebral, hepatic, and renal involvement have the poorest prognosis for survival. Our data do not show that the prognostic relevance of these factors depends on the form of PSVV.

Adolescent↗

Does haemodialysis significantly affect serum linezolid concentrations in critically ill patients with renal failure? A pilot investigation.

BACKGROUND: Previous studies have shown that a single haemodialysis (HD) session removes about one-third of the linezolid dose administered, but it is unknown whether in critically ill patients with renal failure on intermittent HD, this removal adversely affects serum antibiotic concentrations. METHODS: Five male critically ill patients (mean age 75 years, range 68-82; APACHE II score 26.4, range 23-29; survival 2/5) with sepsis and renal failure on haemodialysis, were administered i.v. linezolid, 600 mg every 12 h. Serum antibiotic levels were measured by high-performance liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry. We classified trough concentrations as 'with HD' when a HD session was performed after linezolid infusion, and 'without HD' otherwise. We also computed population pharmacokinetics while patients were on-dialysis and off-dialysis. RESULTS: A total of 222 serum linezolid concentrations were available over 36 days of antibiotic therapy, during which patients underwent 31 HD sessions. Trough serum linezolid levels averaged 5.83 mg/l (range 1.48-15.84), exceeding 4.0 mg/l in 68.9% of the samples; however, the trough levels 'with HD' were lower than those 'without HD' (4.68 mg/l [range 1.48-9.07] vs 6.74 mg/l [range 2.04-15.84], P<0.001). Clearance and half-life were 6.0 l/h and 4.0 h, respectively, while patients were on-dialysis, and 4.4 l/h and 7.3 h, respectively, when they were off-dialysis. CONCLUSIONS: HD can significantly reduce serum linezolid levels in critically ill patients with renal failure.

APACHE↗

Renal involvement in Churg-Strauss syndrome.

BACKGROUND: Churg-Strauss syndrome (CSS) is a rare disorder characterized by asthma, eosinophilia, and systemic vasculitis. Renal involvement is not regarded as a prominent feature, and its prevalence and severity vary widely in published reports that usually refer to small series of selected patients. METHODS: We examined the prevalence, clinicopathologic features, and prognosis of renal disease in 116 patients with CSS. RESULTS: There were 48 men and 68 women with a mean age of 51.9 years (range, 18 to 86 years). Signs of renal abnormalities were present in 31 patients (26.7%). Rapidly progressive renal insufficiency was documented in 16 patients (13.8%); urinary abnormalities, 14 patients (12.1%); and chronic renal impairment, 1 patient. There were 3 additional cases of obstructive uropathy. Sixteen patients underwent renal biopsy, which showed necrotizing crescentic glomerulonephritis in 11 patients. Other diagnoses were eosinophilic interstitial nephritis, mesangial glomerulonephritis, and focal sclerosis. Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) was positive in 21 of 28 patients (75.0%) with nephropathy versus 19 of 74 patients without (25.7%; P < 0.001). In particular, all patients with necrotizing crescentic glomerulonephritis were ANCA positive. After a median follow-up of 4.5 years, 10 patients died (5 patients with nephropathy) and 7 patients developed mild chronic renal insufficiency. Five-year mortality rates were 11.7% (95% confidence interval, 3.9 to 33.3) in patients with nephropathy and 2.7% (95% confidence interval, 0.7 to 10.7) in those without (P = 0.10). CONCLUSION: Renal abnormalities are present in about one quarter of patients with CSS. The prevailing picture is ANCA-associated necrotizing crescentic glomerulonephritis; however, other forms of nephropathy also may occur. Outcome and long-term follow-up usually are good.

Adolescent↗

Dietary therapy in idiopathic nephrolithiasis.

Like other diseases striking predominantly the affluent societies, idiopathic nephrolithiasis is increasing in rich countries and appears to be closely related to dietary habits. In this review we summarize the latest evidence about the efficacy of dietary treatment for idiopathic calcium and uric acid stones, dealing especially with its effect on the urinary stone risk factors, stone recurrences, and clinical limitations. After a short introduction on epidemiology and pathogenesis, we review the role of the most important foods and nutrients in stone formation and protection: water and other fluids, proteins, carbohydrates, fats, salt, milk and dairy products, fruits and vegetables, and vitamins. The final part of the paper will provide practical guidelines for pursuing an anti-lithogenic diet in idiopathic calcium and uric acid stones.

Calcium Oxalate↗

Effects of different energy intakes on nitrogen balance in patients with acute renal failure: a pilot study.

BACKGROUND: Thus far, there have been no controlled studies to examine optimal levels of energy provision in critically ill patients with acute renal failure (ARF) receiving artificial nutrition. METHODS: After a 24 h nitrogen-free regimen (20% dextrose), we assigned during an open-label, AB/BA-crossover-trial, 10 ARF patients receiving both total parenteral nutrition (TPN) and renal replacement therapy (seven males; mean age 72 years, range 60-83; mean APACHE II score 27.1, range 23-34, mechanical ventilation 8/10) to a lower calorie-TPN regimen (30 kcal/kg/day) and to a higher calorie-TPN regimen (40 kcal/kg/day), each for 3 days. Nitrogen intake was 0.25 g/kg/day for both regimens. We estimated nitrogen balance, protein catabolic rate and urea generation rate by urea kinetic methods based on both timed blood samples of serum urea and direct urea quantification from dialysis fluid. RESULTS: Two patients were excluded from the analysis (due to death and serum triglycerides above 5.1 mmol/l, respectively). Compared with the lower calorie-TPN, the higher calorie-TPN regimen did not improve estimated nitrogen balance [+1.55 g/day (95% confidence interval: -0.95 to +4.05, P = 0.18)], protein catabolic rate [-0.10 g/kg/day (-0.33 to +0.14, P = 0.35)], or urea generation rate [-1.3 mg/min (-5.2 to +2.7, P = 0.46)], whereas it increased serum triglycerides [+1.36 mmol/l (+0.53 to +2.19, P = 0.007)], glucose [+1.15 mmol/l (+0.07 to +2.24, P = 0.041)], insulin need [+20.4 U/day (+8.3 to +32.6, P = 0.006)] and nutritional fluid administration [+468 ml/day (+370 to +566, P<0.001)]. CONCLUSIONS: The present study, conducted in a small group of subjects, shows that in critically ill patients with ARF on a nitrogen intake of 0.25 g/kg/day, an energy provision of 40 kcal/kg/day does not improve nitrogen balance estimates compared with a 30 kcal/kg/day intake; instead, it may increase the risk of artificial nutrition-related side-effects.

Acute Kidney Injury↗

Prevalence and clinical significance of antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies in Churg-Strauss syndrome.

OBJECTIVE: Churg-Strauss syndrome (CSS) is classified among the so-called antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated systemic vasculitides (AASVs) because of its clinicopathologic features that overlap with the other AASVs. However, while antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (ANCAs) are consistently found in 75-95% of patients with Wegener's granulomatosis or microscopic polyangiitis, their prevalence in CSS varies widely and their clinical significance remains uncertain. We undertook this study to examine the prevalence and antigen specificity of ANCAs in a large cohort of patients with CSS. Moreover, we evaluated the relationship between ANCA positivity and clinicopathologic features. METHODS: Immunofluorescence and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay were used to determine the presence or absence of ANCAs in 93 consecutive patients at the time of diagnosis. The main clinical and pathologic data, obtained by retrospective analysis, were correlated with ANCA status. RESULTS: ANCAs were present by immunofluorescence in 35 of 93 patients (37.6%). A perinuclear ANCA (pANCA) pattern was found in 26 of 35 patients (74.3%), with specificity for myeloperoxidase (MPO) in 24 patients, while a cytoplasmic ANCA pattern, with specificity for proteinase 3, was found in 3 of 35 patients (8.6%). Atypical patterns were found in 6 of 30 patients with anti-MPO antibodies (20.0%). ANCA positivity was associated with higher prevalences of renal disease (51.4% versus 12.1%; P < 0.001) and pulmonary hemorrhage (20.0% versus 0.0%; P = 0.001) and, to a lesser extent, with other organ system manifestations (purpura and mononeuritis multiplex), but with lower frequencies of lung disease (34.3% versus 60.3%; P = 0.019) and heart disease (5.7% versus 22.4%; P = 0.042). CONCLUSION: ANCAs are present in approximately 40% of patients with CSS. A pANCA pattern with specificity for MPO is found in most ANCA-positive patients. ANCA positivity is mainly associated with glomerular and alveolar capillaritis.

Adolescent↗

Comparison of 3 automated assays for C-reactive protein in end-stage renal disease: clinical and epidemiological implications.

Chronic inflammation has been repeatedly reported in individuals undergoing hemodialysis. C-reactive protein (CRP) is considered a marker of chronic inflammation, as well as a mediator of the atherosclerotic process. Clinical and epidemiologic studies are based on plasma values obtained with the use of various automated methods. Our aim was to test 3 commercially available methods and compare the values obtained with the use of these tests in a population of individuals undergoing hemodialysis. We compared the following methods: immunoturbidimetry (AU2700 biochemistry analyzer; Olympus, Rungis, France) laser nephelometry (Behring Diagnostics, Marburg, Germany), and nephelometry (Beckman Instruments, Fullerton, Calif. The 3 methods were used in 3 different centers: Montpellier, France; and Pisa and Turin, Italy, respectively. We prepared samples for the estimation of imprecision values (ie, coefficient of variation [CV]) from the plasma of normal patients by adding purified C-reactive protein at concentrations ranging from 2.6 to 180 mg/L for intraassay variation and concentrations of 0, 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 150, and 180 mg/L for interassay variation. Intraassay imprecision was determined with the use of 10 replicate analyses on the same sample of the same day. We assessed interassay imprecision using the same sample, divided into aliquots and measured on 5 consecutive days. Agreement between methods was assessed on predialysis serum samples collected from patients with stable chronic kidney disease who were undergoing long-term hemodialysis at the 3 different centers (Montpellier,192; Pisa, 56; Turin,98). Serum was separated from the red cells and stored in 3 aliquots at -70 degrees C until it could be analyzed. Samples were thawed only once, circulated among the 3 centers, and each tested with all 3 of the methods. The Beckman method yielded the most precise results, with intraassay CVs ranging from 1 to 2 and interassay CVs ranging from 1 to 4. The Behring method was the least precise, with intraassay and interassay CVs ranging from 12 to 15 and 7 to 16, respectively. The results of the Olympus method fell between those of the other 2 methods. Agreement between the results of the Olympus and Behring methods was satisfactorily. The Beckman and Olympus methods yielded, on average, similar results over the entire range of CRP values. We detected significant disagreement between the Beckman method and the other 2 methods, obtaining results 10 to 100 times lower with the Beckman method. This became evident in terms of kappa-statistics. Our findings emphasize the need for careful assessment of the methods used to detect CRP in serum samples. Failure to do so may ultimately have a negative impact on the real relevance of CRP as a marker and on the role of chronic implication particularly in epidemiologic studies.

Biomarkers↗

Effects of urine dilution on quantity, size and aggregation of calcium oxalate crystals induced in vitro by an oxalate load.

Increasing urinary volume is an important tool in the prevention of calcium renal stones. However, the mechanism of how it actually works is only partially understood. This study aimed at assessing how urine dilution affects urinary calcium oxalate crystallization. A total of 16 male idiopathic calcium oxalate (CaOx) stone-formers and 12 normal male subjects were studied and 4 h urine samples were taken twice, under low (undiluted urine) and high hydration conditions (diluted urine). An equal oxalate load (1.3 mmol/L) was added to both types of urine and the crystallization parameters were assessed. In both stone-formers and normal subjects, the crystallization processes were significantly (p<0.05 or less) more marked in the undiluted urine than in the diluted urine in terms of: a) total quantity of calcium oxalate dihydrate (COD) and calcium oxalate monohydrate (COM) crystals; b) total quantity of crystalline aggregates; and c) aggregation index (i.e., ratio between the area occupied by crystalline aggregates and the area occupied by all the crystals present). The comparison between stone-formers and normal subjects showed that the greatest difference was for the size of COD crystals, which were larger in the urine of the stone-formers. A further important finding was an inverse relationship between changes in urinary volume and in the aggregation index (r = -0.53, p = 0.004). In conclusion, urine dilution considerably reduces crystallization phenomena induced in vitro by an oxalate load in both calcium stone-formers and normal subjects.

Adult↗

[Serum concentration of some tumor markers in renal failure].

This study was undertaken to define the relationship between renal function and the blood level of some tumor markers. In order to evaluate the specificity of tumor markers in cronic renal failure the following alphaFP, CEA, NSE, SCC and beta2 microglobulin were studied in 40 adult patients, with cronic renal failure of different degrees (27 p.), in hemodialyzed patients (6 p.) and in 7 healthy volunteers who did not present any clinical symptoms or signs of neoplasia. The decrease in glomerular filtration rate (GFR) was accompanied by an increase in serum levels of CEA, SCC and beta2 microglobulin. The serum level of CEA, SCC increased gradually when GFR fell below 75 ml/min. The serum level of beta2 microglobulin increased when GFR fall below 30 ml/min. Serum level of CEA, SCC and beta2 microglobulin was found to be increased in hemodialyzed patients. In conclusion in cronic renal failure and in hemodialyzed patients some tumor markers (CEA, SCC and beta2 microglobulin) show a high false positive rate and may be unreliable for monitoring malignancies in uremic patients, while alphaFP and NSE appear to maintain their specificity.

Aged↗

Interleukin-6 is a stronger predictor of total and cardiovascular mortality than C-reactive protein in haemodialysis patients.

BACKGROUND: Despite the well known association between interleukin-6 (IL-6) and cardiovascular mortality, no study has so far verified whether IL-6 adds prognostic information to that provided by C-reactive protein (CRP). METHODS: A cohort of 218 haemodialysis patients from four different dialytic centres was followed-up retrospectively. Plasma IL-6 and CRP concentrations were determined. Full information on co-morbidities was available in 162 patients. RESULTS: With respect to the lowest quartile (< 3.6 pg/ml for IL-6, and < 2.2 mg/l for CRP), the crude relative risk (RR) of death from all causes of the upper quartile (> 13.9 pg/ml for IL-6, and > 12.8 mg/l for CRP) was 5.20 (95% confidence interval 2.06-13.011) for IL-6 and 3.16 (1.41-7.12) for CRP. When both variables were included, the estimates were 4.10 (1.30-12.96) for IL-6 and 1.29 (0.47-3.57) for CRP. As to continuous variables, the relationship between both variables and mortality tended to level off for the highest values, but became fairly linear after log transformation of the variables. For one unit SD of the log (variable), the RR was 2.09 (1.52-2.88) for IL-6 and 1.66 (1.23-2.24) for CRP. When they were included in the same model, the estimates were 1.90 (1.18-2.82) for IL-6 and 1.16 (0.81-1.66) for CRP. CONCLUSIONS: IL-6 has a stronger predictive value than CRP for cardiovascular mortality and provides independent prognostic information, while conveying most of that provided by CRP.

Biomarkers↗

Plasma and urinary free 3-nitrotyrosine following cardiac angiography procedures with non-ionic radiocontrast media.

BACKGROUND: Radiocontrast media (RCM) administration is a common cause of hospital-acquired acute renal failure, especially in high-risk patients, but mechanisms of nephrotoxicity have not been fully elucidated. Reactive oxidant species recently have been shown to play a role in experimental RCM nephropathy, while there is clinical evidence that acetylcysteine, an antioxidant drug, has a protective effect against RCM nephropathy in humans. However, no study has been published showing that RCM administration elicits oxidative stress in humans. METHODS: In an unselected series of patients undergoing elective cardiac catheterization for coronary artery angiography and/or angioplasty, we monitored the time course of plasma and urinary levels of free 3-nitrotyrosine (3-NT), a stable marker of peroxynitrite generation resulting from the in vivo reaction of superoxide and nitric oxide. Urinary 3-NT levels were measured as the ratio of urinary 3-NT to urinary creatinine. Measurements were taken at baseline, immediately after the procedure and at 24, 48 and 72 h. RESULTS: Twenty-six patients were studied (median age 67.5 years, range 42-86; baseline serum creatinine 1.0 mg/dl, 0.6-1.5; RCM dose 215 ml, 100-580). Plasma 3-NT levels slightly increased over the 72 h following the procedure (P<0.001), while urinary 3-NT levels peaked at the end of the procedure (P<0.001). Urinary 3-NT levels reached at the end of the procedure were proportional to the RCM dose administered (P = 0.017). CONCLUSIONS: The present study provides indirect evidence that RCM administration in humans is associated with an increased production of 3-NT. Further studies are needed to ascertain whether oxygen- and nitrogen-derived radical species play a major role in the pathogenesis of RCM-associated nephrotoxicity in the clinical setting.

Adult↗

Removal of linezolid by conventional intermittent hemodialysis, sustained low-efficiency dialysis, or continuous venovenous hemofiltration in patients with acute renal failure.

OBJECTIVE: To study the removal of linezolid, a new oxazolidinone antibiotic, by renal replacement therapy in patients with acute renal failure. DESIGN: Prospective, single-dose pharmacokinetic study. SETTING: Renal intensive care unit of a tertiary university hospital. PATIENTS: Fifteen critically ill patients with oliguric acute renal failure on renal replacement therapy (seven males, mean age 72.3 yrs, range 60-94; Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II score 24.9, range 18-36; mechanical ventilation ten of 15). INTERVENTIONS: All patients received 600 mg of intravenous linezolid before starting renal replacement therapy, which consisted of intermittent hemodialysis lasting 3-4 hrs in eight patients, sustained low-efficiency dialysis lasting 8 hrs in five patients, and continuous venovenous hemofiltration lasting 10.5-12 hrs in two patients. MEASUREMENTS AND MAIN RESULTS: Linezolid concentrations were measured by liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry methods on serum and dialysate/ultrafiltrate samples. At the start of renal replacement therapy, serum levels averaged 11.91 mg/L (range 5.49-21.52) and dropped at the end to levels <4 mg/dL (90% minimum inhibitory concentration values for Staphylococcus aureus) in three of eight patients on hemodialysis, three of five patients on sustained low-efficiency dialysis, and two of two patients on continuous venovenous hemofiltration. Mean removal of the drug was 193.7 mg with hemodialysis (32.3% of the dose administered), 205 mg with sustained low-efficiency dialysis (33.9%), and 74.8 mg (12.4%) and 105 (17.5%) mg following a continuous venovenous hemofiltration session lasting 10.5 and 12 hrs, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: In patients with acute renal failure, serum levels of linezolid can be reduced to the subtherapeutic range following renal replacement therapy.

APACHE↗

Enteral nutrition in patients with acute renal failure.

BACKGROUND: Systematic studies on safety and efficacy of enteral nutrition in patients with acute renal failure (ARF) are lacking. METHODS: We studied enteral nutrition-related complications and adequacy of nutrient administration during 2525 days of artificial nutrition in 247 consecutive patients fed exclusively by the enteral route: 65 had normal renal function, 68 had ARF not requiring renal replacement therapy, and 114 required renal replacement therapy. RESULTS: No difference was found in gastrointestinal or mechanical complications between ARF patients and patients with normal renal function, except for high gastric residual volumes, which occurred in 3.1% of patients with normal renal function, 7.3% of patients with ARF not requiring renal replacement therapy, 13.2% of patients with ARF on renal replacement therapy (P= 0.02 for trend), and for nasogastric tube obstruction: 0.0%, 5.9%, 14%, respectively (P < 0.001). Gastrointestinal complications were the most frequent cause of suboptimal delivery; the ratio of administered to prescribed daily volume was well above 90% in all the three groups. Definitive withdrawal of enteral nutrition due to complications was documented in 6.1%, 13.2%. and 14.9% of patients, respectively (P= 0.09 for trend). At regimen, mean delivered nonprotein calories were 19.8 kcal/kg (SD 4.6), 22.6 kcal/kg (8.4), 23.4 kcal/kg (6.5); protein intake was 0.92 g/kg (0.21), 0.87 g/kg (0.25), and 0.92 g/kg (0.21), the latter value being below that currently recommended for ARF patients on renal replacement therapy. Median fluid intake with enteral nutrition was 1440 mL (range 720 to 1960), 1200 (720 to 2400), and 960 (360 to 1920). CONCLUSION: Enteral nutrition is a safe and effective nutritional technique to deliver artificial nutrition in ARF patients. Parenteral amino acid supplementation may be required, especially in patients with ARF needing renal replacement therapy.

APACHE↗

The effect of fruits and vegetables on urinary stone risk factors.

BACKGROUND: The overall effect of fruit and vegetable intake on urinary stone risk profile is not yet known. METHODS: We studied the effect of a two-week period of fruit and vegetable elimination on urinary stone risk profile in 12 normal adults, and of supplementing the diet with a fair quantity of low-oxalate fruits and vegetables in 26 idiopathic calcium stone formers characterized by hypocitraturia and a very low fruit and vegetable intake in their usual diet. RESULTS: In the normal subjects, the elimination of fruits and vegetables from the diet decreased the urinary excretion of potassium (-62%), magnesium (-26%), citrate (-44%) and oxalate (-31%), and increased that of calcium (+49%) and ammonium (+12%) (P < 0.05 for all). The relative saturation for calcium oxalate and calcium phosphate increased from 6.33 to 8.24 (P = 0.028), and from 0.68 to 1.58 (P = 0.050), respectively. In the hypocitraturic stone formers, the introduction of these foods in the diet increased urinary volume (+64%), pH (from 5.84 to 6.19), excretion of potassium (+68%), magnesium (+23%), and citrate (+68%), while it decreased the excretion of ammonium (-18%) (P < 0.05 for all). The relative saturation for calcium oxalate and uric acid fell from 10.17 to 4.96 (P < 0.001), and from 2.78 to 1.12 (P = 0.003), respectively. CONCLUSION: The total elimination of fruits and vegetables in normal subjects brings about adverse changes in the urinary stone risk profile that are only partially counterbalanced by a reduction in oxalate. In contrast, the addition of these foods to the diet of hypocitraturic stone formers not used to eating them not only significantly increases citrate excretion without affecting oxalate excretion, but also decreases calcium oxalate and uric acid relative saturation.

Adult↗