PubMed Health⌕ Search

SEARCH · PubMed Health

Results for “Total Microbial Load”

Explore indexed PubMed citations for clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health research. Read source abstracts and follow each citation to its original PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

388 records · Page 22Linked to original sources

Sources and extent of microbiological contamination of beef carcasses in seven United States slaughtering plants.

This study determined microbiological loads of beef carcasses at different stages during the slaughtering to chilling process in seven (four steer/heifer and three cow/bull) plants. Potential sources of contamination (feces, air, lymph nodes) were also tested. Each facility was visited twice, once in November through January (wet season) and again in May through June (dry season). Carcasses were sampled by aseptic excision of surface tissue (100 cm2) from the brisket, flank, and rump (30 samples each) after hide removal (pre-evisceration), after final carcass washing, and after 24-h carcass chilling. The samples were analyzed individually by standard procedures for aerobic plate counts (APC), total coliform counts (TCC), Escherichia coli biotype I counts (ECC), and presence of Salmonella. Incidence of Salmonella was higher on dry feces of older compared to younger animals, fresh feces of younger compared to older animals, and on cow/bull carcasses compared to steer/heifer carcasses. Most factors and their interactions had significant (P < or = 0.05) effects on the bacterial counts obtained. Depending on plant and season, APC, TCC, and ECC were < or =10(4), < or =10(2), and < or =10(1) CFU/cm2 in 46.7 to 93.3, 50.0 to 100.0, and 74.7 to 100.0% of the samples, respectively. TCC exceeded 10(3) CFU/cm2 in 2.5% (wet season) and 1.5% (dry season) of the samples. ECC exceeded 10(2) CFU/cm2 in 8.7%, 0.3%, and 1.5% of the pre-evisceration, final carcass-washing, and 24-h carcass-chilling samples, respectively, during the wet season; the corresponding numbers during the dry season were 3.5%, 2.2%, and 3.0%, respectively. These data should serve as a baseline for future comparisons in measuring the microbiological status of beef carcasses, as the new inspection requirements are implemented.

Abattoirs↗

Nelfinavir. A review of its therapeutic efficacy in HIV infection.

UNLABELLED: Nelfinavir is a selective inhibitor of HIV protease, the enzyme responsible for post-translational processing of HIV propeptides. In the presence of the drug, immature, noninfectious virus particles are produced. Nelfinavir in combination with nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors and/or other protease inhibitors profoundly suppresses viral replication. Plasma HIV RNA levels (viral loan) rapidly fall below the limit of detection (LOD; usually 400 or 500 copies/ml in the majority of patients. When used in combination with NRTIs, nelfinavir 1250mg twice daily produced similar results to 3-times-daily nelfinavir at a range of total daily dosages. In an ongoing study > 70% of adults receiving a nelfinavir based combination regimen had plasma HIV RNA levels below the LOD (< 400 copies/ml) after 84 weeks. In addition, 73% of paediatric patients receiving nelfinavir plus at least 1 new NRTI had viral loads below the LOD (< 400 copies/ml) after 34 weeks. Furthermore, CD4+ cell counts generally increased in conjunction with reductions in viral load. Combination therapy with nelfinavir and saquinavir results in higher saquinavir plasma concentrations, make twice-daily administration of saquinavir feasible and may delay the emergence of resistant viral strains. A unique mutation at codon 30 (D30N) of the protease gene confers resistance to nelfinavir, but HIV with D30N mutation remains fully susceptible to indinavir, ritonavir and saquinavir in vitro. Nonetheless, in clinical use, significant cross-resistance is seen with all currently available protease inhibitors. Diarrhoea is the most frequently reported adverse event in patients receiving nelfinavir-based combination therapy and has been reported in up to 32% of nelfinavir recipients in randomised trials. Diarrhoea is generally of mild to moderate severity and does not result in weight loss. Rash, nausea, headache and asthenia were each reported in < or = 5% of patients. Approximately 5% of patients enrolled in an expanded access programme in the US discontinued nelfinavir because of adverse events. Nelfinavir is metabolised by the cytochrome P450 system. Several clinically significant pharmacokinetic drug interactions between nelfinavir and other drugs (i.e. ketoconazole, rifabutin, rifabutin, rifampicin), including other protease inhibitors (i.e. indinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir) have been documented. As with other available protease inhibitors, hyperglycaemia, hyperlipidaemia and abnormal fat distribution have been reported, albeit infrequently, in association with nelfinavir. CONCLUSION: Nelfinavir-based combination regimens are well tolerated and produce profound and prolonged suppression of HIV replication in adult and paediatric patients. Hence, nelfinavir is suitable for inclusion in antiretroviral regimens for initial therapy for HIV infection and, alternatively, in regimens for patients unable to tolerate other protease inhibitors.

Adult↗

Quantitative result of 13C urea breath test at 15 minutes may correlate with the bacterial density of H. pylori in the stomach.

BACKGROUND/AIMS: We tried to test the diagnostic efficacy of a new 13C-labeled urea agent made in Taiwan for urea breath test (UBT) of H. pylori infection, and to assess the correlation between the bacterial load of H. pylori in the stomach and the results of UBT from different timings. METHODOLOGY: One hundred and ninety-six dyspeptic patients without usage of antibiotics and proton pump inhibitors in the last 4 weeks were recruited for endoscopy, which included CLO test and H. pylori culture. Three additional bits of gastric biopsy (each one from antrum, body, and cardia) were taken for histology to assess the H. pylori density (HPD, range 0-5) in each specimen and the total bacterial density (TBD, a sum of HPD from three sites, range 0-15). Every study patient had been assigned to complete the UBT protocol. The gas samplings of UBT at baseline, 15 min and 30 min after ingestion of 100 mg 13C-labeled urea (INER-Hp 13C-tester, Taiwan) were collected for the ratio of 13CO2/12CO2 and labeled A, B, and C respectively. Both delta15 (B minus A) & delta30 (C minus A) were recorded to express the excess delta13CO2 per milliliter. During the 30 min period of UBT, the patient was scheduled to change lying positions every 5 minutes for even coating of the stomach with test agent. RESULTS: Based on two positive results of three invasive methods (CLO test, culture, and histology), 91 cases were confirmed to have H. pylori infection. The diagnostic efficacy of UBT was quite good with 96.7% sensitivity for both delta15 and delta30, and with 97.1% and 96.2% specificity for delta15 and delta30 respectively. Both delta15 and delta30 of UBT were well correlated with the TBD of H. pylori in histology (delta15: r=0.7574; delta30: r=0.7432, p<0.0001). CONCLUSIONS: The new C13-labeled urea for UBT can achieve a high diagnostic yield for H. pylori infection. Furthermore, the density of H. pylori in the stomach can be assessed indirectly by UBT by applying 15-minute gas sampling.

Adult↗

Bacterial abundance, activity, and viability in the eutrophic River Warnow, northeast Germany.

The River Warnow is the drinking water source for the city of Rostock. Its eutrophic status is accompanied by high amounts of bacteria, which may reach up to 24 x 10(6) cells mL(-1) as recorded during a seasonal study in 2002. Because the river is eutrophic and also heavily loaded with organic matter, this burden is a problem for drinking water purification, as it must be removed completely to not trigger new bacterial growth in the pipeline network. Therefore, restoration measures in the river have to be planned, and bacteria have to be favored as decomposers. That includes the investigation of the physiological state of bacteria in situ. Viable and active cells in the lower reaches of River Warnow were estimated using a broad set of methods. Intact bacteria were investigated by the LIVE/DEAD BacLight bacterial viability kit, containing a mixture of permeant and impermeant nucleic acid stains. Cells with ribosomes were visualized by fluorescence in situ hybridization with the EUB338 oligonucleotide probe. Intact cells and ribosome-containing bacteria represented 24% of total numbers stained by 4'6,-diamidino-2-phenylindole (DAPI) or 66 and 62%, respectively, in relation to all bacteria visualized by the LIVE/DEAD kit. Both fractions were considered as viable, although the fraction of RIB + bacteria is most likely underestimated by the protocol applied. 5-Cyano-2,3-ditolyltetrazolium chloride (CTC) was applied to mark respiring bacteria. The esterase substrate CellTracker Green 5-chloromethylfluorescein diacetate showed cells with intracellular hydrolytic activity. Whereas 1.5% of DAPI-stained bacteria were observed as respiring, 3.8% exhibited intracellular hydrolytic activity on average. If these active fractions were calculated as the percentages of intact cells, much higher fractions of 5.4% were respiring and 16% hydrolytic. Temperature was a main factor influencing total and viable cell numbers simultaneously. The results confirm that there are different states of viable and active cells in natural bacterioplankton communities. However, it remains unclear why fractions of viable and active cells were rather low in this eutrophic river in comparison to similar waters. We recommend to carefully address cells as viable in contrast to nonviable, i.e., dead. As viable cells may be active or inactive with respect to many different activities, e.g., substrate uptake, respiration, hydrolysis, and cell deviation, it is necessary to choose the method to visualize active cells according to the question to be answered.

Bacteria↗

Clinical assessment of the bacterial load of Helicobacter pylori on gastric mucosa by a new multi-scaled rapid urease test.

The present study tests the efficacy of the multi-scaled urease test (MUT) in detecting Helicobacter pylori infection and determines whether the MUT can predict the bacterial density on histology. A total of 111 sets of gastric specimens were obtained from patients with dyspepsia but without recent bleeding. Two biopsies were taken as closely as possible in each set. One sample was used for the MUT (Hp fast; GI Supply, Camp Hill, PA, USA), while the other was used to determine the histological density of H. pylori by modified Giemsa stain (grade 0-5). The results of MUT were interpreted as negative if the colour was yellow or bright green (reaction score 0) and positive if the colour was green, light blue, or blue (reaction score 1, 2 and 3, respectively). The reaction scores of MUT were recorded sequentially at 15 and 30 min and 1, 4 and 24 h. On the basis of histological confirmation, MUT had a sensitivity of 89.6%, a specificity of 88.2%, a positive predictive value of 94.5% and a negative predictive value of 78.9%. Focusing on specimens with the presence of bacteria under histology, 77 specimens were divided into five subgroups by grades of density of H. pylori (HPD1-5). The reaction scores had become sequentially elevated from 30 min through to 24 h in each subgroup. For subgroups HPD4 and 5, the positive rates of MUT were 70.6 and 66.6%, respectively, as early as 30 min and progressed to 100% within 4 h. In contrast, the positive rate for the HPD1 subgroup was 16.6% at 4 h and increased to only 62.5% at 24 h. In subgroups HPD 2 and 3, the positive rates were less than 30% at 30 min, but became more than 66.6% at 4 h and were 100% at 24 h. The early (i.e. mean value of reaction scores before 4 h) and late (24 h) mean reaction scores disclosed two elevated trends as the density of H. pylori increased (early: 0.2, 0.7, 0.8, 1.5, 1.2; late: 1.4, 2.3, 2.6, 3.0, 3.0; P < 0.05). In conclusion, MUT is a reliable method for the diagnosis of H. pylori infection. It can also indirectly predict the density of H. pylori on histology.

Biopsy↗

Meta-analysis of six clinical phase III studies comparing lomefloxacin 0.3% eye drops twice daily to five standard antibiotics in patients with acute bacterial conjunctivitis.

BACKGROUND: Lomefloxacin 0.3% ophthalmic solution twice daily has been compared in patients with bacterial conjunctivitis in six randomized double-blind or investigator-masked phase III studies with either chloramphenicol 0.5% 5x/day, gentamicin 0.3% 4x/day, fusidic acid 1% 2x/day, tobramycin 0.3% 4x/day or norfloxacin 0.3% 4x/day. METHODS: A meta-analysis of all individual data of these six studies was performed. A total of 582 patients with clinically diagnosed bacterial conjunctivitis were evaluated by slit-lamp examination with grading of eight key signs and symptoms and by conjunctival swab cultures at baseline, on day 3-5 and on day 7-9. Success of therapy, local tolerance and safety were evaluated at termination. In vitro sensitivity of the ocular isolates to 6-10 antibiotics was evaluated by disk diffusion tests. RESULTS: Two hundred and ninety patients treated with lomefloxacin 0.3% (LF) and 292 patients treated by one of the control antibiotics (combined control group, CCG) were enrolled in the studies. Two hundred and seventy-eight LF and 283 CCG patients were evaluable for the intent-to-treat (ITT) analysis, while 85 LF and 95 CCG patients had bacteria above the pathological threshold and formed the core subpopulation. The mean cumulative sum score in the LF group was 9. 47 on day 1, and decreased by 5.70 on day 3-5 and by 8.10 on day 7-9. In the CCG it decreased significantly less: it was 9.19 at baseline, decreased by 5.15 on day 3-5 and by 7.33 on day 7-9. Swab counts decreased in the LF and CCG group similarly, with the major decrease observed between day 1 and day 3-5. Most of the organisms considered resistant in vitro were still eradicated with the regimen used. Of the few surviving organisms also isolated on the next follow-up visit, one isolate in the LF group and seven in the CCG showed decreased in vitro sensitivity towards the treatment antibiotic used. Local tolerance was good or excellent, without any significant differences except for burning sensation, which lasted significantly longer in the CCG group than in the LF group. Adverse events were observed in 18 LF and 23 CCG patients; four LF and three CCG patients had to be withdrawn. All adverse events were non-serious. CONCLUSION: Lomefloxacin eye drops used with a loading dosage followed by a twice daily regimen proved as effective, safe and well tolerated as five established standard treatments used at a 2, 4 or 5 times daily regimen, caused less discomfort upon instillation, and showed a lower risk to generate or select new resistant strains.

Acute Disease↗

[Evaluation of bacterial and polluting loads of effluent from activated sludge wastewater treatment plants in Yaounde, Cameroon].

Activated sludge wastewater treatment plants in Yaounde are plagued by failures in their operation. A microbiological and physico-chemical study was carried out on wastewater effluent of an hospital, university campus, and two residential areas made up of more than 2,000 apartments connected to two collective sewase systems. Wastewater sampling was performed in the form of daily cycles during which composite samples were made every two hours with samples collected every half hour. Variables measured included incoming flow rates, suspended solids, pH, electrical conductivity, ammonia nitrogen, total Kjeldahl nitrogen (combination of ammonia and organic nitrogen) and total reactive phosphorus, BOD5 and COD. Microorganisms were isolated on selective culture media using membrane filter procedures. The results obtained show that effluent discharged in receiving waters are, in general, not treated. The suspended solids contents of raw sewage range from 120 to 2,600 mg/l. In General Hospital a mean value of suspended solids of 31.8 mg/l was obtained for treated wastewater. pH values of both raw and treated sewage range from 6 to 8.5 units. Mean values of the conductivity of treated and raw wastewater range from 449.7 to 1,038.3 microseconds/cm. The TKN contents of untreated wastewater are comprised between 36 and 259.2 mg/l. These values range from 5 to 20 mg/l for treated effluent in the General Hospital plant. Large amounts of total hydrolysable phosphorus varying from 3.8 to 27.9 mg/l are present in wastewater from the plants. Influent BOD5 of Grand Messa, Cite Verte and university campus wastewater range from 110 to 530 mgO2/l. Values recorded indicate an important input of organic matter to receiving waters. In the case of biotic components, test germs densities registered in the influent of Grand Messa and those of Cite Verte are comprised between 9 x 106 and 88 x 107 CFU/100 ml for fecal coliforms, and between 9 x 105 and 74 x 107 CFU/100 ml for fecal streptococci. The densities of Aeromonas hydrophila in Grand Messa and Cite Verte influent fluctuate between 30 x 106 and 65 x 108 CFU/100 ml. Influent of university campus harbour 10 x 105. Densities of Pseudomonas aeruginosa remain below 70 x 105 CFU/100 ml. Treated effluent BOD5 values range from 48 to 150 mgO2/l. Such values indicate an inefficient treatment. The decrease in bacterial densities is limited to 2 logarithmic units. Treated effluent still harbour 10 x 103 to 10 x 105 CFU/100 ml for fecal coliforms, and 20 x 102 to 12 x 104 CFU/100 ml for fecal streptococci. These values range from 10 x 104 to 50 x 105 CFU/100 ml for Aeromonas hydrophila. Pseudomonas aeruginosa densities remain in general below 40 x 104 CFU/100 ml. Discharges from these wastewater treatment plants are responsible for the permanent fecal contamination of the environment and a lack of proper hygiene. Furthermore, they produce overfertilization of receiving waters.

Aeromonas hydrophila↗

Pre-clinical evaluation of the anticaries effect of an experimental Malva sylvestris extract mouthwash using a cariogenic model in situ.

OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to evaluate the antimicrobial and anticariogenic potential of Malva sylvestris extract on enamel and dentin in situ. METHODS: A double-blind crossover in situ study was conducted with 12 participants wearing palatal appliances containing two bovine enamel and two dentin specimens per 3 phases, a total of 72 enamel and dentin specimens. Biofilm formation and daily sucrose exposure were allowed. Treatments were applied twice daily in three phases: Malva sylvestris (2.5%, MS); fluoride (225 ppm, F); and placebo (P). After seven days, biofilm was collected from the bovine specimens for analysis of Lactobacillus spp. and mutans streptococci by Colony Forming Unit counts (CFU log&#x2081;&#x2080;/mL). Dental demineralization of the bovine specimens was assessed by transverse microradiography (TMR). RESULTS: MS did not reduce Lactobacillus spp. counts (CFU log&#x2081;&#x2080;/mL: enamel 6.63&#xb1;0.81; dentin 6.68&#xb1;0.92) compared to P (6.63&#xb1;0.70; 6.62&#xb1;0.51). F also did not differ (6.29&#xb1;0.75; 6.32&#xb1;0.41; ANOVA/Tukey, p>0.38). Mutans streptococci data were inconclusive. In enamel, both MS (2320.8&#xb1;768.2 %vol&#xb7;&#xb5;m; 101.6&#xb1;27.0 &#xb5;m) and F (1777.3&#xb1;733.3 %vol&#xb7;&#xb5;m; 95.8&#xb1;23.5 &#xb5;m) significantly reduced integrated mineral loss and lesion depth compared to P (3517.2&#xb1;1119.9 %vol&#xb7;&#xb5;m; 138.6&#xb1;19.5 &#xb5;m; ANOVA/Tukey, p&#x2264;0.0003). In dentin, MS significantly reduced integrated mineral loss (322.5 [250-580] %vol&#xb7;&#xb5;m) and lesion depth (30.1 [15-42.2] &#xb5;m) compared to P (880 [580-1705]; 58.3 [32.2-88.6] &#xb5;m; Kruskal-Wallis/Dunn, p&#x2264;0.001), while F (587.5 [305-720]; 25.2 [16.5-38.8] &#xb5;m) did not differ significantly (p>0.05). CONCLUSIONS: Malva sylvestris extract had no antimicrobial effect on Lactobacillus spp. counts, but significantly reduced enamel and dentin demineralization, showing anticaries effect comparable to fluoride. CLINICAL RELEVANCE: Malva sylvestris has demonstrated promising biological activity. This study investigates the antimicrobial efficacy of Malva sylvestris against cariogenic microorganisms in situ. Our findings provide relevant evidence that M. sylvestris exert significant anticaries effects using an in situ model.

Biofilms↗

Persisting long-term benefit of genotype-guided treatment for HIV-infected patients failing HAART. The Viradapt Study: week 48 follow-up.

OBJECTIVE: We report the 12 months follow-up of the patients who participated in the Viradapt study. METHODS: A total of 108 HIV-infected patients failing antiretroviral (ARV) therapy (HIV RNA > 10,000 copies/ml, therapy > 6 months with nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors, > 3 months with protease inhibitors (PIs) were randomized into two arms: standard of care in the control arm, and treatment according to the resistance mutations in the protease and reverse transcriptase genes in the study arm. After the first 6 months of the randomized study, open-label, genotype-guided treatment was offered in both arms. A multivariate analysis was performed to assess the predictive factors of treatment success (HIV RNA < 200 copies/ml). RESULTS: The two arms were comparable in terms of risk factors, age, sex, previous treatments, CD4 cell count and log10 HIV-1 RNA at baseline. At week 24, an interim combined analysis showed a statistically significant difference in the drop in viral load at months 3 and 6 (P = 0.015, repeated measures analysis of variance) in favour of the genotype group. Patients in both arms were then offered open-label genotyping. Genotype analysis was performed every 3 months, and treatment changes could accordingly be made. As some of the patients in the control arm had already progressed to months 9 or 12, only 69% (30/43) of these patients received genotype-guided treatment changes. In the genotype arm, the mean drop in HIV RNA of 1.15 log10 copies/ml, obtained at month 6, persisted at months 9 and 12 (1.15 log10 copies/ml +/- 0.17). In the control arm, an additional drop in HIV RNA to 0.98 log10 +/- 0.22 copies/ml was observed by month 12. In control patients receiving open-label genotype, the percentage of patients with HIV-1 RNA levels below detection limit (200 copies/ml) rose from 14% at month 6 to 30.5% at month 12. This percentage in the study arm remained stable at 31.3% and 30% at months 9 and 12, respectively. Genotype-guided therapy, primary protease mutations and PI plasma concentrations were significantly correlated with virological success. CONCLUSION: In this heavily pretreated patient population, genotype-guided therapy resulted in a sustained reduction in HIV RNA of greater than one log10 throughout a 1 year follow-up period. Performance of genotype-guided therapy may have contributed to the additional viral load reduction seen in patients in the control group who received open-label genotyping after the 6 months point. Multivariate analysis showed that the presence of primary protease mutations, performance of genotype-guided treatment changes and PI plasma concentrations independently affected virological response.

Anti-HIV Agents↗

Baseline resistance and virological outcome in patients with virological failure who start a regimen containing abacavir: EuroSIDA study.

OBJECTIVES: To investigate the ability of several HIV-1 drug-resistance interpretation systems, as well as the number of pre-specified combinations of abacavir-related mutations, to predict virological response to abacavir-containing regimens in antiretroviral therapy-experienced, abacavir-naive patients starting an abacavir-containing regimen in the EuroSIDA cohort. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A total of 100 HIV-infected patients with viral load (VL) >500 copies/ml who had a plasma sample available at the time of starting abacavir (baseline) were included. Resistance to abacavir was interpreted by using eight different commonly used systems that consisted of rules-based algorithms or tables of mutations. Correlation between baseline abacavir-resistance mutations and month 6 virological response was performed on this population using a multivariable linear regression model accounting for censored data. RESULTS: The baseline VL was 4.36 log10 RNA copies/ml [interquartile range (IQR): 3.65-4.99 log10 RNA copies/ml] and the median CD4 cell count was 210 cells/microl (IQR: 67-305 cells/microl). Our patients were pre-exposed to a median of seven antiretrovirals (2-12) before starting abacavir therapy. The median (range) number of abacavir mutations (according to the International AIDS Society-USA) detected at baseline was 3.5 (0-8). Overall, the Kaplan-Meier estimate of the median month 6 VL decline was 0.86 log10 RNA copies/ml [95% confidence intervals (95% CI): 0.45-1.24]. The VL in those patients (n=31) who intensified treatment by adding only abacavir decreased by a median 0.20 log10 RNA copies/ml (95% CI: -0.18; +0.94). The proportion of patients who harboured viruses fully resistant to abacavir among the eight genotypic resistance interpretation algorithms ranged from 12% [Agence Nationale de Recherches sur le SIDA (ANRS)] to 79% [Stanford HIV RT and PR Sequence Database (HIVdb)]. Some interpretation systems showed statistically significant associations between the predicted resistance status and the virological response while others showed no consistent association. The number of active drugs in the regimen was associated with greater virological suppression (additional month 6 VL reduction per additional sensitive drug=0.51, 95% CI: 0.15-0.88, P=0.006); baseline VL was also weakly associated (additional month 6 VL reduction per log10 higher=0.30, 95% CI: -0.02; +0.62, P=0.06). In contrast, the number of drugs previously received was associated with diminished viral reduction (additional month 6 VL reduction per additional drug=-0.14, 95% CI: -0.28; 0.00, P=0.05). CONCLUSIONS: Our results revealed a high degree of variability among several genotypic resistance interpretation algorithms currently in use for abacavir. Therefore, the interpretation of genotypic resistance for predicting response to regimens containing abacavir remains a major challenge.

Adult↗