PubMed Health⌕ Search

SEARCH · PubMed Health

Results for “vancomycin”

Explore indexed PubMed citations for clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health research. Read source abstracts and follow each citation to its original PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 649 records · Page 36Linked to original sources

Activity of oritavancin (LY333328), an investigational glycopeptide, compared to that of vancomycin against multidrug-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae in an in vitro pharmacodynamic model.

In the past 2 decades, multidrug-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae has been encountered with increasing frequency around the world. This has led to the need for newer agents in the treatment of S. pneumoniae infections. Oritavancin (LY333328) is a new glycopeptide antibiotic with activity against gram-positive organisms; however, there is limited information on the pharmacodynamics of oritavancin with respect to the treatment of S. pneumoniae. We utilized an in vitro pharmacodynamic model to compare the activity of oritavancin to that of vancomycin against two penicillin-, macrolide-, and ciprofloxacin-resistant S. pneumoniae isolates (R919 and R921) over a 48-h period. Both oritavancin and vancomycin achieved 99.9% (3-log) kill, with oritavancin achieving the limit of detection (10(2) CFU/ml) within 1 h and vancomycin achieving this limit at 24 h for both isolates. Detection of resistance was not observed for oritavancin or vancomycin during the 48-h experiments. The key pharmacodynamic parameter for oritavancin has not been well defined. In our experiment, the ratios of the area under the curve from 0 to 24 h to the MIC of oritavancin, oritavancin plus albumin, and vancomycin for both isolates were greater than 944.5, and the ratios of the maximum concentration of drug in serum to the MIC ranged from 73.7 to 7188.5. T>MIC was 100% for oritavancin and vancomycin for both isolates. Oritavancin is a unique and potent antimicrobial that warrants further investigation against multidrug-resistant S. pneumoniae.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Accessory gene regulator (agr) locus in geographically diverse Staphylococcus aureus isolates with reduced susceptibility to vancomycin.

The majority of infections with glycopeptide intermediate-level resistant Staphylococcus aureus (GISA) originate in biomedical devices, suggesting a possible increased ability of these strains to produce biofilm. Loss of function of the accessory gene regulator (agr) of S. aureus has been suggested to confer an enhanced ability to bind to polystyrene. We studied agr in GISA, hetero-GISA, and related glycopeptide-susceptible S. aureus isolates. All GISA strains from diverse geographic origins belong to agr group II. All GISA strains were defective in agr function, as demonstrated by their inability to produce delta-hemolysin. Hetero-GISA isolate A5940 demonstrated a nonsense mutation in agrA that was not present in a pulsed-field gel electrophoresis-indistinguishable vancomycin-susceptible isolate from the same patient. Various other agr point mutations were noted in several clinical GISA and hetero-GISA isolates. A laboratory-generated agr-null strain demonstrated a small but reproducible increase in vancomycin heteroresistance after growth in vitro in subinhibitory concentrations of vancomycin. This was not seen in the isogenic agr group II parent strain in which agr was intact. The in vitro bactericidal activity of vancomycin was attenuated in the agr-null strain compared to the parent strain. These findings imply that compromised agr function is advantageous to clinical isolates of S. aureus toward the development of vancomycin heteroresistance, perhaps through the development of vancomycin tolerance.

Amino Acid Sequence↗

Morphological and genetic differences in two isogenic Staphylococcus aureus strains with decreased susceptibilities to vancomycin.

Many VISA (vancomycin intermediately resistant Staphylococcus aureus) strains are characterized by increased cell wall biosynthesis and decreased cross-linking of the peptide side chains, leading to accumulation of free D-alanyl-D-alanine termini in the peptidoglycan, which act as false target sites for vancomycin. A spontaneous mutant of methicillin-resistant VISA strain SA137/93A (vancomycin MIC [E-test], 8 micro g/ml), called SA137/93G, showed increased resistance to vancomycin (MIC [E-test], 12 micro g/ml). Analysis of the resistance profile of the mutant revealed a loss of beta-lactam resistance with a concomitant increase in resistance to glycopeptides. In both strains, cell wall thickness was 1.4-fold greater than that of control isolates. However, cross-linking of the cell wall was drastically lower in SA137/93A than in SA137/93G. The sensitivity of strain SA137/93G to beta-lactams was due to loss of the beta-lactamase plasmid and a deletion that comprises 32.5 kb of the methicillin resistance cassette SCCmec, as well as 65.4 kb of chromosomal DNA. A spontaneous mutant of SA137/93G with higher sensitivity to vancomycin displayed a cell wall profile similar, in some respects, to that of an fmhB mutant. Results described here and elsewhere show that the only feature common to all VISA strains is a thickened cell wall, which may play a central role in the vancomycin resistance mechanism.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

INHIBITION OF MICROBIAL GROWTH AND SEPARATION BY D-SERINE, VANCOMYCIN, AND MITOMYCIN C.

Durham, Norman N. (Oklahoma State University, Stillwater). Inhibition of microbial growth and separation by d-serine, vancomycin, and mitomycin C. J. Bacteriol. 86:380-386. 1963.-A study was made of the growth and separation inhibition of Pseudomonas fluorescens by vancomycin and mitomycin C and of a Flavobacterium sp. sensitive to mitomycin C and d-serine. Aberrant morphological forms (primarily "boat-shaped" cells and "chain-like" filaments) were observed during growth of the sensitive organism in the presence of the inhibitors. Reversal studies indicated that Mg(++), and to a lesser extent Mn(++), partially reversed vancomycin and mitomycin C growth inhibition during the early stages of growth but did not influence d-serine inhibition. Selected metabolites also showed a tendency to partially reverse mitomycin C and vancomycin inhibition of growth during the initial growth phase, and the differences in reversal trends suggested that d-serine, vancomycin, and mitomycin C produce metabolic lesions at different sites in the cell with respect to growth. Cultivation of the sensitive organism in low concentrations of the inhibitors resulted in a structurally fragile population, indicating formation of a defective cell structure. Mg(++) partially reversed the vancomycin inhibition of separation in these organisms. None of the other metals or metabolites, either singly or in varied combinations, was able to reverse inhibition of separation by the various inhibitors.

Flavobacterium↗

Convenient selective differential broth for isolation of vancomycin-resistant enterococcus from fecal material.

Studies have shown that vancomycin broth enrichment is superior to direct plating for the detection of vancomycin-resistant enterococcus (VRE), but vancomycin selective broth is not generally commercially available. We developed an easy-to-prepare VRE selective differential broth and compared it to direct plating on bile esculin azide (BEA) agar for the isolation of VRE from fecal samples. A total of 528 consecutive rectal swabs and stools were inoculated onto BEA agar and into BEA broth with vancomycin at a concentration of 15 microg/ml (BEA VAN15 microg/ml broth). After 1 to 2 days of incubation, broths were subcultured to BEA VAN6 microg/ml agar. Bile esculin-positive colonies from the direct and broth subculture plates were evaluated for the presence of VRE by standard microbiological techniques. Addition of the broth enrichment step led to the detection of significantly more VRE isolates than did direct plating alone (28 versus 18 VRE isolates, respectively). In all, 30 VRE strains were isolated from 29 cultures, all of which were Enterococcus faecium. MICs of vancomycin ranged from 32 microg/ml (n = 2) to > 256 microg/ml (n = 28). Twenty-two VRE isolates were available for further testing: sixteen exhibited a VanA phenotype and six were of the VanB phenotype. van genotypes were in agreement with phenotypes for all VRE isolates except one, which could not be genotyped. The broth method also resulted in significantly fewer bile esculin-positive, non-VRE isolates requiring further workup. We have thus developed an easily prepared vancomycin selective differential broth that is significantly more sensitive and specific in the detection of VRE than is direct fecal plating to BEA agar.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Clinical implications of varying degrees of vancomycin susceptibility in methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia.

We conducted a retrospective study of the clinical aspects of bacteremia caused by methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) with heterogeneously reduced susceptibility to vancomycin. Bloodstream MRSA isolates were screened for reduced susceptibility by using brain-heart infusion agar, including 4 mg/L vancomycin with and without 4% NaCl. Patients whose isolates exhibited growth (case-patients) were compared with those whose isolates did not (controls) for demographics, coexisting chronic conditions, hospital events, antibiotic exposures, and outcomes. Sixty-one (41%) of 149 isolates exhibited growth. Subclones from 46 (75%) of these had a higher MIC of vancomycin than did their parent isolates. No isolates met criteria for vancomycin heteroresistance. No differences in potential predictors or in outcomes were found between case-patients and controls. These data show that patients with vancomycin-susceptible MRSA bacteremia have similar baseline clinical features and outcomes whether or not their bacterial isolates exhibit growth on screening media containing vancomycin.

Bacteremia↗

Analysis of vancomycin and related impurities by micellar electrokinetic capillary chromatography. Method development and validation.

A fast and highly selective micellar electrokinetic capillary chromatography (MEKC) method for quantitative analysis of vancomycin and related impurities is described. Among the tested surfactants, cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC) offered the best selectivity. Another important parameter, which strongly influenced the selectivity, was buffer pH. It was found that the selectivity increased with buffer pH decreasing from 9 to 5. Using Tris-phosphate buffer containing CTAC, satisfactory separation could be obtained in the pH range from 5.0 to 5.5. Excellent repeatability in terms of migration time and peak area could be obtained when the capillary was carefully washed between two runs. In order to obtain optimal conditions and to evaluate the method robustness, a central composite experimental design was carried out. The optimal conditions were: 44 cm length of fused-silica capillary with 50 microm ID, 120 mM Tris-phosphate buffer (pH 5.2) containing 50 mM CTAC, -15 kV applied voltage, UV detection at 210 nm, and a column temperature of 25 degrees C. Under the optimal conditions, more than 20 peaks could be separated within 8 min. The method has a linearity range from 0.004 to 1.2 mg/ml (concentration of vancomycin B, active component). The limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantitation (LOQ) were 0.4 microg/mL vancomycin, equivalent to 0.3 microg/mL vancomycin B (0.04%) and 1.1 microg/mL vancomycin, equivalent to 0.9 microg/mL vancomycin B (0.1%), respectively.

Aminoglycosides↗

Vancomycin: an update.

Vancomycin is a narrow-spectrum glycopeptide antibiotic with potent antistaphylococcal activity. It is primarily active against gram-positive organisms. Bacterial resistance rarely develops due to its numerous modes of action. The toxic potential of vancomycin is less significant than previously thought. "Red neck syndrome" seems to be the most common side effect and appears to be caused by rapid intravenous infusion. It is characterized by erythema at the base of the neck and the upper back; hypotensive episodes may also occur. Nephrotoxicity and ototoxicity are rare. Relationships between toxicities and serum concentrations have not been established. The disposition of vancomycin after intravenous administration proceeds biphasically--rapid distribution followed by elimination. The drug is excreted primarily unchanged in the urine by glomerular filtration. Vancomycin clearance is reduced and elimination half-life is prolonged in patients with renal insufficiency. Various methods have been published to aid in dosing the drug in these patients. Vancomycin is the drug of choice in the treatment of methicillin-resistant staphylococcal infections. It is also useful in the treatment of gram-positive endocarditis and has been used as alternative therapy in the treatment of prophylaxis of gram-positive infections in penicillin-allergic patients. Oral vancomycin is the preferred therapy in antibiotic-associated colitis.

Absorption↗

Inappropriate vancomycin prescribing based on criteria from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

Increasing reports of vancomycin resistance have raised concerns about the future effectiveness of this drug in treatment of critically ill patients with gram-positive infections. Due to these concerns the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recently published criteria that delineate the prudent use of vancomycin. Using these criteria, we attempted to determine the appropriateness of vancomycin prescribing patterns at our institution. A retrospective chart review was performed for 135 hospitalized patients treated between May 1993 and April 1994. Inappropriate empiric vancomycin use was documented in 81 (60%) of these patients. When culture results were available, 28 (21%) patients inappropriately received the drug. Results of this study are similar to those of other studies of vancomycin use in hospitals based on non-CDC criteria. If CDC criteria are to have a positive impact on physicians' vancomycin prescribing patterns, significant educational efforts will be required.

Adult↗

Rebound of plasma vancomycin levels after haemodialysis with highly permeable membranes.

Vancomycin is usually given only once a week to haemodialysis (HD) patients. If highly permeable dialysis membranes are used, however, high clearance values have been reported, so the aim of the study was to determine whether high clearance of vancomycin resulted in sufficient drug elimination to induce subtherapeutic plasma levels after one week. In 18 chronic HD patients, treated with polysulfone dialyzers (1.2 m2), the pharmacokinetics of vancomycin were studied after administration of 1 g. Concentrations were determined by fluorescence polarisation immunoassay. At a blood flow of 219 ml.min-1, HD clearance of vancomycin was 62.3 ml.min-1. Immediately after dialysis plasma concentrations were 38% lower than predialysis levels. However, marked rebound in the vancomycin level was observed 5 h later, resulting in plasma levels only 16% lower than prior to dialysis. 3 HD treatments in 1 week removed about one third of the initial dose. After one week 15 of 18 patients still had a therapeutic plasma level (greater than 4 micrograms.ml-1). In conclusion, polysulfone membranes show high clearance of vancomycin. However, transfer of drug from blood to dialysate appears to be faster than from tissues to blood. Because of a marked rebound in plasma level after treatment, therapeutic drug concentrations will still be present in most patients after one week.

Female↗

Dosage guidelines for the use of vancomycin based on its pharmacokinetics in infants.

The purpose of this study was to characterize the pharmacokinetics of vancomycin and to develop optimal dosage guidelines in infants. Thirteen infants between the ages of 13 to 183 days were enrolled. All had been born prematurely, and average gestational age, postconceptional age, and actual body weight were 29.8 weeks, 38.2 weeks, and 2.1 kg respectively. Multiple blood samples were obtained from each patient after 72 h of therapy. Serum inhibitory and bactericidal titres were determined for peak and trough samples. There were good correlations between total body clearance of vancomycin and both postconceptional age (r = 0.86) and actual body weight (r = 0.87). This information was used to develop vancomycin dosage guidelines in premature infants. The regression line for vancomycin daily dosage requirements vs postconceptional age may be useful for determining initial dosage recommendations. There were also good correlations between vancomycin serum concentrations and serum inhibitory and cidal titres. Peak and trough concentrations in the therapeutic range (peak, 25-35 micrograms/ml; trough, 5-10 micrograms/ml) corresponded to titres of greater than or equal to 1:8 and 1:2 to 1:8 respectively. Based on these data we suggest the following dosage guidelines for vancomycin: 10 mg/kg 12 hourly for 30-34 weeks postconceptional age and less than 1.2 kg actual body weight; 10 mg/kg 8 hourly for 30-42 weeks postconceptional age and greater than 1.2 kg actual body weight; 10 mg/kg 6 hourly for greater than 42 weeks postconceptional age and greater than 2.0 kg actual body weight. Thus, doses which are lower than currently recommended are needed for infants born prematurely.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Age Factors↗

Teicoplanin: a well-tolerated and easily administered alternative to vancomycin for gram-positive infections in intensive care patients.

A prospective, randomized multicentre study was conducted in order to evaluate the potentially superior tolerability profile of teicoplanin plus netilmicin compared with vancomycin plus netilmicin in patients in ICUs. We considered that these glycopeptides have been shown to have comparable efficacy and that comparative tolerability is of paramount importance, particularly in severely ill patients. A total of 56 patients were enrolled into the study (36 males and 20 females). Twenty-four patients were included in the teicoplanin plus netilmicin group (15 males, 9 females: mean age 56.8 years). The mean simplified acute physiological score (SAPS) was 9.4 (range 4-20). Thirty-two patients were randomized to receive vancomycin plus netilmicin (21 males, 11 females; mean age 56.4 years). The mean SAPS was 9.3 (range 2-16). Septicaemia was the most common infection (14 cases in each group). Most infections were caused by Staphylococcus aureus or coagulase-negative staphylococci. The mean daily doses were: for teicoplanin, 457 mg (6.7 mg/kg); for vancomycin, 1678 mg (24.4 mg/kg); and for netilmicin 263.3 mg (3.9 mg/kg) in the teicoplanin group and 248 mg (3.8 mg/kg) in the vancomycin group. The trough levels of teicoplanin in the serum remained mostly between 7 and 10 mg/l, while more fluctuation was seen in patients receiving vancomycin. The mean trough levels of netilmicin in the serum were 1.2 (SD 0.9) mg/l in the teicoplanin group, compared with 1.7 (SD 1.4) mg/l in the vancomycin group (NS: p > 0.05).(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adult↗

Pulmonary disposition of vancomycin in critically ill patients.

Vancomycin penetration in epithelium lining fluid was studied in ten mechanically ventilated patients with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus pneumonia 24 hours after the onset of treatment. Vancomycin was given intravenously at a daily dose of 30 mg/kg. Vancomycin levels were detectable in four patients (range, 1-2.77 micrograms/ml). Concordance between high plasma concentrations (> 20 micrograms/ml) and detectable vancomycin levels in epithelium lining fluid was noted. These results suggest that the pulmonary disposition of vancomycin remains low for most patients 24 h after the onset of treatment compared with the minimum inhibitory concentrations for most gram-positive organisms. One therapeutic goal of vancomycin treatment could be to obtain through plasma levels of 20 micrograms/ml. Further studies are required to determine the clinical relevance of these observations.

Aged↗

Isolation of vancomycin-resistant enterococci in haematologic patients.

After the occurrence of septicaemia with a vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis strain in a patient, it was decided to determine the number of carriers of vancomycin-resistant cocci among haematologic patients. During a period of six months 135 stool samples from 25 children, and 400 samples from 70 adults were studied. All samples from the children were negative for vancomycin-resistant cocci. Nine of the adult patients had cultures positive for cocci, all identified as enterococci, which were highly resistant to vancomycin (MIC greater than 250 micrograms/ml), sensitive to amoxicillin, moderately resistant to gentamicin, slightly resistant to teicoplanin, and sensitive to daptomycin. None of these patients had been given vancomycin prior to the isolation of the vancomycin-resistant enterococci.

Adult↗

Effect of intravitreal dexamethasone on vitreous vancomycin concentrations in patients with suspected postoperative bacterial endophthalmitis.

PURPOSE: To study intravitreal dexamethasone and vancomycin concentrations, when used together in patients with suspected postoperative bacterial endophthalmitis. Animal studies had suggested that dexamethasone might decrease the concentration of vancomycin. DESIGN: Prospective randomized clinical trial in a tertiary referral center. METHODS: Twenty-nine consecutive patients with suspected postoperative bacterial endophthalmitis underwent a vitreous biopsy followed by intravitreal injection of antibiotics (0.2 mg vancomycin, 0.05 mg gentamicin) and 400 mug dexamethasone or placebo. After 3-4 days, the intravitreal injection of antibiotics and dexamethasone or placebo was repeated. In 18 patients, a second biopsy was taken for repeat culture and measurement of vancomycin and dexamethasone concentrations. RESULTS: In 20/29 patients (69%) the first vitreous cultures were positive; the second culture was negative in all cases. Thirteen out of 29 patients received dexamethasone. Dexamethasone concentrations showed an average of 25 ng/ml 3 days after injection, with an estimated half-life of 5.5 h. Vancomycin concentrations in patients given dexamethasone tended to be higher compared with those in the placebo group (P=0.061). CONCLUSION: Intravitreal dexamethasone does not lead to decreased vancomycin concentrations, when given simultaneously in the treatment of patients with suspected bacterial endophthalmitis.

Aged↗

Vancomycin resistance: status quo and quo vadis.

The prevalence of vancomycin resistance is steadily rising among clinical isolates of Enterococcus spp., thereby limiting the treatment options for infections caused by vancomycin-resistant enterococci. The precise nature of the glycopeptide resistance genes has been elucidated, and many studies on gene reservoirs and strain-versus-resistance-gene epidemiology have been performed. The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant enterococci in various clinical and environmental settings in relation to nosocomial and veterinary applications of antimicrobial glycopeptides is discussed in detail in this review. Novel molecular tools for the identification of vancomycin-resistant enterococci genomes or the various resistance genes have been applied in order to expand current insight into the overall epidemiology of the resistance trait itself. The risk of the spread of vancomycin resistance to other bacterial species was recently underscored by the emergence of staphylococci showing clinical resistance to vancomycin. The topics mentioned above are elaborated on and discussed in light of the increasing medical concern on the future detection of microbial infections beyond chemotherapeutic cure.

Animal Husbandry↗

Antibiotic-associated colitis due to Clostridium difficile: double-blind comparison of vancomycin with bacitracin.

A randomized double-blind study was carried out in patients with unresolving antibiotic-associated colitis due to Clostridium difficile, to compare the effect of bacitracin (80,000 U/day) with vancomycin (500 mg/day) on the resolution of symptoms, clearance of organism, and prevention of relapse. Forty-two patients with colitis, 9 of whom had a pseudomembrane, were randomized, 21 patients to each treatment group. The two groups were comparable in age, disease severity, and antibiotic exposure. For a 50% reduction in stool frequency the mean times (+/- SE) were 4.1 +/- 0.4 days for bacitracin and 4.2 +/- 0.4 days for vancomycin. Sixteen patients (76%) had symptom resolution after 7 days of treatment with bacitracin, compared with 18 patients (86%) given vancomycin. Patients who failed to respond were crossed over (blind) to the alternative antibiotic, but tended to be refractory to the alternative medication as well. Vancomycin-treated patients had negative toxin (83% vs. 53%, p = 0.04) and negative stool cultures (81% vs. 52%, p = 0.02) more frequently than did those patients given bacitracin. Similar numbers of patients in each group had symptomatic relapse during 1 mo of follow-up, but most of them relapsed yet again after blinded crossover therapy. Although bacitracin was significantly less effective than vancomycin in clearing C. difficile from the stools, both were of similar value in the control of symptoms in a group of patients with predominantly nonpseudomembranous colitis. In view of its low cost, bacitracin is a reasonable first-line alternative to vancomycin in the treatment of antibiotic-associated colitis.

Adult↗

Comparison of high-performance liquid chromatography with fluorescence polarization immunoassay for the analysis of vancomycin in patients with chronic renal failure.

Eighty-two plasma samples from patients with chronic renal failure undergoing vancomycin treatment and hemodialysis (HD) were analyzed with fluorescence polarization immunoassay (FPIA) and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Vancomycin was infused once and the samples were collected during three subsequent HD sessions at 2 h, 3 days and 5 days post-infusion. The HPLC method, modified from an earlier assay, was simple. There was a wide variation in the estimated concentration between the two assay methods. The results obtained by HPLC were 69% lower than those obtained by FPIA. This difference in vancomycin concentration was independent of the sampling time after vancomycin infusion. HPLC analysis commenced approximately 1.5 year after that of FPIA. To study the effect of in vitro degradation, the vancomycin concentration in ten of the samples was redetermined with FPIA during HPLC analysis. The concentrations of those samples decreased to 78-98% (average 92%) of the original concentration. Because FPIA appears to lack specificity, there is a need of other methods such as HPLC for vancomycin measurements, particularly in samples from patients with end-stage renal failure.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗