PubMed Health⌕ Search

SEARCH · PubMed Health

Results for “MOLASSES”

Explore indexed PubMed citations for clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health research. Read source abstracts and follow each citation to its original PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 775 records · Page 43Linked to original sources

Effect of chronic clenbuterol administration and exercise training on immune function in horses.

Effects of longitudinal exercise training and acute intensive exercise (simulated race test) on immune function have not been reported in horses. Clenbuterol, a beta2-adrenergic agonist, is used to manage inflammatory airway disease in horses. This study investigated the interaction of 8 wk of exercise training with or without 12 wk of clenbuterol administration in horses. Twenty-three untrained standardbred mares (10 +/- 3 yr, Mean +/- SE) were used and divided into four experimental groups. Horses given clenbuterol plus exercise (CLENEX; n = 6) and clenbuterol alone (CLEN; n = 6) received 2.4 microg/kg BW of clenbuterol twice daily (in an average volume of 20 mL) on a schedule of 5 d on and 2 d off for 12 wk. The CLENEX group was also aerobically trained 3 d/wk. Mares given exercise alone (EX; n = 5) were aerobically trained for 3 d/wk, and the control group (CON; n = 6) remained sedentary. Both EX and CON horses were administered similar volumes (approximately 20 mL) of molasses twice daily. A simulated race test (SRT) resulted in an elevation in lymphocyte number postexercise (P < 0.05). There was no significant difference after acute exercise in either monocyte or granulocyte number. Acute exercise resulted in a decrease (P < 0.05) in the percentage of CD4+ and an increase (P < 0.05) in the percentage of CD8+ cells. The SRT resulted in a decreased lymphoproliferative response to pokeweed mitogen (P < 0.05). A SRT had no effect on antibody production in response to equine influenza vaccine. The EX group demonstrated greater cortisol concentrations at rest and at all other time points postexercise after completing the training regimen compared with CLENEX horses (P < 0.05). Preexercise (SRT) peripheral blood monocyte number was lower in CLENEX horses than in other treatment groups (P < 0.05). Clenbuterol and exercise training did not significantly affect post-SRT changes in leukocyte numbers. Exercise training resulted in a decrease (P < 0.05) in the percentage of CD8+ cells post-SRT compared with other groups, but the percentage of CD4+ cells was not altered by either clenbuterol or exercise conditioning. Lymphocyte proliferative response was not affected by clenbuterol or exercise treatment. Horses demonstrated responses to bouts of acute exercise as noted with other species, namely humans and rodents.

Adrenergic beta-Agonists↗

Effect of fiber-based creep feed on intake, digestion, ruminal fermentation, and microbial efficiency in nursing calves.

Six Angus crossbred cow-calf pairs (653 +/- 35 kg and 157 +/- 10 kg initial BW for cows and calves, respectively) were used to evaluate the influence of a fiber-based creep feed on intake, ruminal fermentation, digestion characteristics, and microbial efficiency in nursing beef calves. Cow-calf pairs were stratified by calf age and assigned randomly to one of two treatments: control (no supplement) or supplemented. Supplemented calves received 0.9 kg of a 49% soy hulls, 44% wheat middlings, 6% molasses, and 1% limestone supplement (DM basis) daily. All calves were cannulated in the rumen and duodenum and given ad libitum access to chopped brome hay (Bromus inermus L; 7.43% CP, 40.96% ADF, and 63.99% NDF; DM basis). Supplementation was initiated on May 1 (88 +/- 10.3 d calf age). Three sampling periods were conducted throughout the study (June 14 to 25, July 5 to 16, and August 9 to 20). Supplement and forage were offered at 0800 daily. Total, hay, and milk OM intakes of nursing calves were not affected by supplementation (2,014 vs. 2,328 +/- 288.8, 1,486 vs. 1,029 +/- 3,06.9, and 528 vs. 575 +/- 87.0 g/d, respectively). Milk OM intake was less (P < 0.09) in August than in June and July (635, 691, and 345 +/- 110.6 g/d for June, July, and August, respectively). A supplementation x month interaction occurred (P < 0.10) for total-tract OM digestion. Supplementation did not affect (P > 0.40) total-tract OM digestibility during June and August; however, during July, total-tract OM digestibility was lower (P = 0.03) for the control calves. Ruminal ammonia concentration, total VFA, and butyrate molar proportion increased (P < 0.05), whereas acetate proportion decreased (P = 0.01) in supplemented calves. Microbial efficiency was not influenced by supplementation (11.8 vs. 12.0 g/kg of OM truly fermented for control and supplemented calves, respectively). These data indicate that fiber-based supplements can be used as creep feed without negative effects on OM intake, total-tract OM digestibility, and ruminal fermentation characteristics in nursing beef calves.

Animal Feed↗

Management strategies for optimal grazing distribution and use of arid rangelands.

Application of existing and novel management techniques can alter traditional livestock grazing patterns and significantly improve the sustainability of arid rangelands. Livestock often congregate and heavily graze riparian areas and other sensitive rangeland, while abundant forage remains in other areas. Increasing the uniformity of grazing can help protect fisheries, wildlife habitat, and other vegetative and watershed resources. For years, managers have improved grazing distribution in extensive arid pastures by developing new water sources. In addition, strategic supplement placement can be used to lure cattle to graze areas that typically receive little use. Placement of low-moisture molasses blocks in steeper areas that were far from water increased forage use by 14% at distances up to 600 m from supplement in foothill rangeland. Recent research has examined the potential of breed and individual animal selection to improve grazing distribution patterns. Cattle breeds developed in mountainous terrain utilize rugged rangeland more uniformly than breeds developed in more gentle terrain. In pastures that were grazed by cattle identified as "hill climbers" (previously observed on rugged terrain), more residual vegetation was left on gentle slopes and areas closer to water than in pastures grazed by cattle identified as "bottom dwellers" (previously observed on gentle terrain near water). Cattle may use rugged rangeland more uniformly after weaning and during periods when temperatures are more moderate and the forage is more homogeneous (spring, early summer, and autumn). Herding shows great promise for protecting sensitive rangeland. Preliminary data show that residual riparian forage in pastures where livestock were herded was up to two times higher than in a control pasture. The integration of herding and strategic supplement placement seems to be more effective than herding alone. Many concerns associated with the sustainability of grazing on arid rangelands can be resolved by manipulating livestock grazing behavior through management.

Age Factors↗

Effect of supranutritional and organically bound selenium on performance, carcass characteristics, and selenium distribution in finishing beef steers.

Dietary selenium influences the Se content in edible muscle of beef cattle. Limited data are available to describe the effects that feeds naturally high in Se have on production, carcass characteristics, and Se distribution in terminal tissues. Therefore, 43 crossbred steers (BW = 351 +/- 24 kg) were stratified by BW and assigned to one of four dietary treatments: Se adequate (CON; n = 12), Se provided as high-Se wheat (WHT; n = 9), high-Se hay (HAY; n = 11), or sodium selenate (SEO; n = 11). Daily selenium intake for WHT, HAY, and SEO diets was 65 microg/kg BW, whereas it was 9.5 microg/kg BW for CON. Diets were similar in ingredient composition (25% wheat, 39% corn, 25% grass hay, 5% desugared molasses, and 6% wheat middling-based supplement; DM basis), isonitrogenous and isocaloric (14.0% CP, 2.12 Mcal NEm/kg DM and 1.26 Mcal NEg/ kg DM), and offered once daily (1500) individually to steers in a Calan gate system for 126 d. At the end of the trial, steers were slaughtered; carcass data were recorded; and samples of the liver, kidney, spleen, semitendinosus, and hair were collected for Se analysis. Intake of DM, G:F, and ADG did not differ (P > 0.13). No differences (P > 0.12) were noted for hot carcass weight, organ weights, longissimus muscle area, back-fat thickness, marbling scores, or quality and yield grade. Kidney, pelvic, and heart fat tended to be higher (P = 0.06) in CON and WHT compared with SEO and HAY steers (2.9, 2.4, 2.5, 2.9 +/- 0.2% for CON, SEO, HAY, and WHT, respectively). Selenium concentrations in all tissues collected differed (P < 0.003) due to treatment. Distribution of Se to the kidney, spleen, and hair were similar with CON < SEO < HAY < WHT (8.40, 10.05, 10.86, 12.89 +/- 0.26 ppm for kidney; 2.00, 2.60, 3.82, 5.16 +/- 0.09 ppm for spleen; 1.80, 4.00, 5.93, 10.54 +/- 0.56 ppm for hair; P < 0.01). The distribution of Se in liver and muscle (DM basis) differed from that in other tissues, with CON < HAY < SEO = WHT (2.33, 6.56, 9.91, 10.79 +/- 0.80 ppm; P < 0.01) and CON = SEO < HAY < WHT (1.33, 1.55, 3.32, 4.41 +/- 0.18 ppm; P < 0.01), respectively. When providing dietary Se at supranutritional levels, source of Se did not affect production or carcass characteristics, but it altered the distribution and concentration of Se throughout the tissues of finishing beef steers.

Animal Feed↗

Effect of high-selenium wheat on visceral organ mass, and intestinal cellularity and vascularity in finishing beef steers.

Twelve crossbred steers (351 +/- 24 kg initial BW) were used to determine effects of high-Se wheat on visceral tissue mass, intestinal cell growth, and intestinal cellularity and vascularity. Steers were allotted randomly by BW to one of two treatments consisting of 75% concentrate diets that supplied 1) adequate Se concentration (7 to 12 microg x kg x BW(-1) x d(-1)) or 2) high-Se concentration (60 to 70 microg x kg x BW(-1) x d(-1)). Diets were similar in composition, including 25% grass hay, 25% wheat, 39% corn, 5% desugared molasses, and 6% wheat middlings supplement on a DM basis. In the Se treatment, high-Se wheat (10 ppm Se, DM basis) was replaced with low-Se wheat (0.35 ppm Se, DM basis). Diets were formulated to be similar in CP and energy (14.0% CP, 2.12 Mcal of NEm/kg, and 1.26 Mcal NEg/kg of DM) and were offered daily (1500) to individual steers in an electronic feeding system. Diets were fed at 2.38% BW. After 126 d, steers were slaughtered, and individual visceral tissue weights determined. Concentrations of DNA, RNA, and protein of duodenum, ileum, and total small intestine were not affected (P > or = 0.33) by treatment. Similarly, RNA:DNA and protein:DNA ratios in duodenum, jejunum, ileum, and whole small intestine were not (P > or = 0.33) affected by feeding high-Se wheat. Conversely, jejunal weight was greater (P < 0.002) in steers fed high-Se wheat than in controls (916 vs. 1,427 +/- 84 g). Jejunal DNA was increased (P < 0.04) in steers fed high-Se wheat (2.95 vs. 3.56 +/- 0.19 mg/g), suggesting increased cell number. Concentrations of jejunal RNA and protein were not altered by treatment; however, because the jejunal weight increased in high-Se steers, DNA, RNA, and protein contents (grams) were greater than in control steers (P < 0.05). Vascularity of jejunal tissue decreased (P < 0.10) with high-Se wheat; however, because jejunal mass was greater for the high-Se wheat treatment, total microvascular volume was not affected by treatment. Percentage of jejunal crypt cell proliferation was not affected (P = 0.48) by treatment; however, total number of cells proliferating within the jejunum was increased in steers fed high-Se wheat. Data indicate that the lower jejunal vascularity in the diet high in Se (provided from wheat) may have resulted in increased jejunal mass to meet physiological nutrient demand. Therefore, negative effects of Se level used in this study on productive performance of feedlot steers are not expected.

Animals↗

Effects of copper oxide bolus administration or high-level copper supplementation on forage utilization and copper status in beef cattle.

Two experiments were conducted to study effects of high-level Cu supplementation on measures of Cu status and forage utilization in beef cattle. In Exp. 1, eight steers randomly received an intraruminal bolus containing 12.5 g of CuO needles (n = 4) or no bolus (n = 4). Steers were individually offered free-choice ground limpograss (Hemarthria altissima) hay. On d 12 (Period 1) and d 33 (Period 2) steers were placed in metabolism crates, and total forage refused and feces produced were collected for 7 d. Daily samples of forage offered and refused and of feces excreted for each steer within period were analyzed for DM, ash, NDF, ADF, and CP. Liver biopsies were collected on d 0, 12, and 33. Copper oxide bolus administration resulted in greater (P < 0.03) liver Cu (DM basis) accumulation in Period 1 (556 vs. 296 mg/kg) and Period 2 (640 vs. 327 ppm). Apparent digestibilities of NDF and CP were greater (P < 0.04) for steers receiving no bolus in Period 2 (62.2 vs. 57.1% and 50.2 vs. 43.4% for NDF and CP digestibility, respectively). In Exp. 2, 24 crossbred heifers were assigned to individual pens and received a molasses-cottonseed meal supplement fortified with 0, 15, 60, or 120 ppm of supplemental Cu (Cu sulfate; six pens per treatment). All heifers were offered free-choice access to ground stargrass (Cynodon spp.) hay. Heifer BW and liver biopsies were collected on d 0, 42, and 84. Forage refusal was determined daily, and diet DM digestibility was estimated over a 21-d period beginning on d 42. Heifers consuming 120 ppm of supplemental Cu gained less (P < 0.05; 0.04 kg/d) than heifers consuming 15 (0.19 kg/d) and 60 ppm of Cu (0.22 kg/d), but their ADG did not differ from that by heifers consuming no supplemental Cu (0.14 kg/d; pooled SEM = 0.07). Heifers supplemented with 15 ppm of Cu had greater (P < 0.05) liver Cu concentrations on d 84 than those on the 0-ppm treatment and the high-Cu treatments (60 and 120 ppm). Forage intake was less (P = 0.07) by heifers receiving no supplemental Cu than by heifers on all other treatments (6.6 vs. 5.8 +/- 0.37 kg/d). Apparent forage digestibility was not affected by Cu treatment. These data suggest that high rates of Cu supplementation (Cu sulfate; > 60 ppm of total Cu) resulted in less liver Cu accumulation by beef heifers compared with heifers consuming diets supplemented with moderate dietary Cu concentrations (i.e., 15 ppm). As well, the administration of CuO boluses might depress the digestibility of forage nutrient fractions in steers.

Animal Feed↗

Effect of creep feed supplementation and season on intake, microbial protein synthesis and efficiency, ruminal fermentation, digestion, and performance in nursing calves grazing native range in southeastern North Dakota.

Nine ruminally and duodenally cannulated (172 +/- 23 kg of initial BW; Exp. 1) and 16 intact (153 +/- 28 kg of initial BW; Exp. 2) crossbred nursing steer calves were used to evaluate the effects of creep feed supplementation and advancing season on intake, digestion, microbial efficiency, ruminal fermentation, and performance while grazing native rangeland. Treatments in both experiments were no supplement or supplement fed at 0.45% of BW (DM basis) daily. Supplement consisted of 55% wheat middlings, 38.67% soyhulls, 5% molasses, and 1.33% limestone. Three 15-d collection periods occurred in June, July, and August. In Exp. 1, ruminal evacuations were performed and masticate samples were collected for diet quality analysis on d 1. Duodenal and fecal samples were collected from cannulated calves on d 7 to 12 at 0, 4, 8, and 12 h after supplementation. Ruminal fluid was drawn on d 9 and used as the inoculate for in vitro digestibility. On d 11, ruminal fluid was collected, and the pH was recorded at -1, 1, 2, 4, 8, 12, and 24 h postsupplementation. In Exp. 1 and 2, milk intake was estimated using weigh-suckle-weigh on d 15. Steers in Exp. 2 were fitted with fecal bags on d 6 to 11 to estimate forage intake. In Exp. 1, supplementation had no effect (P = 0.22 to 0.99) on grazed diet or milk composition. Apparent total tract OM disappearance increased (P = 0.03), and apparent total tract N disappearance tended (P = 0.11) to increase in supplemented calves. Microbial efficiency was not affected (P = 0.50) by supplementation. There were no differences in ruminal pH (P = 0.40) or total VFA concentration (P = 0.21) between treatments, whereas ruminal NH3 concentration increased (P = 0.03) in supplemented compared with control calves. In Exp. 2, supplementation decreased (P = 0.02) forage OM intake (OMI; % of BW) and increased (P = 0.06) total OMI (% of BW). Supplementation had no effect on ADG (P = 0.94) or G:F (P = 0.35). Supplementation with a wheat middlings and soybean hull-based creep feed reduced forage OMI but improved total tract OM and N digestion and had minimal effects on ruminal fermentation or performance. Supplementation with a wheat middlings and soybean hulls-based creep feed might improve OM and N digestion, but might not produce significantly greater BW gains compared with no supplementation.

Animal Feed↗

Use of the in vitro cumulative gas production technique for pigs: an examination of alterations in fermentation products and substrate losses at various time points.

An experiment was conducted to examine changes in VFA and ammonia concentrations at different time points using 4 fermentable carbohydrate-rich feed ingredients as substrates and feces of unweaned piglets as inoculum. Fecal inoculum was collected, pooled, and mixed from 9 specially raised (no creep feed or antibiotics) crossbred piglets at 3 wk of age. Inulin, lactulose, molasses-free sugar beet pulp, and wheat starch were used as substrates and were fermented in vitro for 72 h (3 replicates per substrate). Cumulative gas production was measured as an indicator of the kinetics of fermentation. In addition, 3 bottles of substrate per time point with similar contents (amounts of substrate, inoculum, and media) were incubated but were allowed to release their gas throughout incubation. For these latter bottles, fermentation fluid was sampled at incubation time points including every hour between 1 and 24 h and at 48 h, and fermentation end products (VFA, lactate, and ammonia) and OM disappearance were measured. Dry matter and ash were analyzed from the postfermentative samples. The pH of the contents from these bottles was also recorded. The correlation in time between fermentation end products and cumulative gas produced was determined. The results showed that the prolongation of fermentation to 72 h, especially in the case of fast-fermenting inulin and lactulose, may lead to a different end product profile (P < 0.001) compared with the profile observed at the time at which most of the substrate has disappeared. Therefore, we concluded that the fermentation product profile at the end of in vitro fermentation at a specific time point cannot be used to compare fermentability of carbohydrate sources with different fermentation kinetics in terms of gas production.

Ammonia↗

Bioavailability of vitamin A sources for cattle.

An experiment was conducted to evaluate the bioavailability of 5 sources of vitamin A. It was hypothesized that some vitamin A products have protective coatings that are more resistant than others to rumen destruction and that such protection would result in greater tissue concentrations of vitamin A. Fifty-three yearling Angus x Brahman cattle, consisting of 39 steers and 14 heifers, were stratified by BW and sex and randomly assigned to 6 high-concentrate diet groups receiving no vitamin A supplementation (control) or vitamin A supplemented from the following sources: Microvit A (Adisseo, Acworth, GA), Rovamix A (DSM, Parsippany, NJ), Sunvit A, Lutavit A, and Microvit A DLC (Adisseo). The vitamin A treatment groups were fed daily 80,000 IU of retinol/animal in a low-retinol concentrate diet (78.5% oats, 10% cottonseed hulls, 8% molasses, and 2% cottonseed meal; DM basis) and a free-choice, poor quality (low carotene) hay for 84 d. Every 28 d, BW was determined and liver biopsies and plasma were collected and analyzed for retinol concentrations. All retinol treatments showed significant increases in liver retinol concentrations compared with control animals (P < 0.0001), which steadily decreased over time. At all collection times, Microvit A led to numerically, but not significantly, greater concentrations of retinol in liver than did all other treatments. However, at the end of the experiment, there was no significant difference in liver retinol concentration among Microvit A, Rovamix A, Lutavit A, and Microvit A DLC diets. When liver retinol concentrations at all collection times were considered, Microvit A and Rovamix A appeared to provide the most bioavailable vitamin A.

Animal Feed↗

Effect of sampling intervals and digesta markers on abomasal flow determinations.

Four sampling schedules and three digesta markers were investigated with abomasally-cannulated steers. Nonammonia nitrogen flow through the abomasum was used as the criterion for comparison. A single diet, consisting of ground corn cobs and cane molasses and supplemented with soybean meal to 11.5% crude protein, was used. Each steer was fed hourly to maintain a constant digesta flow. Digesta markers used were: polyethylene glycol (PEG) and chromic oxide (Cr2O3), as external markers for the liquid fraction and the particulate fraction, respectively; and indigestible neutral detergent fiber (INDF) and indigestible acid detergent fiber (IADF), as internal markers for the particulate fraction. Treatments were sampling intervals of 24 hr, 48 hr, 48 hr (sampled twice) and 72 hours. Sampling interval did not alter digesta flow through the abomasum. Extending sampling intervals beyond 24 hr or taking more than one sample per day did not appear advantageous. IADF and Cr2O3 appear to be suitable markers for the particulate fraction. However, IADF is an integral part of the particulate fraction and meets the criteria of an ideal marker.

Abomasum↗

Interaction of molybdenum, sulfate and alfalfa in the bovine.

Thirty-two weanling Hereford heifers were assigned to treatments in a 2(3) factorial arrangement involving two levels of Mo (0 and 100 ppm added inorganic Mo), two levels of SO4 (0 and .5% added inorganic SO4) and two levels of alfalfa pellets (0 and 2.72 kg daily). A basal diet of hay and salt ad libitum and 454 g milo pellets (92% milo and 8% molasses) was fed daily. All animals were fed individually for 11 mo. Added dietary Mo created severe symptoms of Mo toxicity that included scouring, achromotrichia, anemia and weight loss. Five of the 16 animals that received Mo died within 2 wk after the study was terminated. Molybdenum accumulated in all tissues sampled during the first 8 mo and decreased thereafter. Molybdenum also elevated plasma Cu. Balance data indicated that 100 ppm of added dietary Mo led to daily retention of 105 mg Mo and reduced the rate of liver Cu depreciation. Added Mo did not influence feed intake, digestibility or metabolizable energy (ME) when calculated per unit of metabolic size. Added inorganic SO4 lowered plasma Cu and Mo, but did not alter digestibility, ME or Cu and Mo balance. Added protein supplied by alfalfa pellets increased feed intake and digestibility of dry matter, crude protein and energy but did not prevent Mo toxicity symptoms. Alfalfa also increased ME, P, S and N balance and was involved with certain interactions with both Mo and SO4. Plasma Mo is a good indicator of Mo intake and is more useful than tissue Cu levels. Urinary Mo may also be useful to evaluate Mo intake under field conditions.

Animals↗

The effect of heat treatment of whole cottonseed on site and extent of protein digestion in dairy cows.

Six mature Holstein cows in late lactation and fitted with permanent ruminal, duodenal and ideal cannulae were used in a double 3 X 3 Latin-square design to study the effect of roasting or extruding of cottonseed on protein degradation in the rumen and availability of amino acids in the small intestine. Raw whole cottonseed (CS), extruded whole cottonseed (ECS), and roasted whole cottonseed (RCS) were fed in diets containing 17% crude protein and composed of 42% whole cottonseed, 26% corn grain and 29% hay supplemented with dry molasses, vitamins and minerals. The diets were isocaloric and contained 1.86 Mcal NEL/kg. Acid detergent lignin was used as a digesta marker, and diaminopimelic acid as a bacterial marker. Ruminal ammonia concentration was higher (P less than .05) for CS than for ECS and RCS (15.7, 12.7 and 10.2 mM). Concentrations of isobutyrate (1.3 vs 0.8 and 0.8 mM) and isovalerate (1.8 vs 1.1 and 1.1 mM) were higher (P less than .05) for CS compared with ECS and RCS. Non-ammonia nitrogen flow to the duodenum (g/d) was 248, 300 and 350 for CS, ECS, and RCS, with RCS higher (P less than .05) that in CS. Apparent absorption of total amino acids in the small intestine was .80, 1.01, and 1.24 kg/d, for CS, ECS, and RCS, respectively, with RCS higher (P less than .05) than CS. Apparent absorption of essential and non-essential amino acids was 376, 425; 458, 548;610 and 628 g/d for CS, ECS and RCS respectively, with RCS higher (P less than .05) than CS.

Amino Acids↗

Effect of dietary phosphorus and roughage levels on calcium, magnesium and potassium utilization by sheep.

Three levels of dietary P (.12%, .24% and .48% of dry matter) and three levels of roughage as ground corn cobs (25% 50% and 75% of dry matter) were fed in a 3 X 3 factorial metabolism trial, utilizing 36 crossbred (Hampshire X Columbia) intact male lambs, 6 to 9 mo of age. All diets contained cane molasses (5%), blood meal (13.5%), urea (1%), corn oil (1%) and salt (.5%). Limestone supplied supplemental Ca and treatment P levels were supplied by monosodium phosphate. Equal levels of corn starch and cerelose supplied the remainder of the diet. The diet was fed ad libitum, once daily. The highest P level (.48% P) resulted in a negative (P less than .01) Ca balance (-.23 g/d vs .12 g/d for .12% P and .31 g/d for .24% P groups), and apparent digestibility (P less than .01) of Ca (1.65% vs 17.18 and 22.2% for the two respective lower P dietary levels). Blood serum concentrations of Ca and Mg decreased (P less than .01) as dietary P level was increased. Apparent digestibility of Mg was decreased (P less than .05) by the highest P level (6.9% vs 21.58% and 18.80% for the two lower levels of dietary P). Level of roughage had no effect on Ca and Mg utilization; however, the highest level (75% corn cobs) resulted in improved (P less than .05) K balance (.85 g/d vs .30 and .50 g/d for the two lower levels of roughage).(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Animals↗

Efficacy of actaplanin fed on a twice-weekly basis to grazing stocker heifers.

Brahman (16), Brangus (32) and Simmental X Brahman (16) open heifers were assigned to four treatment levels and two body weight categories. The weight categories were light (250 kg) and heavy (306 kg). Treatment groups were 0, 600, 900 and 1,200 mg actaplanin.head-1.feeding-1 with feeding only on Monday and Friday. Heifers were group-fed .91 kg/head of supplement (95% soybean meal: 5% molasses) containing actaplanin. Heifers grazed eight Coastal bermudagrass pastures throughout the experiment (July 29 to November 15, 1982). After 75 d on experiment, an additional 1.36 kg of a commercial 14% crude protein supplement was fed on the days that actaplanin was not fed. All heifers were weighted and rotated among pastures at 14-d intervals (last weight period was 11 d) as an attempt to equalize forage availability among groups. Over the entire experiment (109 d), light-weight heifers that were fed actaplanin responded (P less than .01) with greater average daily gain (ADG; .37, .35, .21 kg/d; 600, 900, 1,200) compared with controls (0 mg; .18 kg/d). A trend in response (P less than .10) to actaplanin feeding occurred for heavy-weight heifers (.23, .38, .34 kg/d; 600, 900, 1,200 mg vs controls (.22 kg/d). For light-weight heifers, ADG decreased lineraly (P less than .01) as actaplanin increased from 600 to 1,200 mg, while ADG for heavy-weight heifers increased linearly (P less than .10).(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Administration, Oral↗

Digesta flows in sheep fed poor-quality hay supplemented with urea and carbohydrates.

Two metabolism trials were conducted with 12 yearling crossbred wethers per trial (34 and 38 kg for trials 1 and 2, respectively). The wethers, equipped with ruminal, abomasal and ileal cannulae, were randomly allotted for each trial to the following treatments: 1) hay alone or hay supplemented with 2) .9% urea, 3) 1% urea and 6.5% molasses or 4) 1% urea and 5.2% corn. Two digestive flow markers were used: Cr2O3 powder and Co-ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (Co-EDTA). Urea and Co-EDTA were infused continuously into the rumen via cannula. Daily dry matter (DM) intake averaged 517 g. Urea supplementation improved N retention (P less than .01). Apparent digestibility of DM, acid detergent fiber (ADF) and energy was not affected by treatment. Urea and carbohydrate supplementation increased ruminal propionic acid molar proportions (P less than .05). Apparent ruminal DM digestion accounted for 41% of the total DM degraded, whereas 77.4% of the digestible ADF was degraded in the rumen. Urea supplementation increased ADF digestion in the large intestine (P less than .01). Urea and carbohydrate supplementation resulted in a stepwise increase in N flowing with the liquid phase at the abomasum. Mean retention times of the solid and liquid phases of digestive contents were similar across treatments. Overall, benefits of supplementation of poor-quality fescue hay diets by small amounts of urea and readily available carbohydrates remain questionable for sheep fed at a fixed level of intake below maintenance.

Animal Feed↗

A pragmatic approach to improving small ruminant diets in the Indonesian humid tropics.

Research conducted since 1980 on the nutrition and feeding of Kacang goats and Javanese Thintail sheep for meat production in Indonesia is reviewed. Feeding practices in three villages were monitored, along with animal production criteria, to better understand the limitations imposed by feed resource availability. Village and experiment station data showed that native or cultivated tropical grasses fed alone did not support growth of young goats and that lambs fed napier grass alone grew at no more than 20 to 25 g/d. Supplementing these grasses with tree legume foliage or wilted cassava leaves at modest levels improved ADG to about 50 g for lambs and 20 g for kids. Faster gains were obtained with higher intakes of tree legume foliage, or with combinations of higher-energy supplements such as rice bran, cassava meal and molasses. A response to mineral supplementation also was shown. Reproductive performance of North Sumatran ewes grazing a native pasture under rubber trees also was improved with supplementation. These experiments show that economically effective options exist for improving small ruminant diets in the humid tropics.

Animal Feed↗

Rapid [14C]heptachlor clearance from body stores of ovines: ingested mineral oil and parenteral trans-stilbene oxide lack effects.

Recently we reported elimination of radioactivity from [14C]heptachlor from body stores of lactating ovines, mainly into excreta rather than milk, contrasting sharply with bovines. To further assess heptachlor metabolism and clearance by ovines, 12 fine-wool wether lambs (41 +/- 3 kg) housed in metabolism stalls were fed pelleted alfalfa hay (96%) plus molasses (3%) ad libitum and were dosed i.p. once with [14C]heptachlor (1.643 mg/kg body wt; sp. act. = .89 microCi/mg). Feces and urine were collected separately and quantitatively. Light mineral oil was mixed with feed (5 g/100 g) of six lambs and trans-stilbene oxide, an inducer of biotransformational enzymes, was administered i.p. (4 g/hd initially; 2 g/hd daily thereafter) through 20 d to three lambs given each mineral oil treatment, in 2 x 2 factorial arrangement. Feces, urine, blood, bile and body tissues were assayed for total 14C activity. Radioactivity (heptachlor and [or] metabolites) eliminated into excreta during 21 d amounted to 34 to 36% of dose administered, of which 67% appeared in urine and 33% in feces. Biological half-time for elimination into excreta was 11.3 d [Kel = -.061/d], similar to 11.7 d we reported for lactating ewes. Clearance from blood had T1/2 = 14 d. Neither mineral oil nor trans-stilbene oxide altered rate or route of 14C activity excreted or concentrations of 14C activity in blood. Results confirmed that ovines eliminate heptachlor much more rapidly than bovines.

Animals↗

Interrelationships among water quality, climate and diet on feedlot performance of steer calves.

Four experiments involving 16 pens of 8 to 10 crossbred steer calves each were conducted at Yuma, Arizona. Initial and final weights were approximately 170 and 275 kg, respectively. The experimental design was a 2 x 2 x 4 factorial replicated over 2 yr with main effects for season (summer, winter), diet (H = ground alfalfa hay, H + G = 50% ground alfalfa, 47.5% dry-rolled wheat and 2.5% molasses) and water source (N = normal, S = saline) during two consecutive 56-d periods in each experiment (N-N, N-S, S-N, S-S). Normal water contained approximately 1,300 ppm, and saline water contained approximately 6,000 ppm, total dissolved salts. Steers on the H + G diet gained 32% faster (P less than .01) and consumed 4% less (P less than .01) feed than those on the H diet. Gain and feed intake during winter were greater than during summer (20% and 7%, respectively, P less than .01). Gain and feed intake were reduced approximately 9% (P less than .01) on S water combinations compared with N-N water. Depression in gain and feed intake due to heat stress (summer season) or S water ingestion was greater on the H diet (diet x water source and diet x season interactions, P less than .02). Although season x water source interactions were not significant, saline water ingestion tended to be more detrimental during periods of heat stress (summer). Apparent adaptation to saline water occurred on the H + G diet, but not on the H diet.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adaptation, Physiological↗