PubMed Health⌕ Search

SEARCH · PubMed Health

Results for “Logistic Models”

Explore indexed PubMed citations for clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health research. Read source abstracts and follow each citation to its original PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 1,099 records · Page 61Linked to original sources

Health-seeking behaviour for child illness in Guatemala.

Relying on data from the 1995 Guatemalan Survey of Family Health (EGSF), we analyse the relationship between child illness and health-seeking behaviour. Information on illness was collected for 3193 children. This analysis is based on 870 of these who became ill with diarrhoeal or respiratory disease during a 13-day period prior to interview. Estimates are derived from logistic models of the probability of seeing any or a specific type of health care provider as a function of characteristics of the illness on a given day and the child. The results indicate that modern medical care plays a major role in the treatment of infectious illness among children in rural Guatemala, with visits to pharmacists, doctors and the staff at government health facilities occurring much more frequently than visits to curers and other traditional practitioners. In general, families are much more likely to seek out a health care provider when a child experiences fever and gastrointestinal symptoms than when suffering from respiratory and other symptoms, and when a mother perceives the illness to be serious. The results also indicate that infants, low parity children, and children assessed as having generally been in good health are more likely to visit health care providers than other children. However, the particular associations often vary by type of health care provider.

Attitude to Health↗

Activation or block of adenosine triphosphate-sensitive potassium channel have opposite effects on postcardioplegic myocardial dysfunction, "stunning". A multivariate prediction based on relative operating characteristic curve.

The relative effects of nicotinic acid (NA) and nitroglycerin (NT) added to cold high K+ cardioplegia were studied, to represent the two moieties of the adenosine triphosphate-sensitive potassium channel (KATP) activator nicorandil (N). In addition, we made a pooled analysis of a large series of experiments performed in our Laboratory to investigate the effects of KATP activation by N, or block (by glibenclamide, G), on postcardioplegic myocardial dysfunction. In both studies, reversibility from myocardial dysfunction (stunning) was assessed by the positive inotropic agent dobutamine. Guinea pig papillary muscle preparations were immersed in Tyrode's solution (O2 content 16 ml/l, 37 degrees C), then hypoxic (O2 content 5 ml/l) superfusion with hypothermic (20 degrees C) cardioplegic Saint Thomas' Hospital solution (STHS) was performed for 120 min. We investigated: A) 5 groups based on treatments added to STHS: 1) saline (Control (C)); 2) N = 1 mmol/L; 3) G = 1 mumol/L (also given for 15 min in Tyrode's solution); 4) NA = 1 mmol/L; 5) NT = 100 mumol/L; B) 76 consecutive experiments and we defined, independent of whether just before or during STHS: 1) KATP activation (by N, in the concentration range 1 mumol/L to 1 mmol/L, n = 36); 2) KATP block (by G 1 mumol/L, either alone or just before N, n = 20); 3) controls (n = 20) (either saline, n = 12, or saline plus dimethyl sulfoxide, as vehicle, at the ratio 100 to 1, n = 8). Absolute isometric contractility variables were evaluated along with percent changes of baseline values: 1) at 30 s of STHS, 2) after 60 min of reoxygenation with Tyrode's solution and 3) following further 15 min of dobutamine 10 mumol/L. In all preparations, developed tension (DT), time to peak tension (TPT), DT/TPT and time to arrest (TTA) were measured. In study A): TTA was significantly abbreviated (intergroup F = 5.79, p < 0.001) in N (49 +/- 11 s, mean +/- SD) p < 0.01 vs C and NA). At 30 s of STHS %DT/TPT was unchanged among groups. By contrast, after 60 min of reoxygenation %DT/TPT in N (118 +/- 35%, p < 0.05 vs C, p < 0.01 vs G) was improved (intergroup F = 5.48, p < 0.002). G, NA and NT showed recovery of contractility similar to C. However, after dobutamine the poorest %DT/TPT were seen in G (p < 0.01 vs C, p < 0.05 vs N). In study B): using the multivariate logistic model, with KATP activation, the odds of normal contractile response, respectively at 60 min of reoxygenation (t = 2.81) and after dobutamine (t = 3.22), were 29.8 and 8.86 of controls, whereas TTA (t = -1.59) was inversely related. Moreover, with KATP block the odds after dobutamine was 0.204 of controls. The relative operating characteristic plots showed areas under the curve greater than 0.7, which is evidence for accurate assessment of the predictive rules adopted. This is the first report where a probabilistic approach to cardioplegia-related experiments showed high accuracy in predicting the recovery of post-hypoxic contractile function (stunning). The results indicate that on postcardioplegic stunning: 1) KATP activation by N and KATP block by G (both given prior to or contemporary with hypoxia) have opposite effects; 2) the favorable effects of nicorandil seem unrelated to its nicotinamide or nitrose moieties.

Adenosine Triphosphate↗

Polymorphisms of p53 Arg72Pro, p73 G4C14-to-A4T14 at exon 2 and p21 Ser31Arg and the risk of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma in Japanese.

We hypothesized that the polymorphisms in the two p53 family genes (p53 Arg72Pro and p73 G4C14-to-A4T14 at exon 2 (G4A)) and p21 Ser31Arg polymorphism might modulate the risk of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, and conducted a hospital-based prevalent case control study at Aichi Cancer Center Hospital to clarify the association. Risk estimation for each genotype by the unconditional logistic model demonstrated the possible association between the p53 Pro72 allele and the risk of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma in Japanese population (OR = 1.59; 95% CI, 0.99-2.57, P = 0.057), although no other significant association was observed. The analyses of statistical interactions between these three polymorphisms (p73 G4A, p53 Arg72Pro and p21 Ser31Arg polymorphisms) revealed the marginally significant OR for interaction between p53 Arg72Pro and p73 G4A polymorphisms (OR = 2.54; 95% CI, 0.97 6.62, P = 0.057). When those without p53 Pro72 and p73 A4T14 alleles were defined as a reference, those with p53 Pro72 and p73 A4T14 alleles demonstrated a significantly higher OR (2.08; 95% CI, 1.11-3.90, P = 0.023). Further examination with a sufficiently larger population and other ethnicities are required to confirm our findings.

Adult↗

Effect of maturity on digestion kinetics of water-soluble and water-insoluble fractions of alfalfa and brome hay.

Alfalfa and bromegrass, each harvested at five different stages of maturity, were separated into water-insoluble and -soluble fractions. The NDF concentrations ranged from 19 to 43% for alfalfa and from 42 to 58% for brome. The rates of digestion, by mixed ruminal microflora, of the unfractionated forage and of the water-insoluble and -soluble fractions were measured in vitro using pressure sensors to monitor gas production. Both forages showed the expected decline in fiber digestibility with increasing maturity. A dual-pool logistic model gave pool sizes, specific rates, and a single lag time for both the faster- and slower-digesting fractions. The main difference between alfalfa and brome was in the soluble pool. This pool produced approximately 40% of the total gas in alfalfa, 25% in brome. The specific digestion rates of the brome soluble pool were approximately 50% higher than those for alfalfa. Net VFA production showed a somewhat higher acetate: propionate ratio for brome (3.2) compared with alfalfa (2.2), but there was little change with increasing maturity within a given forage. Gas production curves for the unfractionated forage showed a 0 to 10% positive deviation from curves created by adding data from separate digestion of the insoluble and soluble forage fractions. Gas measurements offer a promising approach to the study of the water-soluble extracts of forages and the interaction of the soluble- and insoluble-fractions during fermentation.

Acetates↗

[Factors associated with refusal of organ donation in France from 1996 to 1999].

OBJECTIVE: The demand for organ transplantation exceeds organ donation in France and refusal to organ donation remains close to 30%. This study analysed risk factors associated with refusal of organ donation. STUDY DESIGN: Retrospective study. PATIENTS: All potential organ donors registered by the French transplantation agency between 1996 and 1999 were included, excepted those with a contraindication to organ procurement or a logistic problem: 5,911 donors were included. METHODS: Data analysed were those collected routinely on the French database. A logistic model was used to identify statistically significant factors and a stepwise procedure was performed to identify independent factors linked with refusal. RESULTS: In univariate analysis, age > 60 years and age < 13 years, stroke, lack of suicide, localisation in an university hospital and in others regions than the Centre-East of France were associated with a higher refusal rate. Year of harvesting, low level of organ procurement activity were not associated with refusal. In multivariate analysis, factors independently associated with refusal were age > 60 years [Odds-Ratio (OR) = 1.2)] or age < 13 years (OR = 1.5), stroke (OR = 1.2), meningitis and cranial tumour (OR = 1.4), suicide (OR = 0.5) and others French regions than Centre-East. CONCLUSION: The risk factors described should be taking into account when family's members are approached for donation. They represent the interactions between the history of the donors, harvesting organisation, and sociocultural factors.

Adolescent↗

Elevated pregnancy losses at high and low extremes of maternal glucose in early normal and diabetic pregnancy: evidence for a protective adaptation in diabetes.

OBJECTIVE: Early pregnancy losses increase with marked hyperglycemia in diabetic pregnancy. However, mean loss rates do not differ from those of nondiabetic pregnancy. This observation might be explained by increased fetal losses at the extremes of glycemia in diabetic and nondiabetic pregnancy. To test this hypothesis, we examined relationships of proximate measures of prior glycemia, glycated protein and fructosamine, to pregnancy loss. RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS: A total of 389 diabetic and 429 nondiabetic pregnant subjects participated in the Diabetes In Early Pregnancy study. Glycated protein and fructosamine measurements were standardized as multiples of control values for each center (Z score). The logarithm of odds of pregnancy loss were plotted against Z scores and tested by logistic models. RESULTS: Mean pregnancy loss rates were 12% in diabetic and 13% in normal pregnancies. However, over six intervals of glycated protein in diabetic pregnancy, fetal loss rates at the upper and lower extremes (24 and 33%, respectively) were approximately threefold higher than the four intervening rates (8-14%). The odds ratio of pregnancy loss for these extreme intervals to the intervening intervals is 3.0 (P = 0.01). Nondiabetic losses showed a similar pattern. In confirmation, logit pregnancy losses were increased in a J-shaped curve at the glycemic extremes in normal (P < 0.019) and diabetic (P < 0.015) pregnancy. The upper glycemic extreme in diabetic pregnancy was two- to fivefold higher than in control pregnancy. CONCLUSIONS: Pregnancy losses are increased at the extremes of glycemia in both normal and diabetic pregnancy but at higher levels in diabetic pregnancy. The data suggest defensive adaptations against hyperglycemia in diabetic pregnancy.

Abortion, Spontaneous↗

Population-based study of non-Hodgkin lymphoma, histology, and medical history among human immunodeficiency virus-negative participants in San Francisco.

A population-based case-control study of non-Hodgkin lymphoma was conducted in the San Francisco Bay Area of California from 1988 to 1995. The study used Working Formulation histologic subtypes of non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Diffuse and immunoblastic large-cell lymphomas and all follicular lymphomas were combined to reflect two Revised European-American Lymphoma (REAL) classifications. Results were obtained from age- and sex-adjusted polytomous multivariable logistic models for 1,304 cases and 2,402 controls who were negative for human immunodeficiency virus. Statistically significant odds ratios for REAL large-cell lymphoma were decreased for receipt of five or more different vaccines (odds ratio (OR) = 0.65), use of calcium channel blockers (OR = 0.35), mononucleosis (OR = 0.55), plant allergies (OR = 0.72), and animal allergies (OR = 0.40). Odds ratios for REAL follicular lymphoma were decreased for use of nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (OR = 0.67), hepatitis (OR = 0.36), and having had three or more bee or wasp stings (OR = 0.79) and were increased for heart disease (OR = 1.5). Similar elevated odds ratios for heart disease and Bacillus Calmette-Guérin vaccine and decreased odds ratios for nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs, plant allergies, and three or more bee or wasp stings were found for small lymphocytic lymphoma. These data provide direction for further investigation of immune function and genetic characteristics of subtypes of non-Hodgkin lymphoma in lymphomagenesis and warrant analyses in large pooled data sets.

Case-Control Studies↗

Public health impact of various risk factors for acute otitis media in northern Finland.

The aim of this study was to assess the excess risk attributable to alterable risk factors for acute otitis media in Finnish children, including day care attendance, parental smoking, and a short duration of breastfeeding. Data on a population-based cohort of 2,512 children were gathered from medical records and questionnaires from 1985 to 1988. Excess (attributable) fractions for the risk factors were calculated among 825 children (target population) followed for 2 years, from a dynamic logistic model fitted to the entire cohort (estimation data). In theory, one child out of every five affected in the exposed population would have escaped otitis media completely if he/she had been moved from nursery day care to home care, and two out of every five affected could have escaped recurrent episodes in this way. The corresponding figures for family day care were lower: one and two children out of every six affected, respectively. Cessation of parental smoking and breastfeeding would have smaller effects. The impacts were more modest in the whole population. Nevertheless, approximately 14% of all of the otitis media episodes would have been avoided if all of the children had been cared for at home. These figures are hypothetical, since it is unlikely that use of day care outside the home can be avoided altogether, but they offer further evidence of the notable role of day care attendance as a risk factor for otitis media.

Acute Disease↗

Increasing use of Medicare services by veterans with acute myocardial infarction.

OBJECTIVES: Some of the nation's 26 million veterans have two government-financed health care entitlements: Medicare and the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). The aims of this investigation were to examine trends where Medicare-eligible VA users are initially hospitalized for acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and then to assess rates of cardiac procedure use and mortality for veterans initially admitted to each system of care. METHODS: We used VA and HCFA national databases to identify VA users (age range, > or = 65 years) who were initially admitted to a VAMC or Medicare financed hospital (Medicare hospital) with a primary diagnosis of AMI between January 1, 1992, and December 31, 1995, (n = 47,598). We examined the use of cardiac procedures (cardiac catheterization [CC], coronary artery bypass surgery [CABG], and coronary angioplasty [CA] and mortality (30-day and 1-year) by the type of initial admitting hospital within each system of care. RESULTS: Almost 70% of VA users hospitalized for AMI were initially admitted to Medicare hospitals versus VAMCs between 1992 (64%) and 1995 (72%). After adjusting for patient characteristics in logistic models, VA users initially hospitalized in Medicare hospitals were significantly more likely to undergo cardiac procedures than were VA users hospitalized in VAMCs. Differences in the odds of receiving a procedure were most significant when comparing Medicare hospitals with on-site cardiac technology to VA hospitals without on-site cardiac technology (CC: OR 4.34, 95% CI 3.98-4.73; CABG: OR 2.16, 95% CI 1.92-2.43; CA: OR 4.56, 95% CI 3.98-5.25). We found no significant differences in 30-day and 1-year adjusted mortality rates between VA users initially admitted to VAMCs or Medicare hospitals. CONCLUSIONS: Medicare-eligible VA users are increasingly hospitalized in Medicare hospitals for AMI. VA users cared for in Medicare hospitals receive more cardiac procedures but have the same survival as VA users cared for in VAMCs. These findings have policy implications for access, quality, and costs in both systems of care.

Aged↗

A nested case-control study on treatment-related risk factors for early relapse of tuberculosis.

This nested case-control study aimed at evaluating treatment-related risk factors of relapse of tuberculosis under a service program of directly observed treatment. Out of 12,183 patients with pulmonary tuberculosis who completed treatment within 1 year, 113 relapsed within 30 months after commencement of therapy. The overall 30-month relapse rate was 0.9% (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.8-1.1%). On matching 113 cases with 226 control subjects in a conditional logistic model, thrice-weekly treatment increased the risk of relapse in comparison with daily treatment (odds ratio 3.92, 95% CI 1.78-8.63), whereas prolonging both intensive phase and overall treatment by 50% or more protected against relapse (odds ratio 0.24, 95% CI 0.08-0.70). When pretreatment culture was positive and cavitation was absent, the 30-month relapse rate for standard thrice-weekly regimen was 1.1% (95% CI 0.6-2.0%). The corresponding rates in the presence of cavitation were 7.8% (95% CI 4.0-14.6%) for standard thrice-weekly regimen; 3.3% (95% CI 1.9-5.5%) for standard daily regimen; 0.5% (95% CI 0.1-2.6%) for extended thrice-weekly regimen; and 0.4% (95% CI 0.1-0.9%) for extended daily regimen. Further studies are required to reduce the risk of relapse under program settings.

Adult↗

Accessibility of addiction treatment: results from a national survey of outpatient substance abuse treatment organizations.

OBJECTIVES: This study examined organization-level characteristics associated with the accessibility of outpatient addiction treatment. METHODS: Program directors and clinical supervisors from a nationally representative panel of outpatient substance abuse treatment units in the United States were surveyed in 1990, 1995, and 2000. Accessibility was measured from clinical supervisors' reports of whether the treatment organization provided "treatment on demand" (an average wait time of 48 hours or less for treatment entry), and of whether the program turned away any patients. RESULTS: In multivariable logistic models, provision of "treatment on demand" increased two-fold from 1990 to 2000 (OR, 1.95; 95 percent CI, 1.5 to 2.6), while reports of turning patients away decreased nonsignificantly. Private for-profit units were twice as likely to provide "treatment on demand" (OR, 2.2; 95 percent CI, 1.3 to 3.6), but seven times more likely to turn patients away (OR, 7.4; 95 percent CI, 3.2 to 17.5) than public programs. Conversely, units that served more indigent populations were less likely to provide "treatment on demand" or to turn patients away. Methadone maintenance programs were also less likely to offer "treatment on demand" (OR, .65; 95 percent CI, .42 to .99), but more likely to turn patients away (OR, 2.4; 95 percent CI, 1.4 to 4.3). CONCLUSIONS: Although the provision of timely addiction treatment appears to have increased throughout the 1990s, accessibility problems persist in programs that care for indigent patients and in methadone maintenance programs.

Health Care Surveys↗

The influence of provider behavior, parental characteristics, and a public policy initiative on the immunization status of children followed by private pediatricians: a study from Pediatric Research in Office Settings.

OBJECTIVES: To determine the relative impact of parental characteristics, provider behavior, and the provision of free vaccines through state-sponsored vaccine volume programs (VVPs) on the immunization status of children followed by private pediatricians. STUDY DESIGN: Retrospective and cross-sectional surveys of immunization data. SETTING: The offices of 15 private pediatricians, from 11 states, who were members of the Pediatric Research in Office Settings network. Seven of these physicians used vaccines provided through VVPs. PATIENTS: Children 2 to 3 years old followed by the participating physicians. METHODS: The immunization status of children was assessed from two separate samples. For sample 1, immunization data were abstracted from the medical records of 60 consecutive eligible children seen in each office. Parents of the selected children indicated the method of payment for immunizations and the education levels of the mothers. Because this cross-sectional survey might have oversampled frequent health care users, a retrospective chart review of up to 75 randomly selected children in each pediatrician's practice was also conducted (sample 2). Additional data were collected from the parents of children in sample 2 by telephone interviews. For both samples, patients were considered to be fully immunized if they had received four diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis/diphtheria-tetanus vaccines, three oral poliovirus/inactivated poliovirus vaccines, and one measles-mumps-rubella vaccine before their second birthdays. Before collecting vaccination data, pediatricians completed a survey detailing their immunization beliefs and practices. Logistic regression was used to identify factors that were independently associated with a child being fully immunized. RESULTS: For sample 1, 81.7% of the 857 children surveyed were fully immunized. Practitioner-specific immunization rates varied widely, ranging from 51% to 97%. The immunization rate of children who received vaccines provided by VVPs was similar to that of children whose immunizations were not provided by VVPs (81.2% vs 82.2%; odds ratio [OR] for a VVP as a predictor for being fully immunized, 0.94, 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.66 to 1.32). In addition, parents who paid for immunizations out of pocket were as likely to have fully immunized children as those who had little or no out-of-pocket expenditures for vaccines (OR, 1.13; 95% CI, 0.75 to 1.13). In the logistic model, only individual pediatrician and size of the metropolitan area in which the pediatrician's practice was located were significant predictors of a child's immunization status. The results from sample 2 were similar; 82.1% of the 772 surveyed patients were fully immunized. With sample 2, individual pediatrician and age of the child at the time of the survey were the only predictors of immunization status. The OR of a VVP as a predictor of a child being fully immunized was 1.37 (95% CI, 0.65 to 2.90). CONCLUSIONS: Individual provider behavior may be the most important determinant of the immunization status of children followed by private pediatricians. In our samples, the effect of parental characteristics was limited. State-sponsored VVPs were not associated with higher immunization rates, perhaps because cost of vaccines did not seem to be a significant barrier to immunization in this population.

Attitude of Health Personnel↗

The role of pretreatment squamous cell carcinoma antigen in predicting nodal metastasis in early stage cervical cancer.

PURPOSE: To evaluate whether the presence of pelvic lymph node metastasis can be predicted by pretreatment squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCC-Ag) levels in early stage squamous cervical carcinoma. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Between 1994 and 1998, 284 patients with stage Ib and IIa cervical squamous cell carcinoma undergoing radical hysterectomy had preoperative SCC-Ag determination. The correlation between clinicopathological findings on SCC-Ag levels were examined. The Mann-Whitney U test was used to statistically analyze differences between node positive and negative patients. Multiple regression analysis and a multiple logistic model were employed to examine the effect of clinicopathological findings on SCC-Ag levels. RESULTS: Of the 284 patients, 56 patients were found to have nodal metastasis. Median serum levels and 90% ranges of SCC-Ag were 0.74 microg/l (0.5-7.8) in the 228 nodal negative patients and 4.33 microg/l (0.5-48.5) in the 56 nodal positive patients (p<0.001). Lymph node metastasis and tumor size were found to have a significant impact on SCC-Ag levels. Around 86% of the patients with SCC-Ag levels below 8 microg/l showed no nodal metastasis, while about 65% of the patients with serum levels above 8 microg/l exhibited nodal metastasis. Multivariate analyses confirmed that only lymph node metastasis had a significant impact on the SCC-Ag levels exceeding 8 microg/l. CONCLUSION: For predicting nodal metastasis preoperatively, SCC-Ag levels greater than 8 microg/ l can be considered a high-risk zone for nodal metastasis.

Antigens, Neoplasm↗

[Green tea consumption and the risk of endometrial cancer: a population-based case-control study in urban Shanghai].

OBJECTIVE: To assess the effect of tea consumption on the risk of endometrial cancer. METHODS: In a population based case-control study conducted in urban Shanghai, face-to-face interviews were completed for 995 incidence cases aged 30 - 69 from January 1997 to December 2002 and 1087 controls that frequency-matched to cases on age. Unconditional logistic model was used for analysis. RESULTS: An inverse association was observed in tea drinking and endometrial cancer risk. Compared to non-tea drinkers, regular tea drinkers had reduced risk of endometrial cancer (OR = 0.74; 95% CI: 0.54 - 1.01) in premenopausal women. Green tea had a protective effect on endometrial cancer among non-smoking or non-alcohol drinking women (OR = 0.77, P = 0.0199) and the ORs reduced with the increasing concentration of tea being served (P for trend = 0.0493). The multivariate ORs for drinking green tea < 7 times/week and >or= 7 times/week were 0.90 (95% CI: 0.53 - 1.54) and 0.76 (95% CI: 0.60 - 0.95) with the trend test of P = 0.0163. CONCLUSION: Tea drinking, with green tea in particurlar, seemed to have weak but inverse association with endometrial cancer risk, but this effect of protection might only limit to premenopausal women.

Adult↗

Outcome after breast-conserving therapy for patients with stage I or II mucinous, medullary, or tubular breast carcinoma.

PURPOSE: To evaluate the site of first failure of patients with early-stage tubular, mucinous, and medullary breast carcinoma after breast-conserving therapy and compare their results with those of patients with infiltrating ductal carcinoma (IDC). METHODS AND MATERIALS: Twenty clinical Stage I and II patients with mucinous carcinoma, 27 with medullary carcinoma, 28 with tubular carcinoma, and 1055 with IDC were identified. The minimal potential follow-up was 10 years. RESULTS: No statistically significant difference (p = 0.15) was seen in the site of first failure between the four histologic types within the first 10 years after treatment. When the IDC tumors were omitted from the comparison, the failure patterns of the remaining three histologic types were not significantly different (p = 0.31). In a polychotomous logistic model, histologic type was not significantly associated with the site of first failure (all p >0.17). Local failure was significantly associated with age <50 years (p = 0.04), positive surgical margins (p = 0.007), lymphovascular invasion (p = 0.04), and tumors with an extensive intraductal component (p <0.001). Regional/distant/opposite breast failure was significantly associated with clinical Stage T2 tumors (p <0.001), four or more positive lymph nodes (p = 0.004), and lymphovascular invasion-positive tumors (p <0.001). Second malignancy or death was significantly associated with age at diagnosis >60 years (p <0.001) and lymphovascular invasion-positive tumors (p = 0.03). CONCLUSION: No statistically significant difference was noted in the site of first failure between patients with medullary, mucinous, or tubular carcinoma and patients with IDC. Although not statistically significant, we did note a trend toward a lower long-term rate of disease-free survival in patients with IDC.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Clarification of risk factors for hepatectomy in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma.

BACKGROUND/AIMS: Hepatic resection is still associated with a higher morbidity than other major abdominal surgery. The aim of this study was to define risk factors for postoperative morbidity, and to evaluate the plasma cytokine pattern to detect early postoperative infection in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. METHODOLOGY: One hundred and thirty-nine hepatic resections for hepatocellular carcinoma over a 10-year period from 1987 to 1997 were performed. Preoperative and intraoperative predictors of morbid outcomes were analyzed using multiple regression in a stepwise, logistic model. The postoperative concentrations of interleukin-6, interleukin-8, granulocytecolony stimulating factor, endotoxin and hepatocyte growth factor were measured in 32 patients following hepatic resection. RESULTS: Mortality rate within 30 postoperative days was 2.2%, with morbidity occurring in 40.2%. Significant pre- and intraoperative predictors for morbidity were ICGR15 and the presence of liver cirrhosis. Changes of interleukin-6, interleukin-8, granulocytecolony stimulating factor and endotoxin levels were not consistent with the occurrence of postoperative complications. However, the postoperative peak hepatocyte growth factor levels were positively correlated with morbidity. CONCLUSIONS: ICGR15 and presence of liver cirrhosis had a marked effect on the incidence of postoperative complications after hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma. An increase of serum hepatocyte growth factor level could be used to detect complications in the early postoperative period, but the inflammatory cytokine response after hepatectomy did not relate to an increased complication rate.

Adult↗

Clients without health insurance at publicly funded HIV counseling and testing sites: implications for early intervention.

The characteristics of clients reporting no health insurance were compared with those reporting any health insurance at publicly funded human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) counseling and testing sites in the United States during 1992. Thirty of 65 funded health departments collect data on self-reported health insurance status. Data were dichotomized into two groups, clients reporting any health insurance versus those reporting none, and multivariate logistic models were developed to explore independent associations. Of the 885,046 clients studied, 440,416 reported that they lacked health insurance. Clients without health insurance were more likely to be male, members of racial or ethnic minorities, adolescent, and HIV seropositive. Prisoners (odds ratio = 0.26), clients of Hispanic ethnicity (odds ratio = 0.52), and clients receiving testing during field visits (odds ratio = 0.53) in drug treatment centers (odds ratio = 0.55) and in tuberculosis clinics (odds ratio = 0.55) were less likely to have health insurance. Injecting drug users, whether heterosexual (odds ratio = 0.65) or homosexual (odds ratio = 0.67), were less likely to have health insurance compared with other behavioral risk groups. Large numbers of clients receiving publicly funded HIV counseling and testing lack health insurance. Lack of health insurance may interfere with subsequent receipt of needed primary care services among high-risk clients, especially HIV seropositive clients in need of early intervention services.

Adolescent↗

Predicting overweight and obesity in adulthood from body mass index values in childhood and adolescence.

BACKGROUND: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) introduced the clinical use of the body mass index (BMI; in kg/m(2)) in growth charts for young males and females. OBJECTIVE: This study updates our previous report with the use of new CDC BMI charts and definitions of adult overweight and obesity to predict adult overweight or obesity. DESIGN: Logistic models were fitted to relate adult overweight and obesity to childhood and adolescent BMI values at each age for 166 males and 181 females in the Fels Longitudinal Study and were applied to predict adult overweight and obesity at the 75th, 85th, and 95th percentiles on the CDC charts of childhood and adolescent BMI. RESULTS: A child or adolescent with a high BMI percentile on the CDC BMI-for-age growth charts has a high risk of being overweight or obese at 35 y of age, and this risk increases with age. For example, the probability of adult obesity at the 85th percentile for young males was </=20% to 17 y of age and 20-59.9% afterward; the corresponding probability for young females was 20-39.9% to 18 y of age and 40-59.9% afterward. CONCLUSION: Our clinically applicable method assigns a child's or adolescent's BMI value to a group with a known probability of overweight or obesity in adulthood.

Adolescent↗