PubMed Health⌕ Search

SEARCH · PubMed Health

Results for “CAMELS”

Explore indexed PubMed citations for clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health research. Read source abstracts and follow each citation to its original PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 127 records · Page 7Linked to original sources

Comparative disposition of tripelennamine in horses and camels after intravenous administration.

The pharmacokinetics of tripelennamine (T) was compared in horses (n = 6) and camels (n = 5) following intravenous (i.v.) administration of a dose of 0.5 mg/kg body weight. Furthermore, the metabolism and urinary detection time was studied in camels. The data obtained (median and range in brackets) in camels and horses, respectively, were as follows: the terminal elimination half-lives were 2.39 (1.91-6.54) and 2.08 (1.31-5.65) h, total body clearances were 0.97 (0.82-1.42) and 0.84 (0.64-1.17)L/h/kg. The volumes of distribution at steady state were 2.87 (1.59-6.67) and 1.69 (1.18-3.50) L/kg, the volumes of the central compartment of the two compartment pharmacokinetic model were 1.75 (0.68-2.27) and 1.06 (0.91-2.20) L/kg. There was no significant difference (Mann-Whitney) in any parameter between camels and horses. The extent of protein binding (mean +/- SEM) 73.6 + 8.5 and 83.4 +/- 3.6% for horses and camels, respectively, was not significantly statistically different (t-test). Three metabolites of T were identified in urine samples of camels. The first one resulted from N-depyridination of T, with a molecular ion of m/z 178, and was exclusively eliminated in conjugate form. This metabolite was not detected after 6 h of T administration. The second metabolite, resulted from pyridine ring hydroxylation, had a molecular ion of m/z 271, and was also exclusively eliminated in conjugate form. This metabolite could be detected in urine sample for up to 12 h after T administration. The third metabolite has a suspected molecular ion of m/z 285, was eliminated exclusively in conjugate form and could be detected for up to 24 h following T administration. T itself could be detected for up to 27 h after i.v. administration, with about 90% of eliminated T being in the conjugated form.

Animals↗

Megakaryocytes and platelets in the spleen of the dromedary camel (Camelus dromedarius).

This study was carried out on spleens of clinically healthy camels (n = 35) of both sexes (0.5-15 years) by routine histology, electron microscopy and immunohistochemistry using 12 anti-bovine platelet antibodies. Megakaryocytes were observed in the red pulp. Their number decreased with age: they were found in the spleens of all camels under 8 years old but only in 57% of camels over 8 years old. Only two antibodies (IVA37 and IVA38) cross-reacted with camel platelets. A large number of platelets were found in the splenic cords and the marginal zone. Ultrastructurally, the platelets were oval in shape surrounded by a plasma membrane, and their cytoplasm was rich in glycogen and contained less dense granules. Microtubules and microfilaments were found at their periphery. Several platelets were observed in the red pulp. There are similarities in some surface antigens of bovine and camel platelets. The presence of megakaryocytes in the camel spleen indicates a thrombopoietic function of the spleen until adulthood but that this decreases with age thereafter.

Aging↗

Pharmacokinetics of antipyrine and sulphadimidine (sulfamethazine) in camels, sheep and goats.

The pharmacokinetics of antipyrine and sulphadimidine were studied in male camels, sheep and goats. The two drugs were administered concomitantly. Following intravenous injection of antipyrine (25 mg/kg) and sulphadimidine (sulfamethazine) (100 mg/kg), the pharmacokinetics of the two drugs were adequately described by a one-compartment model. Antipyrine half-life in goats (2.58 h) was shorter than that in sheep (4.04 h) and camels (18.78 h). The plasma clearance was greatest in goats then sheep and then camels. For sulphadimidine, a significantly greater volume of distribution was observed in camels and the greatest plasma clearance and shortest half-life were reported in goats. Sulphadimidine half-life was 2.77 h in goats, 4.72 h in sheep and 7.36 h in camels. The present results suggest that goats have the fastest elimination of these drugs from the circulation, followed by sheep and then camels.

Animals↗

Some aspects of macroscopic studies of the placentation in the camel (Camelus dromedarius).

The paper presents some salient aspects of a study on the placentation of camel at gross, light and electron microscopic levels. The study involved factors analysis on five pregnant uteri from camel slaughter house in Yazd, Iran. The experimental observations confirmed that unlike other animals, in camel, the fetus only developed in the left horn of the uterus. Based on the distribution type of the chorionic villi, in camel, similar to horse, the placenta was found to be in diffused form. At light microscopic level, the results revealed six layers between the fetal and maternal blood. From this it inferred that camel's placenta was also of epitheliochorial form. The detailed examination further showed that similar to cow and sheep umbilical cord in camel was also limited to the amniotic sac but it contained two arteries, two veins and one urachus. Little amount of elastic fibers were also observed in the histological and electron microscopical sections. At the electron microscopic level, both binucleated and mononucleated cells in trophoblastic layer were confirmed.

Animals↗

Amprolium-induced cerebrocortical necrosis (CCN) in dromedary racing camels.

Amprolium was successfully used to induce cerebrocortical necrosis (CCN) in dromedary racing camels, only when they were fed on a barley diet. Camels which were fed on hay ad libitum did not suffer form CCN, although their thiamine pyrophosphate (TPP) reached similar levels as in camels fed on barley. The reason for this phenomenon is discussed. Five camels which suffered from CCN had TPP values of 80-115% and were euthanized on humane grounds when they were in lateral recumbency. Pathohistological investigations revealed a polioencephalomalacia of the dorsal cerebral cortex with oedema and status spongiosus. Cerebral autofluorescence was observed under ultraviolet light. The major clinicopathological changes were a slight anemia and a decreased potassium value whereas glucose, muscle enzymes, leucocyte counts and differential counts were elevated. A TPP effect of 12% was found during this study in healthy dromedary racing camels and symptoms were observed when TPP values reached 80-115%. The test is now being widely used during the camel racing season.

Amprolium↗

Diagnosis of Trypanosoma evansi in Saudi Arabian camels (Camelus dromedarius) by the passive haemagglutination test and Ag-ELISA.

The passive haemagglutination test and Ag-ELISA were employed to monitor antibody titres and antigenaemia levels in 4 Najdi camels experimentally infected with Trypanosoma evansi. The two tests were also used to determine the prevalence of trypanosomiasis in a total of 218 Najdi camels in the Gassim region, Central Saudi Arabia, during the period from October 1992 to September 1993. Trypanosoma evansi antibodies in the experimentally infected camels rose after 14-21 days and reached a maximum of between 1:64 and 1:128 by the 12th week post infection. Circulating antigens were detected in the experimentally infected camels one week post infection and antigenaemia levels fluctuated but generally remained above preinfection OD values. The results obtained from the field survey showed that 5.5% of the sampled camels were parasitologically positive for trypanosomes, while 19.7% were serologically positive by the passive haemagglutination test and 13.8% by Ag-ELISA. No significant age difference in seropositivity was observed in the tested camels.

Animals↗

Seasonal variations in the nycthemeral rhythm of plasma melatonin in the camel (Camelus dromedarius).

Seasonal changes in the pattern of plasma melatonin were investigated in two groups of camels (Camelus dromedarius): 11 adult and six young camels. Animals were subjected to the outdoor conditions of a desert environment. Blood samples were taken at regular intervals of about 3 hr (added to particular samples at 1 hr before then 30 min and 1 hr after sunset, and 1 hr before and 1 hr after sunrise) for 24 hr at both solstices and equinoxes of the year. The plasma melatonin levels steeply increased soon after sunset and remained elevated throughout all the night. Then, melatonin concentrations progressively declined shortly before sunrise and returned to daytime basal levels 1 hr later. There was no seasonal variation in the amplitude or in the offset of the melatonin peak or in the daytime basal levels. The onset of the nocturnal peak was delayed by 2 hr in June at the summer solstice (P < 0.05), which can be related to the changes in night length between the two solstices. A significant effect of age was observed in all seasons. Melatonin levels were higher in the young camel group (fall equinox: P < 0.001; spring equinox: P < 0.01; winter solstice: P < 0.01; summer solstice: P < 0.05). The pattern of melatonin secretion in the camel showed a significant seasonal variation parallel to the photoperiodic changes of the year. The observed decline of melatonin levels during an extra-light pulse in the middle of the night indicates the light control of melatonin synthesis. It is not yet known if, in this low latitude desert region, the seasonal breeding period of the camel is cued by the photoperiod. The data obtained, however, clearly demonstrate that the camel has the capacity to follow and to integrate photoperiodic changes through melatonin changes.

Analysis of Variance↗

Sharing the blame: smoking experimentation and future smoking-attributable mortality due to Joe Camel and Marlboro advertising and promotions.

BACKGROUND: Despite public denials, internal tobacco company documents indicate that adolescents have long been the target of cigarette advertising and promotional activities. Recent longitudinal evidence suggests that 34% of new experimentation occurs because of advertising and promotions. OBJECTIVE: To apportion responsibility for smoking experimentation and future smoking-attributable mortality among major cigarette brands attractive to young people (Camel and Marlboro). DATA SOURCES, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: Data were from confirmed never-smoking adolescents (12-17 years old) responding to the 1993 (n = 2659) and 1996 (n = 2779) population-based California Tobacco Surveys. MAIN OUTCOMES: Adolescents named the brand of their favourite cigarette advertisements and tobacco promotional items. Using these "market shares" and the relative importance of advertising and promotions in encouraging smoking, we estimated how many new experimenters from 1988 to 1998 in the United States can be attributed to Camel and Marlboro. From other data on the natural history of smoking, we projected how many future deaths in the United States can be attributed to each brand. RESULTS: Although Camel advertisements were favoured more than Marlboro and other brands in 1993 and 1996, the "market share" for promotional items shifted markedly during this period from Camel and other brands towards Marlboro. We estimated that between 1988 and 1998, there will be 7.9 million new experimenters because of tobacco advertising and promotions. This will result in 4.7 million new established smokers: 2.1, 1.2, and 1.4 million due to Camel, Marlboro, and other brands' advertising and promotions, respectively. Of these, 1.2 million will eventually die from smoking-attributable diseases: 520,000 from Camel, 300,000 from Marlboro, and the remainder from other brands. CONCLUSIONS: Our analysis provides a reasonable first estimate at sharing the blame for the long-term health consequences of smoking among the major brands that encourage adolescents to start smoking.

Adolescent↗

The ovarian follicular wave pattern and induction of ovulation in the mated and non-mated one-humped camel (Camelus dromedarius).

Ovarian follicular wave patterns were studied ultrasonographically in three groups of dromedary. Group 1 camels (n = 20) were teased daily with a vasectomized male but mating was prevented; group 2 camels (n = 8) ran freely with a vasectomized male camel for 10 h each day and group 3 camels (n = 8) were kept completely separate from any males. In a second experiment (n = 63), when the diameter of the dominant follicle reached 0.5-0.9 cm, 1.0-1.9 cm, 2.0-2.9 cm or > 3 cm, the camel was given one of three treatments to induce ovulation: (i) natural mating; (ii) 20 micrograms of the GnRH analogue, buserelin; or (iii) 3000 iu hCG. The ovaries were re-scanned regularly to monitor ovulation, and daily blood samples were assayed for progesterone and oestradiol concentrations. The follicular cycle was divisible into a growth phase (10.5 +/- 0.5 days), a mature phase (7.6 +/- 0.8 days) and a regression phase (11.9 +/- 0.8 days). The dominant follicle reached a mean +/- SEM maximum diameter of 2.0 +/- 0.1 cm (range 1.5-2.5 cm) in 34 cycles (52%) before it began to regress. In the other 32 cycles (48%), however, the dominant follicle continued to grow to 4.2 +/- 0.2 cm (range 4.0-6.0 cm) before regression commenced. Group 2 camels were mated when their follicles reached 1.3 +/- 0.1 cm in diameter and the mean interval between successive matings was 13.8 +/- 1.0 days. Mean +/- SEM serum concentrations of oestradiol reached peak values at 39.0 +/- 1.8 pg ml-1, when the dominant follicle measured 1.7 +/- 0.1 cm and, after ovulation, mean serum concentrations of progesterone reached peak values at 2.6 +/- 0.3 ng ml-1 on day 8, before decreasing to < 1 ng ml-1 by day 10 or 11. When the dominant follicle measured 0.5-0.9 cm in diameter, 70%, 60% and 60% of them ovulated in response to mating, or treatment with buserelin or hCG, respectively. These ovulation rates increased to 85% (mating), 81% (buserelin) and 67% (hCG) when the follicle measured 1-1.9 cm, but they decreased again to 12.5% (mating), 29% (buserelin) and 13% (hCG) when the diameter had increased to 2.0-2.9 cm at the time of treatment. No follicles measuring > 3.0 cm ovulated in response to any of the treatments. These results indicated that the optimum time to mate or attempt to induce ovulation in the female dromedary is when the growing follicle measures 0.9-1.9 cm in diameter.

Animals↗

An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for the epidemiological survey of Dermatophilus congolensis infection in camels (Camelus dromedarius).

The breeding of camels (Camelus dromedarius) is especially important in arid and semi-arid areas of Africa, where drought and famine frequently occur. A number of diseases which impair camel production have recently been described, including dermatophilosis (caused by Dermatophilus congolensis). However, it is not possible to determine the prevalence of infection from clinical cases alone. An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay has therefore been developed to determine the epidemiological prevalence of D. congolensis infection in sera of camels. Whole-cell antigen was used on microplates and the test serum was added. Horseradish peroxidase-conjugated sheep antibodies against heavy and light chains of camel immunoglobulin (Ig)G were then added, followed by substrate. The test was used to trace the antibody profile of twelve experimentally-infected camels. Peak antibody levels in serum occurred within twenty-one days following infection. It is planned to use this test to determine the epidemiological prevalence of D. congolensis infection in camels reared in a pastoral area of Kenya.

Actinomycetales↗

Survey of antibodies against various infectious disease agents in racing camels in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

Prevalence of antibodies against some important disease agents in sera from racing camels in Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates) is reported. Antibodies against Brucella abortus were detected in 1.5% of racing camels, but only 0.76% had titres sufficient for the animals to be considered infected. The complement fixation test revealed antibodies against Coxiella burnetii (causative agent of Q fever) in 7.9% of camels (with a geometrical mean titre of 13) and against parainfluenza virus type 3 in 5.6% of camels (with a geometrical mean titre of 20). Serological evidence did not show the presence of Aspergillus spp., while antibodies against Leptospira interrogans were seen in 4.1% of camels. Antibodies against Echinococcus polymorphus were observed in 2.6% of the animals, while a large number of racing camels (30.9% and 36.4%) possessed antibodies against Toxoplasma gondii, as determined by direct agglutination and indirect haemagglutination, respectively.

Animals↗

Outbreaks of Dermatophilus congolensis infection in camels (Camelus dromedarius) from the Butana region in eastern Sudan.

Natural Dermatophilus congolensis infection of camels has been reported in Kenya in semi-arid areas. Research is being conducted to discover how widespread the condition is in neighbouring countries with similar eco-climatic conditions. Severe skin infections of camels from the Butana region of Eastern Sudan were examined. The infections were first found in two herds of adult camels, of which 50%-75% of the animals were affected. In the other thirteen herds examined, camel calves were more likely to be infected (34%) than adults (8.9%), and lesions were more severe and involved most parts of the body. The lesions began as hair matting and later developed into hard crusts. The case fatality rate ranged from 10% to 30%. D. congolensis was isolated from the scabs. Camel dermatophilosis was found to be among the most serious problems faced by camel herders in the Butana region.

Actinomycetales↗

Animal-level risk factors for Trypanosoma evansi infection in camels in eastern and central parts of Kenya.

Point prevalences and animal-level risk factors for Trypanosoma evansi infection were investigated in a cross-sectional study that involved 2227 camels from eastern and central parts of Kenya. The screening tests used were haematocrit centrifugation technique (HCT), mouse inoculation and latex agglutination (Suratex). All camels were screened with HCT, while 396 and 961 of them were, in addition, screened with mouse inoculation and Suratex tests, respectively. Parasitological and Suratex test results were used in parallel to determine the number of camels exposed to T. evansi infections. Statistical analyses were conducted using Statistical Analysis Systems. Parasitological and Suratex test results in parallel were dependent variables in multivariable logistic regression models that determined risk factors for T. evansi infection. Herd-level clustering was corrected with general estimation equations. The prevalences were 2.3% and 19.6%, using parasitological and Suratex tests, respectively, and 21.7% when both tests were used in parallel. There was a positive association between the screening tests (McNemar's test = 104.8, P = 0.001) although the strength of association was low (Kappa = 0.2; 95% CI: 0.1-0.3). Before accounting for herd-level clustering, dry season (OR = 1.5; 95% CI: 1.0, 2.1) and nomadic pastoralism (OR = 1.8; 95% CI: 1.1, 3.2) were associated with increased odds of a camel being exposed to T. evansi infection compared to wet season and ranching, respectively. Following this correction, only nomadic pastoralism was significantly associated (OR = 3.1; 95% CI = 1.0, 14.4) with T. evansi infection compared to ranching. It is concluded that camels managed under nomadic pastoralism had higher risk of being exposed to T. evansi infections than camels from ranching systems of management.

Animal Husbandry↗

Anti-schistosomal activity of colostral and mature camel milk on Schistosoma mansoni infected mice.

The aim of the present study was to investigate the anti-schistosomal activity of colostral and mature camel milk on Schistosoma mansoni infected mice. Six weeks post infection, mean percentage of protection was detected through the hepatic portal vein. Glutathione-s-transferase (GST), alanine, aspartate transaminase (ALT and AST) and immunoglobulin G (IgG) levels were detected in sera of treated mice before and after infection. Antischistosomal activity of colostral and mature camel milk on Schistosoma mansoni infected mice were 12.81% and 31.60% respectively. The results showed that GST levels in sera of mice fed on colostral and mature camel milk were increased with mean values of 0.070, 0.108, 0.128 and 0.120 in colostral milk groups and 0. 072, 0.085, 0.166 and 0.20 in mature camel milk groups compared with the mice fed on basal diet with means values of 0.070, 0.085, 0.078 and 0.069 before infection and after two, four and six weeks of infection, respectively. On the other hand, there were slight differences on ALT and AST activities. Mice treated with colostral and mature milk (200 microl/day) showed an immunostimulatory effect by inducing IgG titers against soluble worm antigen preparation (SWAP) compared with control. Nevertheless, the difference was not considered significant (0.31 +/- 0.1) for colostrum (0.34 +/- 0.1) and for mature milk, as compared to normal control (0.2 +/- 0.04). Two, four and six weeks post infection, IgG level showed no significant change in sera from mice treated with colostral and mature milk as compared to control. In conclusion, colostral and mature camel milk showed an immuno-modualatory effect in normal healthy mice by inducing IgG and GST levels before and after infection with Schistosoma mansoni. Colostral and mature camel milk have a protective response against schistosomiasis.

Animals↗

[Fractional and fatty-acid composition of the lipids of horse and camel meat].

The authors examined lipids of horse and camel meat and those obtained from the camel's hump. It was shown that the content of total lipids in camel meat ranges from 10.4 to 16.3 g/100 g product, that in horse meat from 5.9 to 16.5 g/100 g product. No differences are recorded in the fractional composition of lipids contained by both types of meat. The main part of lipids is constituted by triglycerides (91-92%). Horse meat lipids are marked by a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids (15.8-18.4%) and by a high degree of unsaturation (72.8-78.4). Camel meat lipids, particularly those obtained from the camel's hump are characterized by a considerable content of saturated fatty acids (44% in camel meat and 60.2% in the hump). Hump lipids are poor in polyunsaturated fatty acids (1.1%). The losses of meat lipids on culinary treatment are within 24-44%.

Animals↗

Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis infection and lymphadenitis (taloa or mala) in the camel.

Pure cultures of Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis were obtained from 11 cases of lymphadenitis (known locally as taloa or mala) in camels. Camel isolates produced typical taloa in camels experimentally inoculated subcutaneously at the base of the external ear with 10(10) colony forming units. A sheep strain of C. pseudotuberculosis inoculated into camels produced a local abscess at the site of inoculation but did not produce taloa. Re-infection of camels recovered from experimental inoculation did not produce taloa suggesting the possibility of the development of a vaccine against lymphadenitis in camels.

Abscess↗

Myiasis caused by Cephalopina titillator (Clark) in slaughtered camels in Al Arish Abattoir, North Sinai governorate, Egypt.

The oestrid fly or the camel nasal botfly Cephalopina titillator (Clark) is an insect that causes health hazards in camels. No doubt, camels are very important livestock particularly in arid and semi-arid lands. In this paper, the monthly and seasonal prevalence of C. titillator larvae in slaughtered camels were studied. The rate of camel infestation was 25%. The highest prevalence month was October and the highest prevalence season was Autumn. The three larval instars were demonstrated in the infested camels. However, the 3rd instars were the predominant stage (60.59%), followed by the 2nd instars (30.58%) and then the 1st instars (8.83%). In general, some myiasis producers are zoonotic parasites. Nevertheless, the control of the adult C. titillator and its larval instars is a must for the sake of the animal and for the human welfare.

Animals↗

Comparative relationship between copper-zinc plasma concentrations and superoxide dismutase activity in camels and cows.

On an experimental farm, five camels and five cows were fed with a similar basal diet over a 6-month period. They received an oral trace element supplement for 3 months (days 22-112). This supplement contained zinc and copper sulphate, and corresponded to twice the daily requirement generally recommended for cows. Plasma zinc and copper concentrations were significantly lower in camels (44 micrograms/100 mL for copper and 38 micrograms/100 mL for zinc) than in cows (106 and 83 micrograms/100 mL, respectively). The supplementation had no effect on the plasma zinc concentration in the camels in spite of the low observed values. The mean erythrocyte SOD activity was also significantly higher in the cows (2,404 +/- 211 IU/100 gHb) than in the camels (1,720 +/- 312 IU/100 gHb). In both species, no correlation was found between copper plasma concentration and erythrocyte SOD activity. In cows, a positive relationship was observed between plasma zinc concentration and SOD activity (r = 0.396). In contrast, a negative relationship was found in camels (r = -0.369). These results are discussed in relation to the physiological peculiarities of the camel.

Animal Feed↗