PubMed Health⌕ Search

SEARCH · PubMed Health

Results for “Vancomycin”

Explore indexed PubMed citations for clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health research. Read source abstracts and follow each citation to its original PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 1,405 records · Page 78Linked to original sources

In vitro testing of gentamicin-vancomycin loaded bone cement to prevent prosthetic joint infection.

Sepsis is a greatly feared complication of total joint arthroplasty. One key question is how to prevent perioperative bacterial adherence, and therefore the potential for infectious complications. The objective of our study was to appraise the emerging capacity of staphylococcal survival on prosthetic materials and to analyze the in vitro effects of gentamicin and vancomycin loaded polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) cement on bacterial adherence and growth. Hospital acquired staphylococcal strains were systematically inoculated on four orthopedic materials (ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene, PMMA without antibiotic, commercially produced PMMA loaded with gentamicin, and manually mixed PMMA loaded with gentamicin and vancomycin). Staphylococci were identified using culture and biochemical tests. The inoculated material was allowed to incubate in a liquid broth growth media and subsequently prepared for scanning electron microscopy and bacterial growth quantification. Materials without antibiotics showed evidence of staphylococcal growth. PMMA loaded with only gentamicin grew methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus. Gentamicin-vancomycin loaded PMMA completely inhibited any bacterial growth. Low-dose gentamicin-vancomycin loaded PMMA prevents staphylococcal colonization better than commercially manufactured PMMA loaded with gentamicin. We recommend this combination in high-risk procedures and revision surgeries requiring bone cement.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Sources and pathways of spread of vancomycin-resistant enterococci in hemato-oncological patients.

The presented study aims at analyzing an increasing prevalence of vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) isolated from various kinds of clinical material obtained from patients in the Department of Hemato-oncology (DHO), University Hospital in Olomouc, Czech Republic. Between January 1 and March 31, 2005, enterococci were isolated by standard microbiological procedures using both clinical material obtained from hospitalized patients and samples from the department environment. Resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin was determined by a standardized microdilution method. Phenotype determination of resistance to vancomycin was verified by PCR detection of vanA and vanB genes. In VanA Enterococcus faecium, macrorestriction analysis was performed by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis. During the monitored period, a total of 128 Enterococcus sp. strains were isolated, of which 38 (30 %) isolates from 22 different patients were determined as VRE. Dominating were Enterococcus faecium VanA (63 %) and Enterococcus casseliflavus VanC (16 %) strains. At the same time, one Enterococcus faecium VanA strain was acquired from a bed-side table used by a patient in whom a similar strain had been isolated repeatedly from various clinical materials including a rectal swab taken in 2004. Based on the macrorestriction analysis of genome DNA in 24 vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium VanA strains isolated from the patients' clinical material, one strain from the bed-side table surface and one strain isolated from stools in 2004, 8 unique restriction profiles with similarity ranging from 90 % to 100 % were identified, which could be classified into 3 clonal types. Thus, we can assume not only the endogenous origin of the VRE in hemato-oncological patients and their potential selection caused by therapy with broad-spectrum antibiotics but also the ability of the strains to survive in a hospital setting and, subsequently, to be spread clonally by various vectors.

Cross Infection↗

Comparison of the Vitek GPS-TB card with disk diffusion testing for predicting the susceptibility of enterococci to vancomycin.

OBJECTIVE: To compare the ability of the Vitek GPS-TB card with disk diffusion testing for determining the susceptibility of enterococci to vancomycin. DESIGN: Vitek susceptibility testing was performed using the GPS-TB card and software version R05.03. Disk diffusion susceptibility testing was performed according to National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards guidelines. When discrepancies occurred between the interpretation of Vitek and disk diffusion, both tests were repeated and the epsilometer test (E test) and agar screen containing 6 microgram/mL vancomycin were performed. RESULTS: Of 415 isolates tested, 313 were susceptible to vancomycin and 97 were resistant to vancomycin by both test methods. Two isolates were intermediate by Vitek and resistant by disk diffusion, 2 were intermediate by Vitek and susceptible by disk diffusion, and 1 was susceptible by Vitek and intermediate by disk diffusion. All but 1 of these latter 5 isolates (intermediate by Vitek and susceptible by disk diffusion) were available for retesting. On repeat testing, the 2 isolates that were intermediate by Vitek and resistant by disk diffusion were resistant by both methods, the 1 isolate that was intermediate by Vitek and susceptible by disk diffusion was susceptible by both methods, and the isolate that was susceptible by Vitek and intermediate by disk diffusion was also susceptible by both methods. These results were confirmed by E test and agar screen. CONCLUSION: We found the results of the GPS-TB card compared well with disk diffusion. However, isolates with intermediate results by Vitek should be retested using another method, such as the E test.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Dimerization of A82846B, vancomycin and ristocetin: influence on antibiotic complexation with cell wall model peptides.

The thermodynamics of glycopeptide antibiotic dimerization have been studied by means of sedimentation equilibrium, using A82846B, vancomycin, ristocetin and complexes formed with several cell wall model peptides. These results indicate that vancomycin dimerization can be strongly promoted in two ways: i) stabilization of the antibiotic conformation in which the carbonyl group of residue three is on the back face of the molecule and ii) preferential interaction of the dimer with the lysine residue of N,N'-diacetyl-lysyl-D-alanyl-D-alanine. This effect was not found in ristocetin. A82846B forms stable dimers at very low antibiotic concentration. Two conformational forms have been found for complexed A82846B by 1H NMR. However, calorimetric binding experiments have shown that all its binding sites are thermodynamically equivalent. The affinity of the A82846B dimer for the tripeptide has been estimated to be about 3kJ x mol-1 higher than that of the vancomycin monomer and about -2.6kJ x mol-1 lower than that of dimeric vancomycin. The possible role of dimerization in the biological activity of glycopeptide antibiotics is discussed further on the basis of present thermodynamic data.

Amino Acid Sequence↗

Novel glycopeptide antibiotics: N-alkylated derivatives active against vancomycin-resistant enterococci.

LY264826 (A82846B) is a naturally-occurring glycopeptide antibiotic, differing from vancomycin in the stereochemistry of the amino-sugar of the disaccharide function, and the presence of a third sugar attached at the benzylic position of amino acid residue 6. Despite these seemingly subtle differences, LY264826 is approximately 10 times more active than vancomycin against the enterococci. In the pursuit of new antibiotics active against multiresistant Gram-positive organisms, an extensive side chain SAR was developed focusing on the reductive alkylation of LY264826 at the amino function of the disaccharide moiety. A new series of derivatives having varying degrees of structural diversity in the side chain (e.g. varying lengths and degrees of rigidity) was found to have potent activity against vancomycin-resistant enterococci (MIC's < 1.0 microgram/ml) as well as activity against staphylococci and streptococci as good or better than vancomycin.

Alkylation↗

Glycopeptide carboxamides active against vancomycin-resistant enterococci.

Glycopeptide antibiotics were synthesized via the PyBOP mediated condensation of aliphatic, heterocyclic and aromatic amines with the C-terminus of vancomycin, LY264826 (A82846B) and semi-synthetic derivatives of these natural products. Amides of LY264826 and vancomycin demonstrated excellent activity against staphylococci and streptococci as compared to the parent natural product. However, the amides of N-alkylated LY264826 and N-alkylated vancomycin were active against vancomycin-resistant enterococci as well as other gram-positive pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, S. haemolyticus, S. epidermidis and Streptococcus pneumoniae.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Hospital-acquired infection with vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium transmitted by electronic thermometers.

OBJECTIVES: To describe an epidemic of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium causing bacteremia and bacteriuria, to identify the source of infection, to delineate risk factors associated with acquisition of the organism, and to determine antibiotic sensitivities for the organism. DESIGN: Investigation of an epidemic, including a case-control study. SETTING: Medical-surgical intensive care unit and ward in a university medical center. PATIENTS: Nine patients infected or colonized with vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium and 20 noninfected controls. MEASUREMENTS: Clinical data, environmental surveillance cultures, and in-vitro microbiologic studies. RESULTS: Colonization or infection by vancomycin-resistant E. faecium was associated with an increased duration of treatment with ceftazidime, 13.2 compared with 4.6 days, and a greater number of nonisolated days of hospitalization in the intensive care unit, 19.9 compared with 6.4 days for infected and noninfected patients, respectively (P less than 0.05). Environmental surveillance cultures recovered the organism repeatedly from the rectal probe handles of three electronic thermometers used exclusively on nonisolated patients in the intensive care unit. Restriction endonuclease analysis of plasmid DNA showed that all clinical and environmental isolates were identical. Infection control measures, including isolation of colonized or infected patients and removal of the rectal thermometer probes suspected to be responsible for transmission, resulted in termination of the outbreak. In-vitro, time-kill studies showed that the combination of ciprofloxacin, rifampin, and gentamicin resulted in bactericidal activity against the organism. CONCLUSIONS: This nosocomial outbreak of infection due to a highly vancomycin-resistant strain of Enterococcus is the first epidemic in which an electronic thermometer has been implicated as the vehicle of transmission for an infectious agent.

Adolescent↗

Vancomycin-resistant enterococci isolates from the rumen content of deer.

The total enumeration of enterococci from the rumen content of deer, their species determination, resistance to antibiotics with the predominant importance of vancomycin resistance, and their metabolic properties, were examined. Enterococci (2.0 x 10(2) CFU per ml) encountered from the rumen of deer were phenotypically allotted to the species Enterococcus casseliflavus (26.6%), E. gallinarum (26.6%) and E. faecium (6.6%). The other isolates were not phenotypically specified. Although the resistance to the other antibiotics was recorded, the emergence of vancomycin-resistant enterococci in a high percentage (60%) was revealed. The majority of strains (80%) were multiresistant with the predominant resistance shown by vancomycin. These strains produced lactic acid in the range from 0.258 mol l-1 up to 0.489 mol l-1, and most of the isolates (53.3%) manifested medium urease activity. Vancomycin-resistant enterococci were selected for other studies such as plasmid determination and bacteriocin production, and to assess their value as indicators of faecal contamination.

Animals↗

Characterization of the first clinical isolate of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis, AH803, in Taiwan.

We previously isolated a vancomycin-resistant strain of Enterococcus faecalis, designated AH803, from the sputum of a patient with pneumonia and bacteremia in Taiwan. AH803 was resistant to vancomycin (minimal inhibitory concentration, MIC = 512 micrograms/mL) but susceptible to teicoplanin (MIC = 8 micrograms/mL), and harbored the vanA gene but not the vanB gene. In this study, we further characterized E. faecalis AH803 and the plasmid it was found to contain. DNA from AH803 was analyzed for the presence of vanA and vanB resistance genes by polymerase chain reaction. The vancomycin resistant phenotype was transferable from AH803 to E. faecalis JH2-2, at a frequency of 4.8 x 10(-2). AH803 was also resistant to gentamicin and chloramphenicol, and these antibiotic resistance phenotypes cotransferred with vancomycin resistance. The genes responsible for resistance to all three antibiotics were located on a 42-kb conjugative plasmid (pBL101). This plasmid had the same restriction enzyme digestion patterns as Tn1546, found in pIP816 of E. faecalis BM4147. Epidemiologic studies of glycopeptide resistance should perhaps combine phenotypic and genotypic methods, rather than using phenotypic methods alone.

Bacterial Proteins↗

[Effectiveness of combined vancomycin and pefloxacine in gastrointestinal decontamination for preventing infections after chemotherapy-induced bone marrow aplasia. A randomized double-blind study].

OBJECTIVE: To test the value of the combination of pefloxacin and vancomycin as gastro-intestinal tract decontamination for the prevention of infections in patients with chemotherapy-induced neutropenia. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Oral pefloxacin plus vancomycin (48 patients), pefloxacin alone (51 patients), or placebo (52 patients) were administered in a randomized double-blind study. Evaluation was done by determining site and documentation of infections, organisms responsible for bacteriologically documented infections, organisms acquired in surveillance cultures and number of days with fever during aplasia. RESULTS: Patients receiving pefloxacin had significantly fewer episodes of bacteremia with enterobacteriacae. No differences were noted between patients treated by pefloxacin and those who received a combination of pefloxacin with vancomycin regarding gram-positive (Gram+) infections and infections with gram-negative (Gram-) organisms usually resistant to pefloxacin. However, placebo gave similar results. There was no induction of resistance to pefloxacin during the study. Tolerance of treatment was excellent. Only a prolonged aplasia has been observed in patients receiving pefloxacin. CONCLUSION: Thus, the combination of vancomycin with pefloxacin was not more efficacious than pefloxacin only for the prevention of Gram+ infections in the neutropenic patient. The systematic use of antibiotics as gastrointestinal tract decontamination for the prevention of infections in patients with aplasia may be questionable.

Adult↗

[Epidemiology of methicillin-resistance among Staphylococci strains isolated in risk units and effects of the vancomycin on the expression of methicillin-resistance].

Four hundred Staphylococci strains, isolated from different in intensive care unit hospitalized patients, were analyzed. 53% of all strains were resistant to methicillin. Against methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA), teicoplanin and vancomycin (100% of susceptibility), rifampin (76.3%) and co-trimoxazole (73%) emerged as the most potent drugs tested; the 15% of the strains were susceptible to ciprofloxacin, erythromycin, clindamycin and gentamicin. Only one MRSA strain (0.8%) resulted hetero-resistant to vancomycin. Among 100 strains exposed to serial concentration of vancomycin (0.25-32 mg/L for 30 days), 57 were selected with intermediate-level of resistance to the glycopeptides; the MRSA strains have shown to acquire resistance in vitro more easily than methicillin-susceptible. These results indicate that in the clones of Staphylococci circulating in our region, the evolution of glycopeptides-resistance is not a rapid process and the loss of effectiveness of these antibiotics cannot be predicted to short term. In particular, the restriction profile analysis of chromosomal DNA from MRSA strains, selected in vitro with intermediate -level of vancomycin resistance, demonstrated that at the moment in the hospital departments studied, the diffusion of a clone able to acquire resistance more easily than others is not present.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

[Enantiomeric separation of ketoprofen by HPLC using chirobiotic V CSP and vancomycin as chiral mobile phase additives].

AIM: To establish HPLC chiral separation method for ketoprofen enantiomers by using Chirobiotic V chiral seperation phase (CSP) (A) and vancomycin as chiral mobile phase additives (B). METHODS: The separation was first performed on Chirobiotic V CSP with the mobile phase of terahydrofran (THF)-0.5% triethylanine acetate(TEAA) buffer (15:85) at the flow rate of 0.7 mL.min-1. When using vancomycin as chiral mobile phase additive, the separation was carried out on C8 column (150 mm x 4.6 mm), the mobile phase was methanol-0.25% TEAA buffer (50:50), the flow rate was 0.7 mL.min-1. The effects of the concentration of vancomycin, organic modifier and the pH of the buffer on the resolution of ketoprofen enantiomers were investigated. Also, the feasibility of these two methods to be used as quantitative method was studied. RESULTS: Ketoprofen enantiomers were separated at a baseline level under the chromatographic condition of both methods A and B, the resolution was 2.28 and 2.22, respectively. In method A the linearity of enantiomer was obtained from 0.5 mg.L-1 to 100 mg.L-1, the detectionlimit was 1 microgram.L-1. When using vancomycin as mobile phase additive the system was shown to have a high efficiency. In this system, the assay of enantiomer is linear from 2.5 mg.L-1 to 250 mg.L-1. The detection limit was 14.5 micrograms.L-1. CONCLUSION: Both methods can be used to detect optical purity of S-(+)-ketoprofen.

Anti-Inflammatory Agents, Non-Steroidal↗

Vancomycin-resistant enterococci in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital: a 5-year study.

The emergence of hospital acquired infections with bacteria resistant to antimicrobials such as vancomycin resistant enterococci (VRE) has become a worldwide concern. The authors studied the prevalence and surveillance of 5 years study of VRE in King Chulalongkon Memorial Hospital and phenotype of these resistance strains. A total of enterococci 1854 isolates were collected from clinical specimens from 1995 to 1999. Screening vancomycin resistance was identified by the agar plated method and minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) of vancomycin was determined for vancomycin-resistance strains by E-test. The results demonstated that 15 (0.81%) VRE were isolated from 1,854 specimens. Fourteen VRE were identified as Enterococcus faecium and one strain was Enterococcus faecalis. All of these strains, carrying the VanB phenotype, were susceptible to teicoplanin. Similar to other studies, most VRE strains are E. faecium. To the authors' knowledge, this is the first VRE study carried out in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The results showed a low prevalence of VRE and surveillance of 5 years study demonstated a gradual increase of VRE. Therefore, it is important to continue periodic surveys of VRE to prevent the spread of VRE in hospitals.

Enterococcus↗

Pharmacokinetics of ciprofloxacin and vancomycin in patients with acute renal failure treated by continuous haemodialysis.

To determine appropriate doses of ciprofloxacin and vancomycin for septic patients with acute renal failure (ARF) treated by continuous arteriovenous and venovenous haemodialysis, (CAVHD/CVVHD), we performed pharmacokinetic studies in patients receiving these antibiotics. All patients were treated by CAVHD/CVVHD using Hospal AN69S 0.43 m2 filters and Fresenius 1.5% peritoneal dialysis fluid at dialysate flow rates (Qd) of 1 and 2 l/h. Patients received ciprofloxacin 200 mg i.v. 12-hourly (n = 6) or 8-hourly (n = 5); vancomycin 1 g i.v. was administered to 10 patients approximately every 48 h to maintain therapeutic plasma levels. For ciprofloxacin, volume of distribution (Vdarea) was 136.5 +/- 9.81, terminal elimination half-life (t1/2) 6.4 +/- 0.8 h, and total body clearance (TBC) 264.3 +/- 22.9 ml/min (mean +/- SEM). Mean sieving coefficient (S/C) was 0.76 +/- 0.05 and filter clearances at Qd 1 and 2 l/h were 16.2 +/- 1.9 and 19.9 +/- 1.1 ml/min respectively. For vancomycin, Vdarea was 60.7 +/- 5.11, t1/2 24.7 +/- 2.6 h and TBC 31.0 +/- 4.6 ml/min. Mean S/C was 0.66 +/- 0.08 and filter clearances at Qd 1 and 2 l/h 12.1 +/- 2.0 and 16.6 +/- 2.0 ml/min. These data suggest that patients with ARF treated by CAVHD/CVVHD should be given ciprofloxacin 200 mg i.v. 8-12-hourly and vancomycin every 48 h.

Acute Kidney Injury↗

Linezolid vs vancomycin: analysis of two double-blind studies of patients with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus nosocomial pneumonia.

OBJECTIVE: To assess the effect of baseline variables, including treatment, on outcome in patients with nosocomial pneumonia due to methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). DESIGN: Retrospective analysis of data from two prospective, randomized, double-blind studies. SETTING: Multinational study with 134 sites. PATIENTS: A total of 1,019 patients with suspected Gram-positive nosocomial pneumonia, including 339 patients with documented S aureus pneumonia (S aureus subset) and 160 patients with documented MRSA pneumonia (MRSA subset). INTERVENTIONS: Linezolid, 600 mg, or vancomycin, 1 g, q12h for 7 to 21 days, each with aztreonam. MEASUREMENTS AND RESULTS: Outcome was measured by survival and clinical cure rates (assessed 12 to 28 days after the end of therapy). Logistic regression analysis was used to determine the effect of treatment and other baseline variables on outcome. Kaplan-Meier survival rates for linezolid vs vancomycin were 80.0% (60 of 75 patients) vs 63.5% (54 of 85 patients) for the MRSA subset (p = 0.03). Logistic regression analysis confirmed that the survival difference favoring linezolid remained significant after adjusting for baseline variables (odds ratio [OR], 2.2; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.0 to 4.8; p = 0.05). Other baseline variables associated with significantly higher survival rates in MRSA pneumonia were serum creatinine levels less than or equal to two times the upper limit of normal and absence of cardiac comorbidities. Clinical cure rates for linezolid vs vancomycin (excluding indeterminate or missing outcomes) were 59.0% (36 of 61 patients) vs 35.5% (22 of 62 patients) for the MRSA subset (p < 0.01). Logistic regression analysis confirmed that the difference favoring linezolid remained significant after adjusting for baseline variables (OR, 3.3; 95% CI, 1.3 to 8.3; p = 0.01). Other baseline variables associated with significantly higher clinical cure rates in MRSA pneumonia were single-lobe pneumonia, absence of ventilator-associated pneumonia, and absence of oncologic and renal comorbidities. CONCLUSIONS: In this retrospective analysis, initial therapy with linezolid was associated with significantly better survival and clinical cure rates than was vancomycin in patients with nosocomial pneumonia due to MRSA.

Acetamides↗

[Vancomycin and arbekacin, drugs of treatment for MRSA infections].

In Japan, the Ministry of Health and Welfare has permitted recently that vancomycin is given parenterally. Therefore, this drug will be useful for the treatment for MRSA infections. Arbekacin, a newly developed aminoglycoside antibiotic, showed more active than vancomycin to MRSA in vitro. Therefore this drug will be also useful for the treatment for MRSA infections. Combined activity of arbekacin and vancomycin against 27 MRSA strains was evaluated by checkerboard technique. No synergistic effects were detected against these strains. Antagonistic effects were observed against 2 strains. "Vancomycin-arbekacin combined therapy" should be done, therefore, to restricted cases.

Aminoglycosides↗

In vitro activity of teicoplanin and vancomycin against gram-positive bacteria from human clinical and veterinary sources.

The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of teicoplanin and vancomycin was determined by the agar dilution method for 186 Gram-positive bacteria from human clinical and veterinary sources. Teicoplanin MIC values were less than or equal to 4 micrograms/ml for 94% of staphylococci (group A, n = 52) and less than or equal to 2 micrograms/ml for all streptococci, enterococci, aerococci and pediococci (group B, n = 75). Seventy-eight percent of Gram-positive rods, Rhodococcus and Leuconostoc spp. (group C, n = 59) were inhibited by 4 micrograms/ml. Teicoplanin resistance (MIC greater than or equal to 16 micrograms/ml) was demonstrated for all Nocardia strains and for some strains of Lactobacillus, E. rhusiopathiae, Leuconostoc, and S. haemolyticus. Cross-resistance between teicoplanin and vancomycin was observed for all Nocardia strains and for some strains of Lactobacillus, E. rhusiopathiae, and Leuconostoc. Three methicillin-resistant S. haemolyticus strains were either resistant or intermediately susceptible to teicoplanin and susceptible to vancomycin. Eight strains (motile enterococci four, E. rhusiopathiae three and Leuconostoc sp. one) were susceptible to teicoplanin and resistant to vancomycin. Teicoplanin disc diffusion on Danish Blood Agar with NeoSensitabs (Rosco), PDM AB Biodisc and locally prepared discs revealed a wide range of zone diameters in groups B and C. The relation between MIC values and zone diameters for teicoplanin was analysed by the error-rate bounded method. Zone size interpretive criteria as suggested by the manufacturers (greater than or equal to 15 mm) produced 2.7% (95% confidence limits 0.9-6.2%) and 1.6% (95% confidence limits 0.3-4.6%) very major errors for NeoSensitabs and PDM-disc, respectively. Using a zone size breakpoint for susceptibility of greater than or equal to 25 mm for NeoSensitabs and greater than or equal to 20 mm for PDM-disc, the proportions of very major errors were 0.5% (95% confidence limits 0.0-3.0%) at the expense of 5.9% (95% confidence limits 3.0-10.3%) indeterminate strains that belonged to E. rhusiopathiae, Leuconostoc, Lactobacillus and S. haemolyticus. However, using these zone size breakpoints five major errors (beta-haemolytic streptococci, group B three, S. aureus one, Leuconostoc sp. one) were observed for NeoSensitabs and two major errors (beta-haemolytic streptococcus, group B one, Leuconostoc sp. one) were observed for PDM-disc. Susceptibility testing against teicoplanin among these taxa should therefore include a determination of MIC.

Animals↗

[Effect of corundum-vancomycin composite on soft tissue reaction].

The ceramics on the basis of corundum is used for implantation in the form of porous and solid materials. The solid form was used to produce tissue endoprosthesis while porous form is mainly used to fill in the bone defects. The corundum ceramics are also known to be used as coatings for implants in orthopedics and dentistry. On the other hand there is still a need to find out the new way of treatment of the chronic bone infection, during which the traditional way of antibiotics therapy is no more effective. One of the possibly solution is to use the different biomaterials as drug carriers and in the bone surgery one of the best are porous corundum implants, being themselves of high biocompatibility, and additionally containing Vancomycin. The main target of the investigation presented in this paper was the comparative assessment of the corundum ceramics and its composite containing Vancomycin after implantation into back muscle of the total of 15 rats. During the post mortem macroscopic assessment in the tissues which surrounded the implants there were no any inflammatory neither pathological changes observed. In the microscopic findings, in early periods, the observed inflammatory tissue reaction for implants with vancomycin was significantly greater what could be explained by the high concentration of the antibiotic in the given material. On the basis of the results of macroscopic and microscopic findings we can state that the composite material of corundum ceramic containing vancomycin is of high compatibility and could be regarded as the good drug carrier.

Aluminum Oxide↗