PubMed Health⌕ Search

SEARCH · PubMed Health

Results for “overall survival”

Explore indexed PubMed citations for clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health research. Read source abstracts and follow each citation to its original PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Correlation of clinical picture (event free survival and overall survival) in childhood acute leukemia patients with immunophenotype and chromosomal abnormalities.

In a group of 102 children with different immunological subtypes of acute leukemia, both lymphoblastic and nonlymphoblastic, the clinical parameters - event free survival and overall survival were correlated with numerical and structural chromosomal abnormalities. In a group of 80 ALL patients genetic abnormalities were observed in 40 patients, from those 19 of numerical type, 17 of structural type and 4 with both, numerical and structural anomalies. From the whole ALL group observed 23 patients (28.75%) died. In 10 died patients genetic abnormalities were found and in 6 cases less mature T-phenotype ALL has been documented. It seems, therefore, that immature T-phenotype with pathological karyotypes of all types of genetic anomalies presents the most risk group of patients of which all children died. ALL patients, as a whole, with pathological karyotype have shown significantly lower event free survival rate, comparing to the group of ALL patients with normal karyotype. Overall survival rate was also lower in the first group, but statistically not significant. In T-ALL patients, in both groups, with and without pathological karyotype, event free survival rate and overall survival rate were also lower in the first group, but statistically not significant. In B-ALL patients with pathological karyotypes vs. normal ones overall survival rate was lower in the first group, but statistically not significant. There was no difference in overall survival rate in these patients between pathological and normal karyotypes. In ANNL group of patients pathological karyotype was observed in 14 of them, with numerical anomalies in 6 patients, structural in 4 patients and both of them - numerical + structural in 4 children. From the whole ANLL group observed 11 (50%) patients died during the follow-up period (9 in relapse and 2 of treatment complications). From 11 died patients in 81.8% pathological karyotype was present. The prevalence of pathological karyotypes was observed in less mature M0-M2 ANLL subtype (71.4%). ANLL patients with pathological karyotype have shown significantly lower event free survival rate (in one of the two statistical log-rank analyses), comparing to the group of ANLL patients with normal karyotype. Overall survival rate was also lower in the first group, but statistically not significant. The presence/absence of CD34 marker expression in blast cells of our group of acute leukemia patients did not show any difference in event free survival and overall survival rates.

Adolescent↗

Expression of KLF5 is a prognostic factor for disease-free survival and overall survival in patients with breast cancer.

PURPOSE: Kruppel-like factor (KLF5) is a cell growth mediator in various epithelial cells. Higher KLF5 increases cell growth rate and leads to transformed phenotypes. Because tumor cell proliferation is tightly associated with tumor progression, and consequently, with survival of cancer patients, we wanted to examine the prognostic value of KLF5 gene expression for patients with breast cancer. EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN: The gene expression levels of KLF5, ER, PR, HER2, and MKI67 were quantified in the tumor tissues of 90 patients with breast cancer and correlated with disease-free survival and overall survival of the patients. The correlations of gene expression between KLF5 and ER, PR, HER2, and MKI67 were analyzed. In addition, KLF5 expression was also compared with clinical data and age of patients. RESULTS: Statistically significant correlations were found between gene expression of KLF5 and both disease-free survival (univariate analysis) and overall survival (univariate and multivariate analysis). Patients with higher KLF5 expression had shorter disease-free survival and overall survival time, whereas patients with lower KLF5 expression had better survival. Moreover, KLF5 was also found to be positively correlated with HER2 and MKI67, and negatively correlated with age of the patients at diagnosis. CONCLUSION: The gene expression of KLF5 is directly correlated with cell proliferation in vivo and is a prognostic factor for patients with breast cancer. Patients with higher KLF5 expression have shorter disease-free survival and overall survival than patients with lower KLF5 expression. In addition, KLF5 has higher expression in patients ages </=50 years old than in patients >50 years old.

Age Factors↗

Disparity for the minor histocompatibility antigen HA-1 is associated with an increased risk of acute graft-versus-host disease (GvHD) but it does not affect chronic GvHD incidence, disease-free survival or overall survival after allogeneic human leucocyte antigen-identical sibling donor transplantation.

Disparity for the minor histocompatibility antigen HA-1 between patient and donor has been associated with an increased risk of acute graft-versus-host disease (GvHD) after allogeneic human leucocyte antigen (HLA)-identical sibling donor stem cell transplantation (SCT). However, no data concerning the impact of such disparity on chronic GvHD, relapse or overall survival are available. A retrospective multicentre study was performed on 215 HLA-A2-positive patients who received an HLA-identical sibling SCT, in order to determine the differences in acute and chronic GvHD incidence on the basis of the presence or absence of the HA-1 antigen mismatch. Disease-free survival and overall survival were also analysed. We detected 34 patient-donor pairs mismatched for HA-1 antigen (15.8%). Grades II-IV acute GvHD occurred in 51.6% of the HA-1-mismatched pairs compared with 37.1% of the non-mismatched. The multivariate logistic regression model showed statistical significance (P: 0.035, OR: 2.96, 95% CI: 1.07-8.14). No differences were observed between the two groups for grades III-IV acute GvHD, chronic GvHD, disease-free survival or overall survival. These results confirmed the association between HA-1 mismatch and risk of mild acute GvHD, but HA-1 mismatch was not associated with an increased incidence of chronic GvHD and did not affect relapse or overall survival.

Acute Disease↗

Adjuvant chemotherapy in colorectal cancer with high-dose leucovorin and fluorouracil: impact on disease-free survival and overall survival.

PURPOSE: The rationale for using adjuvant chemotherapy in colorectal cancer is to achieve better disease control and thus reduce the high rates of tumor recurrence and mortality in patients who undergo curative surgery. The current literature, including relevant abstracts, on clinical trials of fluorouracil (5-FU) in combination with high-dose leucovorin as adjuvant chemotherapy for colorectal cancer is reviewed. The intent is not to present new data, but to present the reader with a broad perspective and larger patient experience on which to base well-reasoned treatment decisions. DESIGN: Published clinical trials and abstracts presented at the 1996 American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) meeting that assessed 5-FU in combination with high-dose leucovorin as adjuvant chemotherapy for colorectal cancer were surveyed. End points of interest were disease-free survival (DFS), overall survival, and toxicity. RESULTS: In randomized trials that used high-dose leucovorin at doses that ranged from daily-times-five 200 mg/m2 to weekly 500 mg/m2 in combination with 5-FU, significant improvements in both DFS and overall survival were observed over surgery alone (control). In patients treated with high-dose leucovorin/5-FU, DFS rates ranged from 71% to 77% compared with control (58% to 64%). A similar trend was seen in overall survival, with a range of 75% to 84% compared with control (63% to 77%). Toxicities observed for high-dose leucovorin administered on a weekly or daily-times-five schedule were diarrhea, stomatitis, myelosuppression, and nausea. CONCLUSION: Overall, the results of these randomized trials support the use of high-dose leucovorin/5-FU as adjuvant therapy for colorectal cancer. Longer follow-up studies are needed to compare the benefits of these different regimens in terms of survival and to characterize adverse effects, especially those that may not be immediately evident. Adjuvant therapy with high-dose leucovorin/5-FU is an effective regimen that is well tolerated by many patients with colorectal cancer.

Antidotes↗

A meta-analysis of prognostic factors in advanced ovarian cancer with median survival and overall survival (measured with the log (relative risk)) as main objectives.

We performed a meta-analysis of 38 articles containing 66 treatment groups and 3443 patients in order to evaluate prognostic factors in advanced epithelial ovarian cancer. To evaluate overall survival we designed a method to summarize the overall survival curve into one single figure: the log (relative risk) (LRR). This is the first meta-analysis using overall survival (measured with the LRR) as an objective. We found that the main prognostic factors predicting an improved survival (measured with the LRR) are: chemotherapy including cisplatin as initial treatment, a residual tumour mass of less than 2 cm prior to therapy, FIGO stage II/III and a good performance status. In a multivariate model, the use of cisplatin and the residual tumour were found to be the only factors of prognostic relevance. No relation between median survival and the overall clinical response rate of all patients entered in the denominator, could be demonstrated. Undifferentiated tumours and patients treated with cisplatin regimens had higher response rates to treatment but younger patients and those with endometrioid histology were less likely to respond. A surgical complete remission was encountered more frequently among studies that included a high number of patients with small tumour masses prior to treatment. Trials using cisplatin included more patients with small tumour nodules in their patient material compared to studies not using this drug. The data illustrate the danger of comparing studies with each other. In the trials with a high percentage of patients with small tumour residuals in the study population more toxic deaths were seen. This probably reflects the fact that they had received more intensive treatment. The LRR correlated strongly with the median survival, response and the percentage of surgical complete remissions. We concluded that the introduction of the LRR can be a meaningful addition to the evaluation of the influence of prognostic factors on overall survival.

Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols↗

Chemotherapy-induced amenorrhea: influence on disease-free survival and overall survival in receptor-positive premenopausal early breast cancer patients.

BACKGROUND: The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of early chemotherapy-induced amenorrhea (CIA) on disease-free survival and overall survival in premenopausal patients with receptor-positive early breast cancer treated with adjuvant chemotherapy without any hormonotherapy. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Retrospectively, we reviewed data from 130 premenopausal patients with localized hormone-sensitive breast cancer. These patients were treated between 1985 and 1995 at the same institution. They all underwent a loco-regional treatment and adjuvant chemotherapy. Early CIA was defined as an amenorrhea arising during the first year following the beginning of chemotherapy. Predictors of early CIA were examined. The survival analyses were done using the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox analysis. RESULTS: Median follow-up was 9 years. Mean age was 42.9 +/- 5 years. Ninety-two per cent of patients had histologically-proven positive axillary nodes. Adjuvant chemotherapy contained no anthracycline in 63%. Early CIA occurred during or after adjuvant chemotherapy in 57% of the patients. It was definitive in 91%. In our study, age was the only CIA predictor in univariate analysis. Women who experienced early CIA tend to have a longer disease-free survival, but the difference was not significant. This trend was lost in multivariate analysis, most probably due to the small sample size. The overall survival was not different. CONCLUSION: Although not statistically significant, our results on a very selected population of patients suggest that a chemotherapy-induced amenorrhea might have its own therapeutic effect besides the cytotoxic action of chemotherapy.

Adult↗

Micrometastasis of a sentinel lymph node in cutaneous melanoma is a significant prognostic factor for disease-free survival, distant-metastasis-free survival, and overall survival.

OBJECTIVE: Sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) has been proposed as a minimally invasive procedure for the histopathologic staging of the regional lymph node basin. The aim of this work was to investigate the prognostic value of detection of micrometastasis by SLNB. METHODS: In the period from January 1996 to March 2000, a sentinel lymph node (SLN) was identified in 283 patients at the Department Dermatology, University of Tuebingen. In the case of 38 patients (13.4%) histopathologic examination led to the detection of micrometastasis in at least one SLN. The median follow-up period was 29 months. RESULTS: Thirty-one of 245 patients (12.7%) suffered a tumor recurrence following a negative SLNB, and 19 of 38 patients (50%) following positive SLNB. In the case of disease-free survival the remaining significant independent prognostic factors of the multivariate analysis were tumor thickness (p=0.011), ulceration (p=0.026), and the detection of micrometastasis in SLNB (p=0.021). With respect to distant-metastasis-free survival the significant independent prognostic factors of the multivariate analysis were tumor thickness (p=0.0022) and the SLNB results (p=0.0068). For overall survival the tumor thickness (p=0.013) and the SLNB results (p=0.034) were significant independent prognostic parameters in the multivariate analysis. CONCLUSION: The study examined patients with melanomas of all tumor thicknesses and SLNB for which the prognostic significance of SLNB was tested. Recurrences were more frequent in patients with a micrometastatic SLN. Patients with a negative SNLB are still at risk for tumor recurrence. The histopathologic result of SLNB is, after tumor thickness, the most significant prognostic factor for disease-free survival, distant-metastasis-free survival, and overall survival.

Disease-Free Survival↗

To predict progression-free survival and overall survival in metastatic renal cancer treated with sorafenib: pilot study using dynamic contrast-enhanced Doppler ultrasound.

INTRODUCTION: The objective of this study was to evaluate dynamic contrast-enhanced Doppler ultrasound (DCE-US) with perfusion software (Vascular Recognition Imaging) and contrast agent injection as a predictor of tumour response, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). PATIENTS AND METHODS: Thirty patients with a metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC) already enrolled in a double-blind randomised study were evaluated. Examinations were performed at baseline, and after 3 and 6 weeks on sorafenib or a placebo in patients with tumour targets that were accessible to DCE-US. RESULTS: A total of 85 examinations were performed, 30 at baseline, 28 at 3 weeks and 27 at 6 weeks. The combination of a decrease in contrast uptake exceeding 10% and stability or a decrease in tumour volume allowed us to discriminate seven good responders and 20 poor responders at 3 weeks. There was a statistically significant difference in PFS (p=10(-4)) and OS (p=10(-4)) between good and poor responders. CONCLUSION: DCE-US is a new noninvasive imaging technique which might be an effective tool for evaluating antiangiogenic drugs in renal cancer.

Adult↗

Preoperative radiation with concurrent chemotherapy for resectable rectal cancer: effect of dose escalation on pathologic complete response, local recurrence-free survival, disease-free survival, and overall survival.

PURPOSE: Three Phase II studies of preoperative radiotherapy and concurrent 5FU chemotherapy were undertaken. The primary endpoints were acute toxicity and pathologic complete response rate (pCR). Secondary endpoints were local recurrence-free survival (LRFS), disease-free survival (DFS), and overall survival (OS). METHODS AND MATERIALS: A total of 134 patients with adenocarcinoma of the rectum (clinical T3/T4 or N1/N2) were treated. The initial cohort received 40 Gy in 20 fractions, the second 46 Gy in 23 fractions, and the third 50 Gy in 25 fractions. 5FU (225 mg/m2/day) was given continuously throughout radiotherapy. A total of 121 patients underwent surgical resection. RESULTS: Treatment was well tolerated. Grade 3/4 acute toxicity was observed in 13%, 4%, and 14% of patients in the 40 Gy, 46 Gy, and 50 Gy cohorts, respectively (p = 0.20). pCR was documented in 15%, 23%, and 33% of patients, respectively (p = 0.07). The 2-year actuarial LRFS was 72%, 90%, and 89% (p = 0.02); DFS was 62%, 84%, and 78% (p = 0.02); and OS was 72%, 94%, and 92%, respectively (p = 0.03). CONCLUSIONS: All treatment schedules were well tolerated. There was a trend toward increased pCR with higher doses. A statistically significant increase in LRFS, DFS, and OS was seen with radiation doses of 46 Gy and greater, but there was no difference between 46 Gy and 50 Gy.

Antimetabolites, Antineoplastic↗

Effect of grade on disease-free survival and overall survival in FIGO stage I adenocarcinoma of the endometrium.

OBJECTIVE: To analyse the effect of differentiation on disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) in patients with stage I adenocarcinoma of the endometrium. PATIENTS AND METHODS: From 1979 to 1995, 350 patients with FIGO stage IA-IC with well (G1), moderately (G2) or poorly (G3) differentiated tumors were treated with surgery and high dose-rate brachytherapy with or without external radiation. Median age was 65 years (39-86 years). RESULTS: The 5-year DFS was 88+/-3% for the G1 tumors, 77+/-4% for the G2 tumors, and 67+/-7% for the G3 tumors (P=0.0049). With regard to the events contributing to DFS, the 5-year cumulative percentage of local relapse was 4.6% for the G1 tumors, 9.0% for the G2 tumors, and 4.6% (P=0.027) for the G3 tumors. Cumulative percentage of metastasis was 1.4, 6.3 and 7.2% (P<0.001), respectively, whereas percentages of death were 6.0, 7.9 and 20.7% (P<0.001). The 5-year OS was 91+/-3, 83+/-4 and 76+/-7%, respectively (P=0.0018). In terms of multivariate hazard ratios (HR), the relative differences between the three differentiation groups correspond to an increase of 77% of the risk of occurrence of either of the three events considered for the DFS (HR=1.77, 95% CI [0.94-3.33]), (P=0.078) for the G2 tumors and of 163% (HR=2.63, 95% CI [1.27-5.43]), (P=0.009) for the G3 tumors with respect to the G1 tumors. The estimated relative hazards for OS are, respectively, in line with those for DFS: HR=1.51 (P=0.282) for the G2 tumors; and HR=3.37 (P=0.003) for the G3 tumors. CONCLUSION: Patients with grade 1 tumors are those least exposed to either local relapse, metastasis, or death. In contrast patients with grade 2 tumors seem to be at higher risk of metastasis, whereas patients with grade 3 tumors appear at higher risk of death. Since we have looked at the first of three competing events (local relapse, metastasis and death), this suggests that patients with grade 3 tumors probably progress to death so fast that local relapse, if any, cannot be observed.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Early post-operative MRI: correlation with progression-free survival and overall survival time in malignant gliomas.

Forty-seven patients with Glioblastoma (42) and Anaplastic Astrocytoma (5) were studied with MR 24 hrs after surgery. In order to evaluate the role of early MR in defining the extent of surgical resection and its relation with the prognosis of malignant glioma patients, three categories of surgical resection were considered: gross total, sub-total and partial resection. The results were correlated with progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (ST). As demonstrated by early-MR, gross total resection was performed in 17 patients, sub-total and partial resection in 19 and 11 patients, respectively. The PFS was 6 months in gross total resection, 6 and 3 months in sub-total and in partial resection, respectively. The median survival time was 16 months in total resection patients, 13 months and 7 months in sub-total resection and partial resection patients, respectively. The study confirms that early-MR has to be considered an accurate technique for monitoring the extension of malignant glioma surgical resection and shows a good correlation between early-MR findings, PFS and ST.

Adult↗

Elevated expression of cyclooxygenase-2 is a negative prognostic factor for disease free survival and overall survival in patients with breast carcinoma.

BACKGROUND: Cyclooxygenases regulate the production of prostaglandins and play a role in tumor development and progression. The authors investigated the prognostic impact of expression of the cyclooxygenase (COX) isoforms, COX-1 and COX-2, on disease-free survival and progression-free survival in patients with primary breast carcinoma as well as the association between COX expression and other clinicopathologic parameters. METHODS: In this study COX isoform expression was determined by immunohistochemistry in a cohort of 221 patients with primary breast carcinoma. RESULTS: Expression of COX-2 was detected in 36% of breast carcinoma samples and was associated significantly with several clinicopathologic parameters, including positive lymph node status (P < 0.0005), larger tumor size (P < 0.0005), poor differentiation (P < 0.0005), vascular invasion (P = 0.03), and negative estrogen receptor status (P = 0.04). In contrast, COX-1 was expressed in 45% of tumors and was associated with smaller tumor size (P = 0.02) and with negative lymph node status (P = 0.01). In a univariate survival analysis, a significant association was observed between elevated COX-2 expression and decreases in disease-free survival (P = 0.0007) and overall survival (P = 0.02). In a multivariate analysis, expression of COX-2 was of borderline significance for disease-free survival (relative risk, 1.90; 95% confidence interval, 1.00-3.59), adjusting for tumor size, histologic grade, number of positive lymph nodes, and patient age. Elevated expression of COX-1 in tumor tissue had no statistically significant influence on patient prognosis. CONCLUSIONS: The current data suggest that increased expression of COX-2 may play a role in the progression of primary breast carcinoma. It remains to be investigated whether treatment with selective inhibitors of COX-2 may be an additional therapeutic option for patients with breast carcinoma.

Adult↗

Addition of rituximab to fludarabine may prolong progression-free survival and overall survival in patients with previously untreated chronic lymphocytic leukemia: an updated retrospective comparative analysis of CALGB 9712 and CALGB 9011.

Fludarabine and rituximab combination therapies in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) have yielded promising early results, but no comparative efficacy data relative to standard fludarabine treatment regimens have been reported. To assess the effect of the addition of rituximab to fludarabine therapy, we retrospectively compared the treatment outcome of patients with similar clinical characteristics enrolled on 2 multicenter clinical trials performed by the Cancer and Leukemia Group B and the US Intergroup that used fludarabine and rituximab (CALGB 9712, n = 104) or fludarabine (CALGB 9011, n = 178). In multivariate analyses controlling for pretreatment characteristics, the patients receiving fludarabine and rituximab had a significantly better progression-free survival (PFS; P < .0001) and overall survival (OS; P = .0006) than patients receiving fludarabine therapy. Two-year PFS probabilities were 0.67 versus 0.45, and 2-year OS probabilities were 0.93 versus 0.81. Infectious toxicity was similar between the 2 treatment approaches. These comparative data are retrospective and could be confounded by differences in supportive care or dissimilar enrollment of genetic subsets on each trial. Confirmation of these findings will require a prospective randomized trial comparing fludarabine and rituximab to fludarabine.

Adult↗

CA125 level as a predictor of progression-free survival and overall survival in ovarian cancer patients with surgically defined disease status prior to the initiation of intraperitoneal consolidation therapy.

OBJECTIVES: Recent data suggest that differences in CA125 levels within the normal range may predict progression-free survival (PFS), but limited information is available regarding the value of these differences in predicting overall survival (OS) in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer. The objective of this study was to determine whether CA125 is an independent predictor of OS in patients with surgically defined disease status at the end of primary therapy prior to intraperitoneal (IP) consolidation chemotherapy. A secondary objective was to assess the relationship of CA125 level to PFS. METHODS: Using data from a retrospective cohort of 433 patients who received intraperitoneal (IP) therapy following primary treatment for ovarian cancer between 1984 and 1998, we identified 241 patients with a complete clinical response and CA125 data at the time of second-look surgery prior to IP chemotherapy. Patient demographics and updated follow-up status were abstracted from medical records. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were compared using the log-rank test, and Cox regression models were used for multivariate analysis. RESULTS: The majority of patients had advanced stage III or IV disease (n=201, 83%) and high-grade histology (n=163, 68%). Taxane was used as part of primary platinum-based therapy in 56% (n=134) of patients, and subsequent IP chemotherapy was platinum-based in 85% (n=206). When considered as a continuous variable, CA125 was a predictor of OS (P=0.029). Using the median CA125 level in our study group as a cut-off, OS was increased in patients with CA125 < or =12 U/ml (median 5.8 years) compared with >12 (3.7 years) (P=0.0027). CA125 level was an independent predictor of OS (HR: 1.410; 95% CI, 1.044, 1.904, P=0.0248) in a multivariate model that included stage (P=0.0166), grade (P=0.0001), and findings at second-look surgery (P=0.0003). CA125 level was also a predictor of clinical PFS (radiographic or CA125 elevation criteria alone) in a subset of 161 patients as a continuous variable (P=0.0036), and when divided at the median (< or = or >12; median 2.8 years vs. 1.7 years; P=0.0017). CONCLUSIONS: In our study population, CA125 level at the end of primary therapy was a predictor of OS and PFS when considered as a continuous variable, or when divided at the median (< or = or >12 U/ml). Further prospective study is required to optimize clinically significant cut-off values within the normal range of CA125 levels for both OS and PFS endpoints.

Adult↗

Disease-free survival versus overall survival as a primary end point for adjuvant colon cancer studies: individual patient data from 20,898 patients on 18 randomized trials.

PURPOSE: A traditional end point for colon adjuvant clinical trials is overall survival (OS), with 5 years demonstrating adequate follow-up. A shorter-term end point providing convincing evidence to allow treatment comparisons could significantly speed the translation of advances into practice. METHODS: Individual patient data were pooled from 18 randomized phase III colon cancer adjuvant clinical trials. Trials included 43 arms, with a pooled sample size of 20,898 patients. The primary hypothesis was that disease-free survival (DFS), with 3 years of follow-up, is an appropriate primary end point to replace OS with 5 years of follow-up. RESULTS: The recurrence rates for years 1 through 5 were 12%, 14%, 8%, 5%, and 3%, respectively. Median time from recurrence to death was 12 months. Eighty percent of recurrences were in the first 3 years; 91% of patients with recurrence by 3 years died before 5 years. Correlation between 3-year DFS and 5-year OS was 0.89. Comparing control versus experimental arms within each trial, the correlation between hazard ratios for DFS and OS was 0.92. Within-trial log-rank testing using both DFS and OS provided the same conclusion in 23 (92%) of 25 cases. Formal measures of surrogacy were satisfied. CONCLUSION: In patients treated on phase III adjuvant colon clinical trials, DFS and OS are highly correlated, both within patients and across trials. These results suggest that DFS after 3 years of median follow-up is an appropriate end point for adjuvant colon cancer clinical trials of fluorouracil-based regimens, although marginally significant DFS improvements may not translate into significant OS benefits.

Aged↗

AIDS-free survival and overall survival in HIV infection: the new CDC classification system (1993) for HIV disease and AIDS.

The clinical history of 1538 HIV positive patients was analyzed on the basis of the new CDC classification system of HIV disease and AIDS. This classification system combines three CD4 cell categories (1, 2, and 3) with three clinical categories (A, B, and C) into nine subgroups A1-C3. We examined the overall survival for all subgroups and the AIDS-free survival for subgroups A1-B3. AIDS-free survival for patients in subgroups A1, A2, and B1 was considerably longer than survival in patients from subgroups A3, B2, and B3 (P < 0.0001). According to these findings, the new CDC classification system could be simplified into three stages, stage I and II comprising the above mentioned six subgroups, and stage III comprising clinical AIDS defining categories C1, C2, and C3. These three stages correspond to different periods in the management of HIV positive patients, i.e., period of observation, period of prophylaxis, and period of treatment.

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome↗

Prognostic factors predicting functional outcomes, recurrence-free survival, and overall survival after radiotherapy for metastatic spinal cord compression in breast cancer patients.

PURPOSE: To identify significant prognostic factors after irradiation of metastatic spinal cord compression (MSCC) in 335 breast cancer patients. METHODS AND MATERIALS: The potential prognostic factors investigated included involved vertebra, other bone metastases, visceral metastases, performance status, pretreatment ambulatory status, time until motor deficits developed before RT, radiation schedule (shorter-course RT [one fraction of 8 Gy/five fractions of 4 Gy] vs. longer-course RT [10 fractions of 3 Gy/15 fractions of 2.5 Gy/20 fractions of 2 Gy), and the response to RT. RESULTS: On multivariate analysis, better functional outcome was associated with slower development of motor deficits (p <0.001) and being ambulatory before RT (p <0.001). The overall recurrence rate of MSCC was greater if other bone metastases were present (p <0.001) and if shorter-course RT was used (p <0.001). In-field recurrences alone were more frequent after shorter-course RT (p = 0.008). Survival was negatively affected by the presence of visceral metastases (p <0.001), deterioration of motor function after RT (p <0.001), reduced performance status (p <0.001), and the rapid development of motor deficits (p = 0.044). CONCLUSION: Outcomes and survival after RT for MSCC in breast cancer patients are associated with several prognostic factors. Patients with poor expected survival may be treated with shorter-course RT to keep the overall treatment time short. If survival is expected to be relatively favorable, longer-course RT appears preferable, because it is associated with fewer MSCC recurrences.

Breast Neoplasms↗