PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

J Trupl

Publications and source records attributed to J Trupl.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Prevention of febrile neutropenia in cancer patients by probiotic strain Enterococcus faecium M-74. Phase II study.

Febrile neutropenia (FN) remains a potentially life-threatening complication of anticancer chemotherapy. Bacterial translocation via intestinal mucosa is a significant mechanism of FN development. Competitive inhibition of bowel colonization by pathogenic microorganisms by lactic acid bacteria could be a useful prevention of FN. The aim of the study was the prevention of FN by probiotic strain Enterococcus faecium M-74 enriched with selenium in leukemic patients. Fourteen (six males/eight females) patients with myelogenous leukemia treated by induction or consolidation chemotherapy were included in the study. Patients received prophylaxis with E. faecium M-74 during one cycle of chemotherapy. The daily dose was 36 x 10(9) CFU tid. Prophylaxis started between day -2 and day +2 of chemotherapy and continued until the absolute neutrophile count (ANC) was >1,000/microl. All patients experienced febrile neutropenia. During 231 days of severe neutropenia, 30 febrile episodes occurred. No any febrile episode or infection provoked by the strain tested was noticed. Tolerance of therapy was excellent without significant adverse effects. Our results demonstrate the safety of the probiotic strain E. faecium M-74 enriched with selenium in leukemic patients with severe neutropenia. However, its administration was not effective in the prevention of febrile neutropenia, but this does not preclude the protective effect of other probiotic strains.

Adult↗

Intramucosal bacteria in colon cancer and their elimination by probiotic strain Enterococcus faecium M-74 with organic selenium.

Intraepithelial bacteria were isolated by the gentamicin protection assay (GPA) from biopsy samples obtained at colonoscopy (colon cancer, n = 10 patients; colonic adenoma, n = 20; control group, n = 20; cancer patients without gastrointestinal tract GIT malignancy, n = 10). After a three-month administration of E. faecium M-74 to patients with positive GPA biopsies, 172 biopsy specimens from 60 patients were examined with the GPA. The number of biopsies with intracellular bacteria was significantly higher in adenoma and carcinoma group than in control group (26 vs. 10%; p = 0.004); in cancer patients without GIT malignancy the difference was nonsignificant. E. faecium M-74 was also administered to 5 patients with colonic adenoma; according to a control colonoscopy the number of biopsies with intracellular bacteria was significantly lower after probiotic administration (48 vs. 16%; p = 0.03). A striking prevalence of intraepithelial bacteria was also showed in patients with large bowel adenoma and carcinoma. The administration of probiotic strain M-74 can thus be considered to be an effective and promising method for elimination of pathogenic bacteria in the case of inflammatory bowel disease and colon cancer.

Adenoma↗

Prevention of febrile neutropenia in cancer patients by probiotic strain Enterococcus faecium M-74. Pilot study phase I.

Febrile neutropenia (FN) remains a potentially life-threatening complication of anticancer chemotherapy. Bacterial translocation via intestinal mucosa is a significant mechanism of FN development. Competitive inhibition of bowel colonization by pathogenic microorganisms by lactic acid bacteria could be a useful prevention of FN. The aim of the study was the evaluation of dose and safety of probiotic strain Enterococcus faecium M-74 enriched with organic selenium in patients with solid and hematological malignancies. Eleven (9 M/2F) patients were included in the study. In the first phase six patients with germ cell tumors treated by chemotherapy were included. They received prophylaxis by nonpathogenic strain E. faecium M-74 during 2 cycles of chemotherapy. The planned daily dose was 6 x 10(9) bacteria. Regarding the insufficient colonization of the gut, the dose was further increased up to 18 x 10(9) tid. After safety evaluation, five patients were included with relapse of acute leukemia. In patients with germ cell cancer, severe neutropenia G3/4 was noted in 10 of 12 cycles of chemotherapy. The febrile episode was not observed in any of the patients. The gut colonization by enterococci reaches 10(6) CFU/g stool. In 5 patients with acute leukemia during 127 days of severe neutropenia 12 febrile episodes occurred. There was not noted any febrile episode or infection provoked by the tested strain. Tolerance of therapy was excellent without significant undesirable effects. Optimal dose was assessed and safety of probiotic strain was evaluated in neutropenic patients with solid, or hematological malignancies. Based on these results we plan phase II study to evaluate the effectiveness of this strain in FN prophylaxis.

Administration, Oral↗

Antibiotic resistance and virulence factors among clinical and food enterococci isolated in Slovakia.

The resistance to antibiotics and the distribution of virulence factors in enterococci isolated from traditional Slovak sheep cheese bryndza was compared with strains from human infections. The occurrence of 4 enterococcal species was observed in 117 bryndza-cheese isolates. The majority of strains were identified as E. faecium (76 %) and E. faecalis (23 %). Several strains of E. durans and 1 strain of E. hirae were also present. More than 90 % of strains isolated from 109 clinical enterococci were E. faecalis, the rest belonged to E. faecium. The resistance to 6 antimicrobial substances (ampicillin, ciprofloxacin, higher concentration of gentamicin, nitrofurantoin, tetracycline and vancomycin) was tested in clinical and food enterococci. A higher level of resistance was found in clinical than in food strains and E. faecium had a higher resistance than E. faecalis; no resistance to vancomycin was detected. The occurrence of 3 virulence-associated genes, cylA (coding for hemolysin), gelE (coding for gelatinase) and esp (coding for surface protein) was monitored. Differences were found in the distribution of cylA gene between clinical and bryndza-cheese E. faecalis strains; in contrast to clinical strains (45 %), cylA gene was detected in 22 % of food isolates. The distribution of 2 other virulence factors, gelE and esp, was not significantly different in the two groups of E. faecalis strains. cylA and gelE genes were not detected in E. faecium but more than 70 % of clinical E. faecium were positive for esp, even thought none of the 79 E. faecium cheese isolates contained this gene.

Animals↗

Activity of telithromycin and seven other agents against 1034 pediatric Streptococcus pneumoniae isolates from ten central and eastern European centers.

OBJECTIVE: To test the activity of telithromycin against 1034 Streptococcus pneumoniae isolates from pediatric patients in ten centers from ten central and eastern European countries during 2000-2001, and to compare it with the activities of erythromycin A, azithromycin, clarithromycin, clindamycin, and quinupristin-dalfopristin. METHODS: The minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) of telithromycin, erythromycin A, azithromycin, clarithromycin, clindamycin, levofloxacin, quinupristin-dalfopristin and penicillin G were tested by the agar dilution method with incubation in air, and mechanisms of resistance to macrolides and quinolones were investigated. RESULTS: Strains were isolated from sputum, tracheal aspirates, ear, eye, blood, and cerebrospinal fluid. Among S. pneumoniae strains tested, 36% had raised penicillin G MICs (>/= 0.12 mg/L). Susceptibilities were as follows: telithromycin, quinupristin-dalfopristin and levofloxacin, >/= 99%; clindamycin, 83%; and erythromycin A, azithromycin and clarithromycin, 78%. Of 230 (22.3%) erythromycin A-resistant S. pneumoniae strains, 176 (79.6%) had erm(B), 38 (16.1%) had mef(A), and 10 (4.3%) had mutations in 23S ribosomal RNA or in ribosomal protein L4. The rates of drug-resistant S. pneumoniae are high in all centers except Kaunas, Riga, and Prague. CONCLUSION: Telithromycin had low MICs against all strains, irrespective of macrolide, azalide or clindamycin resistance. Ribosomal methylation was the most prevalent resistance mechanism among all resistant strains, except in Sofia, where the prevalence of the efflux mechanism was higher.

Adolescent↗

Activity of telithromycin compared with seven other agents against 1039 Streptococcus pyogenes pediatric isolates from ten centers in central and eastern Europe.

In total, 1039 pediatric Streptococcus pyogenes isolates from Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia were studied. All strains were susceptible to penicillin G, levofloxacin, and quinupristin-dalfopristin, 91-100% to telithromycin, and 82-100% to erythromycin, azithromycin, and clarithromycin, and 90-100% to clindamycin. Macrolide resistance occurred mainly in Slovakia (25%), the Czech Republic (17.3%), and Croatia (15.8%). Overall, 9.7% of S. pyogenes isolates were erythromycin resistant due to erm(B)- or erm(A)-encoded methylases (72.3%) or to a mef(A)-encoded efflux pump (25.7%). One strain had alterations of both 23S rRNA (A2058G Escherichia coli numbering) and ribosomal protein L22 (G95D).

Adolescent↗

Toxinogenicity and markers of pathogenicity of Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains isolated from patients with tumor diseases.

Potential virulence factors (elastase, proteinase, lipase, phospholipase C, alginate) as well as surface properties (hydrophobicity, motility) were determined in 103 Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains isolated from patients with cancer. Nontypable strains were the dominant group (60%), followed by serotypes O11 (17%), O12 (7%) and O4 (5%). Seventy-one strains (69%) produced high level of elastase (10-60 mg/L), 87% of the strains possessed high activity of proteinase (bacterial) (10-250 mg/L) and 69% of the strains demonstrated higher level of lipase (20-150 U/mL); these elevated levels of enzymes were associated mainly with nontypable strains. On the other hand, 79% of the strains did not produce or produced only a low level of phospholipase C and 60% of isolates did not manifest any or very low production of alginate. Hydrophobicity demonstrated by adherence of the bacteria to xylene was shown by 69% of strains; 94% of strains aggregated with ammonium sulfate. Motility in the range of 31-80 mm was found in 76 strains (74%). The considerable virulence of tested P. aeruginosa strains was confirmed. The nontypable strains manifested the most frequent group with high level of elastase, proteinase, lipase, hydrophobicity and motility.

Alginates↗

Prospective study of antibacterial susceptibility, risk factors and outcome of 157 episodes of Acinetobacter baumannii bacteremia in 1999 in Slovakia.

This study prospectively investigated all 157 cases of Acinetobacter baumannii bacteremia occurring in major university hospitals or tertiary care institutions in Slovakia during 1999 in order to determine the antimicrobial susceptibility, risk factors and outcome. Resistance to meropenem was 7.4, gentamicin 35.6, amikacin 26.5, cefepime 20.4 and ciprofloxacin 32.7%, but was only 17.3% to cefoperazone/sulbactam or ampicillin/sulbactam. Antimicrobial susceptibility of A. baumanii was lowest among isolates from cancer patients (ceftazidime 58%, piperacillin/tazobactam 52% and azthreonam 48%; p < or = 0.01-0.001). In univariate analysis, several risk factors, such as wound infection (p < or = 0.01) and ventilatory support (p < or = 0.0001), were significantly related to A. baumannii bacteremia in surgical patients. Neutropenia (p < or = 0.0001), antineoplastic chemotherapy (p < or = 0.0001) and prior antibiotic therapy (p < or = 0.0006) were significant risk factors for A. baumannii bacteremia in cancer patients. In addition, ventilatory support and surgery (p < or = 0.0001) and prior antibiotic therapy (p < or = 0.01) were significantly related to A. baumannii bacteremia in children. Colonization at other body sites (p < or = 0.05), diabetes mellitus (p < or = 0.04) and decubital ulcers/burns (p < or = 0.002) as underlying disease were significantly related to death due to A. baumannii bacteremia. In a multiple logistic regression model, decubital ulcers/burns as underlying disease (p < or = 0.0006; relative risk 5.08) and nosocomial pneumonia (p < or = 0.045; relative risk 5.08) were independent predictors of mortality. Mortality was similar between cancer and surgical patients but significantly lower in children vs. adults (p < or = 0.009).

Acinetobacter↗

Prospective study of fungaemia in a single cancer institution over a 10-y period: aetiology, risk factors, consumption of antifungals and outcome in 140 patients.

Over a 10-y period (1989-99) we prospectively evaluated all patients with fungaemia among 16,555 admissions (21,004 blood cultures) at a national cancer referral institution in the Slovak Republic. A prospective protocol was completed on 140 patients with fungaemia, which was then analysed in terms of aetiology, clinical characteristics, potential risk factors and outcome. The most frequently isolated organism was C. albicans, in 75 patients (52.9%), followed by non-albicans Candida spp. in 45 patients (32.1%). Non-Candida spp. yeasts represented 16 episodes in 16 patients (11.4%). Moulds caused 4 episodes in 4 patients (3.6% of all fungaemias) and all were caused by Fusarium spp. Mucositis (p = 0.025), > or = 3 positive blood cultures (p = 0.02), acute leukaemia (p = 0.00001), neutropenia (p = 0.0015), quinolone prophylaxis (p < 0.000005) and breakthrough fungaemia (p = 0.004) during prophylaxis with fluconazole (p = 0.03) and itraconazole (p = 0.005) were significantly more associated with non-Candida than C. albicans spp. Furthermore, attributable mortality was higher in the subgroup of non-Candida than C. albicans spp. (50.0 vs. 18.7%, p < 0.02). The only independent risk factor for inferior outcome was antifungal therapy of < 10 d duration (odds ratio 2.1, 95% confidence interval, p < 0.001). Aetiology, neutropenia and mucositis were not independent risk factors for higher mortality in multivariate analysis; however, they were risk factors for inferior outcome in univariate analysis (p < 0.05-0.005).

Adolescent↗

Antibiotic use and development of resistance in blood culture isolates: 8 years of experience from a cancer referral center.

The consumption of antimicrobial agents in a Slovakian national cancer institute from 1989-1996 was compared with resistance rates in clinically significant blood culture isolates. We observed an increase in resistance of viridans streptococci to penicillin and of enterococci to ampicillin. Resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin was stable over the entire period despite a 20-fold increase in vancomycin consumption. Nor did we observe increased resistance to ofloxacin despite a 10-fold increase in consumption. Consumption of aminoglycosides and resistance levels were both stable. A different situation was observed with third-generation cephalosporins, where resistance of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia and Acinetobacter spp. to ceftazidime and cefotaxime increased with increasing consumption. Resistance of Enterobacteriaceae to cefotaxime and ceftazidime was stable. Resistance to imipenem did not change significantly. However, the number of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia bacteremias increased significantly after imipenem was introduced in 1991. Because of improved outcome in bacteremia, an increased incidence of both gram-negative and gram-positive bacteremia led to only a slight increase in associated mortality.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Antifungal susceptibility of 262 bloodstream yeast isolates from a mixed cancer and non-cancer patient population: is there a correlation between in-vitro resistance to fluconazole and the outcome of fungemia?

The aim of this study was to test the antifungal susceptibility of 262 bloodstream yeast isolates (164 Candida albicans strain, 88 non-albicans Candida spp. and 10 non-Candida yeasts) recovered from 169 surgical, neonatal, critically ill intensive care unit patients (ICU), and cancer patients (mixed patient population) to amphotericin B (AmB), fluconazole (FLU), 5-flucytosine (5-FC), itraconazole (ITRA), ketoconazole (KETO), miconazole (MICO), and nystatin (NYS), in order to correlate in-vitro resistance to fluconazole with the outcome of fungemia. The agar disk diffusion test was used to assess the susceptibility of the 262 bloodstream yeasts isolates. In addition, 78 strains isolated from cancer patients were also tested with the E-test. There were no differences in the susceptibility of the various C. albicans strains tested, except in 40 isolates from surgery patients, which showed a somewhat lower susceptibility to KETO and MICO to (3.7-5.5% resistance). There were no C. albicans strains resistant to AmB, NYS, or FLU. There were slight differences in the susceptibility patterns of the 88 non-albicans Candida spp. (NAC) isolates. Resistance to AmB and NYS appeared in 1 strain of C. guillermondii (minimum inhibitory concentration; MIC to AmB; 4 microg/ml) and in 1 strain of C. parapsilosis (MIC to NYS, 8 microg/ml and MIC to AmB, 2 microg/ml). All other NACs were susceptible to both polyenes (AmB and NYS). Nine of the 11 strains of C. krusei were resistant to FLU (MIC >or= 64 microg/ml), the 2 exceptions showed, respectively, MICs for FLU of 6 and 32 microg/ml ("dose-dependent" susceptibility). However, only 2 of 29 C. glabrata strains were fully FLU-resistant (MIC >or= 64 microg/ml), 27 being susceptible with MIC values of 0.5-8 microg/ml. Apart from 9 C. krusei and 2 C. glabrata strains, 2 C. parapsilosis strains and 1 strain of C. tropicalis were also FLU-resistant. Among the 88 NACs, 17.04% were FLU-resistant and 3.7% were KETO- and ITRA-resistant. Resistance to 5-FC and AmB was minimal. We compared the outcomes of patients infected with FLU-resistant vs FLU-susceptible yeasts in 161 evaluable patients treated with FLU. Attributable mortality was significantly higher (19.0% vs 8.6%; P < 0.01) in patients infected with the FLU-resistant yeasts.

Adult↗

Hematogenous trichosporonosis in cancer patients: report of 12 cases including 5 during prophylaxis with itraconazol.

Twelve cases of Trichosporon spp. fungemias occurring in a national cancer institution within 10 years are described. The trend of hematogenous trichosporonosis within the last 10 years is increasing. While no cases occurred in 1988-1991, after 1991, Trichosporon spp. was the most common species among non-Candida spp. fungemias in 1993-1997. The 12 cases of fungemia included 5 that started while the patients were receiving prophylaxis with oral itraconazole, and 2 appeared despite empiric therapy with amphotericin B. Five of the 12 fungemias were catheter associated. Risk factors for fungemia were: central venous catheter, broad-spectrum antibiotics (third-generation cephalosporins plus aminoglycoside); all but 1 had neutropenia and were receiving antineoplastic chemotherapy. All but 2 of the patients died of systemic fungal infection (83.3% mortality). Amphotericin B was administered to all but 1 patient, who was not treated because he died the day after his culture was found to be positive for T. beigelii, before antifungals were administered. All cases infected with T. pullulans were catheter related, and all these patients died. One of the remaining 9 fungemias was caused by T. capitatum (Blastoschizomyces capitatus), and 8 by T. beigelii. Only 2 patients were cured, 1 with a combination therapy with amphotericin B plus fluconazole, and 1 with amphotericin B monotherapy. Several risk factors (neutropenia, acute leukemia, prior therapy or prophylaxis with antifungals and catheter as source of fungemia, breakthrough fungemia) were significantly associated with Trichosporon spp. fungemia, in comparison to 63 C. albicans candidemia occurring in the same period at the same institution. Attributable mortality of hematogenous trichosporonosis was also significantly higher (83.3% vs. 15.8%, P<0.001) than that of hematogenous candidiasis.

Administration, Oral↗

Nosocomial candidaemias due to species other than Candida albicans in cancer patients. Aetiology, risk factors, and outcome of 45 episodes within 10 years in a single cancer institution.

Forty-five cases of fungaemia due non-albicans Candida spp. (NAC) in a single National Cancer Institution within 10 years were analysed for aetiology, risk factors and outcome. There had been 12 cases of fungaemia that were due to C. krusei, 14 due to C. parapsilosis, 7 due to C. (T.) glabrata, 6 to C. tropicalis, 2 to C. guillermondii, 2 to C. lusitaniae, 1 to C. stellatoidea, and 1 to C. rugosa. Comparison of 45 NAC fungaemia with 75 episodes of C. albicans fungaemia revealed differences only in two risk factors: previous empiric therapy with amphotericin B (16.0 vs 2.2%, P<0.01) appeared more frequently in cases of C. albicans fungaemia, and prior prophylaxis with fluconazole (8.9 vs 0%, P<0.02) was conversely more frequently observed with NAC. The incidence of other risk factors, such as underlying disease, chemotherapy, antibiotic prophylaxis or therapy, treatment with corticosteroids, catheter insertion, mucositis, cytotoxic chemotherapy, and neutropenia, was similar in both groups. There was no difference either in attributable or in overall mortality between NAC and C. albicans fungaemia in our cancer patients.

Adrenal Cortex Hormones↗

Bacteremia due to multiresistant gram-negative bacilli in neutropenic cancer patients: a case-controlled study.

The aim of this study was to assess whether multiresistant gram-negative bacteremias (MRGNB) were associated with specific risk factors for higher mortality than sensitive gram-negative bacteremias. Two groups of subjects: (51 cases and 102 controls) were matched for sex, age, underlying disease, and neutropenia. There were no significant differences in the incidence of cytotoxic chemotherapy administered, vascular catheter insertion, catheter as source of bacteremia, and etiology of bacteremia. The proportion of Klebsiella-Enterobacter, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter spp., and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia was similar in the two groups. Prior surgery (21.6% vs 7.9%, P < 0.05) was significantly associated with sensitive gram-negative bacteremia. Previous prophylaxis with ofloxacin (45.1% vs 24.5%; P < 0.05) and prior therapy with broad-spectrum antibiotics (41.2% vs 27.5%; P < 0.05), such as first and second generation cephalosporins (19.6% vs 7.8%; P < 0.05), third generation cephalosporins (41.2% vs 13.7%; P < 0.01), aminoglycosides (39.2% vs 9.8%; P < 0.01), ofloxacin (11.8% vs 2.0%; P < 0.005), and imipenem (19.6% vs 2.0%; P < 0.001) were significantly more frequently observed among cases than controls. Cases (patients with bacteremia due to multiresistant gram-negative bacteremias) were also significantly more frequently infected with bacteria resistant to ceftazidime (68.6% vs 17.6%; P < 0.001), amikacin (52.9% vs 7.8%; P < 0.001), imipenem (50.1% vs 23.5%; P < 0.05), ciprofloxacin (32.1% vs 5.9%; P < 0.001), and piperacillin (41.2% vs 7.8%; P < 0.01). With regard to outcome, attributable mortality was similar (15.7% vs 13.8%; not significant) in the two groups; however, cure rates were lower among cases (patients infected with MRGNB) because crude mortality was higher in cases (35.3% vs 13.8%; P < 0.01) than in controls.

Journal Article↗

Nosocomial Candida krusei fungemia in cancer patients: report of 10 cases and review.

The risk factors, therapy and outcome of ten cases of fungemia due to Candida krusei, appearing during the last 10 years in a single national cancer institution, are analyzed. Univariate analyses did not find any specific risk factors in comparison to 51 Candida albicans fungemias appearing at the same institution and with a similar antibiotic policy. Association with prior fluconazole prophylaxis was not confirmed because only one case appeared in a patient previously treated with fluconazole. However, attributable and crude mortality due to C. krusei fungemias was higher than for C. albicans fungemia. The authors review 172 C. krusei fungemias published within the last 10 years to compare with the incidence, therapy and outcome of C. krusei fungemia from our cancer institute.

Adult↗