PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

J Trupl

Publications and source records attributed to J Trupl.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

In vitro susceptibility of 90 penicillin-susceptible and -resistant pneumococci to penicillin G, amoxicillin, amoxicillin/clavulanate, cefaclor, cefuroxime, cefpodoxime, cefixime and imipenem.

In vitro susceptibility of eight antibiotics was compared using three groups of pneumococci and agar dilution method comprising 30 penicillin-susceptible, 30 intermediately penicillin-resistant, and 30 highly penicillin-resistant pneumococci. Decreased sensitivity to all beta-lactam agents of intermediately penicillin-resistant and highly penicillin-resistant pneumococci is shown. MIC50 and MIC90 was lower with amoxicillin with and without clavulanate by one dilution than with penicillin. Cephalosporin MIC90s were all significantly higher for intermediately resistant and fully resistant strains. Only imipenem was more active than penicillin with MIC90 of susceptible pneumococci 0.015 mg/L, intermediately resistant pneumococci 0.25 mg/L, resistant pneumococci 1 mg/L.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Predictors of mortality in bacteremic cancer patients: retrospective analysis of 64 deaths occurring among 262 bacteremic episodes.

A total of 262 bacteremic episodes were observed in cancer patients in a single cancer institution during the last 7 years, and the recorded outcome was death in 65. The 65 patients who died (24.8% overall mortality) were divided retrospectively into two subgroups: (a) those who died of underlying disease with bacteremia (45 cases, 16.9% crude mortality) and (b) those who died of bacteremia (20 patients, 7.7% attributable mortality). Comparison of several risk factors in subgroups of patients who achieved a cure (197 cases) and of those who died and whose deaths were attributable (20 cases) revealed six risk factors that were associated with attributable mortality: (1) chemotherapy-induced neutropenia (P < 0.03), (2) Acinetobacter/Stenotrophomonas spp. bacteremias (P < 0.001), (3) liver failure (P < 0.001), (4) inappropriate therapy (P < 0.0001), (5) organ complications (P < 0.003) and (6) multiresistant organisms (P < 0.001). Enterococci and Pseudomonas aeruginosa, surprisingly, were found more frequently in those who died of an underlying disease with bacteremia than among patients who were cured (17.6% vs 7.6%, P < 0.05 and 29.1% vs 13.8%, P < 0.02). Those who died of infection had higher numbers of positive blood cultures, with 2.05 per episode, than did those who died of underlying disease with bacteremia (1.82) or those who were cured (1.51). Other risk factors, such as underlying disease, type of chemotherapy, origin of bacteremia, age, and catheters did not predict either overall or attributable mortality within the study group.

Adult↗

Bacteremia due to methicillin-resistant staphylococci occurs more frequently in neutropenic patients who received antimicrobial prophylaxis and is associated with higher mortality in comparison to methicillin-sensitive bacteriemia.

Bacteriemia due to coagulase-negative staphylococci (CNS) resistant to methicillin and sensitive only to glycopeptides in 220 cancer patients was prospectively analyzed for risk factors and outcome. A group of 33 cases of bacteriemia with CNS-sensitive only to glycopeptides was compared with a group of 187 cases with CNS sensitive to methicillin. All cases appeared in two affiliated major cancer institutes in Bratislava with the same antibiotic policy. Univariate analysis showed differences in recorded risk factors: acute leukemia (48 vs. 33%, P < 0.05), neutropenia (57 vs. 32%, P < 0.045), previous prophylaxis with quinolones (30 vs. 11%, P < 0.01) and penicillin-V (15 vs. 3%, P < 0.02) and previous colonisation with CNS (27 vs. 3%, P < 0.01) were more frequently associated with bacteriemia resistant to methicillin and sensitive only to glycopeptides. Attributable mortality was also higher in this subgroup in comparison to bacteriemias with CNS sensitive to methicillin (12 vs. 3%, P < 0.05) however, overall mortality was similar. Bacteriemias due to CNS caused by sensitivity only to glycopeptides occurred more frequently in neutropenic patients (1), with acute leukemia (2), receiving quinolone and penicillin prophylaxis (3), and previously colonized (4), patients and had worse prognosis in comparison to those with methicillin-sensitive staphylococcal bacteriemias.

Antibiotic Prophylaxis↗

Nosocomial breakthrough fungaemia during antifungal prophylaxis or empirical antifungal therapy in 41 cancer patients receiving antineoplastic chemotherapy: analysis of aetiology risk factors and outcome.

Forty-one episodes of breakthrough fungaemia occurring over a 7.5 year period in the National and St Elizabeth's Cancer Institutes in Bratislava, Slovakia, were analysed. Five of them occurred during prophylaxis with fluconazole (one Torulopsis glabrata, one Hansenula anomala, two Candida krusei and one Candida parapsilosis), ten with itraconazole (three Trichosporon pullulans, one Trichosporon beigelii, one Cryptococcus laurentii, three Candida albicans and two T. glabrata), 11 during prophylaxis with ketoconazole (one Candida norvegenesis, one C. parapsilosis, one C. krusei, one Candida tropicalis, five C. albicans, one Candida stellatoidea and one C. laurentii and 15 during empirical therapy with amphotericin B (ten C. albicans, two T. beigelii and three Candida lusitaniae). The most frequent risk factors for breakthrough fungaemia were neutropenia, previous therapy with multiple antibiotics and recent catheter insertion. Comparing these episodes with 38 non-breakthrough fungaemias (appearing at the same institute in the same period) differences in certain risk factors were noted: breakthrough fungaemias were more frequently observed in patients with acute leukaemia (39.0% vs 5.2%, P < 0.001), mucositis (34.2% vs 13.1%, P < 0.05), prophylaxis with quinolones (58.5% vs 15.8%, P < 0.0001) and catheter-associated infections (29.3% vs 2.6%, P < 0.003). In this subgroup overall mortality (36.6% vs 28.8%) or early attributable mortality (22.0% vs 23.6%) were not significantly different.

Amphotericin B↗

Bacteremia and fungemia in pediatric versus adult cancer patients after chemotherapy: comparison of etiology, risk factors and outcome.

One hundred and eighteen (118) episodes of bacteremia and fungemia in children with cancer were compared to 401 episodes of bacteremia and fungemia in adults with cancer to assess differences in etiology, risk factors and outcome. A retrospective univariate analysis was performed of all episodes of bacteremia in national pediatric and adult cancer institutions appearing in 1990-1996. A total of 519 episodes of bacteremia were assessed and compared. Both cancer centers differed in prophylactic antibiotic policies. About 50% of adults but less than 5% of children received quinolone prophylaxis during neutropenia, even though the empiric antibiotic therapeutic strategy was similar. There were differences in etiology between the groups: staphylococci and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia were more frequently observed in children (P<0.01), Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. in adults (P<0.05). Gram-positive bacteremia was surprisingly more commonly observed in adults (65.7% vs 33.3%, P<0.01). Mixed polymicrobial bacteremia occurred more commonly in adults (31.8% vs 7.6%, P<0.001) than in children. Analysis of risk factors did not observe differences in risk factors except for underlying disease (acute leukemia was more frequently observed in children -48.3% vs adults 33.7%, P<0.05 and prophylaxis: (prior prophylaxis with quinolones was more common in adults (47.5%) than in children (2.5%) P<0.0001). Overall and attributable mortality in pediatric bacteremia was significantly lower than in adults (P<0.03).

Adult↗

Bacteremia due to multiresistant gram-negative bacilli in neutropenic cancer patients: a case controlled study.

The aim of this study was to see if multiresistant Gram-negative bacteremias (MRGNB) are associated with specific risk factors and/or higher mortality in comparison to sensitive GNB (SGNB). Both groups, 51 patients and 102 controls, were matched for sex, age, underlying disease and neutropenia. In addition there were no significant differences in the incidence of cytotoxic chemotherapy administered, vascular catheter insertion and catheter as source of bacteremia and etiology of bacteremia. The proportion of Klebsiella-Enterobacter, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter spp. and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia was similar in both groups. Prior surgery (21.6% vs 7.6%, p<0.02) was significantly associated with SGNB. Previous prophylaxis with quinolones (45.1% vs 24.5%, p<0.045), and prior therapy with broad spectrum antibiotics (41.2% vs 27.5%, p<0.05) were significantly more frequently observed among patients than controls. Patients with bacteremia due to MRGNB were also significantly more frequently infected with resistant bacteria. Attributable mortality was similar (15.7% vs 13.75%, NS) in both groups, however cure rates were lower among MRGNB patients. Crude mortality was higher among patients (35.3% vs 13.75%, p<0.01) in comparison to controls. In conclusion, prior antimicrobial prophylaxis and therapy with several classes of antimicrobials represents a significant risk for development of resistance. Mortality due to multiresistant Gram-negative bacteremias was higher in comparison to bacteremias due to susceptible organisms.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Candida parapsilosis fungemia in cancer patients--incidence, risk factors and outcome.

The paper presents an analysis of fungemia cases which were caused by C. parapsilosis in a cancer center within 10 years, with the aim to compare risk factors and the outcome with fungemias caused by C. albicans and other non-albicans Candida spp. fungemias. Before 1990 (1988-1989) in our institutes C. parapsilosis fungemias were not observed at all. During 1990-1997, the proportion of C. parapsilosis among fungemias increased, in 1990-1993 from 0% to 7.1% in 1996-1997 to 14.2-15%. It represents 25% out of non-albicans Candida spp. fungemias and 7.9% out of all fungemias and is the third commonest pathogen after C. albicans (50.5%) and C. krusei (9.9%). Two from eight (25%) C. parapsilosis fungemias were breakthroughs, one appeared during prophylaxis with ketoconazol and one with fluconazol. Considering the proportion of C. parapsilosis among blood cultures, 13 of 170 blood cultures contained C. parapsilosis (6.6% among all yeasts from blood cultures). C. parapsilosis was the second commonest fungal organism isolated from blood cultures (after C. albicans) in our cancer center. Infected vascular catheters were surprisingly not the major risk factor: central venous catheters were documented as a source in two cases only. The commonest risk factors were similar to those occurring with other fungemias--such as preceding antimicrobial therapy (62.5%), neutropenia (50%) and prior prophylaxis with azoles.

Adult↗

Fungaemia due to Fusarium spp. in cancer patients.

Five cases of fungaemia due to Fusarium spp. in cancer patients are described. Two were breakthrough cases, despite ongoing therapy with amphotericin B. Three were caused by Fusarium solani, one by F. oxysporum and one by F. dimerum. Four patients died, three of them despite therapy with amphotericin B for between 5-37 days. We describe only the second reported case of F. dimerum fungaemia. Since 1972, 93 cases of systemic infection with Fusarium spp. have been described: 43 had positive blood cultures and the overall mortality was 72%.

Adult↗

Eight-year surveillance of non-albicans Candida spp. in an oncology department prior to and after fluconazole had been introduced into antifungal prophylaxis.

From 1989 until 1996, during the last 8 years, the proportion of Candida (C.) krusei, and other non-albicans Candida spp. isolated from surveillance cultures and from sterile body sites, was analyzed among 13,758 admissions in a National Cancer Institute. During these admissions a total of 9,042 isolates were prospectively collected from surveillance cultures, and 126 from blood cultures. The proportion of C. krusei among all organisms was 12.7% to 16.5% in 1989 through 1991, i.e., before fluconazole was introduced into prophylactic protocols. After the introduction of fluconazole into prophylaxis in acute leukemia in 1992 the incidence of C. krusei was 7.9% to 8.6% during 1994 to 1996. After 5 years of using this drug for prophylaxis, the incidence of C. krusei was lower than before this drug was introduced in our institute. Among yeasts, the most frequently isolated pathogen was still Candida albicans (72.2% of all isolated fungal organisms). Among molds, Aspergillus spp. was the most frequently isolated agent. Analyzing the etiology of proven fungal infections (fungemias) confirmed by positive blood cultures, C. albicans was the most common causative organism in 53.8% of cases. The incidence of fungemia due to Torulopsis (C.) glabrata and C. krusei before and after fluconazole introduction did not change. Of 126 organisms isolated from blood cultures, there was no increase in T. (C.) glabrata or C. krusei after introduction of fluconazole for prophylaxis and therapy, and the quoted 6.4% of fungemic episodes remained stable with an incidence of 1 fungemia/year since 1991. The proportion of C. krusei and C. glabrata among Candida spp. was decreasing in our center between 1989 and 1996. Also, the proportion of non-albicans Candida spp. among isolates decreased from 25.7% in 1990 to 11.9% in 1996.

Anti-Infective Agents↗

Risk factors, aetiology, therapy and outcome in 123 episodes of breakthrough bacteraemia and fungaemia during antimicrobial prophylaxis and therapy in cancer patients.

One hundred and twenty-three breakthrough bacteraemias (BB) were defined during a 5-year period in a National Cancer Centre, among 9986 admissions and a total of 979 bacteraemic episodes analysed. Of 123 bacteraemias in 103 patients, 77 were polymicrobial and 116 of the 323 organisms isolated were resistant to currently administered antimicrobial agents. Sixty-seven of the bacteraemic episodes were catheter-associated, as confirmed by the isolation of the same organisms from both blood and catheter tip. The strains isolated most frequently were coagulase-negative staphylococci (30.5%), corynebacteria (10%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (10%), Enterococcus faecalis (9%) and viridans streptococci (8.5%). Gram-positive aerobes accounted for two-thirds of all micro-organisms isolated during breakthrough bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes. Polymicrobial episodes were associated more frequently with vascular catheters and neutropenia, and had a less favourable outcome than monomicrobial infections. Relapse was associated more frequently with catheter-related episodes, but the overall mortality rate was similar and independent of catheter insertion. Breakthrough bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes were associated more frequently with acute leukaemia. Catheter removal, as an independent variable, and modification of antimicrobial therapy were essential for better outcome.

Anti-Infective Agents↗

Viridans streptococcal bacteraemia due to penicillin-resistant and penicillin-sensitive streptococci: analysis of risk factors and outcome in 60 patients from a single cancer centre before and after penicillin is used for prophylaxis.

60 patients with 60 viridans streptococcal bacteraemic episodes (42 due to penicillin-sensitive and 18 due to penicillin-resistant viridans streptococci) were analysed in a population of 12,185 admissions and 1,380 bacteraemic episodes during a 7-year period in a National Cancer Institute. The incidence of viridans streptococci among bacteraemias decreased from 11.5% in 1989 to 2.5% in 1995 after penicillin was introduced for prophylaxis of febrile neutropenia in acute leukaemia in 1993. However, the proportion of penicillin-resistant viridans streptococcal bacteraemias increased from 0 in 1989 and 1990 before any prophylaxis was given, to 12.9-16.7% after quinolones were used for prophylaxis in 1991 and 1992, and to 44.4-81.8% in 1993-1995 after penicillin was added to the quinolones. Mortality rate was higher in the subgroup of penicillin-resistant viridans streptococcal bacteraemias (p < 0.05). Statistically significant risk factors in patients with penicillin-resistant (compared with penicillin-sensitive) viridans streptococcal bacteraemia were: acute leukaemia (p < 0.03), high doses of cytarabine (p < 0.05), mucocutaneous lesions (p < 0.004), breakthrough bacteraemia during prophylaxis with ofloxacine plus penicillin (p < 0.001). Multiple logistic regression analysis showed that only acute leukaemia (OR 2.05, CI 0.85-1.85, p < 0.00452) and penicillin-resistance (OR 0.71, CI 0.103-4.887, p < 0.0209) were significant independent predictors of inferior outcome. Breakthrough bacteraemia during empiric therapy with vancomycine occurred in 5 of 116 patients treated with vancomycine, and during therapy with ampicillin plus gentamicin in 6 patients of 18 treated.

Acute Disease↗

Fungemia in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy versus surgery: risk factors, etiology and outcome.

26 patients with fungemia and cancer treated with chemotherapy (group A) were compared to 25 patients with fungemia and cancer treated with surgery (group B), to assess differences in etiology, risk factors and outcome. Candida albicans was responsible for 42% of fungemias in group A, and for 92% of fungemias in group B (p < 0.005). Breakthrough fungemia occurring during antifungal prophylaxis appeared in 46.6% of group A vs 12% of group B (p < 0.02). There was significant difference in outcome between the groups: 20% of patients after surgery vs 7.7% of those after chemotherapy died from fungemia (p < 0.04). Most common risk factors recorded in both groups were catheter insertion and previous therapy with broad spectrum antibiotics.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗