PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

M Gips

Publications and source records attributed to M Gips.

At least 19 recordsLinked to original sources

Association between live body weight and milk urea concentration in Holstein cows.

Use of milk urea (MU) concentration as a parameter for detection of nutritional imbalances requires identification and quantification of nutritional and nonnutritional factors that influence it. The objective of this study was to assess the relationship between live body weight (BW) and MU concentration in Holstein cows. Results for the test-day measurements at 7 dairy farms were obtained from the Israeli Dairy Herd Improvement Center and concomitant cow weights were registered in local computerized weighing systems. A total of 1996 cows and 25,485 records were studied. The overall unadjusted per-cow mean MU nitrogen concentration and BW were 15.3 mg/dL (SD = 3.8) and 593 kg (SD = 84), respectively. The linear association between BW and MU was negative and highly significant and the quadratic component of BW had a highly significant positive association with MU. There was a significant interaction between the association of MU and BW with lactation number. Sampling month, milk yield, milk fat percentage, and somatic cell count accounted for significant variation in MU. Predicted MU concentrations at different BW values were calculated for each parity group, by setting equations that included the estimates of the variables associated with MU and constant values (lactation averages) for the independent variables, with the exception of BW. Plotting of results showed exponential characteristics for the relationship between BW and predicted MU concentrations. At any of the considered BW, predicted MU concentrations were lower for first-parity cows. The trends and interactions found in the present study may contribute to improving accuracy of models designed to calculate urinary nitrogen excretion rates and normative milk urea concentrations.

Animals↗

Relationships between milk urea and production, nutrition, and fertility traits in Israeli dairy herds.

The objectives of this study were to identify and evaluate production and environmental factors that influence milk urea (MU) in Israeli dairy herds, to analyze the relationships between MU concentration and nutritional variables, and to examine a possible association between MU and pregnancy rate (PR). Production and environmental data were obtained from the Israeli Dairy Herd Improvement (DHI) Center (n = 1,279,600). Programmed total mixed rations (feeds and quantities) on milk-test day were collected from 42 dairy herds. Data on 36,073 cows that were inseminated close to milk-test day and pregnancy diagnosis results were obtained from the DHI data bank. Highly significant positive relationships were found between MU concentration and milk yield and fat percentage; relationships between MU and milk total protein percentage and somatic cell count were negative. Milk urea levels were higher during the summer months and were higher for adult cows. These levels increased as lactation progressed. Milk urea was positively associated with dietary levels of crude protein, ruminal digestible protein, and neutral detergent fiber contents; it was negatively associated with ration energy and nonstructural carbohydrate contents. Significant influences of specific feeds on MU were detected. A significant negative association was found between MU level and PR. Least squares means for PR for cows in the lowest and highest MU quartiles were 38.4 and 36.1%, respectively. Increasing levels of MU were negatively related to reproductive performance of dairy cows, but the risk of nonpregnancy caused by high levels of MU was lower than reported in previous studies.

Animal Feed↗

Irinotecan is active in chemonaive patients with metastatic gastric cancer: a phase II multicentric trial.

To assess the response rate and the tolerance of irinotecan as first-line therapy, 40 patients with metastatic gastric cancer received irinotecan 350 mg m(-2) every 3 weeks administered as a 30 min infusion. Among the 35 patients evaluable for response, two complete and five partial responses were recorded (response rate: 20.0% (95% CI:8.4-36.9%)). In total, 16 patients achieved stable disease and 12 progressive disease. In all, 66 percent of the patients benefited from tumour growth control. The median time to progression was 3.0 months (95% CI: 2.3-4.4%). The median overall survival was 7.1 months (95% CI: 5.2-9.0%). The probability of being alive at 6 months and 9 months was 61.0 and 32.4%, respectively. The median number of cycles per patient was 3 (range 1-14), and the relative dose intensity was 0.98. The most common grade 3-4 toxicities by patients were diarrhoea 20%, asthenia 10%, nausea 7.5%, vomiting 5.0%, abdominal pain 5%, neutropenia 38.5%, leucopenia 28.2%, anaemia 12.8% and thrombocytopenia 5.1%. Febrile neutropenia occurred in 12.5% of patients. These findings indicate that irinotecan is active and well tolerated in patients with metastatic gastric adenocarcinoma and warrants further evaluation in this clinical setting.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Effect of grapefruit juice on the pharmacokinetics of losartan and its active metabolite E3174 in healthy volunteers.

Grapefruit juice (GJ), a cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A4 inhibitor, may affect the pharmacokinetics of drugs metabolized through CYP 3A4. Losartan, an angiotensin II antagonist, is converted into its main active metabolite E3174 by CYP 3A4 and CYP 2C9. The effect of GJ on losartan pharmacokinetics was assessed in a randomized crossover trial. Losartan was given to 9 volunteers with and without GJ. Concentrations of losartan and its E3174 metabolite were determined in serum by a high-performance liquid chromatography method (HPLC). Significant differences were observed in some of the pharmacokinetic parameters of losartan and its metabolite E3174 after losartan administration with and without co-administered GJ. The lag time (time to drug appearance in serum) of losartan increased significantly with co-administered GJ. The mean residence time (MRT) and half-life (t(1/2)) of the E3174 metabolite were significantly longer and the area under the concentration--time curve (AUC) of the E3174 metabolite was significantly smaller after concomitant GJ administration. The ratio AUC(losartan)/AUC(E3174) was significantly increased after concurrent grapefruit juice intake. The increased lag time of losartan and the increased MRT and t1/2 and decreased AUC of E3174 were considered indicative of simultaneous CYP 3A4 inhibition and P-glycoprotein activation. The significantly increased AUC(losartan)/AUC(E3174) ratio, however, indicates reduced losartan conversion to E3174 by CYP 3A4 metabolism as a result of co-administered GJ.

Adult↗

Interaction of fluoroquinolones and certain ionophores in broilers: effect on blood levels and hepatic cytochrome p450 monooxygenase activity.

The concomitant administration to broilers of ionophore coccidiostats and certain chemotherapeutic agents may cause deleterious interactions, with toxicosis and death as possible sequelae. In this study, co-administration of the ionophore monensin was not shown to alter blood levels of enrofloxacin or norfloxacin. In addition, exposure to lasalocid was not shown to change blood levels of enrofloxacin. However, norfloxacin + lasalocid co-administration induced aminopyrine N-demethylase (AD) activity by day 5 after the last administration of norfloxacin, and induced a rise of norfloxacin levels in the blood. This rise of blood norfloxacin levels after co-administration of norfloxacin + lasalocid implies that lower levels of norfloxacin could be administered in birds also receiving lasalocid.

Aminopyrine N-Demethylase↗

Pharmacokinetics of metronidazole in horses after intravenous, rectal and oral administration.

Metronidazole pharmacokinetics in horses was studied after intravenous (i.v.), rectal (p.r.) and oral (p.o.) administration at 20 mg/kg using a triple crossover study design. Metronidazole mean+/-SD half-life was 196+/-39, 212+/-30 and 240+/-65 min after i.v., p.r. and p.o. administration, respectively. The metronidazole clearance was 2.8 (mL/min/kg) and the volume of distribution at steady state was 0.68 L/kg. The pharmacokinetic parameters calculated for metronidazole after administration of the drug by the various routes showed that bioavailability (74+/-18 vs. 30+/-9%) and maximum serum concentration (22+/-8 vs. 9+/-2 microg /mL) were significantly higher after p.o. administration compared with p.r. administration. There were no significant differences in mean absorption time (45+/-69 vs. 66+/-18 min) and the time to reach maximum serum concentration (65+/-36 vs. 58+/-18 min). The results indicated that p.r. administration of metronidazole to horses, although inferior to p.o. administration in terms of bioavailability, provides an alternative route of administration when p.o. administration cannot be used.

Absorption↗

Interaction of monensin and sulfadimethoxine in broilers, as mediated by hepatic microsomal cytochrome P-450 monooxygenases.

The influence of monensin + sulfadimethoxine on cytochrome P-450 monooxygenase activity in broilers, and the possible consequences of modification of this system, including changes in blood levels of sulfadimethoxine, influence on the duration of xylazine-ketamine anesthesia, total antioxidant status and superoxide dismutase activity were studied. The results indicate that the combination of monensin + sulfadimethoxine gave a short-term inhibition of microsomal cytochrome P-450 monooxygenase activity but apparently did not influence the metabolism of other (exogenic) substances (ketamine, xylazine), and did not change the state of antioxidant systems or the relative liver weight. There was a rise in blood sulfadimethoxine levels.

Animals↗

Norfloxacin pharmacokinetics in lactating cows with sub-clinical and clinical mastitis.

Single-dose pharmacokinetics of norfloxacin after intravenous administration of norfloxacin nicotinate at 10 mg norfloxacin/kg body weight was investigated in cows with healthy udders and in cows with chronic subclinical and postacute clinical mastitis. An HPLC method was used to determine the norfloxacin concentrations in serum and milk. Significant differences were observed in norfloxacin pharmacokinetics when administered to cows with infected udder quarters. The clearance (Cl) values were 10.4+/-2.5, 13.2+/-1.9 and 14.2+/-2.1 mL/min/kg (mean +/-SD) in the control (healthy udder) cows and in cows with subclinical and postacute clinical mastitis, respectively. There appeared to be a trend of increasing clearance according to severity of the disease. The volume of distribution at steady state (Vss) in the respective groups was 3.1+/-0.7, 2.2+/-0.6 and 1.3+/-0.2 L/kg. The volume of distribution was significantly decreased in the cows with postacute clinical mastitis. The half-lives (t1/2) and mean residence times (MRT) of norfloxacin were 353, 206 and 115 min (harmonic means) and 306+/-76, 168+/-39 and 95+/-9 min in control cows or in cows with subclinical and postacute clinical mastitis, respectively. The half-lives in the clinical mastitis group were significantly shorter than in the control group and the mean residence times were significantly shorter in the two mastitis groups when compared to the control group. Norfloxacin concentrations in milk were extremely high when compared to the respective serum concentrations. The area under the concentration vs. time curve (AUC) of norfloxacin in milk was 23899+/-6206 mg/L x min in the control cow group. The AUC in milk was significantly lower in the infected udder quarters of the mastitis groups (5075+/-1887 mg/L x min and 7484+/-4645 mg/L x min in the subclinical and the clinical group). The AUC values were significantly lower in milk from the infected udder quarters of the cows with chronic subclinical and postacute clinical mastitis when compared to the values in milk from the healthy quarters of the same udder. Norfloxacin was marginally bound to serum protein. The binding was concentration dependent and was 19, 13 and 6% at 0.2, 1.0 and 8.4 mg/L, respectively. Binding to milk protein was 46-51% and concentration independent. An in vitro dialysis model was used to simulate drug transport between serum and milk as a function of protein binding. The results showed that the rate of norfloxacin disposition from milk to serum was slower than from serum to milk, which was in agreement with the findings obtained in the pharmacokinetic study. Norfloxacin was poorly soluble in organic solvents and our results suggest that changes in the degree of ionization of the drug in different body fluids considerably affect its disposition.

Animals↗

The effect of grapefruit juice on the pharmacokinetics of orally administered verapamil.

OBJECTIVE: To investigate the effect of grapefruit juice (GJ) on the pharmacokinetics of orally administered verapamil in hypertensive patients. METHODS: Ten hypertensive patients on chronic verapamil treatment participated in a two-day study. On day 1 200 ml of water was given 1 hour before, and together with the morning verapamil dose; on the day 2, water was replaced by GJ in the same order. Serial blood samples were collected and the concentrations of verapamil and its main dealkylated metabolite (D-617) were determined by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The area under the concentration versus time curve of verapamil (AUCv) and its metabolite D-617 (AUCM) were calculated before and after GJ ingestion. The peak serum concentration (Cmax) and the time until its appearance (tmax) were also determined. RESULTS: GJ did not affect Cmax, tmax, AUCv or AUVm. The AUCv/AUCm ratio (AUCR) was slightly, but significantly, increased after GJ (1.67 vs 1.92). CONCLUSIONS: A single administration of GJ with short-acting verapamil has no significant effect on the pharmacokinetics, of verapamil.

Administration, Oral↗

Cisplatin-induced non-convulsive encephalopathy.

Cisplatin is a widely used chemotherapeutic agent implicated in a range of adverse effects affecting the nervous system. Among the others, convulsive encephalopathy is rare and its pathogenesis is unknown. We report an 84-year-old woman with adenocarcinoma of the ovary who developed two fully reversible episodes of non-convulsive encephalopathy, each following a course of cisplatin-based chemotherapy and thus confirming a causal relationship to the agent. The patient presented 7 and 10 days after treatment with acute confusional state, a partial left homonymous hemianopia and a left extinction hemihypesthesia. Brain MRI showed old-standing cerebral microvascular changes and EEG revealed right parieto-occipital periodic lateralized epileptiform discharges over a generalized background activity slowing. This case adds further to the clinical diversity of cisplatin toxicity and, in view of the similarity to a recently defined disorder of posterior leukoencephalopathy, suggests regional endovascular injury rather than a direct cerebral toxicity as the initial event in the evolution of encephalopathy.

Adenocarcinoma, Papillary↗

Norfloxacin nicotinate pharmacokinetics in unweaned and weaned calves.

The pharmacokinetics of norfloxacin nicotinate were investigated in unweaned and weaned calves. Following intravenous administration of 7.5 and 15 mg/kg (calculated as norfloxacin base) the clearance values were 8.5 +/- 2.0 or 7.7 +/- 1.2 mL/min.kg (unweaned calves) and 11.7 +/- 3.2 or 16.1 +/- 3.3 mL/min.kg (weaned calves). Norfloxacin mean residence time and volume of distribution values were 211 +/- 33 or 227 +/- 41 min (unweaned calves) and 185 +/- 79 or 128 +/- 18 minutes (weaned calves), and 1.8 +/- 0.3 or 1.7 +/- 0.1 L/kg (unweaned calves) and 2.0 +/- 0.7 or 2.1 +/- 0.7 L/kg (weaned calves) following administration of the lower and higher dose, respectively. These results indicated that norfloxacin pharmacokinetics were similar at a dose range of 7.5-15 mg/kg. However, a significant difference was observed in clearance, mean residence time and the half-life values between the unweaned and weaned calves. The only major pharmacokinetic parameter which did not show a significant difference between the investigated groups was the volume of distribution. The pharmacokinetic differences between the non-ruminating (unweaned) and ruminating (weaned) animals seemed to result from changes in drug clearance. The absorption rate after intramuscular administration appeared to change as a result of dose increase. Norfloxacin bioavailability following intramuscular administration ranged from 73 to 106%. The results suggested that larger injection volumes may reduce the extent of absorption.

Absorption↗

Effects of Various Modalities of Oral Furosemide Administration in Mild or Severe Congestive Heart Failure.

BACKGROUND: This study evaluated the optimal formulation (tablet vs solution) and frequency (once vs twice daily) of maintenance oral furosemide in compensated congestive heart failure (CHF). METHODS AND RESULTS: Eighteen patients with mild (group 1) and 18 with severe (group 2) CHF were studied. On 2 consecutive days each patient's individual fixed oral furosemide daily dosage was administered in tablet or solution in a crossover design. In an additional study, 14 patients with severe CHF received the daily dosage in tablet or solution form in two divided doses. Pharmacokinetic data were obtained in six randomly allocated patients of each group, during the once daily administration periods of either formulation. Twenty-four-hour urinary sodium and 12-hour volume were significantly greater in group 1 following furosemide solution versus tablets. In group 2, all parameters were comparable in response to single identical doses in tablets or solution, as well as to once versus twice daily administration of either formulation. These results coincided with a higher C(max) and a shorter t(max) following solution. CONCLUSIONS: A once-daily oral furosemide solution is more effective than the same dosage in tablet form in patients with mild, but not those with severe, CHF. In patients with severe CHF, the natriuretic and diuretic effects are similar whether oral furosemide in tablet or solution is administered in a once or twice daily schedule.

Journal Article↗

Inhibition of diazepam metabolism by fluvoxamine: a pharmacokinetic study in normal volunteers.

The effect of fluvoxamine on the pharmacokinetics of diazepam and metabolically derived N-desmethyl-diazepam was investigated in eight healthy volunteers. Each subject received a single oral dose of diazepam (10 mg) in a control session and on the fourth day of a 16-day treatment with fluvoxamine maleate (100 to 150 mg daily). Compared with the control session, concurrent fluvoxamine intake was associated with increased mean peak plasma diazepam concentrations (from 108 to 143 ng/ml, geometric means, difference not significant), with a marked reduction in apparent oral diazepam clearance (from 0.40 to 0.14 ml/min/kg; p < 0.01) and with a prolongation in diazepam half-life (from 51 to 118 hours; p < 0.01). Although peak plasma N-desmethyldiazepam levels were similar in the two sessions, the time required for the metabolite to reach a peak was longer during fluvoxamine intake than in the control session (206 versus 62 hours; p < 0.01). N-Desmethyldiazepam area under the plasma concentration-time curve values were also significantly increased during fluvoxamine treatment. These data suggest that fluvoxamine inhibits the biotransformation of diazepam and its active N-demethylated metabolite. The magnitude of this interaction is likely to have considerable clinical significance.

Adult↗

Tissue distribution and binding to plasma proteins of norfloxacin nicotinate after intramuscular administration in pigs.

Three clinically normal pigs were given a single intramuscular injection of an aqueous solution of norfloxacin nicotinate (NFN) at 14 mg/kg body weight. Animals were killed 4 h after treatment and the concentrations of norfloxacin in various biological fluids and tissues were determined by chemical (high performance liquid chromatography, HPLC) and microbiological assay methods. Drug distribution throughout the body was presented as actual concentrations (micrograms/ml and ppm) in each sample and as the ratio of drug concentration in tissue to drug concentration in plasma. Highest concentrations were found in the urine, kidney, liver and bile. The drug was not detected in ocular fluid, brain tissue (by microbiological assay), fat (by HPLC) and skin (by HPLC). Tissue-to-plasma concentrations ratios were near to, or greater than, 1.0 (HPLC assay) for the kidney, liver, spleen, muscle, lung, adrenals, salivary glands, pleural and synovial fluid, and smaller than 1.0 for cerebrospinal fluid, brain tissue and lymph nodes. Agreement between the chemical and microbiological assay results was variable, depending on the type of tissue and biological fluid tested. Binding of norfloxacin to plasma proteins in pig is low (23%-29%). The distribution pattern of the drug in pig, laboratory animals and humans is very similar; it can be characterized as extensive, with tissue-to-serum ratios reaching 2:1 or more in certain non-excretory organs. These values may reflect intracellular concentrations of the drug.

Animals↗

Effect of lactation on single-dose pharmacokinetics of norfloxacin nicotinate in ewes.

In a three-way crossover trial, six healthy Finnish-Merino-Awassi ewes were given a single intravenous injection of norfloxacin nicotinate (in a dose equivalent to 25 mg of norfloxacin base per kg of body weight) during nursing, 1 day after weaning, and 1 month after weaning. Blood and milk samples were collected at different time intervals following dosing, and norfloxacin concentrations were determined by a high-performance liquid chromatography assay. The serum drug concentration versus time data were analyzed by a noncompartmental approach which was based on the statistical-moment theory. The total body clearance values were 4.2 +/- 1.3 (injection during nursing), 1.6 +/- 0.3 (injection 1 day after weaning), and 3.1 +/- 0.8 ml/min/kg (injection 1 month after weaning). The mean residence times were 335 +/- 83, 797 +/- 129, and 481 +/- 102 min and terminal half-lives were 266 +/- 51, 603 +/- 94, and 372 +/- 68 min for the respective treatments. The estimated volumes of distribution at steady state were 1.3 +/- 0.1, 1.2 +/- 0.1, and 1.4 +/- 0.2 liter/kg for the respective treatments. Milk norfloxacin concentrations were up to 40 times higher than the corresponding concentrations in serum during lactation. Accordingly, in ewes with 1.5 liter of milk in the udder more than half of the drug in the animal appeared to be in the milk. Therapeutic concentrations of norfloxacin could be detected in the sera of suckling lambs, implicating that fluoroquinolone therapy should be discouraged during breast feeding. In lactating ewes and in ewes with full udders, moment analysis calculations did not show a significant difference between the system moment mean residence time and the system matrix mean residence time values. Thus, the pharmacokinetics of norfloxacin in the three groups could be described by the classical two-compartment open-body model with input and output occurring from the central compartment. The results did not support the existence of a distinguishable milk compartment. Milk secretion seemed to act as one of the clearance processes of the drug when milk was continuously removed.

Animals↗