PubMed Health⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

J Trupl

Publications and source records attributed to J Trupl.

At least 55 records · Page 3Linked to original sources

Resistance pattern of 2816 isolates isolated from 17631 blood cultures and etiology of bacteremia and fungemia in a single cancer institution.

The resistance pattern of 2816 isolates from 17631 blood cultures and the etiology of isolates causing bacteremia and fungemia among 14591 admissions were investigated in an 80-bed single cancer institute during seven years (1990-1996) under the same empiric therapeutic antibiotic policy but with different prophylactic strategies. No change was found in the proportion of Gram-positive versus Gram-negative bacteria isolated from bacteremias (70% vs. 30%) during the past seven years. Furthermore, the proportion of coagulase-negative staphylococci and enterococci was about the same before and after the introduction of ofloxacin in prophylaxis. However, the proportion of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia causing bacteremia increased. There was no increase in Candida krusei and Candida glabrata after the introduction of fluconazole into our prophylactic regimen in 1992. Penicillin-resistance in viridans streptococci increased after penicillin was introduced into prophylaxis in acute leukemia in 1993. Until 1995 no quinolone-resistant Enterobacteriaceae were observed. Susceptibility to quinolones did not significantly change within the past seven years in Enterobacteriaceae after their introduction to prophylaxis in 1991, but Pseudomonas aeruginosa decreased from 90 to 58.2%. Glycopeptide resistance in enterococci and staphylococci was minimal in the observed period (0.9-4.3%).

Aminoglycosides↗

Bacteremia in neutropenic versus nonneutropenic cancer patients: etiology and outcome in 401 episodes.

Etiology, risk factors, symptomatology and outcome of 401 bacteremic episodes during the period of 6 years in a National Cancer Institute occurring among 9987 admissions were analyzed. Neutropenia as an independent risk factor was observed in 198 episodes, while 203 bacteremic episodes appeared in nonneutropenic patients. Both groups were compared in risk factors, etiology, clinical symptomatology and outcome. Proportion of particular pathogens did not show significant differences in both groups, except for E. faecalis occurring more frequently in the group of nonneutropenic patients in contrast to Enterobacteriaceae, occurring more frequently in neutropenic patients. There was significant by higher proportion of anaerobic bacteremia and fungemia in neutropenic than in nonneutropenic patients. Prior prophylaxis with quinolones with breakthrough bacteremia were also seen more frequently in the group of neutropenic patients. Septic shock and death due to bacteremia occurred more frequently in the group of neutropenic patients.

Adult↗

Transduction of antibiotic resistance including imipenem resistance by wild type phages from nosocomial strains of Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

In this report we describe transduction of antibiotic resistance determinants by three wild type bacteriophages isolated from three Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains. The strains showed evident plaques of a lysis caused by a bacteriophage. The strains were identified as lysogenic among 31 imipenem (IMP)-resistant P. aeruginosa strains isolated at the National Institute of Oncology in Bratislava. The carbenicillin (CAR) resistance determinant was transduced by all the three phages to four P. aeruginosa recipients-PAO-1670, ML-M-88, ML-1292 and ML-1008. The gentamicin (GEN) resistance was transduced to ML-1008 only. The kanamycin (KAN) resistance was transduced in the following systems (combinations): "phage AP-37 to M-88", "phage AP-38 to PAO-1670, ML-1292 and M-88", and "phage AP-40 to M-88". The IMP resistance determinant was transduced by all the three phages to P. aeruginosa recipient strains. All transductant colonies were tested for the presence of directly not selected but co-transduced resistance determinants. Whereas transductants selected on media with IMP were resistant to five antibiotics (IMP, CAR, streptomycin (STR), KAN and GEN), transductants selected on CAR, KAN, STR, or GEN were resistant to a block of four of these antibiotics but not to IMP.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

In vitro susceptibility of pneumococci to trovafloxacin, penicillin G, and other antimicrobial agents in the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

The in vitro activity of the new naphthyridone trovafloxacin (CP 99,219) was compared with those of penicillin G and six other agents (cefpodoxime, erythromycin, azithromycin, clindamycin, ciprofloxacin, and sparfloxacin) against 316 penicillin-susceptible and -resistant pneumococci isolated in the former Czechoslovakia. Trovafloxacin was very active against strains of Streptococcus pneumoniae (MIC50 and MIC90 0.25 microgram/ml). Ciprofloxacin was less active (MIC50 1.0 microgram/ml, MIC90 2.0 micrograms/ml), and MICs of sparfloxacin were between those of trovafloxacin and ciprofloxacin (MIC50 and MIC90 both 0.5 microgram/ml). MICs of cefpodoxime, erythromycin, azithromycin, and clindamycin were higher for strains intermediately resistant or resistant to penicillin than for penicillin-susceptible strains.

Anti-Infective Agents↗

Invasive mold infections in cancer patients: 5 years' experience with Aspergillus, Mucor, Fusarium and Acremonium infections.

Twenty systemic mold infections due to hyphic fungi (molds) arising within the last 5 years in a 60-bed cancer department are analyzed. The most frequent risk factors were plants in ward (75%), prior therapy with broad spectrum antibiotics (70%), catheter insertion (70%), acute leukemia (65%) and neutropenia (60%). Before death, a definitive diagnosis was made in 40%, and a presumptive diagnosis in 60% of patients: post mortem the presumptive antemortem diagnosis was confirmed in all cases (100% of patients). Aspergillosis was the most common invasive fungal disease (55%), followed by mucormycosis (15%), fusariosis (15%), and acremoniosis (10%). Of 20 patients, 8 (40%) were cured or improved after antifungal therapy with amphotericin B, ambisome and/or itraconazole; 8/20 (40%) died of fungal infection and 4/20 (20%) of underlying disease with fungal infection. Even though the diagnosis was made and antifungal therapy started before death in 15/ 20 (75%), invasive mold infection had a 60% overall mortality in patients with malignant disease.

Acremonium↗

Staphylococcal bacteremia in cancer patients: risk factors and outcome in 134 episodes prior to and after introduction of quinolones into infection prevention in neutropenia.

A total of 134 episodes of staphylococcal bacteremia (SBE) appearing among 9987 admissions, and 979 episodes of bacteremia in cancer patients within 5 years, were analyzed for risk factors, clinical course and outcome; 64 were monomicrobial and 70 polymicrobial. The most frequent risk factors were acute leukemia, catheter insertion, long-lasting neutropenia, and prior prophylaxis with quinolones. There was no significant difference between polymicrobial and monomicrobial SBE in risk factors. The two groups differed only in the source of bacteremia (gastrointestinal and respiratory-tract infections were more common in monomicrobial SBE) and etiology-Staphylococcus aureus appeared more frequently in monomicrobial than in polymicrobial bacteremia (20.3% compared to 4.3%, P < 0.05). More complications (14.3%) such as abscesses, endocarditis, etc. appeared in the group of polymicrobial SBE (P < 0.05). No difference was observed in clinical course and outcome between monomicrobial and polymicrobial SBE. The incidence of SBE has increased since 1991, when quinolones were first used in prophylaxis in afebrile neutropenia at our center; however, the infection-associated mortality in monomicrobial SBE was low (4.3%).

Adult↗

Child's tuberculous lymphadenitis with fistula evoked by the BCG stem.

Lymphadenitis with persisting fistualas in children is almost always conditioned by specific inflammation, tuberculosis, zoonoses, actinomycoses. Tuberculosis of the lymph nodes can either be primary or post-primary. In this case report we have dealt with a case of a rare primary lymph node tuberculosis that arose as a result of vaccination complications. Disturbance of cellular immunity was the reason for BCG lymphadenitis. In references, the reasons for BCG-itis as well as vaccination contra-indications have been described.

BCG Vaccine↗

Carriage of antibiotic-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae by children in eastern and central Europe--a multicenter study with use of standardized methods.

With use of standardized techniques, a study of nasopharyngeal pneumococcal carriage in children in six Central and Eastern European cities was undertaken during the winter of 1993-1994. Nasopharyngeal swab specimens were collected from 954 children (predominantly under the age of 5 years) who were hospitalized or attending outpatient clinics or day-care centers. Susceptibility of isolates was determined by disk diffusion (on Mueller-Hinton agar with 5% sheep blood). Disks containing 1 micrograms of oxacillin were used to screen for susceptibility to penicillin G. Pneumococci were recovered from 258 (27.0%) of the 954 children. A variety of strains were recovered, and most penicillin-resistant strains were ŕesistant to multiple agents. Minimum inhibitory concentrations of penicillin for selected resistant strains were 0.125-8 micrograms/mL. Resistance to penicillin was common in strains from Bulgaria, Romania, and Slovakia. Resistance to erythromycin and chloramphenicol occurred in Bulgarian and Romanian strains. Strains from Poland were all susceptible to penicillin, but many were resistant to tetracycline. Resistance to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole was common in Bulgarian, Romanian, and Slovak strains. Czech and Russian strains were predominantly susceptible to antibiotics. Most resistant strains were of serotypes 6, 14, 19, and 23.

Carrier State↗

Bacteremia and fungemia occurring during antimicrobial prophylaxis with ofloxacin in cancer patients: risk factors, etiology and outcome.

The authors analyzed 27 breakthrough bacteremias occurring during ofloxacin prophylaxis in afebrile neutropenia over 7 years in 9989 admissions and 979 bacteremic and fungemic episodes in a National Cancer Center in Bratislava, Slovak Republic. The most frequently isolated organisms in breakthrough bacteremias were gram-positive (71.3%), mainly coagulase-negative staphylococci (41.3%), enterococci (9.2%) and Corynebacteria (9.2%), followed by gram-negative rods-Pseudomonas aeruginosa (13.2%) and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia (9.2%). The outcome of breakthrough bacteremias during ofloxacin prophylaxis was not associated with the underlying disease, neutropenia, catheter insertion or resistance, but only with multiple risk factors. A higher failure rate was observed in those patients having a catheter infected with a resistant organism and during neutropenia. No patients with Hickman catheter were included in the study. Patients with mixed breakthrough bacteremia due to gram-negative and gram-positive organisms had higher failure rates than those with monomicrobial bacteremia. Catheter extraction and rapid institution of intravenous antibiotics in combination should be administered in breakthrough bacteremia.

Bacteremia↗

Bloodstream infections due to anaerobic bacteria in cancer patients: epidemiology, etiology, risk factors, clinical presentation and outcome of anaerobic bacteremia.

Thirty one bacteremic episodes (BE) in 31 patients due to anaerobic bacteremia (AB) in 979 BE among 9986 admissions at a 360 beds National Cancer Institute within last 6 years were analyzed for time distribution, risk factors, clinical presentation and outcome. Overall incidence of AB was 3.6%, but the proportion to other groups of microorganisms is decreasing. 73% were Bacteroides fragilis, 10.8% Peptostreptococci and Propionibacteria and 5.4% Clostridia. The most common risk factor for AB was prior surgery, solid tumor as underlying disease, prophylaxis with quinolones and previous therapy with third generation cephalosporines. 48.4% of AB were polymicrobial. Infected wound was the most common source of infection in 38.7% of our cancer patients. Six patients (19.4%) presented septic shock, and 45.2% died, but only in 22.6% death was related to bacteremia. Comparing the groups of AB due to B. fragilis (BF) to non-Bacteroides spp. (NB)AB, infection-associated mortality was higher in BFAB in comparison to NBAB. Other risk factors such as hematologic malignancies, previous prophylaxis with quinolones, prior surgery and prior therapy with broad spectrum antimicrobials, were more frequently associated with BFAB.

Adult↗

Imipenem-resistant Ps. aeruginosa bacteraemia in cancer patients: risk factors, clinical features and outcome.

Ninety nine patients with 101 bacteraemic episodes due to Ps. aeruginosa (PA) within 6 years were divided into two groups according to their resistance to imipenem-91 due to imipenem sensitive (ISPA) and 10 due to resistant (IRPA). Risk factors, the clinical course and the outcome were evaluated and compared. Acute leukaemia, prolonged neutropenia, previous therapy with amikacin, third generation of cephalosporins, imipenem and prophylaxis by quinolones were significantly more frequently associated with IRPA. Imipenem resistant PA bacteraemia were associated with higher incidence of septic shock (40% vs 19.8%, p < 0.02) and death (33.3%) than ISPA bacteraemias. Since 1992, when first IRPA appeared, the incidence of imipenem resistance increased tenfold, and in 1994, up to 10% of PA causing bloodstream infections in cancer patients in our center were imipenem resistant. (Tab. 3, Ref. 8.).

Adult↗

Breakthrough bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes during antimicrobial prophylaxis and therapy in cancer patients: analysis of risk factors, etiology, therapy and outcome in 123 episodes.

One hundred twenty three breakthrough bacteraemias (BB) during 5 years in a National Cancer Institute, among 9986 admissions and 979 bacteraemic episodes were analysed. 123 BB were caused by 323 microbes, only 116 were resistant (31.5%) to currently administered antimicrobials. Sixty seven of 123 bacteraemic episodes were catheter associated confirmed by isolation of the same organisms from the blood and catheter tip. 77/123 BE were polymicrobial. The most frequently isolated strains were coagulase negative staphylococci (30.5%), Corynebacteria (10%), Ps. aeruginosa (10%), Str. faecalis (9%) and Viridans streptococci (8.5%). Gram-positive aerobes accounted for two-thirds of all organisms isolated during breakthrough bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes. Mixed polymicrobial breakthrough bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes were more frequently associated with vascular catheter insertion and neutropenia, and had a less favourable outcome in comparison to monomicrobial infections. The relapse was associated more frequently with catheter related bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes, but the overall mortality rate was similar independently from catheter insertion. Breakthrough bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes were associated more frequently with acute leukaemia. Polymicrobial breakthrough bacteraemic and fungaemic episodes were associated more frequently in neutropenic episodes and in venous catheters. Regarding the outcome, an extraction of the catheter with no dependence on variable and modification of antimicrobial therapy were essential for the improvement in the prognosis. (Tab. 5, Ref. 20.).

Antibiotic Prophylaxis↗

Etiology of bacteraemia in patients with various malignancies: is there association between certain antineoplastic drugs and microorganism?

The authors studied a relationship between particular bacterial or fungal organisms isolated from blood cultures and type of malignancy and antineoplastic drugs in 237 cancer patients. Sixty four had acute myelogenous leukemia (AML), 43 non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) and 140 solid tumors (ST). All patients had at least one positive blood cultures for one or more microorganism drawn during 1-10 days after cytotoxic chemotherapy, viridans streptococcal bacteremia was more frequently observed in patients with AML (12.5%) and NHL (27.9%) than ST (43%, p < 0.01 and 0.03). The incidence of anaerobic bacteria was similar in patients with NHL and ST, and in both groups significantly higher (p < 0.05) than in AML. Enterobacteriaceae caused bacteremia less frequently in patients with AML than in those with ST (12.5 vs 27.8%, p < 0.05). However, the highest incidence of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia bacteremia was seen in patients with AML (6.3% vs 2.3%, p < 0.04 and 0.03). Concerning fungemia, Candida albicans occurred significantly more frequently in blood cultures in patients with NHL, and molds in patients with AML. Cytarabine and metothrexate seems to be more frequently associated with viridans streptococci, cytarabine and mitoxanthrone with Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, B. fragilis with cisplatin and 5-fluorouracil, Fusarium spp., Mucorales and Aspergillus spp. with acute leukaemia (AL) treated with cytarabine and mitoxantrone. The association of other pathogens with an underlying disease or chemotherapeutic regimen could not be documented. (Tab. 1, Ref. 19.).

Antibiotic Prophylaxis↗

Do low vancomycine serum levels predict failures of vancomycine therapy in neutropenic cancer patients?

Vancomycine serum levels were measured in 198 cancer patients with documented grampositive bacteremia and twenty two failed. Failures were analyzed for risk factors of therapy failure. Only 8 of 22 showed low serum peak or through vancomycin levels. One patient was treated less than 7 days, 9 had persisting and 4 catheter associated bacteremia. Bacteremias due to VAN resistant strains were excluded. In 14 out of 22 patients, multiple or one risk factor could be determined, but in 8 patients, no risk factor was found. Hence the, case control study was conducted to compare the group of failures in 22 patients with a group of patients with underlying disease and neutropenia treated successfully within the same period and same antibiotic policy at the same cancer center, by VAN for gram-positive bacteremia. Persisting, catheter associated and enterococcal bacteremias were the only statistical significant risk factors predicting a therapy failure in cancer patients. Neither Vancomycine serum peak nor through levels predicted the outcome: failure or cure of gram-positive bacteremia in cancer patients. (Tab. 1, Ref. 5.).

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗